| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY ILLUSTRATOR: WALTER HODGES Eagle of the Ninth [Eagle of the Ninth Series 01] ________ First Edition, Seventh Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Oxford University Press, London, 1967, Hardcover, Octavo 22 mm (7/8 of an inch) by 150 mm (5 7/8 inches). [viii], 255 and [i (list of place names)] printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Walter Hodges. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: A few minor marks on the upper board. Light foxing on the page ends. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket. 748 grams).. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 15121 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY ILLUSTRATOR: CHARLES KEEPING The Lantern Bearers [Eagle of the Ninth Series 03] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Oxford University Press, London, 1961, Hardcover, Octavo 22 mm (7/8 of an inch) by 150 mm (5 7/8 inches). [viii] and 252 printed pages in publisher's original purple cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Charles Keeping. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on the endpapers and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket: Light spotting flaps.. Price clipped. 748 grams).. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 15122 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY ILLUSTRATOR: CHARLES KEEPING The Mark of the Horse Lord ________ First UK Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Oxford University Press, London, 1965, Hardcover, Octavo 224 mm (8 7/8 inches) by 150 mm (5 7/8 inches). Viii and 245 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with silver lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Charles Keeping. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: One tear on the front flap and one tear at the foot of the upper panel. Price clipped. Conservation: Tears have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 738 grams).. GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.78 | JP¥ 5723] Book number: 15154 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY ILLUSTRATOR: C. WALTER HODGES The Shield Ring ________ First UK Edition, Sixth Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Oxford University Press, London, 1966, Hardcover, Octavo 222 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). [x], 215, [i (blank)] and [i (glossary)] printed pages in publisher's original brick cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by C. Walter Hodges. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on the page ends and endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: Light spotting on the flaps. 683 grams).. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15123 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005