| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN ; CULLINGFORD C. ; HOLLOWAY G ; HUNT I. ; MORLAND H. ; NICHOLSON N. ; PRICE D. ; SHORT J. ; SMITH M. ; WALKER J. ; WHITE I. AND WILKINSON D. WRIGHT D. INTRODUCTION BY: NICHOLSON, NORMAN 12 Lakeland Poets: Holograph Poems Each Individually Signed ________ First edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Cumbria Poetry Centre, Ambleside, 1975, Folder, Quarto 320 mm (12 5/8 inches) by 220 mm (8 5/8 inches). 15 printed pages in publisher's original white folder with black lettering and decoration on the upper cover. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ SIGNED by each author at the foot of their poem. Clean pages, and with no inscriptions. 284 grams).. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 10519 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Birth By Drowning ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1960, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 63 printed pages in purple cloth with white lettering, in yellow dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Light offsetting on endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (12s 6d). Three short closed edge tears (less than 10 mm). 810 grams).. GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 86.01 | JP¥ 7399] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Birth By Drowning ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1960, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 63 printed pages in purple cloth with white lettering, in yellow dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Light offsetting on endpapers: Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (12s 6d). Three short closed edge tears (less than 10 mm). 810 grams).. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 13725 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN The Candy-Floss Tree ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Open University Press, Oxford, 1984, ISBN: 019276053X [9780192760531], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 48 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket. 510 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12849 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN ILLUSTRATOR: RIGBY GRAHAM Cloud on Black Combe ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Cellar Press, Hitchin, 1975, ISBN: 0903997177 [9780903997171], Original Wraps, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 4 printed pages in card covers. 200 copies printed [20 signed by the author and illustrator].. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Light sunning along one edge. 510 grams).. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 12845 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN The Garden of the Innocent ________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Loose sheets, n/a. 2 printed pages of verse on loose sheets.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A little bit creased. 510 grams).. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 12856 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN PHOTOGRAPHER: WRIGHT, TOM Greater Lakeland ________ First edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Robert Hale Limited., London, 1969, ISBN: 0709109512 [9780709109518], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 236 printed pages in blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 236 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket, with black and white plates. Contains black and white plates. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A tear-free dust jacket. Some small chips at the head of the spine. 702 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11301 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN A Local Habitation ________ Reprint (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1973, ISBN: 0571099823 [9780571099825], Paperback, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 62 printed pages in card wraps. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. Price clipped and with a handwritten name on half title page. 510 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12834 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN A Match for the Devil ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1955, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 83 printed pages bound in red cloth with gilt lettering in a light green dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (10s 6d). Light offsetting on endpapers. 810 grams).. GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 86.01 | JP¥ 7399] Book number: 11316 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN A Match for the Devil ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1955, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 83 printed pages bound in red cloth with gilt lettering in a light green dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Light offsetting on endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (10s 6d). 810 grams).. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253] Book number: 11444 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN No Star on the Way Back [Mica Poets 7] ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts, Manchester, 1967, ISBN: 0903997177 [9780903997171], Original Wraps, Sextodecimo (15-17.5 cm high). 8 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages. 510 grams).. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 12846 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN The Old Man of the Mountains: A Play By Norman Nicholson ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1946, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 76 printed pages bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering in a light blue dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fair). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fair) A shabby worn, torn and soiled dust jacket. 810 grams).. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 12833 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Prophesy to the Wind ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1950, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 80 printed pages bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Slight lifting of the surface of the paper on a small section of the free front end paper. 810 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11367 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Prophesy to the Wind ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1950, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 80 printed pages bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A tidy overall dust jacket and not price clipped (8s 6d), faded with one closed tear to the top front. 810 grams).. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 11442 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Prophesy to the Wind ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1950, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 80 printed pages bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A generally tidy dust jacket with minimal wear at the corners, one closed tear to the lower front and sunned spine. 810 grams).. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP¥ 4695] Book number: 11443 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Rock Face ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1948, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 64 printed pages bound in publisher's grey cloth with gilt lettering. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Includes 2, 2 pages handwritten letters form Nicholson. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket with minimal wear at the corners and edges. 810 grams).. GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 89.32 | JP¥ 7683] Book number: 12831 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN Rock Face ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1948, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 64 printed pages bound in publisher's grey cloth with gilt lettering. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket with minimal wear at the corners and edges and a lightly sunned spine. Price clipped. 810 grams).. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP¥ 4695] Book number: 13482 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN The Shadow of Black Combe ________ First edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Mid Northumberland Arts Group, Ashington, 1978, ISBN: 090479007X [9780904790078], Staplebound, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long). 20 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ SIGNED by Norman Nicholson on the the title page. A sound book, but slightly rubbed edges and a handwritten name on the half title page. 510 grams).. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9831 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN The Shadow of Black Combe ________ First edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Mid Northumberland Arts Group, Ashington, 1978, ISBN: 090479007X [9780904790078], Staplebound, Oblong Octavo (20-25 cm long). 20 printed pages in laminated card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ SIGNED by Norman Nicholson on the the title page. A tidy book with clean covers and pages. A handwritten name on the half title page. 251 grams).. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 12835 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN William Wordsworth: An Introduction and a Selection By Norman Nicholson ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Phoenix House, London, 1949, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 238 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Ink mark on free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A generally tidy dust jacket with minimal wear at the corners and edges. 810 grams).. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 12844 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NORMAN William Cowper ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), John Lehmann, London, 1951, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 165 printed pages in red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light offsetting on endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good-) A generally tidy dust jacket: Sunned on the spine. Some wear at the corners and edges and chipping at the head of the spine. 810 grams).. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 13739 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005