| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1767 title(s) on 71 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 4.00 Managing People for the First Time: In Just Sixty Minutes (60 Minutes Success Skills Series) Great Britain, David Grant Publishing, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1901306089 Paperback Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight wear to cover. In just 60 minutes learn how to: Understand the manager's role. Prepare for day one. Manage former friends and colleagues. Manage older people. Mearn from your mistakes. Deal with conflict. 63 pp. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 042335 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| Respondez S'il Vous Plait. R.S.V.P. Book 3: Lessons 21-30 London England, British Broadcasting Company, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Martina Selway Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563090677 Paperback Previous owners name to inside cover. Photographs by Andrzej Slezak. Language Adviser and Dialogue by Max Bellancourt. Illustrated. 112 . GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.83 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 046590 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| B. W ANDERSON B.SC. F.G.A. Gem Testing London England, Heywood and Company, 1958. Sixth Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Publisher: Lond.:Heywood 1958; 6th Ed. 8vo; pp.246; col.frontis. + b/w photo.plates, 22-page adverts; glossary, alphabetical summary of gem species, crystal systems, biblio., indices; or.cl.; new endpapers; fine.***Standard work of reference for jewellers & gemologists; some chapters have been completely re-written and some new photo-micrographs have been included. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011283 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ADRIAN NEISON, C.E., DIXON KEMP, A.I.N.A. AND G. CHRISTOPHER DAVIES Practical Boat Building and Sailing London England, L. Upcott Gill. 2nd Edition, Binding: Leather & Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Some underlining and notes in pen to a few pages. Repair to page 133 with tape. Wear to edges of boards. No date but very old. Part 1- Boat Building. Part 11 - Boat Sailing. Fully Illustrated with designs and Working Diagrams. Containing: Full instructions for designing and building Punts, Skiffs, Canoes, Sailing Boats, etc. Particulars of the most suitable Sailing Boats and Yachts, for Amateurs, and Instructions for their Proper Handling. 198 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 065136 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| AAT Final Examination Paper 11. Analysis and Design of Information Systems. AAT Study Pack. London, England, Financial Training Courses, 1987. 1987 Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback Very slight foxing to edges. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 019450 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ABERCOMBIE Elements of General Phonetics Edingburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1968. Reprint, Binding: Cloth & Decorative Boards, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852240287 Harback Hardback. Two previous owners names to inside covers. Wear and a couple of small tears to top edge of D/J. This book is intended primarily as a textbook for students of such subjects as linguistics, speech therapy, modern languages, and communications engineering. No previous knowledge of phonetics is assumed, and the presentation is as simple as possible, with the minimum use of diagrams and exotic symbols. Contents: Introduction. The Production of Speech. The Analysis of Speech. Segments. Structure and System. Voice Quality and Voice Dynamics. Notation. Assimilation. Stop Consonants. Cardinal Vowels. Notes. List of Works Consulted. Index. 203 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 071411 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| FRANK H. ABRAHAMS The Design of Steel Bridges (A.E.S.D. Technical Series) London England, The Draughtsman Publishign Co., 1932. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-libary markings. FEP removed. Foxing to end inside covers. Couple of creases to cloth. Wear to top and bottom and corners of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents; Type of Bridges. Clearances and General Proportions. Loads and Stresses. Bending Moment and Shearing Force. Equivalent Uniformly Distributed Live Load. Influence Lines. Design of 20'-0' Span Beam bridge for Heavy Railway Traffic. Design of 30'-0' Span Trough Bridge For Heavy Road Traffic. Design of 80'-0' Span Double track Through Bridge For Heavy Railway Traffic. Design of 200'-0' of Span High Truss Lattice Girder Road Bridge. 195 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 071051 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GERALD ABRAHAMS Teach Yourself Books. Chess. London England, Teach Yourself Books, 1969. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340055448 Hardback A book for those completely ignorant of Chess, but possessed of a fair intelligence and a desire to learn. A book for those who are experienced in the game and can benifit from a scientific analysis of its many aspects. A game of Chess is an ideal recreation.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 007571 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN ADAIR The Skills of Leadership Great Britain, Wildwood House, 1986. 1st Wildwood House Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070450555X Paperback Paperback. Leadership is an essential ingredient in successful management and every manager therefore nees to acquire or develop the skills of leadership. The aim of this book is to provide guidance to that end. Skills cannot of course be learned from a book alone, and constant practice is vital. What this book does offer is an explanation of the concepts underlying the skills of leadership, supported by a wealth of practical hints, and enlivened by examples drawn from a wide variety of circumstances. 