| next page |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, BOB PHOTOGRAPHER: ALLEN, BOB On High Lakeland Fells: 100 Best Walks and Scramble ________ First edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Pic Limited, Glossop, 1987, ISBN: 0951111418 [9780951111413], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Oblong Octavo 173 mm (6 3/4 inches) by 247 mm (9 3/4 inches). 190 printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages. 863 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7676 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| HOBBS, ANNE STEVENSON ; TAYLOR JUDY AND WHALLEY JOYCE & BATTRICK ELIZABETH M. Beatrix Potter, 1866-1943: The Artist and Her World ________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Frederick Warne, London, 1995, ISBN: 0723235619 [9780723235613], Paperback, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 223 printed pages in card covers. Contains colour illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 1110 grams).. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 13174 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| EDITOR: JAY, EILEEN AND NOBLE, MARY & HOBBS, ANNE STEPHENSON ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings from the Armitt Collection ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Frederick Warne, London, 1992, ISBN: 0723239908 [9780723239901], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 119 printed pages in brown cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Comes with an invitation to the book launch. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (£35). 1710 grams).. GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 13727 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| PEARCE, GARTH ILLUSTRATOR: ALEX BAILEY (PHOTOGRAPHS) The Making of Miss Potter ________ Third impression (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, 2006, ISBN: 0723258635 [9780723258636], Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 96 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13049 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 05] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 23]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, No date stated [1917 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo 127 mm (5 inches) by 108 mm (4 1/4 inches). 53 printed pages in publisher's original green paper covered boards with red lettering on the spine and upper board and square pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 14 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: A few marks on the upper board. Contemporary previous owner's inscription on the half title page. 354 grams).. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 14320 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 05] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 23]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, No date stated [1917 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo 127 mm (5 inches) by 108 mm (4 1/4 inches). 53 printed pages in publisher's original green paper covered boards with red lettering on the spine and upper board and square pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 14 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages: Very light wear on the edges. Contemporary previous owner's inscription (A present from Harrogate to Dear Joan From Norman July 2nd 1919) on the half title page. 354 grams).. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 15161 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 05] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 23]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, No date stated [1917 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo 127 mm (5 inches) by 108 mm (4 1/4 inches). 53 printed pages in publisher's original green paper covered boards with red lettering on the spine and upper board and square pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 14 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly shaken, mildly worn at the edges and creased on the spine. A few finger marks. Pencil date on the title page, previous owner's name and inscription on the reverse of free front endpaper and previous owner's name on the title page. 354 grams).. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 14216 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] EDITOR: CAVALIERO, GLEN Beatrix Potter's Journal ________ Abridged Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, 1986, ISBN: 0723233349 [9780723233343], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 317 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with silver lettering and decoration in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy tightly bound book with clean boards and crisp pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A clean, bright, tear-free dust jacket. 810 grams).. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12953 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 06] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 26]), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, London, No date stated [1922 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in red paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Slight lean, lightly shaken and lightly marked and scuffed. A few finger marks. Pencil date on the title page and erased pencil inscription on the reverse of free front endpaper. 354 grams).. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 14217 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 06] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 26]), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, London, No date stated [1922 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in red paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: On third of colour onlay missing. A few minor marks and one short tear in free front endpaper. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Conservation: Re-backed retaining the original endpapers. 354 grams).. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 14252 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes [Peter Rabbit New Series 06] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 430 and Quinby 26]), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, London, No date stated [1922 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in red paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 20,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Slightly sunned on the spine, front hinge separating slightly at the foot and minor wear at the edges. 354 grams).. