| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON The Christmas Crafts Book Great Britain, Search Press, 1982. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0855325119 Hardback Hardback. Slight wear and tear to D/J. Price clipped. If you are creative and enjoy making things you need this book for ideas, designs and objects with a Christmas flavour. You do not have to wait until December to start. Illustrated. 128 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 050246 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| TOM BARNARD & CHRISTOPHER JARMAN Making Calligraphy Work For You. An Osmiroid Book of Ideas Great Britain, Osmioid International Ltd, 1987. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950222224 Paperback This book has been published to show how varied and practical the skill of Calligraphy can be and hopefully to provoke the interested person to "have a go". All that is required is a suitable pen, paper and patience; there are many good instruction books available and with the recent proliferation in the number of Calligraphy courses being offered, the beginner does not have to look far for help. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005376 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PEGGY & ALAN BIALOSKY AND ROBERT TYNES Making Your Own Teddy Bear. Bears That are Easy to Sew, Last Forever, and are Patient if You Make a Mistake London England, Guild Publishing, 1988. 1st Guild Publishing, Binding: Cloth, Susan Gaber Fine/Very Good/fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Now you can make a bear unique to you, using simple, traceable patterns designed by a professional toymaker - you choose the fabrics, stuffings, decorations and that all-important name, though advice and guidance are given on each. Every project is presented in step-by-step illustrated instructions and photographed in full colour. Illustrated. 112 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 029204 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ELIZABETH BRADLEY Decorative Victorian Needlework. Over 25 Charted Designs. London England, Ebury Press, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Dennis Hawkins Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852238371 Hardback Hardback. Photographs by Tim Hill and styled by Zoe Hill. From pin cushions and pictures to chair covers and carpets, this beautifully photographed book contains over 25 designs for both experienced and novice needleworkers. Illustrated.168 pp. . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 048584 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EMMANUEL COOPER Pottery London England, Macdonald Guidelines, 1979. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0356064018 Hardback Outlines the history and the techniques of pottery. Examines decoration, porcelain and the modern ceramics industry. Shows the beginner how and where to start with step-by-step photographs and illustrations taking the reader from the preparation of clay to making pots without the need of expensive equioment. Gives details on craft socieites, courses, collections and suppliers plus a book list and glossary. Illustrated. 96 pp. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 035788 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DIANA CROSS Craft from Recycled Materials. 100 Projects Australia, Sally Milner Pub, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1863510834 Trade Paperback In this book the author presents 100 projects for you to do. She tells you all manner of things that you can make from paper, old fabrics, bric a brac, cans and glass. Beautiful illustrations accompany the simple and clear instructions and projects and project ideas are featured in the colour section of the book. Illustrated. 98 pp. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 045761 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DODGE, VENUS A. The Doll's Dressmaker : The Complete Pattern Book. Over 120 Designs With Actual-Size Patterns Great Britain, David & Charles Publishers, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0715387804 Hardback The author presents a unique and exciting collection of actual-size patterns for dolls' clothes. No enlarging is necessary - just trace directly from the page to make a ready-to-use pattern. There are 45 of them to choose from too, from modern outfits for commercial dolls to accurate period costume for antique dolls, Full making-up instructions are given throughout for clothes and accessories. Many of the patterns are simple enough for the absolute beginner, but the experienced dolls' dressmaker should find a stimulating challenge in the authentic and more elaborate period costumes. There is plenty of advice on techniques and how to achieve a delightful result with the minimum of expense and time, making it simpler than ever before to create your own superb dolls' clothes..and enjoy the whole process! Illustrated. 191 pp. . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 046485 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JAN EATON AND LIZ MUNDLE Cross Stitch and Sampler Book London England, Tiger Books Quill Publishing, 1985. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 1850760128 Hardback First pub. by Quill Publishing, 1985. A treasury of cross stitch patterns and projects. 159pp. Fully illus. throughout in colour & b/w of finished examples and practical diagrams. "This book explores all the variations of this traditional technique and brings it right up to date, with over 100 inspiring ideas and projects for the home". slight wear to D/J corner . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 015059 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| KAREN ELDER V & A Needlepoint Collection (In Association With the Victoria and Albert Musuem) London England, BCA, 1992. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Conny Jude Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Hardback. Slight shelf wear and tiny tear to top edge of D/J. Inspired by the treasures of the world-famous Victoria & Albert Museum, this fabulous book presents a new look at the versatile art of needlepoint. 23 original needlepoint designs for firescreens, chair seats, stool covers, bolsters, pictures, paenls and cushions conspire with the timeless elegance of the past to bring a classic look for the future. Glorious, inspirantional photography by Linda Burgess. Contains full instructions for working the designs, ideas for adapting and varying them, plus information on their historical background. Illustrated. 143 pp. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 048588 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DIANNE FINNEGAN Piece By Piece. The Complete Book of Quiltmaking Great Britain, Blandford Press, 1991. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0713722495 Hardback Design and colour. Quilt construction. Assembled and completing the quilt. Finishing touches. Illustrated in full colour with the works of leading quiltmakers and filled with over 200 detailed step diagrams and instructions, this book is an essential sourcebook for anyone interesting in this much-loved craft. It will inspire both beginners and more experienced quiltmakers to create their own beautiful works. Illustrated. 172 pp. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Slight shelf wear to top corners of D/J. Couple of small tears to D/J. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 035763 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JANE GREENOFF Victorian Cross Stitch. London England, BCA, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Hardback. Victorian nostalgia captured in cross stitch. A wide range of colourful projects. Clear step-by-step instructions and helpful colour charts. Lace and lavender, samplers and scented sachets. A wealth of original gifts to make. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 128 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 048022 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EVE HARLOW Handicraft Gifts (St, Michael) London England, Sundial Publication, 1979. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0904230678 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Some wear to cover. Covering a number of different handicrafts and ranging from the quick, and easy to the more skilled, here is a wealth of ideas for gifts to make for all occasions. Full, illustrated instructions are given for all the patterns and there are also ideas for making cards and for wrapping your finished gift. There is a special section of gifts for younger and older children to make. Illustrated. 96 pp. . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 050235 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MAGERET HUTCHINGS Toys from the Tales of Beatrix Potter London England, Bell & Hyman, 1982. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713513446 Paperback Make your own Peter Rabbit - Full working instructions and same-size patterns are given for some of Beatrix Potter's most loved characters. With sections on the Baskets by Eve Legg and the furniture and accessories by Richard Hutchings, colour and b/w photo illustrations by Eve Legg, line drawings, plans. Illustrated with patterns t, colour photos and diagrams throughout text A detailed instruction book for making toys from the wellloved PeterRabbit books by Beatrix Potter, with working instructions and patterns for some of the mostloved characters together with sections on baskets, furniture and other accessories . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 036872 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MIRANDA INNES The Book of Candles. A Practical and Creative Guide to Using Candles Decoratively, Indoors and Out London England, Dorling Kindersley, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0863186459 Hardback Photogoraphy by Clive Streeter. The first fully illustrated guide to candles and their decorative use in the home. Unique photographic catalogue of candles and candleholders, featuring a stunning array of traditional and modern designs. Innovative ideas using candles as a design accessory for different effects and interiors in town and country. Inspirational displays for special occasions such as Christmas and a candlelit dinner for two. Step-by-step photo sequence for making a wide range of distinctive candles. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 026837 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MIRANDA INNES Papier Mache. A Practical Guide to Creative Ideas. Great Britain, Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0751302473 Hardback A creative, practical and beautifully illustrated guide to the craft of papier mache. features a wide variety of original projects designed by leading artists for everything from jewellery, boxes and bowls to frames, clocks and ornaments. Easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs explain the basic techniques. Photography by Clive Streeter. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 96 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 036065 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JANITCH, VALERIE The Kate Greenaway Doll Book United States of America, David & Charles, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Illustrated Laminated Boards, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0715389769 Hardback 116pp incl. 2pp Kate Greenaway designer labels to cut out, stick on to card and use with the finished doll. All dolls illustrated in full colour and the book has charming Greenaway illustrations to embellish the pages. 575grams. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 057945 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER JARMAN The Osmiroid Book of Calligraphy Great Britain, Osmiroid International, 1983. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950222216 Paperback Comprehensive guide which covers the basics then goes on to illustrate that once these have been mastered, calligraphic principles can be used imaginatively and creatively for a whole host of practical everyday applications. Clean, bright copy with previous owner's name to title page. 57pp . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 048096 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALISON JENKINS AND KATE MORRIS Crafts From Your Microwave London England, Dealerfield, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1859270727 Hardback Hardback. Brand new crafts from your microwave, including tie-dying, papier mache and salt dought creations. Projects that can be made in minutes - not hours. Invaluable A-Z directory of microwave drying times for flowers, leaves, herbs, and grasses. Special food crafts include lemon curd, gingerbread figures and edible Christmas tree decorations. