| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Family Shakespeare, in Four Volumes Published by J. Hatchard, London, 1807. 338, 498, 464, 408 pages, First Edition Thus, three of the four volumes have detached boards, two are missing backstrips, all have age darkened edges, insides clean and bright with text block firm, overall in good- condition, full brown calf with multiple blindstamped border design, gilt titles on black spine panels, gilt decorated compartments and borders, green marbled edges, 16 x 10 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 39619 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM King Henry VI, Part 1-3, [3 volume boxed set] Published by the Folio Society, London, 1967. illustrated by Ann Curtis. 3 uniform volumes with colour plates, First Edition thus, the books are in fine condition, slipcase in very good condition, blue cloth with gilt and black titles and leaf design, in marbled crd slipcase, 23 x 17 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39576 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Shakespeare As Put Forth in 1623. A Reprint of Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies. Published According to the True Originall Copies Published by Lionel Booth, London, 1864. 993 pages, black and white title page, signed by 'H. Littledale', one time editor of Shakespeare, Reprint, book in good condition, front board a little loose from spine, spine torn along front edge and at top, some scuff marks to cover edges, clean inside, neat owner inscription on front blank, in good condition, brown cloth with black decoration on cover, gilt title on spine, 24 x 18cm, Hardback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 39066 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Tales From Shakespeare In Verse: The Tempest published by Frederick Warne & Co. London, no date given [1881]. unnumbered, approximately 22 pages, most pages with single ruled brown border, with brown and white illustrations and 6 full page chromolithographic illustrations, First Edition, spine rubbed, split on the head with some chipping, covers thumbed and darkened, top cover with number is light red colour pencil on the lower left corner, top cover corners with small chips, some interior edges thumbed, illustrations and text clean the book is in good+ condition, colour illustrated soft card, sewn, 27.5 x 23.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 38900 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Tales From Shakespeare In Verse: The Merchant Of Venice published by Frederick Warne & Co. London, no date given [1881]. unnumbered, approximately 22 pages, most pages with single ruled brown border, with brown and white illustrations and 6 full page chromolithographic illustrations, First Edition, spine rubbed with small split on the tale and some chipping, covers thumbed and darkened with light red colour pencil number on the lower left corner, some interior edges thumbed, illustrations and text clean the book is in good+ condition, colour illustrated soft card, sewn, 27.5 x 23.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 38901 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Tales From Shakespeare In Verse: The Winters Tale Published by Frederick Warne, London, no date given [1881]. 20 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous colour plates and brown and orange ink illustrations within and around the text, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, some loss of illustration at centre section due to adhesion, book is in good condition, illustrated card cover, 23 x 27 cm approx. Paperback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39982 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Tales From Shakespeare In Verse: The Taming Of The Shrew Published by Frederick Warne, London, no date given [1881]. 20 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous chromolithographic plates and brown and orange ink illustrations within and around the text, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, small surface chips at corners, some loss of colour in centre due to adhesion, book is in good condition, illustrated card covers, 23 x 27 cm approx. Paperback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 39983 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Troilus and Cressida; Antony and Cleopatra; All's Well That Ends Well, [in 3 volumes] Published by the Folio Society, Chatham, 1968, 1952, 1963. Illustrations by W. S. Cowell, Jarrold and Sons of Norwich, Bruder Rosenbaum. 127, 128, 94 pages, colour frontispieces, several full page colour illustrations throughout, indexes at rear, First Edition thus, Antony and Cleopatra has a little sunning to spine, books are in very good or fine condition, slipcases as issued, one with a little chipping to corners, one with a 3 inch tear at top joint, in good condition, orange, purple and green cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration on front boards, 23 x 17 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39237 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Works of William Shakespeare, Gathered into One Volume Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1934. x, 1263 pages including Glossary at rear, SIGNED by the staff of the European Service on leave tipped in at front free endpapers as a gift to previous owner, signatures include those of Ian Jacob, Director General of the BBC 1952-60, and Gordon Fraser of The Fraser Press, First Edition thus, colour faded at edges of covers, spine tanned and scuffed at head and tail with many tears at head, page edges tanned but internally clean, in good- condition, red cloth cover with gilt portrait on front cover, gilt titles on spine, 16mo, 16 x 25 cm approx. Hardback, SIGNED by the staff of the European Service. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 40075 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005