288 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 069295 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Principle.: A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads and Other Workplace Afflictions. London England, Boxtree, 1997. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0752224700 Paperback In twenty-six provocative, illustrated chapters, the author reveals the secrets of management in every company. including: Swearing your way to success. Faking quality. Business plans: world's greatest fiction. Trolls in the accounting department. Humiliation as a management tool. Selling bad products to stupid people. And more!. 336 pp. Illustrations and cartoons. Couple of slight creases to front cover. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 034670 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| D. P. ADAMS The Evolution of Modern Britain London England, G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1970. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback This book describes the progress made since 1700 which has produced vast changes in the economic and social life of this country and indeed in every sphere of life, and explains how an ever-increasing participation by the State in the life of the individual has brought about the Welfare State of today. Illustrations and maps. Previous owners name to inside cover. Tiny tear to protective plastic covering to boards.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 018285 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SIR JOHN ADAMS, M.A., LL.D. Teach Yourself Books. French London England, The English Universities Press, 1965. Revised, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340057831 Hardback Cmpletely revised and enlarged by Norman Scarlyn Wilson, M.A. The purpose of this book is to enable the reader to learn French by using French, and that without any help other than that given in this book. While not a formal grammar, it is designed to provide a solid foundation of grammatical knowledge. Anyone who studies this book conscientiously should be able at the end to read any novel or newspaper, write and speak understandable French, and to find his way easily about France. In other words, he will know quite a lot of French and something about France and be in a position to learn a great deal more about both. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Some wear and tear to D/J. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 019806 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ADAMS, J. Teach Yourself French New York USA, Teach Yourself Books, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340057831 Harback 239 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Previous owners name to title page. Top corners of boards slightly bumped. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 033457 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SIR JOHN ADAMS, M.A., LL.D. Teach Yourself Books. French London England, The English Universities Press, 1965. Revised, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340057831 Hardback Completely revised and enlarged by Norman Scarlyn Wilson, M.A. The purpose of this book is to enable the reader to learn French by using French, and that without any help other than that given in this book. While not a formal grammar, it is designed to provide a solid foundation of grammatical knowledge. Anyone who studies this book conscientiously should be able at the end to read any novel or newspaper, write and speak understandable French, and to find his way easily about France. In other words, he will know quite a lot of French and something about France and be in a position to learn a great deal more about both. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Some wear and tear to D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 029801 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SIR JOHN ADAMS, M.A., LL.D. Teach Yourself Book. German. London England, The English Universities Press, 1966. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Anyne who follows this course conscientiously should be able to read, write and speak the German language with some measure of success. 194 pp. Slight foxing to edge. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 033455 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SIR JOHN ADAMS, M.A., LL.D. Teach Yourself Book. German. London England, The English Universities Press, 1958. New Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight shelf wear and a small tear to top edge of D/J. Completely revised and enlarged by Sydney W. Wells and further revised by E. S. Jenkins. Anyne who follows this course conscientiously should be able to read, write and speak the German language with some measure of success. 195 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 072527 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANTHONY ADAMS AND ESMOR JONES Teaching Humanities in the Microelectronic Age Great Britain, Open University Press, 1983. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0335101968 Softcover The authors reflect upon the increased availability of microcumpters in schools and show how they can be at least as valuable for teaching and learning in the humanities as they are on mathematics and science. The book is essentially non-technical. It does not set out to teach how to program but rather how to judge the quality of programs from an educational point of view. Above all, the book is practical and suggests a range of ways in which microtechnology can be harnessed to the purpose of the humanities teacher. Very slight foxing to end of some pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 012718 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN WILLIAM ADAMSON English Education 1789-1902 Great Britain, Cambridge at the University Press, 1930. