next page  
   Kirkland Books of Kendal   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Collin Croft, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4TH, United Kingdom. t; +44 (0)800 0112368 or +44 (0)1539 733220 f: +44 (0)800 0112568
service@kirkland-books.biz

Ransome, A. [Arthur

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AND  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Australian Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond A 33]), Australasian Publishing Company in Association with Jonathan Cape Limited, Sydney, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with black lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Colour map endpapers. Contains 23 black and white illustrations by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Booksellers ticket on the front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Minor wear at the corners and edges and a couple of short tears. 978 grams)..
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 13577
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALEXANDER, C. E. AND RATCLIFFE, MARGARET ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  Ransome at Home: Snug Berths and Temporary Moorings
________ First Edition, First [Only] Printing (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Amazon Publications, Kendal, 1996, Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). Vi and 98 printed pages in tan card covers with black lettering on the spine and decoration on the front cover. Contains black and white illustrations by Arthur Ransome and black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Very slight fading to covers. 546 grams)..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8722
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALTOUNYAN, TAQUI ILLUSTRATOR: DORA ALTOUNYAN ; STEPHENS, NICHOLAS PHOTOGRAPHER: ALTOUNYAN, TAQUI AND OTHERS  In Aleppo Once
________ First Edition Thus (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Amazon Publications, London, 2001, Hardcover, Octavo 256 mm (10 1/8 inches) by 179 mm (7 0/8 inches). [viii] and 159 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white and colour illustrations including 22 paintings by Dora Altounyan. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A fine, tightly bound book with clean boards and crisp pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A fine dust jacket. 815 grams)..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 10496
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALTOUNYAN, TAQUI ILLUSTRATOR: NICHOLAS STEPHENS  In Aleppo Once
________ First edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), John Murray, London, 1969, ISBN: 0719519225 [9780719519222], Hardcover, Octavo 223 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 148 mm (5 7/8 inches). Vii, [i (blank)] and 196 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. vii, 169 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Nicholas Stephens. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Feint foxing on the endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) Minimal wear at the head and foot of the spine and one tear, up to 15 mm (5/8 of an inch) long at the head of the lower panel. Very light wear at either end of the spine and one closed tear to the top rear. 654 grams)..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 10716
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALTOUNYAN, TAQUI ILLUSTRATOR: NICHOLAS STEPHENS  In Aleppo Once
________ First edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), John Murray, London, 1969, ISBN: 0719519225 [9780719519222], Hardcover, Octavo 223 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 148 mm (5 7/8 inches). Vii, [i (blank)] and 196 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. vii, 169 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Nicholas Stephens. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on the endpapers and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: Minor chips, up to 4 mm (1/8 of an inch) deep at the head and foot of the spine and two closed tears, up to 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) long on the lower panel. 654 grams)..
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 12339
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Custom Made Solander Box for Uk First Edition Swallows and Amazons
________ n/a (Edition identified by: N/a), Kirkland Books, Kendal, n/a, Solander box, Octavo (20-25 cm high). A fully enclosing Solander box in blue buckram facsimile dust jacket artwork laid on. Helps protect the enclosed book from dirt, light, changes in temperature and humidity, and small children! Can also be made for other books in the series, of any any book (without the dust jacket artwork).. New, ________ (New). 1110 grams)..
GBP 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 US$ 101.32 | JP¥ 8951] Book number: 13748
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BERRY, JOHN EDITOR: ANDREWS, JIM  Discovering Swallows and Ransomes: An Autobiography Inspired By Arthur Ransome and His Real-Life Characters
________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Sigma Leisure, Wilmslow, 2005, ISBN: 1850588147 [9781850588146], Paperback, Octavo 230 mm (9 0/8 inches) by 152 mm (5 7/8 inches). [viii], 191 and [i (advert)] printed pages in publisher's original yellow card covers. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 652 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9637
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

DAWSON, JOHN  Nowt Caps Coniston
________ First Edition, Privately Printed, No date, Staplebound, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 30 printed pages in card covers. Contains black and white photographs.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. 222 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13872
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

EDWARDS, JOHN H. FOREWORD BY: ALEXANDER, TED ILLUSTRATOR: EDWARD BAKER BOULTON & OTHERS  Edward Baker Boulton: Australia's Forgotten Artist
________ First Edition, First [Only] Printing (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Norrong Press, Dulwich hill, 2004, ISBN: 0975212907 [9780975212905], Paperback, Oblong Quarto (25-30 cm long). 76 printed pages in pictorial card covers. Contains 75 black and white and colour illustrations including many reproductions of Edward Baker Boulton's art. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 618 grams)..
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 10493
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

