next page  
   Kew Books Caxton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Old Post House, Caxton, Cambridgeshire. CB3 8PQ, UK.
kewbooks@btopenworld.com

English literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2027 title(s) on 82 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Annals of English literature 1475-1950: the principal upblications of each year together with an alphabetical index of authors with their works
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1961, Second. Hard Cover. 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper. Pp VI, 380. "The purpose of this book is to give the student, at a glance, the main literary output of any year of series of years; to show what books people were likely to be reading at any time, and with what rivals a candidate for literary fame had to reckon.".
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 9548
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Art and Literature: an International Review Volume 5
Lausanne, Société Anonyme d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques. 1964, First Edition. Wrappers with dust jacket, Broad 8vo. Periodical, Paper wrappers, glacine dustjacket with chip to base of spine, pp 260, contributions by Marcelin Pleynet, Denis Roche, Jasper Johns, Clemet Greenberg, Ron Padgett & Frank O'Hara among others, 15 half-tone illustrations including plates, mostly reproductions, the whole slightly soft now but otherwise shows no wear, very good. Very Good/Good.
USD 21.78 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1873] Book number: 1355
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Art and Literature: an International Review Volume 5
Lausanne, Société Anonyme d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques. 1965, First Edition. Wrappers with dust jacket, Broad 8vo. Periodical, Paper wrappers, glacine dustjacket with chip to top of spine, pp 208, contributions by Antonin Artaud, Kenneth Koch, James Schuyler, Maurice Blanchot, Paul Celan and others, 37 half-tone illustrations including plates, mostly reproductions, the whole slightly soft now but otherwise shows no wear, very good. Very Good/Good.
USD 21.78 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1873] Book number: 1356
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  A book of modern verse
London, Zodiac Bools. 1948. Hard Cover. 8vo, decorated boards. Pp 64.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9495
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Carlyle Newsletter: 4 issues 1980 to 1988, numbers 2, 3, 6 and 9
Edinburgh, University of Edinburgh. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. The issues are: Number 2, March 1980 (40 pages), Number 3, October 1982 (48 pages), Number 6, Spring 1985 (52 pages) and Number 9, Spring 1988 (71 pages). Editor: Professor K. J. Fielding (issue number 9 is inscribed "Best wishes, Ken"). Articles include "On the writing of the 'Occasional discourse on the Negro question'" by Aileen Christianson, and "Carlyle, the just war and the Crimean War" by Dale Trela.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 11835
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  A century of English essys: an anthology ranging from Caxton to R. L. Stevenson and the writers of our own time
London, J. M. Dent. 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo, blind stamped orange cloth, marked on cover. Pp XIII, 474, with decorated endpapers. Number 653 of Everyman's Library.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 10071
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  The Charles Dickens Research Collection, from the J.F. Dexter Collection in the British Library and other major holdinhs in Great Britain and the USA
Cambrdge, Chadwyck-Healey Ltd. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0859642119) . Folio, blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Pp 116. A Listing and Guide. A catalogue of microfilms, also reprinting the British Library's Dexter collection catalogue. As New.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5848] Book number: 22828
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Chronices of the Schonberg-Cotta Family
London, T. Nelson. 1887. Cloth. Blue cloth with black lettering on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Pp 477. Novel about reformation Germany, by the author of "Winifred Bertram, and the World she lived in"; "Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan". Good/No Jacket.
USD 36.30 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3122] Book number: 7701
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  A complete catalogue of the publications of the British Academy, with an index of authors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1968. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 29.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 11833
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Dickens Studies Newsletter Vol II, No. 1, March 1971
USA, The Dickens Society. 1971. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 30. Including the Dickens Society Articles of Incorporation and By-laws, and descriptions of international Dickens Centenary (1970) observances in Australia, Canada, France, Germany and Austria, Hungary and Japan.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 11829
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