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 112 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 049779 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MACNAMARA, DESMOND Picture Framing: A Practical Guide from Basic to Baroque England, David & Charles, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0715386891 Hardback This easy-to-follow guide is designed to show how picture framing skills can be acquired and used for pleasure as well as for saving money. Although a very practical and sometimes technical subject, the author writes with energy and humour, infusing the reader with his own enthusiasm for a creative and rewarding activity. Illustrated throughout with many full colour and black-and-white photographs and drawings, this book will be useful to painters, printmakers, photographers and also to those who delight in finding pictures, but cannot alway afford to have them framed professionally. Illustrated. 118 pp. Price clipped. . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030588 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JUDY MARTIN The Complete Guide to Calligraphy. Techniques and Materials. London England, Guild Publishing, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 071482318X Hardback This book is the first comprehensive work on the subject, combining a detailed exploration of calligraphic styles and their history, with extensive practical coverage of equipment, materials and techniques. Covering all aspects of calligraphy from the purity of Chinese brushwork and the intricacies of medieval script, to modern letterforms, The Complete Guide to Calligraphy is the definitive book on the art of writing. Illustrated...... . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 036862 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PAT MENCHINI The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book. More Than 50 Delightful Handknits for All the Family. London, England, F. Warne & Co, 1987. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0723234574 Hardback In this book you will find a complete range of classic fashion garments for all ages from babies to adults, both men and women. The patterns, which are all based on Beatrix Potter's own watercolours, include a beautiful christening robe, pramsuits, cosy outfits for toddlers, practical and pretty sweaters and tops for active children, elegant fashion garments for women, and chunky knits for men. Some have motifs based on the well-loved characters, other have specially created jacquard and textured designs inspired by Beatrix Potter's flower and landscape paintings. Several garments are made from the wool of Herwick sheep, the hardy upland breed which Beatrix Potter herself bred on her Lake District farms. Charts, diagrams, details form the patterns and international concersion tables added to the clarity of the instructions make this beautifully laid-out book straightforward to follow for even the inexperienced knitter, while the expert will find plenty of challenge in the intricacy of some of the designs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. Top corners of board very slightly bumped. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 019447 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DEBORAH SCHNEEBELI-MORRELL Traditional Christmas Crafts. 25 Simple Projects with Ste-By-Tep Instructions. London England, Collins & Brown, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 185585418X Hardback Making your own gifts and decorations is a most rewarding activity, creating lasting ornaments and momentoes which can become treasured additions to family collections. This book contains 25 original projects drawn from the rich folk traditions from around the world. A wide variety of techniques and materials are used to create a stunning and exquisitely made range of decorations, including hearts to decorate your tree, a thistle and honesty wreath to hang on the front door and shimmering starbursts and paper garlands to give your home that festive touch. Gift ideas include copper candle scones and star-shaped nightlight holders, citrus pomanders and salt dought baskets, plus specially painted giftwrap. To decorate your Christmas table, there are copper placemats and handmade crackers. And if you wish to try your hand in the kitchen, there are recipes for aniseed and snowflake biscuits and a spectacular gingerbread house. With easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs, all the projects show how easily available and inexpensive materials can be transformed into beautifully decorative objects which will give so much pleasure and enjoyment to your friends and family at Christmas. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 015743 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITED BY CAROLINE OLIVER Creative Handicraft Gifts London England, Galley Press, 1979. 1st Galley Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0904644774 Hardback This comprehensive handicraft compendium contains 352 pages of exciting easy to make gifts, which makes it more than a welcome addition to the library of any craft enthusiast. As well as traditional gifts in knitting, crochet, embroidery and sewing, there are candles and belts to make and gift ideas using patchwork, decoupage, tie-dye and many other crafts. All the instructions have been made crystal clear, with lots of diagrams so that even a beginner can achieve a really professional finish. Many of the projects are beautifully illustrated in full colour too, to help you choose and make just the right gift from friends, family, even the home. Illustrated. Some wear and tear to D/J. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016047 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PAMELA PEAKE Making Soft Toys for Children Great Britain, Dragon's World, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850280290 Hardback A range of 40 projects from appealing nursery toys to elaborately dressed animals and exquisite dolls. Full colour photographs throughout to show each one. Detailed cutting guides on grid sheets to enable patterns to be sized up or down as desired. Full step-by-step instructions accompanied by drawings for each project. A colour-coded list of contents to give a clear indication of the level of skill that will be required. Easy-to-follow instructions. Illustrated. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 018458 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LINDA ROGERS 55 Country Doughcraft Designs Great Britain, David & Charles Publishers, 1996. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0715306065 Ex-Library Ex-library with ex-library markings. Inspired by the countryside, the author presents 55 attractive doughcraft projects, making this increasingly popular craft both easy and fun - even for complete beginners. Illustrated. 128 pp. . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 045195 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005