| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 408 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M.D.A. Master Drawings/voume 17/number 3/1979 New York USA, Master Drawings Association Inc, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall many plates and articles on the great masters(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000365 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| M.D.A. Master drawings/volume 16/number 2 /1978 New York USA, Master Drawings Association Inc. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall many old plates and articles on the masters(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000366 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| M.D.A. Master drawings/volume17/number 4 /1979 New York USA, Master Drawings Association Inc. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback many plates illust.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000367 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| FRANCESCO ABBATE African Art and Oceanic Art London England, Octopus Books, 1972. First Edition UK, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070640064x Hardback The native art of Africa is indissolubly linked with tribal belief and custom. Art for art's sake is rare and craft objects although frequently carbed with consummate skill and decorated with great ingenuity and imagination, have almost always been designed for practical use or for specific ritual purposes. price clipped prev owners sig and date inside cover . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037828 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOAN ABSE The Art Galleries of Britain and Ireland. A Guide to Their Collections London England, Robson Bks., 1985. 1st Robson Book Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0860513211 Hardback Slight green mark to bottom edge of cloth. Slight wear to D/J. This comprehensive and up-to-date guide to the art galleries of Britain and Ireland is an invaluable aid to art lovers. For not only does it point to the whereabouts of many important works: it also draws attention to the artistic virtues of numerous provincial gallers. Most entries contain a brief account of the history of the gallery and, where important, its architecture, followed by a description according to place and time of origin, of the important works to be found there. 383 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 046021 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ADAMS, CAROL (EDITOR) Guide to the Antigue Shops of Britain 2003 Great Britain, Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1851494146 Hardback This is the 31st edition of the Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain which is now universally accepted as the guide for anybody who wishes to buy antiques in Britain. Nearly 6,000 establishments are listed in this latest edition and, as usual, every one has been confirmed before reprinting. We state the obvious facts - name of proprietor, address, telephone number, opening hours and stock and size of showroom and price range (where supplied). Additional information gives details of major trade association members, the date the business was established, the location and also the parking situation. Whilst none of these points are decisive in themselves, we feel they build up to a useful picture of the sort of establishment likely to be found and may well influence a prospective buyer's decision whether or not to visit a particular shop. Illustrated. . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 025787 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| RICHARD AKEHUSRT The World of Guns Great Britain, Hamlyn, 1973. 2nd Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0600392368 Hardback Slight wear to edges of D/J. Price clipped. This beautifully illustrated book tells the story of guns from the invention of gunpowder and the first simple handguns to the automatic rifles and powerful big-game guns of today. Dividing his subject under five headings - guns in warfare, sporting guns and rifles, guns of the American West, duelling pistols and self-protection guns - the author sets out to show how the gun has been adapted to meet particular needs and how, in some cases, new inventions changed the course of events. A final chapter traces the main trends in European gun decoration. Illustrated with 138 illustrations in black and white and 32 in full colour. 127 pp. . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 042618 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALLANE, LEE Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide London, United Kingdom, Thames and Hudson, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500275173 Paperback Trade Paperback 80 Illistrations, 40 in Colour. . A practical guide to buying, collecting, understanding and evaluating oriental carpets. Keywords: Reference "Everything You Need to Find the Right Rug for the Right Purpose at the Right price" . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037237 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALISON AMBROSE Discovering English Watercolours Great Britain, Shire Publications, 1987. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0852639023 Paperback The book traces the history of the English watercolour from its early Renaissance beginnings to the time in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries when it became recognised as a medium in its own right. The author discusses the reasons for the rise in popularity and the technical development of the English watercolour during this period which coincided with a vogue and demand for picturesque landscapes. The book deals with subjects such as topography, romantic landscape and marine watercolours. Illustrated. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 014225 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LEE J. AMES WITH P. LEE AMES. Draw 50 Flowers, Trees, and Other Plants. The Step-By-Step Way to Draw Orchids, Oak Trees, Oranges and Many More.... London England, Kingfisher Books, 1995. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856974693 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Slight wear to corners of front cover. The Draw 50 series will teach you how to draw all your favourite things. Using this simple step-by-step method, even the most inexperienced artist can produce lively and realist images. Follow the instructions carefully and then admire the results. You will be amazed at how quickly you can learn to produce exciting drawings. Best of all, you can have great fun doing it, so pick up a pencil today and get started. Illustrated. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 070819 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN ANDREWS The Price Guide to antique Furniture 1970 Great Britain, The Antique Collectors' Club, 1969. Revised Eition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback 1969. Revised edition. 8vo. xii, 445 pp. B/w illus. "red cloth gilt lettering .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 042626 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITED BY IAN ANGUS Collecting Antiques London England, Ward Lock, 1972. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070631333X Paperback Paperback. Crease on front cover. Illustrated. 128 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.66 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 059786 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON 17th Century French Pictures. The Age of Louis XIV London England, Royal Academy of Arts, 1958. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brochure Trade Paperback. Illustrated. 61 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 049553 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Art Book London, United Kingdom, Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0714836257 Paperback This book presents a whole new way of looking at art. Easy to use, informative and fun, it's an A to Z guide of 500 great painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times. It debunks art-historical classifications by throwing together brilliant examples of all periods, schools, visions and techniques. Each artist is represented by a full-page colour plate of a typical work, accompanied by explanatory and illuminating information on each image and its creator. Illustrated throughout. 503+ pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 044384 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON English Taste in the Eighteenth Century London England, Royal Academy of Arts, 1956. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall Catalogue Paperback. Illustrated. 1955-6. 62 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 049501 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Fine Art and Antiques Fair. 6-16 June 1996. Olympia London London England, The Burlington Magazine, 1996. Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalogue The Fine Art and Antiques Fair. 6-16 June 1996. Olympia London. Illustrated. 300 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 042584 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON A Private Collection of Fine Old Master and British Prints London England, Christie, Manson & Woods, 1979. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalogue Catalogue. A Private Collection of Fine Old Master and British Prints which will be sold at Auction by Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. at their Great Rooms 8 King Street, St. James, London SW1Y 6QT on Wednesday, June 27, 1979, at 11 a.m. precisely. Illustrated Catalogue (44 Illustrations). . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 058612 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Wallace Collection.Summary Illustrated Catalogue of Pictures. London England, The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalogue Illustrated.297 pp. Crease to corner back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043744 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Wallace Collection.Summary Illustrated Catalogue of Pictures. London England, The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Catalogue Catalogue. Illustrated. 297 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 055546 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| INTRODUCED BY GIULIO CARLO ARGAN Art Treasures in Italy. Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections London England, Paul Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0600038874 Hardback Hardback. Very slight foxing on title page. very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. The story of the country's artistic heritage, describing how works of art, both Italian and foreign, have been created, commissioned and collected through the centuries and showing where they may be found today. Illustrated. 176 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 048193 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| BRUCE ARNOLD Irish Art. A Concise History London, United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1991. Revised, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 050020148X Paperback Previous owners name and address sticker to inside cover. The author traces the complex evolution of Irish art through three millennia, showing how it has drawn on Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Mediterranean and other diverse sources. Illustrated with 170 illustrations, 20 in colour. 180 pp. . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 045695 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS Winston Churchill. Honorary Academician Extraordinary. Paintings By the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill London England, Royal Academy of Arts, 1959. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalogue This souvenir of a very special occassion in the annals of the Royal Academy contains forty-four plates, of which twelve are in colour. Illustrated. Tiny crease to corner front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 019305 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DORE ASHTON Modern American Painting Italy, Collins, 1970. 1st Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. The new Fontana Unesco pocket art series will be a complete library of world art. All the illustrations will be specially photographed and the texts will be by leading authorities. Encompassing art treasures of all countries, the series ranges from the earliest primitive cave paintings to contemporary painters. Illustrated. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 046978 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| BASIL PETRAKOS EPHOR OF ANTIQUITIES IN ATTICA national Museum. Sculptures - Bronzes - Vases Athens, Clio Editions, 1981. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Guide . Guide. Illustrated throughout. 191 pp. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 056251 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The New Neurotic Realism London, England, The Saatchi Gallery, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 005250 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005