M.J.P. (EDITOR)  The Drawing-Room Sibyl
Brighton, W.F. King 1855. Contemporary decorative cloth stamped in gold, rebacked with original spine. Pp XIV, 2297, gilt edges.
USD 54.45 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4682] Book number: 835
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  England: an anthology with an introduction by Harold Nicolson
London, Macmillan. 1946, Third printing. Hard Cover. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp XXIV, 296. An anthology of English poetry, published for the English Association by Macmillan.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9416
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Englands Helicon, reprinted from the edition of 1600 with additional poems from the edition of 1614
London, Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald. 1925. Hard Cover. 4to, brown boards with cloth spine, some wear to corners. Pp 256, with a frontispiece coat of arms. An edition of 900, of which this copy is no. 887, printed on Kentish all-rag paper. From the introduction: 'Of all the collections of lyrical poetry published between "Tottels Miscellany" in 1557 and "The Golden Treasury" in 1861 "Englands Helicon" is by far the most important. The general level of the poetry brought together in the volume is higher than that in any of the other early anthologies, and it contains a much larger number of poems which have kept their place among the treasures of English literature. The present edition is a page for page reprint of the first, published by John Flasket in a quarto volume in 1600.'.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10593
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  "Everyman" with other interludes, including eight miracle plays
London, J. M. Dent. 1912. Hard Cover. 8vo, blind stamped green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Pp XX, 208, with decorated endpapers and title pages. This volume in the series "Everyman's Library" has an introduction by "E. R.", probably Ernest Rhys, the general editor of the series.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 10973
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Famous plays of 1933: The late Christopher Bean etc
Gollancz 1933. Black cloth, worn. Pp 702. The other plays are Richard of Bordeaux, Ten-Minute Alibi; Sometimes Even Now; Alien Corn; Of Thee I Sing.
USD 19.36 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1665] Book number: 707
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Georgian poetry 1920-1922
London, The Poetry Bookshop. 1922, First. Hard Cover. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering. Pp 207. Works by twenty-one poets including Lascelles Abercrombie, Martin Armstrong, Edmund Blunden, William H. Davies, Walter de la Mare, John Freeman, Wilfrid Gibson, Robert Graves, Richard Hughes, William Kerr, J. C. Squire and Francis Brett Young.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9608
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Georgian poetry 1913-15
London, The Poetry Bookshop. 1916, First. Hard Cover. 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering. Pp 244. Poems by Rupert Brooke, William H. Davies, Walter de la Mare, John Drinkwater, James Elroy Flecker, Wilfrid Wilson Gibson, Ralph Hodgson, D. H. Lawrence, Francis Ledwidge, John Masefield, Harold Monro, James Stephens and Lascelles Abercrombie.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9752
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Georgian poetry 1916-1917
London, The Poetry Bookshop. 1918. Hard Cover. 8vo, green cloth with incised and gilt lettering on the cover, incised lettering on the spine. Fifth thousand; the book was first published in 1917. Authors include J. C. Squire, Siegfried Sassoon, I. Rosenberg, Harold Monro, John Masefield, Robert Graves and Walter de la Mare.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11286
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Granta: a paperback magazine of new writing. Volume 51, autumn 1995, Big Men (and L.A.women)
London, Rea Hederman. 1995. (ISBN: 0140141103) Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 255, with many illustrations. Contributors include Gitta Sereny, Caroline Alexander, Clive Sinclair and Harold Pinter.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9525
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Harper's New Monthly Magazine. September, 1870
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1870, First. 8co, decorative wrappers. Pp 481-640 + advertisements.with maps and engravings This issue contains a tribute to Dickens (pp610-616), who had died the previous June. (Volume 41, Number 244, New York Sept. 1870).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22847
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  The Leisure Hour
London, 1883, First Edition. Half-Leather, 4to. Ill.: Taylor, R.; Tenniel; Whymper; Butterworth, C. Magazine, Half maroon calf with blue pebbled cloth boards, stamped fleurons and gilt lettering & highlights to spine, 6 issues of the Victorian periodical with woodcut and engraved illustrations throughout including map, reproductions and original by Tenniel, 12 engraved plates, cover split over front hinge which is however intact despite although some losses and lifts, flecks to cover, foxing to outer pages, otherwise good. Good.
USD 29.04 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2497] Book number: 2512
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  The Leisure Hour
London, 1885, First Edition. Half-Leather, 4to. Ill.: Foster, Birket; Whymper; Dadds, Frank. Magazine, 2 volumes in half maroon calf with blue pebbled cloth boards, stamped fleurons and gilt lettering & highlights to spines, pp ii 432 & [428], 1st volume has colour lithographic frontipiece by Foster and illustrated title-page, 2nd engraved reproduction frontispiece, each volume containing six issues of the Victorian periodical with woodcut and engraved illustrations throughout including reproductions and full engraved plates, leather is rubbed with losses and lifts to both volumes, bumps to corners, flecks to cover, light foxing to outer pages, otherwise good. Good.
USD 58.08 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4995] Book number: 2513
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  The Leisure Hour
London, 1888, First Edition. Half-Leather, 4to. Ill.: Seymour, G. L.; Dadds, Frank; Noble, J. S.; Whymper; Price, F. Coreyn; Gould, F. C. Magazine, Half maroon calf with blue pebbled cloth boards, stamped fleurons and gilt lettering & highlights to spines, lithographic frontispiece on toned paper by Seymour, woodcut and engraved illustrations throughout including reproductions and full engraved plates, front hinge is cracked but intact and functional, slight rubbing to leather over hinges, few flecks to cover, light foxing to outer pages, otherwise good. Very Good.
USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2601] Book number: 2514
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  Lounger's Common-Place Book
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees. 1807. Half-calf, 8vo. Pp 252. Half-calf, marble boards - brown. 100 miscellaneous articles, alphabetically arranged. Text in two columns. Armorial book plated. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 90.75 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 7804] Book number: 6907
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

  The Mabinogion, translated by Gwyn Jones and Thomas Jones
London, J. M. Dent. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo, pale blue cloth. Pp XXXIII, 282, with an introduction and textual notes.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10541
    Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton.

2027 titles found on 82 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Kew Books Caxton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Kew Books Caxton 2005