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Contents: Preface. Introduction. Pre-Victorian. Earlier Victorian (1839-1867). Later Victorian (1867-1902). 519 pp. Foxing to end pages and edge. Sunned spine. . GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 027825 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| NICK AIKEN Working with Teenagers. A Resource Guide for Christian Youth Work. London England, Marshall Pickering, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0551016493 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Contributions by Geoff Willis, Mike King and edward Bonner. Fotreword by Garth Hewitt. Divided into sections on The Church and Young People, Pastorial Care and Successful Youth Work, Working with Teenagers sets new and bold targets for all those involved. 240 pp. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 053812 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DOUGLAS F. ALDRICH Mastering the Digital Marketplace. Practical Strategies for Competitiveness in the New Economy U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0471345466 Hardback Based on research developed with A. T. Kearney, this accessible resource provides a logical, step-by-step framework for surviving - and thriving - in the digital marketplace. Aldrich identifies key strategic areas that you as a corporate leader must consider before leading your company into the digital economy: the development of a powerful new consumer value proposition; time value and its impact on products and services; and the growth of new electronic networked business models. In addition to presenting practical methods for developing business strategies around these concepts and organizing for their implementation, Aldrich offers three specific approaches to mastering the digital marketplace: intelligent products, intelligent markets, and intelligent organizations. Along with an array of diagnostic tools, as well as case studies of both successes and failures, here's where you'll find complete details on: The value of time. Digital containers and content. A new business model - the Digital Value Network (DVN). The evolution of organizational structures. Creating digit value. . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 017296 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| TREVOR M. ALDRIDGE, MA (CANTAB) The Housing Act 1980. A Practical Guide. London England, Oyez Publishing, 1980. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0851204899 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight marks to edge. This invaluable guide summarises, explains and puts into context the changes as they affect both public and private sector landlords and tenants. The author has set out to present the new law in a clearer, better presented and more logically arranged format than the Act itself, providing practitioners with a comprehensive handbook on the new housing legislation. 171 pp. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 057543 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITED BY JOHN ALGEO. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ADELE S. ALGEO Fifty Years among the New Words : A Dictionary of Neologisms, 1941-1991 Great Britain, Cambridge University Press, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 052141377X Harback Hardback. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Contents: Acknowledgements. Introduction. Collecting New Words. What is a New Word? How are New Words Found? The Making of New Words. Creating. Borrowing. Combining. Shortening. Blending. Shifting. Source Unknown. Summary. The Motives for New Words. References. Index of New Words With Glosses. Index of Contributors. Among the New Words, 1941-1991. 257 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 063344 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DO IT ALL Do It All Books. Electrics. Part 1: Principles Great Britain, Do It All Ltd, 1990. 1st Do It All Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback The excellent, practical books in this series will give you the confidnece both to deal with everyday tasks and, through detailed guidance, to undertake major projects. You will be shown how to do things easily with minimum fuss and, ultimately, great personal satisfaction. There are step-by-step instructions and simple diagrams to follow, and detailed shopping lists take you through the tools and equipment you will need for each activity. Illustrated. 59 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 045779 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DO IT ALL Do It All Books. Electrics. Part 2: Projects Great Britain, Do It All Ltd, 1990. 1st Do It All Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback The excellent, practical books in this series will give you the confidnece both to deal with everyday tasks and, through detailed guidance, to undertake major projects. You will be shown how to do things easily with minimum fuss and, ultimately, great personal satisfaction. There are step-by-step instructions and simple diagrams to follow, and detailed shopping lists take you through the tools and equipment you will need for each activity. Illustrated. 59 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 045780 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MALUMUD ATA ALLA Arab Struggle for Economic Independence. (Problems of the Third World) Moscow, Progress Publishers., 1974. 1st Printing, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Contents: Preface. The October Revolution and the Arab Countries. The Winnng of Politcal Independence by the Arab Countries and the Choice of a Socialist Road of Development. First Successes on the Road to Economic Independence. Arab-Soviet Economc Co-Operation. Very slight fading to bottom edge of cloth. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 024928 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005