next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Food and Cooking and Wines

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1261 title(s) on 51 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
5.00  The Student Vegetarian Cookbook Eating Well Without Meat Mixer or Money
Knightsbridge London, Collins and Brown, 1972. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1855851407 Paperback over 100 delicious and easy meatless recipes for hard up healthy eaters all recipes researched and tested by students .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 036278
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AA  Royal National Lifeboat Institution 'Celebrity' Cook Book
Great Britain, The Automobile Association, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Peter Neame Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0861458834 Paperback Paperback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. The Queen Mother, President and Mrs. Bush, Mrs. Thatcher and more than one hundred other household names tell you what's cooking. Illustrated. 160 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 051914
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SELECTED BY ROY ACKERMAN  The Ackerman Martell Guide to the Best Restaurants and Hotels in the British Isles. 1990-91.
London England, Alfresco Leisure, 1990. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Chris Ackerman-Eveleigh Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1871784050 Paperback Contains 112 pages of colour drawings and photographs. Roy Ackerman's Clover Leaf Award Winners featured in full colour photographic spreads. Leading food writer Fay Maschler's Ethnic Selections. Impressions of New York. Regional Maps. Illustrated. Couple of slight small creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 027885
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROY ACKERMAN  The Chef's Apprentice. Based on the Television Series
Great Britain, Headline, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074720084X Hardback Roy Ackerman, himself a chef and restaurateur, plays apprentice to Robert Carrier in Roman Britain; Richard Shepherd of Langan's Brasserie in Medieval England; Prue Leith in Renassance Florence; Raymond Blanc of Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons in the court of Louis XIV of France; Anton Mosimann of The Dorchester in the Prince Regent's Brighton Pavilion; and Michael Bourdin of The Connaught at Maxim's during the Belle Epoque. The book traces the development of western cuisine from its earliest recognisable roots in Roman times through the rumbustious Middle Ages into the elegance of the Renaissance, from which point trends and techniques still in use today truly start to emerge. The refinements and modifications documented in cookbooks and attributable to well-known figures all make fascinating reading. Finally, a brand new set of recipes has been devised to illustrate not only how techniques and ingredients moved on with the centuries, but also to allow the 20th-century cook a unique opportunity to bring a taste of history to the modern tabler. Bon appetit! 138 pp. Illustrated. Very slight foxing to end pages. Message and date to previous owner to inside cover. Price clipped. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 028178
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROY ACKERMAN  The Chef's Apprentice. Based on the Television Series
Great Britain, Headline, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074720084X Hardback Roy Ackerman, himself a chef and restaurateur, plays apprentice to Robert Carrier in Roman Britain; Richard Shepherd of Langan's Brasserie in Medieval England; Prue Leith in Renassance Florence; Raymond Blanc of Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons in the court of Louis XIV of France; Anton Mosimann of The Dorchester in the Prince Regent's Brighton Pavilion; and Michael Bourdin of The Connaught at Maxim's during the Belle Epoque. The book traces the development of western cuisine from its earliest recognisable roots in Roman times through the rumbustious Middle Ages into the elegance of the Renaissance, from which point trends and techniques still in use today truly start to emerge. The refinements and modifications documented in cookbooks and attributable to well-known figures all make fascinating reading. Finally, a brand new set of recipes has been devised to illustrate not only how techniques and ingredients moved on with the centuries, but also to allow the 20th-century cook a unique opportunity to bring a taste of history to the modern tabler. Bon appetit! 138 pp. Illustrated. Very slight foxing to end pages. Message and date to previous owner to inside cover. Price clipped. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 028981
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ADAIR, HAZEL; LING, PETER  The Crossroads Cookbook
Great Britain, Star, 1977. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0352395613 Paperback crease on cover .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 055698
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANET BIBBY (HOME SERVICE ADVISER)  Trex Cookery
Great Britain, J. Bibby & Sons. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Slight wear to cover. Couple of small marks to inside back cover. No date but probably about 1950s. This is a practical recipe book - that means it has the sort of recipes which you will make and enjoy any day of the week. Illustrated. 86 pp. .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 043101
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANNE AGER & PAMELA WESTLAND  The Hostess Cookbook. A Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining.