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 14509 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] TRANSLATOR: WALKER, E. PEROTO ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Fabula de Petro Cuniculo [the Tale of Peter Rabbit] [Peter Rabbit First Series 01] ________ First Latin Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 436]), Frederick Warne and Co., London, 1902 stated [1963 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo 142 mm (5 5/8 inches) by 107 mm (4 1/4 inches). 59 printed pages in publisher's original fawn paper covered boards with brown lettering on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay on the upper board, in dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. In Latin. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) Sunned on the spine. top corner cut off the front flap, but not price clipped. 344 grams).. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14507 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] TRANSLATOR: MUSGRAVE, JONATHAN ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Fabula de Jemima Anate-Aquatica: The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck [Peter Rabbit First Series 09] ________ First Latin Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 436]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1965, Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 59 printed pages in publisher's original grey paper covered boards with red lettering on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay on the upper board, in dust jacket. The first three printings are identical. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. The second of the two books in the series translated into Latin. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A clean bright dust jacket: Sunned on the spine. corner cut front top of front flap, but not price clipped. 378 grams).. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 14508 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Ginger and Pickles [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 03] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Quinby 17 and Linder p 428]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1909, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 52 printed pages in paper covered boards with green lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 10 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 15,500 copies in the first printing. First and second printings are identical. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Boards have light surface soiling and red stains at the edges. A few minor marks. Conservation: Internal repairs to the spine, retaining most of the original backstip except for the top 35 mm. 378 grams).. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 14243 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Ginger and Pickles [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 03] ________ Reprint, (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Quinby 17 and Linder p 428]), Frederick Warne and Co. LTD, London, 1909 stated [1946 actual], Hardcover, Sextodecimo 144 mm (5 5/8 inches) by 107 mm (4 1/4 inches). 72 printed pages in publisher's original creme paper covered boards with green lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board, in dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Very light browning on the edges of the pages and occasional minor marks. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper and bookseller's ticket on the front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: One tear, up to 20 mm (3/4 of an inch) long at the head of the upper panel and minor wear on the edges. Price clipped. 337 grams).. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15005 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX [HELEN] POTTER Peter Rabbit's Almanac for 1929 [Peter Rabbit New Series] ________ First Edition, First [Only] Printing (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information [Quinby 28 and Linder pages 254-5]), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, 1928, Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). [44] printed pages in publisher's original buff paper covered boards with red lettering on the spine and upper board, colour on-lays of Peter arriving on the upper board and leaving on the lower boards, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains colour frontispiece and 12 colour illustrations by Helen Potter. 15,000 copies printed. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Minor surface soiling, minor wear at the edges and some uneven darkening of the lower board. Backstrip just starting to separate from the lower board. 232 grams).. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 12317 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Pie and the Patty-Pan [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 01] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p425 and Quinby 9]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1905, Hardcover, 12 mo 180 mm (7 1/8 inches) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). 52 printed pages in publisher's original blue paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay of a cat on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains mottled lavender endpapers, colour plates and black and white in-text illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 17,500 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Stitching very slightly loose, boards lightly faded and slightly worn at the edges. A few finger marks. Contemporary previous owner's inscription on the free front endpaper. 378 grams).. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 416 US$ 622.88 | JP¥ 55029] Book number: 14215 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Pie and the Patty-Pan [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 01] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p425 and Quinby 9]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1905, Hardcover, 12 mo 180 mm (7 1/8 inches) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). 52 printed pages in publisher's original brown paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay of a cat on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains mottled lavender endpapers, colour plates and black and white in-text illustrations by Beatrix Potter. 17,500 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Stitching exposed between some gatherings. Moderate foxing. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Conservation: Re-backed retaining the original endpapers. 