| next page |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, GEORGE D. British Mountain Climbs ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information [Neate A02]), Mills & Boon, London, 1909, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). Xvi, 448 printed pages in red cloth with black lettering. Contains 18 with black and white plates and 21 outline drawings. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally tidy book with reasonably clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions.. Conservation: Reinforced stitching, re-backed retaining the original cloth and new endpapers. 510 grams).. GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.5 US$ 142.85 | JP¥ 12620] Book number: 12336 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| ABRAHAM, GEORGE D. British Mountain Climbs ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information [Neate A02]), Mills & Boon, London, 1909, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). Xvi, 448 printed pages in red cloth hollow-back binding with black lettering. Contains 18 with black and white plates and 21 outline drawings. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on endpapers. Bookseller's ticket on the rear endpaper. 510 grams).. GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.5 US$ 142.85 | JP¥ 12620] Book number: 13632 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| ABRAHAM, ASHLEY P. [PERRY] PHOTOGRAPHER: ABRAHAM, ASHLEY P. AND ABRAHAM, GEORGE Rock-Climbing in Skye ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information [Neate A01]), Longman's Green and Co, London, 1908, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). Xxiv, 330 and [i (advert)] printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board. xxii, 330, (i) printed pages, with 30 fine collotype plates, 9 diagrams and folding map (not present) [Neate: A01]. Contains 30 collotype plates, 9 diagrams and fold out map in rear pocket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light wear at the edges of the boards and moderate creasing and a few short tears on the backstrip. Moderate foxing. Previous owner's name and stamp on the front endpaper. Map in facsimilie. 150 grams).. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 11364 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| ALLSOPP, F. J. & HUNT O. W. The Spirit of Man: A Book of Adventure ________ First edition, Angus and Robertson, London, 1959, Hardcover. 145 printed pages with black and white illustrations. 13 extracts, each headed with an illustration including Edmund Hillary, Ernest Shackleton and others.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions and a bright dust jacket. Price clipped. Light wear to the head of the spine and two short closed tears. 810 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10949 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| ANON Sport Climbing: Handbook of Technical Skills for Climbing Bolted Routes ________ Cicerone Press (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Cicerone Press, Milnthorpe, ISBN: 1852845287 [9781852845285], Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 192 printed pages in card covers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams).. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 13026 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BAND, GEORGE Summit: 150 Years of the Alpine Club ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Collins, London, 2006, ISBN: 0007203640 [9780007203642], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 256 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white and colour photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A fine dust jacket. 1752 grams).. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13755 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BARRY, JOHN & MEAR ROGER Climbing School ________ First Edition, Stanley Paul, London, 1988, ISBN: 0091726646 [9780091726645], Hardcover. 192 printed pages.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions, a bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (-). 1110 grams).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11347 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BECKWITH, CHRISTIAN (EDITOR) The American Alpine Journal 2000, Volume 42 Issue 74 ________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), American Alpine Club, 2000, ISBN: 0930410874 [9780930410872], Paperback, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 460 printed pages in card covers.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+). __ A tidy book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13024 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| DE BEER, G. R. Early Travellers in the Alps ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1930, Hardcover. xx, 204 printed pages in publisher's green cloth with blue lettering in dust jacket. Accounts of travels in the Alps from the early 16th century to the end of the 18th century [Neate: D13].. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Good). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Adhesive tape has been stuck on the edges of the dust jacket, and the spine is sunned. 150 grams).. GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 11658 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BELL, J. H. B. Bell's Scottish Climbs ________ Reprint, Magna Books, Leicester, 1988, ISBN: 1854229184 [9781854229182], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). 235 printed pages with 10 black and white plates and 11 maps and diagrams.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 150 grams).. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10771 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BENHAM, ANGELA Lucky to Be Alive: A First Expedition to the Himalayas [: A First Expedition to the Himalayas] ________ No edition stated, Northern Liberties Press, London, 2003, ISBN: 0970414366 [9780970414366], Paperback. 164 Printed pages.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 810 grams).. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 6735 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY To the Mountains ________ First edition (SIGNED), Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1929, Hardcover. 269 printed pages with 18 black and white plates.. Good+, ________ (Good+/[No dustjacket]). __ SIGNED by Anthony Bertram on the the title page. A generally sound book with clean pages and in the original binding. Handwritten name on front end paper, label removed from rear endpaper and rather worn and marked boards. 810 grams).. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10508 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY To the Mountains ________ First edition, Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1929, Hardcover. 269 printed pages with 18 black and white plates.. Good+, ________ (Good+/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with clean pages and in the original binding. Handwritten names on front end paper and reverse of title page and lightly worn and marked boards. 810 grams).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10523 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BHANJA, DR. K. C. Lure of the Himalaya: Embodying Accounts of Mount Everest Expeditions By Land and Air ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information [Neate B101]), Gilbert & Co, Darjeeling, 1944, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 256 printed pages in blue cloth with blue lettering and decoration, in dust jacket. Contains black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on endpapers. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket. 510 grams).. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP¥ 9098] Book number: 13711 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BLESSED, BRIAN Blessed Everest: Climb to the Summit of Mount Everest with Brian Blessed, Britain's Own Actor/Adventurer ________ First Edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Salamander Books, London, 1995, ISBN: 0861018281 [9780861018284], Hardcover. 