| next page |
| Kew Books Caxton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A hundred anecdotes of animals London, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1901, First Edition. Ill.: Percy J. Billinghurst. 4to, pictorial cloth showing animals in red, white and green. Pp VIII, 202 + 2 publisher's list, with 97 (of 100) plates, each facing an anecdote, from drawings by Percy Billinghurst. A worn copy, but delightful nevertheless. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 20514 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| My picture book of trains: a nursery picture book in colour London, Sampson Low Marston. Hard Cover. 4to, decorated boards. Pp 42, with many illustrations. No date is given; the pictures are evidently from the fifties. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 10125 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| Souvenir: O frage nicht! Leipzig, Amelangs Verlag. 1889, Siebente Auflage. Ill.: Georgy, E. Klimsch u.A. Original pictorial cloth in red, black, blue and gild, bouquet offlowers resting on sheet of paper with title "Souvenir", gilt. Pp 104, with numerous plates, vignettes, ornamental initial letters from drawings by various romantic artists illustrating poems by famous and lesser 19th century poets. Gilt edges, decorative end-papers, very slight foxing. A charming keepsake!. USD 72.60 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6243] Book number: 1067 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| Wald-Tiere Ober-Oesterreich, Bilderbuchverlag A. Mühlener. 1930, Erstausgabe. Ill.: N.Br. Roth. 4to (23 x 24cm). pictorial boards. 12 full page colour pictures of wood animals mounted on heavy boards with German subtitles in verse . Animals depicted are, in German,: die Rehe - der Hirsch - der Hase - der Fuchs - das Eichhorn - der Igel - der Specht - der Salamander - die Ringelnatter - das Fink (die Finke) - die Krähe - die Eule. A rather worn "period piece" (the date 1930 is approximate). USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 22789 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M Little men: life at Plumfield with Jo's boys London, Sampson Low Marston. Hard Cover. 8vo, red cloth. Pp 384. There is no printed date in this book; an inscription on an endpaper is dated 1910. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11298 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H. C. Eventyr og Historier: Jubilæumsudgave for Danske Børn. Edited by Sophus Bauditz. In Two Volumes København, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1905, First Thus. Quarter Cloth, Large 8vo. Ill.: Pedersen, Vilhelm & Froelich, Lorenz. Two volumes in quarter white cloth with red leather title labels lettered in gilt & gilt highlights to spines, "jubilee edition for Danish children", quality paper thus heavy, pp 432 & 448, Danish-language edition of Andersen' stories illustrated throughout by Pedersen & Froelich, some stains & discolourations to boards, spines slightly sunned and bumped at bottom ends though no chips, pages unevenly cut with slight foxing at outermost, 1st vol has small piece lacking from back free endpaper (no text lost) otherwise a very good, solid, quality two volume set. Very Good. USD 48.40 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4162] Book number: 46 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Cautionary verses, illustrated album edition with the original pictures by B. T. B. and Nicolas Bentley New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bentley. 8vo, blind stamped orange-brown cloth. Pp 407. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12032 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BLAIKIE, A. H. Nests and eggs shown to the children, by A. H. Blaikie, described by J. A. Henderson London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Hard Cover. Small 8vo (12.5 x 17 cm), brown cloth decorated with colour picture of a nest. Pp 78, with 48 colour plates. No date given, possibly 1920s. A volume in the "Shown to the children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12495 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BLANCO, TOMAS Los aguinaldos del infante/the child's gifts Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1976, First Edition. Ill.: Irene Delano. 4to, green boards, illustrated title in different colours on cover. Pp 34, with beautiful colour drawings, decorations and musical notation. A celebration of Epiphany/Twelfth Night, the favourite event in Puerto Rico's Christian calendar. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 20271 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BRYANT, SARA CONE How to tell stories to children, and some stories to tell London, George G. Harrap. 1919, Eleventh Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo, decorated green cloth. Pp 256. Practical advice on telling stories to children. (p26): "When I faced my audience, I saw a squirming jumble of faces, backs of heads, and the various members of many small bodies, - not a person in the room was paying the slightest attention to me; the president's introduction could scarcely be said to succeed in interrupting the interchange of social amenities which was in progress, and which looked delusively like a free fight." A volume in "The Story-Teller's Series". USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 11347 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM Max et Moritz Munchen, Monachi. 1954, First thus. Cloth, 8vo. 8vo, with colour plates. demonstrata isdem quibus auctor Latine reddidit Ervinus Steindel. An unusal Latin edition of this classic German pairing. Pp 63. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 15001 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM Max and Moritz (Greek Edition) Zurich, Lebendige Antike. 1961, First thus. Paperback. 12 mo, with many illustrations. Unusual Greek edition of this classic German pairing. Pp 101. As New. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 15006 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| CARROLL, LUDOVICO (LEWIS CAROLL) Alicia in Terra Mirabili New York, St Martin's Press. 1964, First thus. 8vo. Ill.: Tenniel, John; ~Leech, John;. 8vo, with mustard cloth binding and illustrated dust jacket, Latine reddidit Clive Harcourt Carruthers. Unusual Latin eidtion of Carrol's childrens' classic, with numerous illustrations. Pp 116. Very Good/Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 15003 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| CHURCH, REV ALFRED Stories from Livy London, Seeley, Jackson & Halliday. 1883, First. Ill.: Pinelli. hardback, 4to (14 x 19cm), original ornamental cloth in green, black and gold Pp (XII), 277, list of similar books by same author, with 16 plates from designs by Pinelli. A fine copy. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 23071 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| COLLODI, C Pinoculus (Pinocchio) Italy, Marzoco. 1950, Fourth Edition. 8vo, with decorative boards. in latinum sermonem conversus ab Henrico Maffacini. Unusal Latin Edition of this classic childrens book, with illustrations. Pp 185. Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 15002 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| DANIELS, LUCY Hippo in a hole London, Animal Ark. 2000. (ISBN: 0340778466) Paperback. Small 8vo, wrappers. Pp 152. A family trip to South Africa means an amazing adventure for Mandy and James. A baby hippo needs help... USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 9693 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| DANIELS, LUCY Wolf at the window London, Animal Ark. 2000. (ISBN: 0340788097) Paperback. Small 8vo, wrappers. Pp 153. Mandy and James will do anything to help an animal in destress. And sometimes even ghostly animals appear to need their help.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 9724 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER Uncle Remus, or, Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit, and Mr. Terrapin London, George Routledge and Sons Ltd. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elwes, A. T. 8vo, beige cloth with black drawing and lettering on the cover. Pp XXXI, 248, with fifty illustrations by A. T. Elwes. There is no printed date in this volume; an inscription is dated Xmas 1918. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 12037 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| JAMES, GRACE Green Willow and other Japanese Fairy Tales London, Macmillan. 1910, First. Ill.: Warwick Goble. 4to (19 x 25cm),, original dark blue cloth, girl with parasol and baby on back, stamped in gold on cover. blue edges. Pp VIII, 282, publishe's list, with 40 colour plates from drawings by Warwick Goble, each mounted on a thick brown sheet, with facing tissue guard and caption. A handsome copy. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 23065 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| LEIGH, PERCIVAL The Comic Latin Grammer London, Charles Tilt. 1840, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: John Leech. 8vo with grey cloth binding and gold illustration on front cover. A new and fecetious introduction to the Latin tongue, with numerous illustrations by John Leech, with 8 full page plates and many other smaller illustrations. Pp 163. Good. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 15005 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| LOFTING, HUGH Doctor Dolittle's garden London, Jonathan Cape. 1941, Eighth Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hugh Lofting. 8vo (14 x 20.5 cm), blue cloth with red lettering and border. Pp 317, with pictorial endpapers and with over seventy line illustrations by Hugh Lofting. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 12422 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| LOFTING, HUGH Doctor Dolittle's return London, Jonathan Cape. 1945, Seventh Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hugh Lofting. 8vo (14 x 20.5 cm), blue cloth with red lettering and border. Pp 288, with pictorial endpapers, colour frontispiece, and fourteen line illustrations by Hugh Lofting. A front endpaper has a one-inch tear. Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 12423 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| PARLEY, PETER Heroism of boyhood or, what boys have done London, Gall & Inglis. 1865, First. Cloth. Small 4ro (11 x 17.5 cm), ornamental binding in red, black and gold, spine neatly repaired. Pp VI, 282, gilt edges, with eight full-page illustrations. The author modestly claims that, in wrting these moral tales, he is "performing a service to the Boys of England, and even to England herself.". USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 23070 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| PEARY, JOSEPHINE DIEBITSCH The Snow Baby: a true story with true pictures London, Isbister. 1902, First English edition. 4to, pictorial cloth, arctic scene on cover, with oval Eskimo-clad Snow Baby, signs of dampness. Pp 84, with photographs on every page. A charming book by the wife of the Arctic explorer, whose baby was born in Greenland. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 23030 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. | ||
| POTTERI, BEATRICIS (BEATRIX POTTER) Fabula Petro Cuniculo London, Frederick Warne. 1962, First thus. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. 12mo, Beige boards, picture of Peter Rabbit on front cover, dust wrapper, end papers showing colour illusrations of Potter characters. Subtitle Liber omnibus notus Beatricis Potter in Latinum conversus est auctore E. Peroto Walker. Pp 59, with colour plates. An unusal Latin edition of undoubted interest to Beatrix Potter fans. Very Good/Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 15000 Click here to order or inquire at Kew Books Caxton. |
| next page | |
| Kew Books Caxton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kew Books Caxton 2005