378 grams).. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 14513 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Pie and the Patty-Pan [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 01] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p425 and Quinby 9]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, 1905 stated [1907 actual], Hardcover, 12 mo 180 mm (7 1/8 inches) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). 52 printed pages in publisher's original brown paper covered boards with white lettering on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay of a cat on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains mottled lavender endpapers, colour plates and black and white in-text illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Some loss to the head and the tail of the backstrip, stitching exposed between some gatherings, lightly marked, scuffed and some surface soiling. Light foxing on endpapers and occasionally elsewhere and a few minor marks. 378 grams).. GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 122.91 | JP¥ 10859] Book number: 14514 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER Roly-Poly Pudding [Peter Rabbit Large Format Series 02a] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Quinby 15 and Linder, page 427]), Frederick Warne and Co. LTD, London, No date stated [1913 actual], Hardcover, Octavo 207 mm (8 1/8 inches) by 163 mm (6 3/8 inches). [viii], 69 and [i] printed pages in publisher's original brick cloth with green lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board and colour on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains colour frontispiece, 17 colour illustrations and 38 monotone illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly shaken and minor wear on the edges. Frequent moderate finger marks on the pages. 606 grams).. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15152 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Story of Miss Moppet [Peter Rabbit New Series 4b] ________ First Edition Thus, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Endpapers match Quinby plates X11 & XIII [Quinby 11a and Linder 426]), Frederick Warne and Co., London, No date stated [1916 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in publisher's original grey paper covered boards with colour on-lay on the upper board and green lettering on the spine and upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Very lightly shaken and minor surface soiling. 210 grams).. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 12354 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit [Peter Rabbit New Series 3b] ________ First Edition Thus, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Endpapers match Quinby Plates XII and XIII, with Appley Dapply Nursery Rhymes and Tom Kitten's Painting Book absent on rear endpapers [Linder p 426 and Quinby 12a]), Frederick Warne and Co., London, No date stated [1916 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in publisher's original buff paper covered boards with brown lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A reasonably presentable book with overall clean boards and pages: Some surface soiling and worn at the edges. A few finger marks and spots. Some pencil markings on the upper board and extensive pen marks on the free front endpaper. Conservation: Re-backed (no lettering on the spine) and reinforced stitching retaining the original endpapers. 294 grams).. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 12918 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit [Peter Rabbit New Series 3a] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: "London and New York" on rear cover [Quinby 12a and Linder p 426]), Frederick Warne and Co, London, No date stated [1906 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 28 linen-backed printed pages in green panoramic wallet, which folds out in concertina fashion with lettering and decoration on the front and back. Contains 14 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter and mottled green lining. 10,000 copies in the first printing. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean covers and pages: The tab hinge is missing, the lining paper is split across the joins and a few pages lightly creased. Previous owner's names in light pencil on the front and back covers. Conservation: Reinforced stitching with retaining the original endpapers. 210 grams).. GBP 590.00 [Appr.: EURO 654.5 US$ 979.99 | JP¥ 86578] Book number: 13001 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit [Peter Rabbit New Series 3b] ________ First Edition Thus, Early Printing (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Linder p 426 and Quinby 12a]), Frederick Warne and Co., London, No date stated [1922 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in publisher's original buff paper covered boards with brown lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, in glazed paper dust jacket. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages: Previous bookseller's pencil inscription on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Good) A reasonably presentable dust jacket: Sunned on the spine and front pannel. Some chipping on the corners and edges. 294 grams).. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 14748 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX [HELEN] ILLUSTRATOR: BEATRIX POTTER The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit [Peter Rabbit New Series 3b] ________ First Edition Thus, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Endpapers match Quinby Plates XII and XIII, with Appley Dapply Nursery Rhymes and Tom Kitten's Painting Book absent on rear endpapers [Linder p 426 and Quinby 12a]), Frederick Warne and Co., London, No date stated [1916 actual], Hardcover, 24 mo (12.5-15 cm high). 53 printed pages in publisher's original buff paper covered boards with brown lettering on the spine and upper board and pictorial on-lay on the upper board, issued in glazed paper dust jacket [not present]. Contains 15 colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Some loss from the head and tail of the backstrip, minor wear at the edges and minor surface soiling. Bookseller's blindstamp (Kathleen xmas 1917) on the free front endpaper and contemporary previous owner's inscription on the half title page. Conservation: Japanese paper inserted under backstrip. 294 grams).. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 14912 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| next page | |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005