next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Autobiography's -Biography sociology -and Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2500 title(s) on 100 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
G. W. O. WOODWARD M.A., PH.D.  Queen Elizabeth I. An Illustrated Biography
Great Britain, Pitkin Pictorials Lt, 1971. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet Booklet. Illustrated. 24 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 058577
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALLEN ABEL  Scaring Myself Again
Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-00-215786-1 Trade Paperback Allen Abel, a Chinese-speaking New Yorker with a degree in astrophysics, is one of Canada's best-known, most widely traveled and experienced journalists.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006254
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD ADAMS  The Day Gone By. An Autobiography
London England, Hutchinson, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091739675 Harback Hardback. Very slight foxing to top edge. Very slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. This captivating and beautifully-written memoir follows Adams from his birth in 1920 to the end of the Second World War. It contains a memorable recreation of the Adams family, while recording the childhood of an observant, deeply sensitive boy in Newbury, Berkshire, from the mid 1920s on. Illustrated. 398 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 068237
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOY ADAMSON  Born Free. The Story of Elsa - The Lioness of Two Worlds.
London England, Fontana, 1962. 1st Fontana Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Wear to cover. FEP missing. Previous owners hotel stamp to last page. With extracts from George Adamson's letters. Preface by Lord William Percy. Foreword by Captain Charles Pitman. Illustrated. 143 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 060676
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROBERT SENCOURT. EDITED BY DONALD ADAMSON.  T.S. Eliot : A Memoir
London England, Garnstone Press, 1971. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0900391812 Harback Hardback. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Acknowledgements. Illustrations. Foreword by Donald Adamson. An American Childhood. Undergraduate Years at Harvard. The Emerging Scholar. Eilot at Oxford. The First Years of Marraige. Widening Horizons. James Joyce and Richard Aldington. The Waste Land. Into Publishing. A Convert to Anglicanism. Ash-Wednesday and Other Poems. The Separation from Vivienne. 33 Courtfield Road. The First Plays. The War Years. Four Quartets. At the Zenith. Eliot's Second Marraige. The End of Life. Index. 191 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 066790
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOY ADAMSON  Forever Free
Great Britain, Fontana Books, 1975. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0006138195 Paperback Forever Free the moving and dramatic climax to Elsa and her cubs illustrated 224pp fep removed r( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 072220
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KATE ADIE  The Kindness of Strangers. The Autobiography
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0755310721 Hardback Kate Adie reporting from the world's danger zones, is so familiar to use that we feel we know her well, But, as her book reveals, her life has been even more eventful that we can imagine. Raised in post-war Sunderland, where life was 'a sunny experience, full of meat-paste sandwiches and Sunday school', Kate has reported memorably and couragesouly from many of the world's trouble spots since she joined the BBC in 1969. This book encompases Adie's reporting from, inter alia, Northern Ireland, the Middle East, Tiananmen Square and, of course, the Gulf War of 1991. Illustrated. 373 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 045721
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JAMES AGATE  Ego 9. Concluding the Autobiography of James Agate.
London England, George G. Harrap, 1945. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slightly sunned spine to cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 352 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 070690
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

IAN AITCH  Fete Worse Than Death, A: A Journey Through an English Summer
London, United Kingdom, Review, 2003. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0755311906 Hardback Hardback. When the author decides to spend the summer travelling round England in search of the English at leisure, he finds himself encountering the living embodiments of the phrase 'summer madness' at every turn. Planespotters, trainspotters, shin-kickers, crop-circle makers and the very British weeked Luftwaffwe - Iain Aitch takes it all in his stride whether he's undertaking a Norfolk village fete crawl or receiving a marraige proposal at Stonehenge from a complete stranger. From the Cornish villagers who float a giant pasty across a river each year to the predatory hen parties who stalk Blackpool dressed to kill, this is a hilarious insight into what it is to be English in the twenty-first century. 304 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 049740
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

