| Kirkland Books of Kendal | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. [WILLIAM GERSHOM] The Bondwomen: A Saga of Langdale ________ Second Edition (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), William Heinemann Limited, London, 1932, Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii] and 216 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Feint foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Sunned on the spine, moderate spotting. One chip on the spine and four closed tears, up to 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) long. 582 grams).. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 11662 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. Dutch Agnes Her Valentine: Being the Journal of the Curate of Coniston 1616 - 1623 ________ Facsimile Edition, Llanerch Press, Felin Fach, 1993, ISBN: 189785319X [9781897853191], Paperback. Foreword, xii, 84 & xvii, 69 printed pages. A facsimile of the 1910 edition published by Titus Wilson.. Fine, ________ (Fine). __ A sound book with no inscriptions. 810 grams).. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 10455 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. [WILLIAM GERSHOM] Dutch Agnes Her Valentine: Being the Journal of the Curate of Coniston 1616 - 1623 ________ Second Edition (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.), William Heinemann Limited, London, 1930, ISBN: 189785319X [9781897853191], Hardcover, 12 mo 192 mm (7 1/2 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [vi] and 261 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Moderate foxing on the prelims and page ends. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Sunned on the spine, moderate spotting. One chip at the head of the spine and minor wear on the corners. Conservation: Chip has been stabilised with Japanese paper, using Methyl Cellulose conservation adhesive [fully reversible]. 536 grams).. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 11661 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD W. G. [WILLIAM GERSHOM] Elizabethan Keswick: Extracts from the Original Account Books, 1564-1577, of the German Miners, in the Archives of Augsburg [‘Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society Tract Series, No. Viii. ] ________ First Edition, CWAAS [Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society], Kendal, 1912, Paperback. vii[i], 219 printed pages with with black and white plates, text illustrations and tables. Relates to the early history of Keswick, and includes comprehensive indices of people and places.. Good, ________ (Good). __ Rebound in green card covers with original front cover laid on. Browning to some pages and occasional annotations and underlining. 810 grams).. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 76.08 | JP¥ 6545] Book number: 11571 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. EDITOR: DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH ILLUSTRATOR: REGINALD A. SMITH The Lake Counties: With Special Articles on Birds, Butterflies and Moths, Flora, Geology, Fox-Hunting, Mountaineering, Yachting, Motor-Boating, Fishing, Shooting, and Cycling, and Including a Full Gazetteer and Map ________ Reprint (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1942, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). Xvi and 319 printed pages in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. One of 350 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Contains black and white illustrations by Reginald A. Smith. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages: Previous owner's inscription on the free front endpaper. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) Sunned on the spine. Up to 10 mm deep chipping on the corners. 510 grams).. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8584 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. (REVISED BY WILLIAM ROLLINSON) The Lake Counties ________ Revised edition (SIGNED and INSCRIBED) (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1988, ISBN: 0460047582 [9780460047586], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 243 printed pages in publisher's original green cloth with silver lettering and decoration in dust jacket, with black and white illustrations and colour photographs.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) SIGNED and INSCRIBED by William Rollinson on the the title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright tear-free dust jacket. 1410 grams).. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 10562 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. ILLUSTRATOR: REGINALD A. SMITH ARTICLES BY: ARMITT, MARY L. ; LOWTHER, RICHARD C. ; PETTY, S. L. ; SMITH, BERNARD ; PORTER, R. E. ; HASKETT-SMITH, W. P. ; CROSSLEY, P. C. ; GNOSSPELIUS, OSCAR T. ; SEVERN, ARTHUR AND RUMNEY, A. W. The Lake Counties: With Special Articles on Birds, Butterflies and Moths, Flora, Geology, Fox-Hunting, Mountaineering, Yachting, Motor-Boating, Fishing, Shooting, and Cycling, and Including a Full Gazetteer and Map ________ Autographed edition (SIGNED) (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, 1932, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). Xv and 368 printed pages in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board and top gilt edges, in dust jacket. One of 350 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Contains 16 colour plates, 72 black and white illustrations and fold out map. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) SIGNED by W. G. Collingwood and Reginald Smith. A sound book with clean boards and pages: Light foxing. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A generally tidy dust jacket: Very lightly sunned on the spine. Minor wear on the head and tail of the spine, eight tears up to 15 mm long tear, one 70 mm long tear and some creasing. 1410 grams).. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 405.23 | JP¥ 34860] Book number: 14401 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, W. G. ILLUSTRATOR: REGINALD A. SMITH ARTICLES BY: ARMITT, MARY L. ; LOWTHER, RICHARD C. ; PETTY, S. L. ; SMITH, BERNARD ; PORTER, R. E. ; HASKETT-SMITH, W. P. ; CROSSLEY, P. C. ; GNOSSPELIUS, OSCAR T. ; SEVERN, ARTHUR AND RUMNEY, A. W. The Lake Counties: With Special Articles on Birds, Butterflies and Moths, Flora, Geology, Fox-Hunting, Mountaineering, Yachting, Motor-Boating, Fishing, Shooting, and Cycling, and Including a Full Gazetteer and Map ________ Autographed edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, 1932, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). Xv and 368 printed pages in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and upper board and top gilt edges, issued in dust jacket [not present]. One of 350 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Contains 16 colour plates, 72 black and white illustrations and fold out map. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Foxing on endpapers and page ends. 1410 grams).. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 14402 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD Old Newcastle ________ First edition, Andrew Reid and Company, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1904, Hardcover. 101 printed pages. Snippets of local history form of a series of lectures originally given in 1871.. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ Complete book in its original imitation green morocco with gilt. Replaced front end paper and foxing throughout. 810 grams).. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9397 Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal. |
| Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005