Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

The

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
THE BENEDICTINE MONKS OF ST JOHNS ABBEY, MINNESOTA  A Short Breviary For Religious and the Laity
Published by Burns, Oates and Washbourne, London, 1944. 766 pages including appendices, red and black text, First Edition thus, book has previous owners name on front end paper, annotations on rear end paper, in good condition, plain white wrapper covering book, chipped and torn at edges, in good condition, black cloth, green titles to spine, multiple ribbon markers, 17 x 12 cm, Hardback.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 40127
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE BRITISH MUSEUM  The British Museum Gold: A Book and Kit
Published by the British Museum Press, London, 1998. 0714127108. 64 page full-colour book, plus beads, sequins, foil, mica powder, transfer leaf, adhesive card, metallic paper, polymer clay, cord, string, scratch paper, backings for a ring and pin, pattern sheet, brush and stylus, First Edition, book is in fine condition - as new, still shrink-wrapped, pictoral card boards, 22 x 18 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 40125
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY  The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated Out Of The Original Greek: And With The Former Translations diligently compared adn revised, By His Majesty's Special Command, and The Book Of Psalms Translated From The Original Hebrew;
Printed at The Oxford University Press, and George E. Eyre And William Spottiswoode for the British and Foreign Bible Society, Oxford; London, 1869. unpaginated, Part I. Matthew - Revelations, Part II. The Book of Psalms each with title page, 8vo large typeface in 2 columns, First Edition thus, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, splits to head of spine/joints, some faint spots to margins, in very good- condition, black thin stamped calf with gilt titles (faded) to spine, marbled endpapers and edges, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39397
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE CATHOLIC TRUTH SOCIETY  Thoughts of Jesus Christ
Published by the Catholic Truth Society, London, 1970. xii, 148 pages, black and white frontispiece, First Edition, few light marks to covers, previous owner's inscription at half title page, dampstain to top edge of many pages but text clean throughout, in good condition, yellow vinyl plastic covers with red titles to front, 13 x 9 cm, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 39055
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Getaway
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, no date given, approximately 1939. 320 pages, Eleventh Edition, faint crease to spine book in very good condition, dustwrapper has 1 inch tear at top front corner, top and bottom edges a little rubbed with a few chips and small tears, slightly darkened, good+ condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15322
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE  The Reputation of the Upper Fourth
published by Nisbet & Co. Ltd. London, no date given, approximately 1927. illustrated by Coller. 303 pages illustrated with 4 black and white plates including frontispiece, First Edition The Nisbet Schoolgirl Series, page edges a little dust marked, inscription to front free endpaper, book in near fine condition, dust wrapper shows chips and small tears at spine ends and corners, spine slightly sunned, bright colour illustration to front, good++ condition, blue cloth with colour title and iris illustrations to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34291
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE CHRISTIAN LITERATURE SOCIETY  Pictoral Tour Round India
Published by the Christian Literature Society, London, 1906. 108 pages, illustrated title page, numerous black and white illustrations throughout, map and statistics at rear, First Edition, book is a little soiled, spine a little worn, binding still tight, inside clean and bright, in good condition, cloth spine with pictorial card covers, 25 x 19 cm, Paperback.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 39250
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND  The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of The Church of England: together with The Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches
Published by Samuel Bagster & Sons Limited, London, no date given [1901]. xxxvi, 334 pages, then 'Hymns Ancient and Modern for use in the services of the Church, Complete Edition' with separate title page, 202 pages including reference tables at rear, double column text, portrait of Christ as frontispiece, first edition thus, rubbed at spine ends and edges of covers, internally clean, in good+ condition, limp black calf with gilt titles to spine, gilt cross to front, all edges gilt, 16mo, 12 x 8 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38783
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, THOMAS STERNHOLD, JOHN HOPKINS, AND OTHERS  The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, And other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter and Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches
Printed by Thomas Baskett, Printer to the Lking's most Excellent Majesty; and by the assigns of Robert Baskett, London, 1760. title page with double-ruled black border and all black text, with 38 engraved plates, contents [1], preface [3], introductory pages including tables [20], signatures b- i7, Psalter, or Psalms of David - i8-o11, Articles of Religion [7], 'The Whole Book of Psalms, collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and others.' with separate title page (1760) - [84], Veni Creator etc. [12], New Edition, boards lacking majority of calf especially rear, spine well rubbed and worn, corners scuffed, hinges cracked but a relatively firm binding, previous owner's ink inscriptions to front and rear blanks, some leaves loosely held at hinges, brown water stains to some pages at top edge, in good condition, full brown calf with 4 raised bands at spine, marbled endpapers, 12mo, 16 x 10 cm, Hardback.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 39124
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE COUNTESS OF WARWICK  Warwick Castle And Its Earls From Saxon Times To The Present Day, Volume I.
