next page  
   Kirkland Books of Kendal   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Collin Croft, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4TH, United Kingdom. t; +44 (0)800 0112368 or +44 (0)1539 733220 f: +44 (0)800 0112568
service@kirkland-books.biz

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AESOP (JOSEPH JACOBS (EDITOR)  The Fables of Aesop As First Printed By William Caxton in 1484 with Those of Avian, Alfonso and Poggioi, Now Again Edited and Introduced By Joseph Jacobs: Volumes I and Ii: History of the Aeopic Fable & Text and Glossary, 2 Volumes [2 Volumes of 2]
________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), David Nutt, London, 1889, Paperback. 2 [of 2] volumes. 2 Volumes with xix, 281 & 322 printed pages in publisher's printed paper wrappers over paper covers. A limited edition of 500 copies.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Generally sound books with overall and pages, no inscriptions, in wraps with minimal wear at the corners and edges and browning of the spine. Spotting on endpapers. 810 grams)..
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.3 | JP¥ 9392] Book number: 12367
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  The Beezer Book for Boys and Girls 1959
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Front boards has characters on ladders and stilts holding up the letters of Beezer), D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. & John Leng, London, No date stated [1958 actual], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Quarto (25-30 cm high). Unpaginated in publisher's original pictorial boards with characters on ladders and stilts holding up the letters of Beezer. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages. Previous owner's name and inscription on free front endpaper. 810 grams)..
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 12874
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Boy's Cinema Annual 1947
________ First Edition, Amalgamated Press, London, 1947, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 160 printed pages in pictorial paper covered boards with with blue cloth spine. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly marked and scuffed. Foxing on endpapers. Contemporary previous owner's inscription on the free front endpaper. 810 grams)..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13691
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Boy's Cinema Annual 1938
________ First Edition, Amalgamated Press, London, 1938, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 160 printed pages in pictorial paper covered boards with with white cloth spine. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly marked and scuffed. Foxing on endpapers. Contemporary previous owner's inscription on the free front endpaper. 810 grams)..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13692
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Boy's Cinema Annual 1937
________ First Edition, Amalgamated Press, London, 1937, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 160 printed pages in pictorial paper covered boards with with white cloth spine. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Lightly marked and scuffed. Foxing on endpapers. Contemporary previous owner's inscription on the free front endpaper. 810 grams)..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13693
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Little Folks' Animal Book on Cloth
________ No edition stated (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London, No date stated [c. 1920 actual], Hardcover, Large Quarto 325 mm (12 3/4 inches) by 255 mm (10 0/8 inches). [14] printed pages in publisher's original red quarter cloth and brown cloth covered boards with red black lettering and decoration and colour on-lay on the upper board. Title page and two text pages with illustrations and 11 full page (240 by 310 mm) colour illustrations on cloth. Contains 11 full page chromolothographs of wild and domestic animals on pages backed with linen. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Good+, ________ (Good+). __ A generally sound book. Foxing and browning to the text pages and some minor crayon marks to the reverse of 3 of the illustrations (do not show through). 930 grams)..
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 109.63 | JP¥ 9685] Book number: 9923
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Playhour Annual 1963
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Fleetway Publicatiojns, London, 1962, Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Quarto (25-30 cm high). [Unpaginated] printed pages in pictorial boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations.. Near Fine, ________ (Near Fine). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages. 731 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13860
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual
________ World Distributors, Manchester, No date stated [1950s? actual], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 93 printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards in dust jacket. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good) A bright tidy dust jacket. One 20 mm closed tear to top front. 810 grams)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12880
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  The Tip Top Book 1953
________ (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), The Amalgamated Press, London, No date stated [1952 actual], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Quarto (25-30 cm high). Unpaginated in publisher's original pictorial boards.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages. Light rubbing the the edges of the boards. Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper. 810 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 12876
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