THE DUCHESS OF ST ALBANS  Uncertain Wings. Third Volume
London England, W. H. Allen, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0491022506 Hardback Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. This is the third volume of the Duchess of St. Albans' autobiography. In this book the Duchess recounts the story of her war. The eager young assistant in the Bedford County Library pestered the Foreign Office for a job that would help the war effort. She got her way: a posting as 'French-speaking librarian in Algiers' was produced. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012336
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD ALDINGTON  Lawrence of Arabuia. A Biographical Enquiry
London England, Collins, 1955. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Some wear and tear to edges of D/J. Small pice of D/J missing from bottom of spine. Illustrated. 448 pp. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 050348
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD ALDINGTON  Pinorman Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas Pino Orioli and Charles Prentice
Great Britain, William Heinamann, 1954. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Pinorman Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas Pino Orioli and Charles prentice.Aldington reminiscences about three dead friends: Norman Douglas and Pino Orioli , the inseperables known by the portmanteau 'Pinorman' and Charles Prentice, their publisher.218 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Douglas, Norman, 1868-1952. Orioli, Giuseppe, 1884-1942. Prentice, Charles.a Near Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn D/J Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 071625
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD ALDINGTON  The Stange Life of Charles Waterton. 1782 - 1865
London England, Evans Brothers, 1949. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to edge. Small mark to top edge of spine of cloth. Wear and tear and small piece missing from D/J. Behind this record of an almost fantastic life, the author has built up a living portrait of Waterton the man. Naturalist and traveller, with a real literary gift, possessed of amazing courage and childlike simplicity; with a stubborness that brooked of no contradiction he was, nevertheless, a most loved man, commanding respect and admiration even while he amuses by his antics. Illustrated. 200 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 062982
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

D. G. C. ALLAN  William Shipley : Founder of the Royal Society of Arts. A Biography with Documents
London England, Hutchinson of London, 1968. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0090857003 Harback Hardback. Ex-Royal Society of Arts Library with ex-RSA markings. Very slight shelf wear to edge of cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Foreword by His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh K.G. K.T. President of the Royal Society of Arts. Contents: List of Illustrations. Acknowlegements. Foreword by H.R.H., the Duke of Edinburgh. Chronology. Introduction. Prelude. Achievement. Consolidation. Disengagement and Reinvolvement. Notes. Documents. List and Tables. Bibliography and Iconography. Index. Illustrated. 240 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 067807
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BENEDICT ALLEN  Edge of Blue Heaven: A Journey Through Mongolia
London England, BBC Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563383755 Hardback Hardback. This beautiful, in parts almost uninhabitable, landscape becomes home to the author as he travels by horse and camel from the forests of Siberia, across the open plains of the Mongolian steppe, and on alone through the Gobi Desert. Illustrated throughout in colour, this book presents a vivid picture of this fascinating country and is as much a tribute to one of the world's few remaining nomadic peoples as it is to the tension and drama of travel at its most demanding. Illustrated. 256 pp. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 048179
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

N. V. ALLEN  The Exmoor Handbook
Great Britain, The Exmoor Press, 1979. 4th Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0900131330 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Contents: Exmoor - Facts and Figures. Landscapes. Man and the Moor. 'Lorna Doone' and Other Literary Associations. Wild Life. Things to Do. Guide to Places. Reading List. Illustrations. 72 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 071583
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GARRY ALLIGHAN  The Welensky Story
South Africa, Purnell & Sons, 1962. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Harback Hardback. Message to previous owners signed by the author. Couple of press cutting to inside back cover. Old bookstore sticker to inside front cover. Shelf wear to edges of D/J. One man in particular, bestriding the British centre of Africa, meets the eye as he stands in the path of the glacier of nationalism which is ever steadily advancing down the length of that great continent. Sir Roy Welensky, Prime Minister of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland, is a statesman who has not failed to express his policies in forthright terms. he is fittingly the subject of this authenticated biographical narrative of a still unfolding political drama by an equally forthright writer. This book is the first comrepehnsive study of the life and work of the 'Architect of Federation', both as man and statesman, and at the same time an invaluable record of the whole struggle for racial emancipation in which he plays a leading and constructive role. Illustrated. 308 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 071207
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SVETLANA ALLILUYEVA  20 Letters to a Friend
London, England, World Books, 1968. 1st World Book Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. This is the only full, authentic text, written by Stalin's daughter in 1963; smuggled to India; retrieved by the author when she left Russia early in 1967 and taken by her, first to Switzerland and then to the USA; entrusted by her to Priscilla Johnson for translation into English; and, after the closest collaboration with the translator, authorised by Svetlana. She presents in these pages an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin; of the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her contact as she grww up with many of the famous Soviet figures of the age; of her own friendships and loves in an atmosphere poisoned by bodyguards and secret police, above all, she presents a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. This extraordinary man, one of the giants of the twentieth century, becomes here for the first time a creature of flesh and blood, an all too human being, whose attitude to his family swung from warm love to tyrannical and brutal treatment. Previous owners name to inside cover. Some wear and tear and a stain to D/J. Some numbers to inside fly cover of D/J. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 020247
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SVETLANA ALLILYENA  Letters to a Friend
London England, Hutchinson of London, 1967. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. So much has already been said and written about Svetlana Alliluyeva's masterpiece, so dramatic and even sensational have been the circumstances attending its publication, that it is necessary to establish one fact at the outset. This is the only full, authentic text, written by Stalin's daughter in 1963; smuggled to India; retrieved by the author when she left Russia early in 1967 and taken by her, first to Switzerland and then to the USA; entrusted by her to Priscilla Johnson for translation into English; and, after the closest collaboration with the translator, authorised by Svetlana. She presents in these pages an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin; of the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her contact as she grew up with many of the famous Soviet figures of the age; of her own friendships and loves in an atmosphere poisoned by bodyguards and secret police; above all, she presents a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. 256 pp. Slight foxing to edge. Slight wear and a couple of small tears to D/J. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 030810
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROGER ALLISON  Journey to Jerusalem. Memoirs of Roger Allison
Great Britain, The Church's Ministry Among the Jews. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Paperback. No date. Contents: Foreword. Introduction. Preparation for the Jounrey. Milestones on the Way - In Poland. In Roumania. Next Stage: Mandatory Palestine - Seconded to Haifa. Appointed to Tel Aviv-Jaffa. A New Signpost - the State of israel. Human Relationships Along the Way - Philosophy of Evangelism. jews and jesus. Diverse Ways of Evangelism. Co-Travellers of 'The Way'. Jerusalem At Last. Journey's End - But Not 'The End'. 80 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 070605
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

