Kirkland Books of Kendal   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Collin Croft, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4TH, United Kingdom. t; +44 (0)800 0112368 or +44 (0)1539 733220 f: +44 (0)800 0112568
service@kirkland-books.biz

Transport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Lancashire, Cumbria and Manchester Bus Handbook
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), British Bus Publishing Ltd., Telford, 2002, ISBN: 1897990774 [9781897990773], Paperback, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 144 printed pages in card covers. Contains colour photographs.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. 810 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6678
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Sc Parts Group 6 Cylinder E Type Catalogue
________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), SC Parts Group, Crawley, No date, Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 176 printed pages in card covers.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13198
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BROWN, STUART J.  Western: 70 Years of Service
________ Bus Enthusiast Publishing Company, Midlothian, 2002, Paperback. 48 printed pages.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 150 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12300
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CHICHESTER, FRANCIS  Along the Clipper Way
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 256 printed pages in blue buckram with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Some surface soiling on the rear panel. 810 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 14170
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CLARKE, R. M.  Austin Healey 100 & 100/6 Gold Portfolio 1952-1959
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Brooklands Books, Cobham, No date stated [1990 actual], ISBN: 1855200481 [9781855200487], Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 180 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 13197
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CLARKE, R. M.  Austin Healey 3000 Gold Portfolio 1959-1967
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Brooklands Books, Cobham, No date stated [1990 actual], ISBN: 185520049X [9781855200494], Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 180 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 13199
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CLARKE, MIKE  The Leeds and Liverpool Canal: A History and Guide
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Carnegie Press, Preston, 1990, ISBN: 0948789409 [9780948789403], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 288 printed pages in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket, with black and white plates and illustrations.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A bright tear-free dust jacket. Price clipped. 1110 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 11638
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

DAVISON, G. S.  Racing Reminiscences
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), The T. T. Special, Birmingham, 1948, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 176 printed pages in brown quarter cloth with brown lettering on the upper board. Contains black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Occasional foxing. Boards a bit worn at the edges, cloth spine starting to lift, slight lean to spine. 462 grams)..
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.97 | JP¥ 4126] Book number: 14012
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

DEANS, BRIAN T.  Green Cars to Hurlford: The Story of Kilmarnock's Municipal Transport 1904-1931
________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Scottish Tramway Museum Society, Glasgow, 1984, ISBN: 0900648228 [9780900648229], Staplebound. 72 printed pages with black and white photographs.. Good+, ________ (Good+). __ A generally tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Reading creases to spine. 510 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12334
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

DONNE, MICHAEL  Leader of the Skies: Rolls Royce, the First Seventy-Five Years
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Frederick Muller, London, 1981, ISBN: 0584104766 [9780584104769], Hardcover. 160 printed pages in publisher's blue cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket, with black & white and colour photographs.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions and a bright tear-free dust jacket. Price clipped. 1110 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 11501
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

GEORGANO, G. N. & DEMAND CARLO  Trucks, an Illustrated History, 1896-1920
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Macdonald & Janes Publishers Limited, London, 1979, ISBN: 035401207X [9780354012072], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 120 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in dust jacket.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A clean, bright, tear-free dust jacket. 1710 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13185
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HARVEY, CHRIS  Healey: The Handsome Brute
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), The Oxford Illustrated Press, Oxford, 1978, ISBN: 0902280554 [9780902280557], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 239 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Occasional spotting. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean, bright, tear-free dust jacket. 1110 grams)..
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 13165
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HUNTER, D. L. G.  Scottish Buses Before 1928
________ First edition, Turntable Press, Leeds, 1973, ISBN: 0902844164 [9780902844162], Staplebound.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 210 grams)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6062
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

KLAPPER, C. F.  British Lorries 1900 - 1945
________ Fourth impression (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Ian Allan, London, 1980, ISBN: 0711004552 [9780711004559], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 159 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket. 810 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13194
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