ANON  The Topper Book 1956
________ (Edition identified by: Front board has dart board design with Topper characters in middle circle and birds, cars, etc. in outer circle), John Leng and Co. Ltd, London, No date stated [1955 actual], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Oblong Quarto (25-30 cm long). Unpaginated in publisher's original pictorial boards with a dart board design with Topper characters in middle circle and birds, cars, etc. in outer circle.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with overall clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Very light soiling of boards. 810 grams)..
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 12875
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BALZAC, HONORE DE ILLUSTRATOR: DUSTAVE DORE  Droll Stories
________ First English Edition (Edition identified by: Translator's note dated 187), The Bibliophilist Society, 1874, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). Xxxii, 561 printed pages in black cloth with gilt lettering. Contains 424 engravings by Dustave Dore. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good-, ________ (Very Good-). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: A little marked and faded and sunned on the spine. A few minor marks. 1110 grams)..
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 13587
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BELLAMY, JOHN ILLUSTRATOR: E. JEFFREY  Daily Mail Boys Annual
________ Associated Newspapers, London, No Date, Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Quarto (25-30 cm high). 201 printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards in dust jacket. Contains 16 colour plates. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good) A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: A bright tear-free dust jacket, with minimal wear at the corners. 810 grams)..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 12879
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BESTALL, ALFRED ILLUSTRATOR: ALFRED BESTALL  The New Rupert Book
________ First Edition (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Lofts, Adley and Beck, page 62]), Daily Express Publications, [London], No date stated [1938 actual], Hardcover, Quarto 254 mm (10 inches) by 195 mm (7 5/8 inches). 125 printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards with a red cloth spine. Contains black and white and colour illustrations by Alfred Bestall. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Very slightly faded on the spine. Light foxing. Previous owner's name in belongs to box in soft pencil. 1110 grams)..
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 13603
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BESTALL, ALFRED [EDMEADES "FRED"] ILLUSTRATOR: ALFRED BESTALL  The New Adventures of Rupert
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Cover picture of Rupert reading a book and the first story is Rupert and the Wonderful Kite, printers date 1936 [Lofts, Adley and Beck, page 61]), Daily Express Publications, [London], 1936, Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 125 printed pages in publisher's original red cloth with black lettering and decoration on the spine and upper board, issued in pictorial dust jacket [not present]. Contains black and white and colour illustrations by Alfred Bestall. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Very slightly faded on the spine. Moderate foxing, heaviest on early and late pages. Previous owner's name in belongs to box(pencil), some marking and underlining in soft pencil, page 124 has has been neatly coloured in and page 67 rather crudely (issue with legends under the painting pages). 1110 grams)..
GBP 455.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.75 US$ 755.76 | JP¥ 66768] Book number: 13602
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BLYTON, ENID  Enid Blyton's Annual
________ L. T. A. Rodinson Ltd (printers), London, 1963, Hardcover. With colour illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/Very Good-). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages and not price clipped. One tear to the bottom of the dust jacket. Handwritten name on title page. 810 grams)..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 6719
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

BLYTON, ENID ILLUSTRATOR: EILEEN A. SOPER  Secret of the Old Mill
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information [Willey 07a]), Brockhampton Press, Leicester, No date stated [1948 actual], Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). 60 printed pages in pictorial paper covered boards in dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Eileen a. Soper. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Very lightly worn at the edges. The lower 30 mm of the backstrip is missing. 510 grams)..
GBP 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 147.83 | JP¥ 13060] Book number: 13728
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CALDECOTT, R. ILLUSTRATOR: CALDECOTT, R.  R. Caldecott's Picture Books: The Great Panjandrum Himself ; Hey Diddle-Diddle & Baby Bunting ; Ride a Cock Horse to Banbury Cross & a Farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare ; the Fox Jumps over the 'parson's Gate ; the Milkmaid ; an Elegy on the Glory o
________ George Routledge, London, No date stated [1880 - 1910 actual], Hardcover. A set of 8 Caldecott picture books bound together: Come Lasses and Lads (24 printed pages) ; The Great Panjandrum Himself (24 printed pages) ; Hey Diddle-Diddle & Baby Bunting (24 printed pages ) ; Ride A Cock Horse to Banbury Cross & A Farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare (24 printed pages) ; The Fox Jumps over the 'Parson's Gate (24 printed pages) ; The Milkmaid (24 printed pages) ; An Elegy on the Glory of Her Sex of Mrs. Mary Blaize (24 printed pages) ; Tippoo a Tale of a Tiger as Told by W. Ralston and C. W. Cole (26 printed pages).. Good, ________ (Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A generally sound book with clean engravings and pages. Cloth separating from backstip, several of the booklet covers are torn with lower half missing on Hey Diddle Diddle and only 26 pages of Tippoo present. 1410 grams)..
GBP 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 104.64 | JP¥ 9245] Book number: 11478
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CHANDLER HARRIS, JOEL ILLUSTRATOR: J. A. SHEPHERD  Nights with Uncle Remus
________ (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Chatto & Windus, London, 1926, Hardcover. viii & 367 printed pages in publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, with black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. 1110 grams)..
GBP 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 104.64 | JP¥ 9245] Book number: 11524
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CHANDLER HARRIS, JOEL ILLUSTRATOR: J. A. SHEPHERD  Uncle Remus Or Mr. Fox, Mr Rabbit, and Mr Terrapin
________ Reprint (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Chatto & Windus, London, 1924, Hardcover. xxxi & 288 printed pages in publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, with black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean pages, and with no inscriptions. Two small marks on the front board. 1110 grams)..
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 11525
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

