Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BOGG, EDMUND  A Thousand Miles in Wharfedale and the Basin of the Wharfe from Cawood to Camfell
published by Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. & E. Bogg, London and Leeds, 1892. illustrated by W. Gilbert Foster and others, photographs by author. 279 pages with decorative end papers, black and white illustrations, illustrated advertisements at front and rear, First Edition, slightly sunned spine, lightly scuffed at top and tail of spine and corners, small marks on rear cover, very light tanning on preliminaries, the book is in very good condition, rebound in cream cloth with brown calf corners and spine, gilt titles on spine, 19 x 24 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 34115
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BOWMAN, ANNE  The Young Exiles: or the Wild Tribes of the North , A Tale of Adventures
published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge, London, 1862. xii, 436 pages with 6 black and white engraved illustrations including frontispiece, New Edition, cloth rubbed with slightly bumped and scuffed corners, cloth shows small splits at edges of backstrip, paper to seam between front end papers cracked, ink dedication on front free end paper, small break on surface of seam on rear end papers, the book is in good+ condition, blue blind stamped cloth with gilt illustrations and titles on front and spine, 11 x 18 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 34082
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BREVAL, JOHN  Remarks on the several parts of Europe, relating chiefly to their Antiquities and History. Collected on the spot in several tours since the year 1723 and illustrated .... Volume II
published by H. Lintot, London, 1738. engraved by Fourdrinier. title page, 316 pages, Index (13), errata (1), Addenda (22) illustrated with 12 single page & 8 double page copper engraved plates, Second Edition, largely disbound, held in worn library case, page margins are worn and marked with ink and water stains to page margins, inner edges of most pages including plates show worm holes, 7 cm margins mean most text is clean, a worn but servicable copy of a scarce book, quarter green cloth grey paper to boards, Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 443.75 US$ 664.4 | JP¥ 58697] Book number: 34276
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BROADBENT, ELLINOR LUCY  In and Around Verona, A Handbook for Travellers
Published by Methuen & Co, London, 1930. Photographs by Margaret E. Broadbent and others. xii, 248 pages including index, with 20 pages of black and white photographic plates, map to front endpapers, First Edition, spine and corners of covers sunned, covers lightly marked, light foxing to map at front, internally clean, the book is in good condition, dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine and corners, edges rubbed, in good condition, light blue cloth with dark blue titles to spine, small octavo, 17 x 11 cm, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34360
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HODGSON, B.H.  Essays on the Languages, Literature, and Religion of Nepal and Tibet: together with further papers on the Geography, Ethnology, and Commerce of Those Countries
published by Trubner & Co. London, 1874. xi / 145 pages & 124 pages 3 folding tables of comparative vocabulary, 2 volumes as one, First Edition thus, cloth rubbed & water marked, scuffed at corners, bottom 3 cm of backstrip lost, top eroded, hinges cracked, a couple of worm holes to margin of first section, pages clean & firmly held, good condition despite batterred case, burgundy cloth with gilt title to spine, black endpapers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 34251
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HOLLAND, CLIVE  Things Seen in Paris, A Description of the Social Life, Amusements & the many Attractions of Beautiful Paris [The Things Seen Series No. 21]
Published by Seeley, Service & Co. London, 1930. 155 pages including index at rear, with 32 black and white photographic plates including frontispiece, publisher's catalogues at front and rear, First Edition, corners a little rubbed, light foxing to very edges and a few margins, plates clean, the book is in good+ condition, dustwrapper has few small tears to spine ends and edges, price clipped, in good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine, black titles and gilt Arc de Triomphe to front, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34027
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MARTIN, STEVE  Kathmandu & The Everest Trek
published by Roger Lascelles, Middlesex, 1987. 0903909556. 149 pages with black and white photographic illustrations, diagrams, maps, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, pictorial laminated card cover, 12 x 18 cm appx. Paperback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33692
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MOORHEAD, ALAN  The Fatal Impact, the invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966. 230 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white plates and maps, decorative end papers, First Edition, very good condition in very good dustwrapper, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10300
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

NARAYAN, R K  My Dateless Diary, An American Journey
Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1988. 0140109412. 187 pages, 4-page publisher's catalogue at rear, First Penguin Edition, rear cover slightly sunned, pages tanned around edges, in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 20 x 13 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 33866
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SALVADORI, ANTONIO  A Guide to the Principal Buildings: Venice
Published by Canal & Stamperia Editrice, Venice, 1995. 08886502125. 155 pages with 2 colour photographic plates, colour photographic illustrations on pre-title page and contents, black and white photographic illustrations and diagrams, blank pages for notes at rear, New Revised and Extended Edition, book is in very good condition, pictorial card coverwith titles on front and spine, 14 x 24 cm appx. Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33739
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

A H SHORTER, W L D RAVENHILL, AND K J GREGORY  Southwest England [Regions of the British Isles series]
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1969. 0171330080. xii, 340 pages including index at rear, with 32-pages black and white photographic plate section, folding colour map at rear, 95 figure illustrations and 3 tables, First Edition, slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, slight damage to two pages which have stuck together, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper has been neatly sellotaped over 3 closed tears at edges, in good+ condition, dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, 16mo, 24 x 16 cm, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33743
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THORNE, ANTHONY  The Sky is Italian
Published by The Harvill Press, London, 1957. x, 179 pages, with 10 black and white photographic plates including frontispiece, SIGNED and dedicated to Donald Hall by author, First Edition, spine and top edges of covers sunned, lightly tanned at very edges of pages, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34043
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

TULLY, MARK  No Full Stops in India [ Proof copy ]
Published by Viking, London, 1991. 0670819190. 336 pages, with 2 line maps at front, includes loose advert for author's book signing event, Uncorrected Advance Proof copy, covers lightly creased, corners rubbed, page edges lightly tanned, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, in good condition, laminated card covers, 23 x 15 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33994
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

TURNER, PETER , DELAHUNTY, BRENDAN AND OTHERS  Lonely Planet - Indonesia
Published by Lonely Planet Publications, Hawthorn, Australia, 1997. 1049 pages illustrated throughout with maps and drawings, and colour photographs including 32 page colour guide to arts and crafts, 5 page publishers catalogue at rear, Fifth Edition, spine creased, corners slightly rubbed book in good+ condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13251
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

14 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005