| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Nature Craft London England, Tiger Book International, 1993. 1st Tiger Book International, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1855013894 Hardback Hardback. This inspiring book shows you how to use the products of nature, such as flowers, shells, seed pods, herbs, grasses and so on, tocreate beautiful decorative objects for the home or as gifts. Dozens of step-by-step nature craft projects to create including wreaths, corn dollies, baskets, pot pourri, jewellery and centrepieces. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 145 pp. . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 058550 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Salt Dough (Creative crafts) London England, Greenwich Editions, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0862881714 Hardback Hardback. An exciting collection of salt dough projects, with basic techniques clearly explained. Beautiful home accessories, gifts and keepsakes to make in a popular craft medium. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 32 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 059520 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JUDY BALCHIN Decorative Painting on Glass, Ceramics and Metal Great Britain, Search Press, 1998. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 085532838X Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Tiny tear to edge of back cover. Couple of creases to corner cover. Clear step-by-step photographs illustrate how to paint, outline, sponge, stencil and stamp to create pictures and patterns on glass, ceramics and metal. No kiln required. Templates are included. Features over 140 colour photographs. The author demonstrates how easy and exciting it is to transform old bottles, tiles, flowerpots, plates, mugs, bowls and vases using simple decorative techniques. Illustrated. 80 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 070513 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN R BIGGS The Craft of Lettering London, England, Blanford Press, 1961. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback some water stain to book cover & d/J.some wear to corners(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000557 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITED BY VIVIEN BOWLER Pictures with Pins (A Golden Hands Book) London England, Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Second Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856850594 Hardback Hardback. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Price clipped. Here are 40 easy-to-follow patterns for some really exciting designs. You will be surprised how easy they are to make and how effective. With just basic materials and an eye for colour and texture you can create beautiful decorations for your home, as well as gifts for friends and family. Illustrated. 96 pp. . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 059525 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| BRIDGES, DEREK Flower Arranger's Bible Great Britain, Cresset Press, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0712624201 Harback Flower Arranger's Bible All you need to know about Flower Arrangement (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 068776 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| CONDER, SUSAN Dried Flowers Great Britain, Merehurst, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853911518 Paperback All you need to know aboutDried Flower Arrangement (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 068783 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| COSS, M. 101 Greeting Cards and How to Make Them Great Britain, Aurum Press, 1997. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1854102591 Hardback . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 061051 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| FREDERICK T. DAY Colour-Paper Decoration (Hme Handicraft Series) With 59 Illustrations London England, C. Arthur Pearson, 1952. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Now that home decorating materials, such as paint, wallpaper and distemper are expensive, many people are resorting to coloured paper for that touch of added brightness and gaiety. But a knowledge of the craft, as well as a gift for colour and design, is absolutely necessary, and this book should enable all those who are interested in article and home decoration to put their ideas into practice, as well as suggesting countless ways of brightening up the home.Illustrated. 128 pp. Wear and tear to D/J. Couple of small pieces of D/J missing. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 029750 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDIED BY YVONNE DEUTCH The Golden Hands Complete Book of Crafts. Over 30 Crafts Including Clay, Macrame, Plastics, Leather, Paper, Printing and Lots, Lots More. London England, Marshall Cavendish, 1977. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856852686 Hardback Hardback. Price clipped. Slight wear to D/J. Basketry. Macrame. Weaving. Ropework. Rugmaking. Knitting. Crochet. Tatting. Collage. Making Paper Flowers. Making Pot Pourri. Canndlemaking. Plastics. Clay. Jewelry. Glass Etching. Dyeing. Printing. Lapidary. Beadwork. Enamelling. Marbling. Wood Modelling. This book is easy to use - beautifully presented, packed with super illustrations, and backed up with the kind of expertise which combines clear, concise instructions with see-at-a-glance diagrams. Illustrated. 