FALKUS, HUGH [EDWARD LANCE] ILLUSTRATOR: DAVID COBB  The Stolen Years
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (SIGNED and INSCRIBED) (4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Museum P Ress Limited, London, 1965, Hardcover, Octavo 223 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 144 mm (5 5/8 inches). 130 printed pages in publisher's original grey cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 130 printed pages in publisher's grey cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket, with black and white illustrations. Contains black and white illustrations by David Cobb. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) SIGNED and INSCRIBED (To Sedbergh Secondary School, With my Best Wishes 1976) by Hugh Falkus on the free front endpaper. A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions and a bright tear-free dust jacket. Price clipped: Minor bumping at the foot of the spine. Two moderate patches of surface loss where labels have been removed on the front endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket: Minor creasing at the foot of the spine. Price clipped. 469 grams)..
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 12199
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HAMMOND, WAYNE G.  Arthur Ransome: A Bibliography [Winchester Bibliographies of 20th Century Writers]
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Oak Knoll Press, Delaware, 2000, ISBN: 1584560223 [9781584560227], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 371 printed pages in blue cloth with silver lettering, in dust jacket. Contains 7 black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ A sound book with exceptionally clean boards and pages, a near perfect dust jacket, no inscriptions and not price clipped. 810 grams)..
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 8599
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HARDYMENT, CHRISTINA  Arthur Ransome and Captain Flint's Trunk
________ First edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1984, ISBN: 0224029894 [9780224029896], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 224 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 45 black and white plates, 3 maps and in text illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A clean bright dust jacket. 678 grams)..
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 9543
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HARDYMENT, CHRISTINA  Arthur Ransome and Captain Flint's Trunk
________ Uncorrected Proof, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1984, ISBN: 0224029894 [9780224029896], Paperback, Octavo 204 mm (8 0/8 inches) by 138 mm (5 3/8 inches). 224 printed pages in publisher's original green card covers with black lettering and decoration. Uncorrected proof copy of this book. Contains 45 black and white plates, 3 maps and in text illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good-, ________ (Very Good-). __ A sound book with clean pages, and with no inscriptions. Covers rather creased. 546 grams)..
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.39 | JP¥ 7190] Book number: 10067
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

HOFFMAN, ERNST THEODOR WILHEM EDITOR: RANSOME, ARTHUR  Stories By Hoffman [the Worlds Storytellers Series 02]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), T. C. & E. C. Jack, London, 1908, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). Xx and 151 printed pages in yellow cloth with black lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Slight lean and minor surface soiling. Paper lightly tanned and a few minor marks. 366 grams)..
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.39 | JP¥ 7190] Book number: 14714
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

EDITOR: HYLAND, PETER AND LEWIS, GERAINT  Mixed Moss: The Journal of the Arthur Ransome Society: New Series Number 5. [2004]
________ First [Only] Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), The Arthur Ransome Society, Kendal, 2004, Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 64 printed pages in publisher's original decorated card covers. Just to keep things confusing, the spine is labelled Summer 2003!. Contains black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 330 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12622
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

KENDALL-PRICE, CLAIRE ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME AND WARDALE, ROGER  In the Footsteps of the Swallows and Amazons: 19 Illustrated Walks in Arthur Ransome Country
________ Fourth impression (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Wild Cat Publishing, Dorchester, 2004, ISBN: 0952118602 [9780952118602], Paperback, Octavo 210 mm (8 1/4 inches) by 148 mm (5 7/8 inches). 112 printed pages in publisher's original laminated card covers. Contains black and white photographs, black and white illustrations by Arthur Ransome and maps by Roger Wardale. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A tight book with very clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 486 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9638
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