CHILDE-PEMBERTON, HARRIET L. ILLUSTRATOR: RAINEY, H. W.  Birdie: A Tale of Child-Life
________ No edition stated, Griffith, Farran Okeden & Welsh, London, No Date, Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. All gilt edges. 191 printed pages with 7 full page black and white illustrations.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket]). __ A sound book with clean covers and pages, and with no inscriptions. Spine slightly faded. 1110 grams)..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9350
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

COLWELL, EILEEN ILLUSTRATOR: ANTONY COLBERT  Round About Long Ago: Tales from the English Counties
________ First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Longman Young Books, London, 1972, ISBN: 0582150558 [9780582150553], Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high). 125 printed pages in salmon cloth with grey lettering, in dust jacket. Contains black and white lino-cuts by Antony Colbert. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/Very Good+). __ Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages. __ Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket: Minimal wear at the corners and edges. 452 grams)..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13858
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

COMPILER: LUCAS, EDWARD VERRALL ILLUSTRATOR: F. D. BEDFORD  Book of Verses for Children
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), Grant Richards, London, 1897, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). Xii and 352 printed pages in creme cloth with red and gilt lettering and decoration. Contains colour endpapers and title page.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good). __ A sound book with clean boards and pages: Slight wear to the head of the backstrip, one small bump on the fore-edge of the upper board, minor surface soiling and sunned on the spine. Occasional foxing. 834 grams)..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14228
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

COMPILER: HIGGS, MIKE ILLUSTRATOR: [FRANK HAMPSON]  Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future : Project Nimbus and Other Stories : The Tenth Deluxe Collector's Edition
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Hawk Books, London, 1994, ISBN: 0948248998 [9780948248993], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Folio (35-40 cm high). [96] printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards. Contains colour illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ________ (Very Good/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A very tidy tightly bound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. Foot of spine bumped. 1710 grams)..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

COMPILER: HIGGS, MIKE ILLUSTRATOR: [FRANK HAMPSON]  Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future : Solid Space Mystery : The Eleventh Deluxe Collector's Edition
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Hawk Books, London, 1995, ISBN: 1899441204 [9781899441204], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Folio (35-40 cm high). [128] printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards. Contains colour illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A very tidy tightly bound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. 1710 grams)..
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 13495
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

COMPILER: HIGGS, MIKE ILLUSTRATOR: [FRANK HAMPSON]  Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future : Dare : The Final Volume : The Twelfth Deluxe Collector's Edition
________ First Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Hawk Books, London, 1995, ISBN: 1899441255 [9781899441259], Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Folio (35-40 cm high). [160] printed pages in publisher's original pictorial boards. Contains colour illustrations. ________ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good+, ________ (Very Good+/[No dustjacket as issued]). __ A very tidy tightly bound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions. 1710 grams)..
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 13496
    Click here to order or inquire at Kirkland Books of Kendal.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kirkland Books of Kendal Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kirkland Books of Kendal 2005