London England, Octopus, 1983. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0862731011 Hardback Foreword by Prue Leith. This beautiful book on entertaining is a partnership of invaluable advice with imaginative menus for all kinds of occasions, from large and small dinner parties, suppers and lunches to hot and cold buffets, picnics and childrens parties. Contents: Entertaining know-how by Anne Ager. Recipes by Anne Ager and Pamela Westland in the following chapters: Menus for Two. Menus for Four. Long Weekend for Four. Menus for Six. Menus for Eight to Ten. Celebration Menus. Illustrated. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth. Some wear and tear to D/J. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024518
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANNE AGER  Italian Cooking (St. Michael Cookery Library)
London England, Octopus, 1982. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0862730252 Trade Paperback Over the years a superb cuisine has been created, based on the abundance of sun-ripened fruit and vegetables, rich olive oil, fresh Mediterranean fish, and tender meat, carefully combined with fragrant herbs and aromatic spices. The recipes in this book represent the best of Italian Cooking - they are easy to prepare, and even incloude making your own fresh pizzas and pasta. Every recipe has been tested and illustrated in colour. 80 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 032099
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ISRAEL AHARONI  Eating Alfresco: The Best Street Food in the World
New York USA, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0810929007 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback.Photographs by Nelli Sheffer. This book features delights from China, France, Holland, India, Indonesia, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Thailand, the U.S.A., and Uzbekistan, as well as recipes from every country. 144 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 048629
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ISRAEL AHARONI  Eating Alfresco: The Best Street Food in the World
New York USA, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0810929007 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback.Photographs by Nelli Sheffer. This book features delights from China, France, Holland, India, Indonesia, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Thailand, the U.S.A., and Uzbekistan, as well as recipes from every country. 144 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 046664
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FERGUSON AHMED AND GARNER  The Chicken Cookbook Exiting Ideas for Delicious Meals
Great Britain, Parragon, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1858133564 Paperback From enticing starters and snacks to impresive dishes for any occasion .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 063287
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LALITA AHMED  Vegetarian Cooking
Great Britain, Galley Press, 1985. 1st Galley Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0861367022 Harback Vegetarian food really can be exciting and delicious and even if yu are not a committed vegetarian many of the ideas in this book are well worth trying. The dishes combne unusual tastes and textures with an imaginative use of spices and fresh herbs for extraflavour. If you served many of the recipes to your family and friends they probably wouldn't even realise that their meal was meatless. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 64 pp. Slight mark to front board. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 033636
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALBERT AND MICHEL ROUX.  New Classic Cuisine. Original Recipes and Ides from the Master Chefs of Le Gavroche and The Waterside Inn.
London England, Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1983. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Paul Hogarth Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0356093921 Signed by Authors Hardback Hardback. Price clipped. Signed by the authors. With a chapter on wine by Michael Broadbent. Photographs by Anthony Blake. After short biographical sketches of the two brothers as seen by each other, the book begins with three chapters of introduction. The first of these sets out the brothers' philosophy and aesthetics of cooking, their views on traditional French cuisine, la cusine nouvelle, and the cooking of the future. The second is devoted to wines, whowing what is suited to accompany great French food at its best. The third contains information on choosing and buying ingredients, stressing the importance of freshness, and basic kitchen equipment, plus special features on cheeses and Roux tips and tricks of the trade. Illustrated. 256 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 048168
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PAT ALBUREY  The Book of Biscuits
Great Britain, Ted Smart, 1988. 1st Ted Smart Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856131076 Hardback Few can resist the tantalizing aroma of freshly baked biscuits and this book features every kind, from the old-fashioned favourites to elaborate celebration biscuits. Clearly illustrated with step-by-step colour pictures, this book reveals all the secrets of successful biscuit-making. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 120 pp. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 035742
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LE CORDON BLEU. EDITED BY JULIA ALCOCK  Le Cordon Bleu Classic French Coobook
London England, Dorling Kindersley, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0751301426 Hardback One hundred classic recipes to celebrate One Hundred Years of the of greatest name in French Cooking. The ultimate collection of recipes - traditional and modern - from the world renowned cookery school, Le Cordon Bleu. Specialist chefs reveal the secrets of the skillos behind the acclaimed Le Cordon Bleu name. More than 200 photographs show the finished dishes and the step-by-step techniques. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 159 pp. .