160 printed pages in publisher's blue cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket, with colour photographs.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ SIGNED by Brian Blessed on the the half title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions and a bright tear-free dust jacket. Price clipped and owners label removed from reverse of free front end paper. 1710 grams).. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11634 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Everest the Hard Way: The Final Ascent of the South West Face ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information [Neate B130]), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1976, ISBN: 0340208333 [9780340208335], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 238 printed pages in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 238 Printed pages. With black & white and colour photographs. Contains 80 black and white and colour photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Paper lightly tanned. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: Minor browning at the edges. 1680 grams).. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 8140 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS The Everest Years: A Climber's Life ________ Third impression (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1986, ISBN: 0340366907 [9780340366905], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 256 printed pages with black & white and colour photographs.. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A tidy tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (£14.95). Slight fading of spine. 1110 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11340 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS The Everest Years: A Climber's Life ________ First Edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: Stated in the publisher's imprint information), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1986, ISBN: 0340366907 [9780340366905], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 256 printed pages with black & white and colour photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Fine, ________ (Fine/Fine). __ Condition Comments Book: (Fine) SIGNED by Chris Bonington on the the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (£14.95). 1110 grams).. GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 51.49 | JP¥ 4549] Book number: 13234 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS [CHRISTIAN JOHN STOREY] & CLARKE, CHARLES Everest the Unclimbed Ridge ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (SIGNED) (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Neate B131]), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984, ISBN: 0340332387 [9780340332382], Hardcover, Octavo 252 mm (9 7/8 inches) by 180 mm (7 1/8 inches). 132 printed pages in publisher's dark grey cloth with silver lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 132 printed pages with black & white and colour photographs. Contains 64 colour plates, black and white map endpapers and black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) SIGNED by Charles Clarke on the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages: Minor browning on the edges of the pages. Previous owner's inscription on the title page. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: Minor browning at the edges. One tear, approximately 5 mm (1/4 of an inch) long at the foot of the lower panel and minor creasing on the edges. 1026 grams).. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 8443 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Kongur: China's Elusive Summit ________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information [Neate B133]), Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, ISBN: 0340265140 [9780340265147], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 224 printed pages in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket, with colour photographs.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A bright tear-free dust jacket, with light fading of spine. 1110 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8550 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Mountaineer: Thirty Years of Climbing the World's Greatest Peaks ________ First edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Diadem Books Limited, London, 1989, ISBN: 090637197X [9780906371978], Hardcover. 192 printed pages with colour photographs. Chronicles Bonington's world-wide climbing career.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions and a bright tear-free dust jacket. Price clipped and bookplate on free front end paper. 2310 grams).. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11331 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS The Next Horizon: Autobiography Ii ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information [Neate B134]), Victor Gollancz, London, 1973, ISBN: 0575016396 [9780575016392], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 304 printed pages in publisher's original brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains 50 black and white and 6 colour photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Previous owner's bookplate on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Two 10 mm long tears on the head of the spine. 1074 grams).. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7883 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Quest for Adventure: Ultimate Feats of Modern Exploration ________ Reprint, Adventure Press & National Geographic, Washington DC, 2000, ISBN: 0792279530 [9780792279532], Hardcover. 352 printed pages. With colour illustrations.. Near Fine, ________ (Near Fine/Near Fine). __ A sound book with exceptionally clean boards and pages, a near perfect dust jacket, no inscriptions and not price clipped. 810 grams).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8137 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BOWER, GEORGE S. Doe Crags and Climbs Around Coniston: A Climbers Guide [Red Guide Series 1] ________ First edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information [Neate Q18]), Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, Barrow-in-Furness, 1922, Original Wraps, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 47 printed pages in red textured card covers with black lettering on the front cover. Contains black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good, ________ (Good). __ A rather grubby and tatty copy: Marked, cockled and faded. Paper tanned and stained. Previous owner's [Cliff Downham] inscriptions on the title page and inside the front cover. First plate annotated and a topo [both by Cliff Downham] stapled to printed page 4 and pagination corrected by hand. Cliff Downham was a well known member of YRC members and the first secretary of the Cave Rescue Organisation [CRO]. 270 grams).. GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 US$ 98 | JP¥ 8658] Book number: 5159 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BOWER, GEORGE S. Doe Crags and Climbs Around Coniston: A Climbers Guide [Red Guide Series 1] ________ First edition (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information [Neate Q18]), Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, Barrow-in-Furness, 1922, Original Wraps, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 47 printed pages in red textured card covers with black lettering on the front cover. Contains black and white photographs. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A reasonably sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly marked, creased and scuffed. Paper lightly tanned. 270 grams).. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5950 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| next page | |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005