published by Hutchinson & Co. London, 1903. 422 pages, with photogravure frontispiece of the Countess, over 70 black and white illustrations, First Edition, dampstaining to covers at edges and spine, few other stains to cloth, hinges cracked thus binding loose, in good condition, green cloth, gilt titles to spine and gilt decorative design to front, 25 x 17 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 40040
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE DAILY EXPRESS  Thoughts for Today; Being a Collection of Quotations Published from Day to Day in the "Daily Express"
Published by Lane Publications, London, no date given [1930]. 64 pages, with quotes from W. H. Davies, Goethe, Shakespeare and many others, First Edition, book has heavy rubbing to spine and edges, internally clean, in good condition, maroon roan leather, gilt titles to front, red ribbon marker, 16 x 13 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39727
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE DICTIONARIES DEPARTMENT, LIBRAIRIE DU LIBAN  A Dictionary of Economics & Commerce, English - Arabic
Published by Librairie du Liban, Beirut, 1985. 392 pages including Dedication and Preface at front, Arabic titles at rear, Enlgish to Arabic dictionary, Second Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust wrapper in very good condition, dark blue cloth cover with gilt titles on spine, 17 x 25 cm, Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38617
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE  The Garden At Chatsworth
Published by Frances Lincoln, London, 1999. 0711214301. Photographs by Gary Rogers. 192 pages, illlustrated throughout with numerous colour photographic plates and illustrations within the text, includes newspaper clipping of previous owner as bookmark, SIGNED by the Duchess of Devonshire on half title page, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in very good condition, illustrated black paper dustwrapper, slightly rubbed, creased at top and bottom edges, in good++ condition, black cloth cover with silver titles on spine, 24 x 28 cm approx. Hardback, SIGNED by the author at the title page.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38843
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE EARL OF RONALDSHAY  India: A Bird's-Eye View
Published by Constable and Company, London, 1924. xiii, 322 pages including index, 2-page publisher's catalogue at rear, with 24 black and white plates including frontispiece, plus folding map at rear, First Edition, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, few small light marks to covers, internally clean, in good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39183
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  The Illustrated London News Vol LXI, July to December 1872
Published by The Illustrated London News, London, 1872. 640 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white throughout, includes illustrations and articles on the finding of Dr. Livingstone by Mr Stanley, the attack on HMS Glatton, the newly commissioned Gattling Gun, several illustrations of the memorial to the Prince Consort, several illustrations and articles on diamond digging in South Africa, a Birds Eye-View of Boston, a Birds Eye-View of Plymouth, article and illustrations of the Chinese Imperial Marriage at Pekin, illustrations of the new city library at Guildhall, the Riots in Belfast and several illustrations and article on the Queens visit to Dunrobin Castle, in Sutherland, First Edition, book has bottom four inches of spine missing, front hinge a little loose but holding, front joint a little worn, heavy rubbing to corners and edges, text block firm and clean, slight loss to page 123 and page 181 torn, half brown leather with brown cloth boards, four remaining raised bands on spine, gilt title on spine, 41 x 29 cm, Hardback.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 38996
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  The Illustrated London News Vol XXXIII, July to December 1858
Published by The Illustrated London News, London, 1858. 626 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white throughout, several full colour illustrations including a double page fold out of fruit by G. Lance, two full colour illustrations of the Queens visit to Warwickshire, of the Flags of All Nations, the Arms of All Nations, of the Town Hall at Leeds, of the New Bridge at Chelsea, the new Westminster Brigdge, of Sheep, of Cattle crossing a stream, and in the christmas supplement a full colour illustration of a robin and of turkeys with their guardian. Also includes articles and several illustrations of the Queens visit to Leeds, Opium Smoking in China, Donati's Comet, A Map of China, the Cherbourg Fete, Signing of the treat between England China at Tien-Tsin, an illustration of the first meeting of the hunting season of the Cotswold Hounds, and six pieces of sheet music, First Edition, book has heavy rubbing to corners and edges, some scuff marks to covers, front joint a little loose but holding, text block firm, clean and complete, spine bare of cloth, one quarter brown leather with marbles boards, 41 x 29 cm, Hardback.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 38997
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  The Illustrated London News Vol 32, January to June 1858