PATTINSON, G. H.  Windermere Steamboat Museum
________ Third Edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Windermere Nautical Trust, Kendal, 1982, Staplebound. 32 printed pages with black and white illustrations.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 510 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11926
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: T. [THOMAS] MACKENZIE  Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp in Rhyme
________ First Edition (SIGNED and numbered) (Edition identified by: Signed and numbered on printed page 6 [Hammond A19a and Cowen, page 29]), Nisbet & Company, London, 1919, Hardcover, Large Quarto 335 mm (13 1/4 inches) by 270 mm (10 5/8 inches). [128] printed pages in publisher's original creme cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board and top edge gilt. Contains 12 tipped in colour plates and black and white in-text drawings by Thomas MacKenzie. 250 copies signed by the illustrator produced. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good). __ SIGNED and numbered by Thomas MacKenzie. Minor lean of the spine, heavy sunning on the spine, moderate marks, stains and wear on the upper board and slight loss of a few small patches of the gilt on the upper board. Light foxing on the page ends. 2238 grams)..
GBP 1260.00 [Appr.: EURO 1397.5 US$ 2092.86 | JP¥ 184896] Book number: 10273
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: T. [THOMAS] MACKENZIE  Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp in Rhyme
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information [Hammond A19a and Cowen, page 29]), Nisbet & Company, London, No date stated [1919 actual], Hardcover, Quarto 255 mm (10 0/8 inches) by 200 mm (7 7/8 inches). [128] printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with red and blue lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board. Contains 12 tipped in colour plates and black and white in-text drawings by Thomas MacKenzie. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good+, ________ (Good+). __ A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Light foxing and some moderate finger marks on the pages. Some pencil annotations and previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Plate 5 not present. Conservation: The spine has had internal repair with reinforced stitching, retaining the original endpapers (with some minor loss). 1110 grams)..
GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 172 US$ 257.46 | JP¥ 22745] Book number: 11551
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] EDITOR: SWIFT, JEREMY ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  Arthur Ransome on Fishing
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond 43.1]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1994, ISBN: 022403555X [9780224035552], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 280 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with red lettering and publisher's logo on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains 20 black and white plates and in-text drawings by Arthur Ransome. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (£14.99). 745 grams)..
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 11202
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions stated on publisher's copyright and imprint page [Hammond A33.1 and Cowen, page 89]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's logo on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, issued in a white dust jacket with part speckled red sections between the usual montage of illustrations from the book [not present]. Colour map endpapers. Contains black and white frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations and colour map endpapers by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor wear at the edges and minor surface soiling. Occasional foxing. 978 grams)..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14723
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond A33.1]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's logo on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, in a white dust jacket with part speckled red sections between the usual montage of illustrations from the book. Colour map endpapers. Contains black and white frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations and colour map endpapers by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Feint foxing on the prelims and page ends. Contemporary previous owner's bookplate on the the reverse of the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket: Sunned on the spine, minor surface dirt. Three closed tears, up to 40 mm (1 5/8 inches) long and minor chipping, up to 7 mm (1/4 of an inch) deep on the corners. Conservation: Tears and wear at the corners have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 978 grams)..
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 10227
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond A33.1]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's logo on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, in a white dust jacket with part speckled red sections between the usual montage of illustrations from the book. Colour map endpapers. Contains black and white frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations and colour map endpapers by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name on the first fly leaf. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket: Sunned on the spine, minor surface soiling. Up to 5 mm deep chipping at the head and tail of the spine, one and some other wear on the corners and edges. Conservation: Chips have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 978 grams)..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 10308
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond A33.1 and Cowen, page 89]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's logo on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, in a white dust jacket with part speckled red sections between the usual montage of illustrations from the book. Colour map endpapers. Contains black and white frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations and colour map endpapers by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A clean bright dust jacket: Very lightly sunned on the spine, with a small ink mark on the edge of the rear panel. Minimal wear at the corners and edges. Two 8mm by 8mm chips at the head of the spine. Conservation: Chips and tears have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyle Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible], carried out by an Accredited member of the Society of Archivists. 978 grams)..
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 10862
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

RANSOME, ARTHUR [MITCHELL] ILLUSTRATOR: ARTHUR RANSOME  The Big Six [Swallows and Amazons Series 09]
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Hammond A33.1]), Jonathan Cape Limited, London, 1940, ISBN: 0224606395 [9780224606394], Hardcover, Octavo 205 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). 400 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering, publisher's logo on the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the upper board, in a white dust jacket with part speckled red sections between the usual montage of illustrations from the book. Colour map endpapers. Contains black and white frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations and colour map endpapers by Arthur Ransome. 12000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good/Fair). __ Condition Comments Book: (Good) A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Hinges lightly pulled and cloth marked and scuffed. A few minor marks. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fair) A rather tatty dust jacket: Spine sunned, titles ticked off in red felt tip on the back. Numerous closed tears, one small chip at the head of the spine, one large chip at the tail (80 mm deep). Price clipped. Conservation: The dust jacket has been backed 55 gsm rag (cotton) acid-free archival paper on the reverse using Achibond Texicryl/Paraloid conservation adhesive (which is ph neutral, will not mark or stain, is almost invisible and removable without harming the paper, if required). 978 grams)..
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.02 | JP¥ 8218] Book number: 12957
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005