| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Borders of the North-West ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Robert Hale, London, 1980, ISBN: 070917859X [9780709178590], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 217 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with silver lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket:. Price clipped. 692 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14232 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Countrygoer in the Dales ________ First Edition, Fourth Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Robert Hale, London, 1975, ISBN: 0709132441 [9780709132448], Hardcover. 225 printed pages in blue cloth with silver lettering, in dust jacket. 224 printed pages with black and white illustrations. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket. 810 grams).. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14438 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Countrygoers' North ________ Third Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Robert Hale, London, 1976, ISBN: 0709132441 [9780709132448], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 240 printed pages with 61 black and white illustrations and 4 maps. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket. 810 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10406 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE The Curious Traveller Through Lakeland ________ Second Edition, Second Printing (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Robert Hale & Co., London, 1976, ISBN: 0709148941 [9780709148944], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 199 printed pages in cloth. Contains black and white illustrationsand map by Jessica Lofthouse.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket. 810 grams).. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10405 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Lancashire Landscape ________ First edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Robert Hale, London, 1951, Hardcover, Octavo 22 mm (7/8 of an inch) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). [vi] and 7 to 334 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse and black and white map endpapers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor marks at the edges of the boards. 858 grams).. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 10977 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Lancashire Landscape ________ First edition (SIGNED) (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Robert Hale, London, 1951, Hardcover, Octavo 22 mm (7/8 of an inch) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). [vi] and 7 to 334 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse and black and white map endpapers. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) SIGNED by Jessica Lofthouse on the the title page. A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor wear at the edges of the boards. Minor foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A tidy dust jacket: Five closed tears. 858 grams).. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10978 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE Lancashire Westmorland Highway: With Byways and Footways for the Curious Traveller ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), Robert Hale Limited., London, 1953, Hardcover, Octavo 222 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). [iv] and 5 to 227 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 227 printed pages in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A reasonably tidy dust jacket: Lightly sunned on the spine. Eight chips, up to 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) deep. Tape repairs to the reverse in with unknown tape. 798 grams).. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12198 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE, JESSICA ILLUSTRATOR: JESSICA LOFTHOUSE North-Country Folklore: In Lancashire, Cumbria and the Penine Dales ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Rober Hale, London, 1976, ISBN: 0709153457 [9780709153450], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 222 printed pages in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Jessica Lofthouse. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: A few minor bumps. Light foxing. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Light spotting and minor surface soiling. Minor creasing on the corners and edges and. 738 grams).. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 14650 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005