| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY The Chalet School and the Lintons [Chalet School Series 10] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: "Original Edition September 1934" stated on the copyright page), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1934, Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 140 mm (5 1/2 inches). 419 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and 3 black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Some minor marks on the cloth and light sunning on the spine. Light browning on the pages. 757 grams).. GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 142.24 | JP¥ 12237] Book number: 15127 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY The Chalet School and Jo [Chalet School Series 07] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1937, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 285 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 15130 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] AND BRISLEY, NINA K. [KENNARD] The Chalet Girls in Camp [Chalet School Series 08] ________ First Edition, Second Printing (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1934, Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). 234 and [1 (advert)] printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Light lean of the spine. Light foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Four tears, up to 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) long at the head of the spine, one tear, approximately 8 mm (3/8 of an inch) long at the foot of the spine and minor wear on the corners and edges. Price clipped. Conservation: Tears have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 709 grams).. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 15171 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 06] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 319 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 72.78 | JP¥ 6261] Book number: 15132 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY The Exploits of the Chalet Girls [Chalet School Series 09] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1937, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [ix] and 10 to 302 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Light lean of the spine and a few minor marks on the cloth. Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 15133 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] AND BRISLEY, NINA K. [KENNARD] The Head-Girl of the Chalet [Chalet School Series 04] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). 336 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Good) A reasonably tidy dust jacket: Four chips, up to 25 mm (7/8 of an inch) by 12 mm (1/2 of an inch) at the head and foot of the spine, one closed tear, approximately 30 mm (1 1/8 inches) long at the head of the lower panel and minor wear on the corners and edges. Conservation: Tears and chips have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 709 grams).. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 15172 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY Jo Returns to the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 12] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: "Original Edition 1936" stated on the copyright page), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [iv], [i (blank)] and 5 to 303 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with dark blue lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and 3 black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor lean of the spine and feint sunning on the backstrip. Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 15128 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY Jo of the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 02] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 336 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: A few light marks on the cloth. Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 15129 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] AND BRISLEY, NINA K. The New House at the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 11] ________ First Edition, Second Printing (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1937, Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). 270 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor lean of the spine. Light foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Good) A reasonably tidy dust jacket: One chip, approximately 30 mm (1 1/8 inches) by 20 mm (3/4 of an inch) at the head of the spine, one chip, approximately 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) by 8 mm (3/8 of an inch) at the head of the spine, five tears, up to 20 mm (3/4 of an inch) long and minor wear on the corners and edges. Price clipped. Conservation: Tears and chips have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 709 grams).. GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 81.05 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 15173 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] AND BRISLEY, NINA K. [KENNARD] The New Chalet School [Chalet School Series 13] ________ First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1938, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 7 to 320 printed pages in publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor lean of the spine. Light foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Two chips, approximately 5 mm (1/4 of an inch) by 20 mm (3/4 of an inch) at the head of the spine, two closed tears and minor wear on the corners and edges. Conservation: Tears and chips have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 709 grams).. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 15170 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. [KENNARD] BRISLEY The Princess and the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 03] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 304 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Kennard Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor lean of the spine. Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. Backstrip rather flattened. 709 grams).. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 15134 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY The Rivals of the Chalet School [Chalet School Series 05] ________ First Edition, Third Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1936, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 272 printed pages in publisher's blue cloth with dark blue lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board, issued in dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: A few minor marks on the cloth. Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. 709 grams).. GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 72.78 | JP¥ 6261] Book number: 15131 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR [GLADYS ELEANOR MAY] ILLUSTRATOR: NINA K. BRISLEY The School at the Chalet [Chalet School Series 01] ________ First Edition, Fourth Printing (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), W & R Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1937, Hardcover, 12 mo 188 mm (7 3/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 9 to 335 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering on the spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Minor lean of the spine. Light foxing on the endpapers and page ends and dusty on the top edges. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A reasonably tidy dust jacket: One tear, approximately 20 mm (3/4 of an inch) long at the foot of the spine, ten tear, up to 6 mm (1/4 of an inch) long, minor wear on the corners and some creasing. Price clipped. Conservation: Tears and chips have been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 721 grams).. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 15126 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005