Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
HOY, MOLLY AND HOY, ALFRED  They Met in a Barn, The Story of Congregationalism in Stroud, 1687 - 1987
Published by Alan Mayo, 1987. 0951220209. ix, 152 pages including index at rear, with numerous text illustrations, First Edition, corners a little rubbed, covers lightly creased, internally clean, in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED by authors on title page.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33970
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

INGE, W R  The Religious Philosophy of Plotinus and some Modern Philosophies of Religion [The Essex Hall Lecture]
Published by The Lindsey Press, London, 1914. 55 pages, single-page publisher's catalogue at rear, First Edition, cover and spine edges rubbed, covers lightly marked, small split to upper rear joint, pages lightly tanned at edges, in good condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, gilt decoration to front, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33901
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MR. OSTERVALD [ TRANSLATED BY JOHN CHAMBERLAYNE ]  The Arguments of the Books and Chapters of the Old and New Testaments, with practical Observations. - in 3 volumes
published by B. Dod bookseller to the S P.C.K. London, 1749. xxxix / 504, 511 & 481 pages vol.1 has a single page publisher's catalogue at front and vol.3 a single page catalogue at rear, vol.3 also has a 3 page unpaginated dedication to Princess Anne, Third Edition, all volumes in similar condition with leather much rubbed & scuffed, open joints, erosion of spine ends etc. Vol. 2 has a loose front free endpaper, there is a little faint spotting to pages and the date has been written on all title pages otherwise firmly held with clean text, good condition, full brown calf 5 raised bands to spine gilt volume number & title to red labels, gauffered edges, gilt margins to covers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 34263
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

RATCLIFF, EDWARD C  The Booke of Common Prayer of the Churche of England: Its making and revisions MDXLIX- MDCLXI [1549-1661]
Published by S.P.C.K. London, 1949. 110 pages, illustrated with 80 plates, First Edition, sunned at head and tail of spine and rear top edge, internally clean, the book is in good condition, dustwrapper has large pieces chipped along top front and rear edges, smaller chips to spine and bottom edge, in poor condition, red cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34131
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WATTS, I  The Psalms of David imitated in the language of the New Testament and applied to The Christian State and Worship - bound with Hymns and Spiritual Songs in three books I. Collected from the Scriptures. II. Composed on Divine Subjects. III Prepared for The
published by S. Johnson, Manchester, 1836. 298 pages & 275 pages each book with title page, New edition, crudely rebacked with 2 pieces of leather, boards worn with loss at corners, name stamped to first title page with ink date, pages toned and slightly marked on edges, firmly held, just good condition, full brown calf, rebacked in red calf, 12mo ( 13 x 7.5 cm ), Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34266
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WLIBERFORCE, WILLIAM  A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians, in the higher & middle classes in this country, contrasted with real Christianity
published by The Religious Tract Society, London, no date given, approximately 1830. xi / 322 pages with 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear, Abridged Edition, corners & spine ends just scuffed, edges & backstrip a little rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, inscription verso title page, book in good condition, green calf with gilt and blind stamped decorations to covers, 5 raised bands to spine with gilt title & decorations, all edges gilt, gauffered edges to cover, decorative endpapers, 12mo ( 14 x 9.5 cm ), Hardback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 34268
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

6 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005