MCGOWAN, DOUGLAS  Clydebuilt: A Photographic Legacy
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Tempus Publishing, Stroud, 2004, ISBN: 0752432281 [9780752432281], Paperback, Octavo 234 mm (9 1/4 inches) by 163 mm (6 3/8 inches). 127 printed pages in publisher's original card covers. Contains black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. 546 grams)..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9151
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

MCGREGOR, BILL  Dodds of Troon and Aa Motor Sevices [British Bus, Tram and Trolleybus Systems 8]
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Transport Publishing Co., Glossop, 1985, ISBN: 0863171257 [9780863171253], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). 96 printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards. An illustrated history of this Scottish Co-operative bus operator, with captioned black and white photographs.. Fine, ________ (Fine/[No dustjacket]). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 1110 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 12331
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

MEREDITH, LEE W.  1912 Facts About Titanic
________ (SIGNED and INSCRIBED) (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Historical Indexes Publishing Company, Sunnyvale, 1999, ISBN: 0962623768 [9780962623769], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). iv, 224 & [ii (advertisements)] printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Lee W. Meredith on the the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A bright tear-free dust jacket. 810 grams)..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13148
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

PEARSALL, A. W. H.  North Irish Channel Services [Transport Handbook No 4]
________ Museum and Art Gallery, No date stated [1962 actual], Staplebound. 32 printed pages with 15 black and white plates and fold out map. Account of passenger between Northern Ireland and mainland UK.. Near Fine, ________ (Near Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 210 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 11862
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

PILITZ, HOWARD  The Heyday of the Trolleybus
________ Reprint, Ian Allan, London, 1999, ISBN: 0711022712 [9780711022713], Glossy Pictorial Cover.. Fine, ________ (Fine). 810 grams)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6245
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

PRICE, BILL  Bmc. /Bl Competitions Department: 25 Years in Motorsport, the Cars, the People, the Events
________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Haynes, Cambridge, 1998, ISBN: 1859604390 [9781859604397], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 392 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A clean, bright, tear-free dust jacket. 1710 grams)..
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP¥ 4695] Book number: 13164
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

PUGH, PETER  The Magic of a Name, the Rolls-Royce Story: The First Forty Years and the Power Behind the Jets 1945-1987 [2 Volumes of 3]
________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Icon Books, Cambridge, 2001, ISBN: 1840461519 [9781840461510], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 2 [of 3] volumes with xii, 340, x and 342 printed pages in black cloth with silver lettering, in dust jacket. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) Sound books with clean boards and pages: One bump to the fore-edge of volume 1. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) Cean bright dust jackets. 3042 grams)..
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.97 | JP¥ 4126] Book number: 14362
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RAMSHAW, DAVID  The Carlisle Navigation Canal 1821 - 1853
________ No edition stated, P3 Publications, Carlisle, 1997, ISBN: 0952209853 [9780952209850], Paperback. 144 printed pages with black and white illustrations.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 10009
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

EDITOR: ROBERTS, PETER  Competitive Driving at the Wheel
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Stanley Paul, London, 1964, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 142 printed pages in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Paper lightly tanned at the edges, a few marks and light foxing on endpapers and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Sunned on the spine, minor browning. Minor wear on the corners and edges. 618 grams)..
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 14416
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

SCANLAN, BOB  A Lifetime of London Bus Work
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Trannsport Publishing Company, Glossop, 1979, ISBN: 0903839334 [9780903839334], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 120 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright, tidy dust jacket. One tear on the spine. 810 grams)..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13202
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

SHAW, W. T.  Mining in the Lake Counties
________ Third edition, Second Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Dalesman Books, Clapham, 1983, ISBN: 0852062710 [9780852062715], Paperback, Octavo 204 mm (8 0/8 inches) by 133 mm (5 1/4 inches). 128 printed pages in publisher's original card covers. Contains black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean covers and pages: Light creasing of the spine, moderate fading on the upper cover, a few minor marks and one crease on the lower cover. 402 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7412
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

25 titles found
   
 
   Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005