next page  
   Kirkland Books of Kendal   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Collin Croft, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4TH, United Kingdom. t; +44 (0)800 0112368 or +44 (0)1539 733220 f: +44 (0)800 0112568
service@kirkland-books.biz

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 223 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
B. S. C. [CURLY LAWRENCE]  Speedy Great Western 0-6-0 Tank Engine, 5 in. Gauge
________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Model & Allied Publications Ltd & Argus Books, Watford, 1978, ISBN: 0852425384 [9780852425381], Staplebound, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 63 printed pages in card covers, Contains black and white diagrams. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 510 grams)..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12763
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

AITKEN, INSPECTOR  Songs from the South-West and Bits for the Bairns
________ First edition, Pickering & Inglis, Glasgow, 1913, Hardcover. Poems by William Aitken the Railway poet. 194 printed pages & adverts.. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ An overall sound book with no inscriptions. Some rubbing to the edges of the boards, a few small marks and frontispiece detached and binding rather shaky. Light foxing. 150 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10447
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALLEN, TERRY  Encyclopaedia of Model Railways
________ Edition not Stated, Octopus Books Limited, 1980, ISBN: 0862730163 [9780862730161], Paperback.. Very Good +, ________ (Very Good +). 810 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4986
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ALLEN, G. F.  North American Railroads Today
________ First Edition, Brian Trodd Publishing House Limited, London, 1990, ISBN: 1853610682 [9781853610684], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). 123 printed pages. With colour illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8286
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  British Railways Maps of Yesteryear
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Ian Allan, London, 1991, ISBN: 0711020191 [9780711020191], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Quarto (25-30 cm high). 64 printed pages in white pictorial boards. Contains colour maps and illustrations.. Fine, ________ (Fine/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. 805 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 14138
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway: The Icknield Line [Visitor Guide]
________ Edition not Stated, Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway, No date, Pamphlet.. Very Good +, ________ (Very Good +). 810 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5513
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Conversion of Locomotives from Coal to Oil Burning
________ The Railway Gazette, London, 1946, Staplebound. 8 printed pages. With black and white illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 210 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7322
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  English Electric Type 4 C.W. A. (Boiler) Operating Instructions and Fault Finding for Enginemen
________ Film strip Edition, English Electric Co. Ltd., 1959, Hardcover. 70 printed pages,with black and white photographs.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ Ex-library book with withdrawn stamp, remains of lending card holder and some library stamps, but still a sound book with clean boards and pages and not price clipped. 810 grams)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7421
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Fairbourne Miniature Railway Timetable
________ First edition, No date. Single card sheet printed with the timetable from Fairbourne to Barmouth Ferry from May 14th to September 30th.. Very Good-, ________ (Very Good-). __ Generally clean with one creased corner. 510 grams)..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11175
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Flying Scotsman on Tour: Australia
________ First edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Chapmans, London, 1990, ISBN: 1855925044 [9781855925045], Hardcover. With colour illustrations.. Near Fine, ________ (Near Fine/Near Fine). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions, a bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped. 1410 grams)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6289
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Great Western Railway Magazine Centenary Number September 1935
________ Facsimile Edition, Avon Anglia, 1985, ISBN: 0905466675 [9780905466675], Paperback. 150 printed pages. A facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 150 grams)..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11217
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Historical Model Railway Society (Hmrs) Journal Volume 9 Including Index
________ Historical Model Railway Society (HMRS), Romsey, 1976-78, Magazine. 12 issues and index.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Sound copies with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Index has a few tick marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 11081
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Historical Model Railway Society (Hmrs) Journal Volume 10 Including Index
________ Historical Model Railway Society (HMRS), Romsey, 1979-81, Magazine. 12 issues and index.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Sound copies with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Index has a few tick marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 11082
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Historical Model Railway Society (Hmrs) Journal Volume 11 Including Index
________ Historical Model Railway Society (HMRS), Romsey, 1982-84, Magazine. 12 issues and index.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Sound copies with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Index has a few tick marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11083
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Historical Model Railway Society (Hmrs) Journal Volume 12 Including Index
________ Historical Model Railway Society (HMRS), Romsey, 1985-87, Magazine. 12 issues and index.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Sound copies with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Index has a few tick marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11084
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Historical Model Railway Society (Hmrs) Journal Volume 13 Including Index
________ Historical Model Railway Society (HMRS), Romsey, 1989-90, Magazine. 12 issues and index.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Sound copies with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Index has a few tick marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11085
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  The Illustrated Guide to the Holiday Resorts on the Furness Railway, Illustrating and Describing the Districts Adjoining
________ Facsimile Edition, Handstand Press, Ulverston, 2006 stated [1900 actual], ISBN: 0955200938 [9780955200939], Paperback. 174 printed pages with black and white plates and illustrations. A facsimile reprint of this 1900 Furness Railway Guide.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams)..
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 11227
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  The Kingfisher Dvd Collection: The Settle Carlisle Railway, Combined Volume "the Line That Refused to Die" and "Ten Years of Progress"
________ Kingfisher Productions, Settle, DVD. DVD.. New, ________ (New). 810 grams)..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6924
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway Handbook
________ Second Edition, R & ER Co., No date, Paperback. One creased corner.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). 810 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1069
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway [10 Views of the Miniature Railway]
________ Edition not Stated, G. P. Abraham Ltd., Keswick, No date, Spiral Bound Paperback. 10 Views and miniature map.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). 810 grams)..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1258
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway Handbook
________ Second Edition, R & ER Co., No date, Paperback. One creased corner.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). 810 grams)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6354
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway Handbook
________ Second Edition, R & ER Co., 1973, Paperback. Cover price 15p.. Very Good +, ________ (Very Good +). 810 grams)..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6451
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway Handbook
________ Seventh Edition, R & ER Co., 1995, Paperback. 35 printed pages. With colour illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). 810 grams)..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6909
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Talyllyn Railway: Official Guide 1955
________ First edition, 1955, Staplebound. 24 printed pages with black and white illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. Owners name and address stamp inside front cover. 510 grams)..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 9356
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Timetables of the Midland Railway July, August and September 1903
________ Facsimile Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Ian Allan Publishing, London, No date stated [1968 actual], Pictorial Boards, Quarto (25-30 cm high). Xviii, 184 and 47 printed pages in white card covers. Contains 4 colour fold-out maps. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean covers and pages. 1146 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6136
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

223 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005