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 045745
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE CABLE-ALEXANDER  Giving a Children's Party.Planning, Ideas, Food & Games for 1-10 Year-Olds.
London England, Treasure Press, 1988. 1st Treasure Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850512639 Hardback This book aims to make party-giving an enjoyable experience for the parents as well as the children. Packed with original ideas, it cover general organisation, party themes (divided up into suitable age groups), food, games, decorations and many other little touches that will make any children's gathering a rip-roaring success. An absolute essential for all parents of children from one to ten years old. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 79 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 036029
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SONIA ALISON  Cut the Cost Cookbook
Great Britain, Collins Cookbook, 1973. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 000435 Paperback RECIPES OF ALL SORTS STARTERS MAIN COURSES PUDDINGS DESSERTS DRINKS AND PARTY BAKING SOUFFLES OMELETS SOUPS ILLUSTRATED RECIPES.water stain and wear to edges .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026223
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SONIA ALISON  The Mixer Cookbook
Great Britain, A Collins Cookbok, 1972. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0004355156 Hardback 'Blenders and mixers are worth their weight in gold RECIPES OF ALL SORTS STARTERS MAIN COURSES PUDDINGS DESSERTS BABY FOOD DRINKS AND PARTY BAKING SOUFFLES OMELETS SOUPS ILLUSTRATED RECIPES. .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 026222
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SONIA ALLISON  The Awful Cook's Book
London England, Wolfe Publishing, 1966. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Crease to front cover. How do you put it right if you've made a mess of it? You'll find here what not to do in the first place and what to do if you've done it wrong anyway. 56 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 049558
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALLISON, SONIA  Classic 1000 Microwave Recipes, The
England, Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1998. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0572019459 Trade Paperback .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037543
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SERIES CONSULTANT: SONIA ALLISON  Pizzas Made Easy
1994, Merehurst, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1874567166 Paperback Paperback. Authentic-tasting recipes that look great too. Simple step-by-step instructions. Every recipe photographed in full colour. Double-tested by experience home economists. Illustrated. 35 pp. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 055559
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SONIA ALLISON  The Salad Bowl
London England, Guild Publis, 1985. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Couple of very slight creases to D/J.In this book the author has devisedd about 175 interesting and orgiginal ideas for both meat-eating and vegetarian salad lovers. She starts with a selection of dressings anmd goes on to include recipes for starter salads, cocktails and aside salads. The main sections concentrate on cereal and bean salads, moulded (or jellied) salads, main courses and fruit salads. There is also a final section on recipes and ideas for puttinmg together a cold buffet when entertaining. Illustrated. 159 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 042379
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CATHERINE ALTHAUS & PETER FFRENCH-HODGES  Freeze Now, Dine Later
London England, Faber & Faber ., 1978. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0571112641 Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing on spine. Folloowing the enthusiasm with which this book was received by cooks with limited time at their disposal, the authors' second book carries their theme of 'cooking in advance' still further. In it they demonstrate how delicious recipes for all occasions from a dinner party to a children's tea party may be prepared weeks, even months, before the event with the use of a home freezer. 304 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 061621
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CHRISTINE AMBRIDGE  Smoothies & Juices : Simple and Delicious Easy-To-Make Recipes (Marks & Spencer)
London England, Marks & Spencer, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1842737317 Hardback Hardback. This Essentials collection of delicious recipes for smoothies and juices is illustrated in full colour to make your mouth water. Simple step-by-step instructions guide you through the preparation to final presentation. All of the recipes are easy but each one is rated on a scale of one to three according to how easy it is to make, so that you can build up your skills with confidence. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 96 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 059621
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

1261 titles found on 51 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005