296 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 050244 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE GUIDE TO NEEDLEWORK London England, Readers Digest, 1982. Reprint, Binding: Illustrated Laminated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harback Complete Guide to Needlework (Readers Digest) 504 pages including index. Contains everything you need to know on Lacemaking Crochet Knitting Patchwork Macrame' Quilting Embroidery Canvas Work Rugmaking Applique illustrated throughout.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 071787 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MARY FORD AND ANNE SEXTON Making Teddy Bears. With Step-By-Step Instructions and Full Size Templates. Great Britain, Mary Ford, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946429324 Hardback Detailed techniques section for the inexperienced toy-maker. Each toy is graded for ease of making. Eleven new teddy bear designs including traditional, modern, jointed and novelty teddies. Pictorial format with step-by-step instructions for each bear, together with large colour photograph. Full-size templates with cutting instructions. No sizing up required. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 96 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 045835 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MAAUREEN FOSTER Preserved Flowers. Practical Methods and Creative Uses. London England, Book Club Associates, 1976. 1st Book Club Associates, Binding: Cloth, Bryn Foster Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. A comprehensive and practical reference book, primarily for the flower arranger, but also of interest to anyone, whether town or country dweller, who appreciates the beauty of nature's flowering and non-flowering plants. At the beiginning of the book the methods of preservation are described in detail, accompanied by easy-to-follow working drawings. There are followed by more than 200 natural plant materials described in derails with reference to the most suitable method of preserving. Classed in their appropriate sections these include flowers, foilage, grasses, fungi, lichen, mosses, ferns, cones, seedheads and wood. Illustrated. 199 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 069376 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| WALTER FRIEDLAENDER David to Delacroix Great Britain, Bailey Bros, 1972. Sixth Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback "This translation of Dr. Friedlaender's scholarly guide to the evolution of French art from the turbulent days of the French Revolution, through the Napoleonic era to the middle of the nineteenth century, will be welcomed by amateurs of art no less than by the art historian and the student. The author's sensitive analysis of the successive influences, psychological, aesthetic and political, which played on the artists during these eighty years, stimulates appreciate of their work and helps us to understand their times" (Apollo). Translated by Robert Goldwater. 83 Illustrations. Tiny crease to corner front cover. . GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 011462 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER FRY Vision and Design London England, Chatto & Windus, 1929. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback This book contains a selection from my writings on Art extending over a period of twenty years. Some essays have never before been published in England; and I have also added a good deal of new matter and made slight corrections throughout. 302 pp. Foxing to end pages. Previous owners name, address and date to inside cover. Slight mark to back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 027832 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GREENHOWE, JEAN Knitted Toys London England, Hamlyn, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0600502864 Harback Over 50 lovable toys for ypu to knit easy to follow patterns suitable for all knitters superb colous pictures throughout. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 069157 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DOROTHEA HALL The Quilting Patchwork & Applique Project Book London, The Apple Press, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850760586 Hardback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Price clipped.This book will show even the most inexperienced needleworker how to carry out porjects and create original and eye-catching pieces. There are traditional and modern patchwork designs, as well as contemporary pieces combining delicate fabrics with coarse weaves and metallic threads. All the practical applications of patchworking, quilting and applique skills are explored in the form of wall-hangings, accessories, cushions and bedcovers. Anyone contemplating taking up one or all of these crafts, will learn much from this book and find it invaluable in the development of their abilities. Illustrated. 128 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 060082 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| HILL, ADRIAN Drawing and Painting Trees Poole Dorset, Blandford Press, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Adrian Hill Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713708352 Harback This classic guide by noted British painter Adrian Hill presents a well-rounded guide to portraying beeches, elms, pines, and many other varieties. Starting with a brief history of tree painting through the ages, it advances to practical considerations such as general principles, color choices, and techniques. Its 150 helpful illustrations include 7 paintings in full colour. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) slight foxing . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 071788 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALISON JENKINS Microwave Dough Craft. More Than 50 Original Salt Dough Projects London England, Apple, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850766541 Hardback A whole new category of crafts has emerged since the microwave became so widely used. With just salt, flour, water and an idea for a project, anyone can try dough craft, and with a microwave the finished creation can be dry and ready for painting in minutes. Salt Dough is easy and inexpensive to make, and with more than 50 original projects this book will show you what an incredibly versatile medium it is. The comprehensive introduction explains how to make salt dough, and gives step-by-step instructions for every technique you will need: using templates, mouldings, sculpting, embossing, and decorating with paints and stencils. The projects that follow include everything from mirror frames, pots, jewellery and candleholders to drawer knobs, plates and bowls, decorations and even a wall clock. A further section of templates and stencils provides you with everything you need to start this new creative craft. Illustrated. Corner of book very slightly bumped. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017368 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALISON JENKINS Microwave Dough Craft. More Than 50 Original Salt Dough Projects London England, Apple, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850766541 Hardback A whole new category of crafts has emerged since the microwave became so widely used. With just salt, flour, water and an idea for a project, anyone can try dough craft, and with a microwave the finished creation can be dry and ready for painting in minutes. Salt Dough is easy and inexpensive to make, and with more than 50 original projects this book will show you what an incredibly versatile medium it is. The comprehensive introduction explains how to make salt dough, and gives step-by-step instructions for every technique you will need: using templates, mouldings, sculpting, embossing, and decorating with paints and stencils. The projects that follow include everything from mirror frames, pots, jewellery and candleholders to drawer knobs, plates and bowls, decorations and even a wall clock. A further section of templates and stencils provides you with everything you need to start this new creative craft. Illustrated. Corner of book very slightly bumped. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 060168 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JUDY MARTIN The Complete Guide to Calligraphy. Techniques and Materials. London England, Guild Publishing, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 071482318X Hardback This book is the first comprehensive work on the subject, combining a detailed exploration of calligraphic styles and their history, with extensive practical coverage of equipment, materials and techniques. Covering all aspects of calligraphy from the purity of Chinese brushwork and the intricacies of medieval script, to modern letterforms, The Complete Guide to Calligraphy is the definitive book on the art of writing. Illustrated...... . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007403 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PAMELA MCDOWALL Pressed Flower Pictures.A Victorian Art Revived London England, Lutterworth Press, 1970. Third Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0718816544 Hardback These pictures are made with flowers. You can make them, and this book will show you how. You do not have to be able to draw, or paint; and you can create something beautiful, which will please you and decorate your home, using materials which are free - flowers, leaves, stalks, ferns, grasses, garden weeds and wild flowers. Cleare how-to-do-it photographs shows the author at work on her pictures. There are simple arrangements for beginners to study. Illustrated with 25 colour plates. 'To the memory of Mrs. C. A. Boaker who was my employee April 1970-October 1971' is inscribed to inside cover. Slight wear and a couple of tears to D/J. . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 031551 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PETER MCHOY Houseplants London England, Book Club Associates, 1982. 1st Book People Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0706414276 Trade Paperback a complete guide to indoor gardening.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 068784 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GLORIA MCKINNON A Treasury of Classic Crafts. No. 1. Special Treasures to Make. Australia, J. B. Fairfax Press Pty Ltd, 1996. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. This book is the first in a series of charming project books to collect and enjoy. From beautiful heirloom sewing to delicate embroidery, from decoupage to dried flower arts, there is something here to appeal to all lovers of fine crafts. Illustrated. 48 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 059432 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| IRENE DAVISON AGNES M MIAL AND P. K. MIR POU News Chronicle Needlework and Crafts Great Britain, George Newes Ltd. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback George Newnes nd circa 1920s or 30s "Every Woman's Book on the Arts of Plain Sewing, Embroidery, Dressmaking and Home Crafts". Well illustrated with diagrams, plans and photos. Pp 340. Index. previous owners name insidedated 1935. Slight foxing to spine. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010314 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005