Published by the Illustrated London News, London, 1858. 644 pages, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, includes sketches in Manilla, Delhi aftet the seige, a double page illustration of the progress of steam navigation, article and illustrations of the marriage of the princess royal and prince Frederick William of Prussia, including full colour supplemental title page and sheet music, a birds eye view of Berlin, article and illustrations on the war in China, a full colour illustrations of the Bridal Tour in Prussia, a double page full colour illustration of the Bridal Tour entering Berlin, also of the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race, The First of May celebrations, a full colour fold out double page illustration of the Mosque of Wuzeer Alee Khan, Lahore, a full colour illustration of Rajah Jowaher Singh and attendants and of the sale of English goods at Canton, a double page black and white illustration of the Queens visit to Birmingham, plus several other illustrations and article, First Edition, book has heavy rubbing to edges and corners, front joint slightly loose but firm, cover missing from spine, text block clean, firm and complete, in fair condition, half black leather with marbled boards, 42 x 29 cm, Hardback.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 38998
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  The Illustrated London News Volume LVIII, January to July 1871
Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1871. 628 pages, illustrated title pages, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, includes articles and illustrations on the French Army in Paris and New Orleans, the civil war in Paris, the burning of the Tuileries, the new King of Prussia proclaimed at Versailles, numerous illustrations of the Prussian army, the German army entering Paris, the wedding of Princess Louise at Windsor, the opening of the Royal Albert Hall by the Queen, and much more, First Edition, book has front board detached, heavy rubbing of corners and edges, cloth loose from spine, water stains to front and rear, text block clean and complete, externally fair but internally in good condition, half brown calf with maroon cloth, 42 x 29 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 39897
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS  The Illustrated London News Volume LX, January to June 1872
Published by the Illustrated London News, London, 1872. 635 pages, illustrated title pages, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, includes illustrations and articles on the election of a new speaker at the house of commons, Valentines Day, Thanksgiving on the Defeat of the Spanish Armada, the Oxofrd and Cambridge Boat Race, the Easter Monday Volunteers, Mount Vesuvius, the Carlist Rising in Spain, the International Four Oared Boat Race, the Prince of Wales at the Ascot Races, First Edition, book has heavy rubbing to edges and corners, spine cloth loose and worn, front joint a little frayed, some scuff marks to front and back boards, two very minor tears to page 15, text block is clean and complete, half brown leather with brown cloth, 41 x 29 cm, Hardback.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 39898
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE LOUVRE MUSEUM  Encylopedie Photographique De L'Art, Tome II numbers VI and VII - Ancient Mesopotamian Art in the Louvre Museum, [The Photographic Encyclopaedia of Art, Mar. and Nov. 1936, in 2 vols]
Published by the Louvre Museum, France, 1936. 64 pages in two volumes, text in french and english with numerous black and white photographic illustrations throughout, First Edition, edges worn, covers slightly scuffed, clean inside, books in good condition, 31 x 24cm, Paperback.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 39133
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY  The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading 1862
Published by The Religious Tract Society, London, 1862. iv, 826 pages, colour frontispiece, numerous engravings throughout, double column text with index at front, includes references to slavery and irish missions, No. 401 to 452, Jan. to Dec. 1862, First Edition, cloth lightly stained, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine slightly darkened, internally clean, a tight binding, in good condition, half green calf with cloth, 5 raised bands, gilt titles and bands at spine, marbled endpapers, 28 x 20 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 39130
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE ROMAN MISSAL  The Roman Missal for the Use of the Laity, Including All the Feasts Contained in the Typical Edition, Recently Approved of by the Sacred Congregation of Rites. With Supplement for Ireland, England, Scotland, America, Australia, and Other English-speaking
Published by M. H. Gill and Son, London, 1890. lxxiv, 608 and 232 pages, black and white frontispiece, index at front, New and Accurate Edition, book has heavy rubbing to corners and to top and tail of spine, neat previous owner's inscription to front blank, in good condition, full black leather with blindstamped design to front and rear, gilt titles to spine, 17 x 11 cm, Hardback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 38883
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THE SHAKESPEARE FUND  A Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Works of Art, Antiquities, and Relics, illustrative of the Life and Works of Shakespeare, and of the History of Stratford-upon-Avon; which are preserved in the Shakespeare Library and Museum in Henley Street
Published by The Shakespeare Fund, London, 1868. vi, 183 pages, First Edition, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, small splits to cloth at head and tail of spine, occasional light spots to some pages, in good+ condition, green cloth with blind stamped design to front and rear with gilt stamped titles to spine, 23 x 15 cms approx, Hardback.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 39084
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

23 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005