E. M. ALMEDINGEN  Catherine the Great. A Portrait
London England, Hutchinson, 1963. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Chosen at fifteen by the Empress Elizabeth of Russia to marry her nephew and heir the Grand-Duke Peter, Catherine burned with ambition for her adopted country and bent all her unscrupulous genius to furthering its glory, jointly with her own. Now - caught by an expertise that draws her from among the serried ranks of her courtiers and statesmen, her commanders and administrators, her relatives and those fiftenn to twenty genltemen (the discreetly styled messieurs en titre) who included Orlov and the brilliant Potemkin - Catherein the Great emerges in authentic clarity. The greatest woman sovereign in history, her personality would 'have lent grandeur to a blighted cucumber bed.' It is the distinction of this portrait by the author that she makes the development of such a theme more excitingly interesting than the most lurid interpretation. Splendidly versed in the documents and the setting of her story, she knows how to select from her sources, to throw significant detail into prominence, and to present Catherine as a rounded human figure - there is no glossing of the fate of the husband whose death secured the Empress on her throne, her unhappy relationship with the son she tried to disinherit, and the other shadows that darken the brilliance of her career. Book Society Alternative Choice. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight wear and tear to D/J. .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 024003
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Rudyard Kipling
London England, Thames & Hudson Literary Lives, 1986. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500260192 Paperback 114 illustrations illustrations. Kipling's life and work are unlike those of any other English writer. They vividly reflect an age now passed and have provoked fanciful and extravagant comment. Kingsly Amis, one of today's most admired writers, heightens our perception of Kipling's character and his great achievements.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 068298
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY MARK AMORY  The Collected and Recollected Marc
London England, Fourth Estate, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1857021649 Hardback Hardback. FEP removed. A snobbish socialist, a down-to-earth dandy, an effervescent socialite with a dark, brooding side, he could try the patience of those he worked with and wound those who loved him. Always, though, there was that incomparable charm, the disarming schoolboy cricketer's air that made his faults so easy to overlook, his slights so hard to resent for long. Introduction by Craig Brown .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000814
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANASTASIA WITH NOTES BY ROLAND KRUG VON NIDDA  I, Anastasia
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin, 1961. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name crossed out to inside cover. Sunned spine. A good reading copy. Whos is Anastasia? When Tsar Nicholas II and his family were brutally murdered by the Bolsheviks in 1917, one person is said to have escaped - the Tsar's youngest daughter, the Grand Duchess Anastasia. Two films, a play, and numerous books have been written about her, but in this book she has herself revealed what happened following the massacre at Ekaterinburg. She describes her miraculous escape from assassination and recalls the efforts of those who attempted, some in good faith and others for their own gain, to establish her identity. 272 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 062886
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CHRISTOPHER ANDERSEN  Madonna: Unauthorized
New York USA, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671735322 Hardback price clipped 350 unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 32 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "She is, quite simply, the most famous and controversial woman in the world today-not just the planet's top female pop star, but a self-made icon who shamelessly packages and repackages .. illustrated with black and white photos. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 042343
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

2500 titles found on 100 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005