Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AYRES, PAM  All Pam's Poems
published by Hutchinson & Co Publishers Ltd. London, 1978. 0091343801. illustrations by Roy Garnham Elmore. 143 pages with black and white illustrations throughout, Second Edition, cover very lightly rubbed on tail of spine, scuffed on rear corner, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is price clipped, lightly marked, torn on corners, good condition, 17 x 23 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33681
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Men and Women , [Oxford Miscellany]
published by Mumphrey Milford, London, 1933. 324 pages with index of first lines, publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprinted Edition, cover is lightly rubbed at edges, piece missing from front free end paper, small previous owner's label on front paste down, the book is in good+ condition, green cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34118
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BURNS, ROBERT  The Poetical Works of Robert Burns; With His Life, in Two Volumes
Printed by Catnach and Davison, Alnwick, 1808. Engravings by Thomas Bewick. vii, 276 pages, and viii, 266 pages including glossary at rear, with 14 woodcut plates and 40 engravings in the text, cover and spine edges lightly rubbed, small cracks at lower front and rear joints, previous owner's plate to front pastedowns, text unmarked, in very good condition, full calf with gilt titles on black spine label, gilt decorated and ruled spine, gilt borders to front and rear, marbled edges, small quarto, 16 x 10 cm, Hardback.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 33747
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BURNS, ROBERT  The Works of Robert Burns [Library Edition in 6 Volumes]
Published by William Paterson & Co. London, 1891. Engravings by Robert Anderson and William Forrest. 6 uniform volumes, with 26 plates in total including frontispieces, facsimile letters, and folding colour map, numerous illustrations in the text, Limited Edition of 500 copies, No. 176, head and tail of spines and corners rubbed, vol 1. covers lightly marked and bottom corners of front and rear boards chipped, small tear to head of spine of vol 1, some page edges untrimmed, all internally clean, in good+ condition, blue cloth with gilt titles and floral decoration to spine, gilt vignette to front, blindstamped rules across upper and lower covers, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 34322
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CHATTERTON, THOMAS [ EDITED ETC. BY JOHN RICHMOND ]  The Poetical Works of Thomas Chatterton. With a Prefatory Notice, Biographical and Critical
Published by Walter Scott, London, 1888. 292 pages with 6 introductory pages and a 4 page publishers catalogue at rear, red border to text, decorations at chapterheads etc. Canterbury Poets series, First Edition thus, bottom edges and corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly dulled, edge tear to one page, book in very good condition, half burgundy cloth with ornate gilt floral decorations, gilt title to spine, gold colour silk to boards with black line illustrations of cherubs frolicking amonst vines, all edges gilt, small octavo ( 14 x 10.5 cm ), Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20164
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CLAY, ENID  The Constant Mistress
Published by The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1934. illustrated by Eric Gill. 40 pages, illustrated with 6 tissue-guarded engravings including title page, Limited Edition of 300 copies, No. 100, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, small knock to top edge, paper covers faded, previous owner's bookplate and signature to front endpapers, internally clean, in good+ condition, quarter beige cloth and green paper, with printed title label to spine, Octavo, Hardback, SIGNED by Eric Gill.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 33753
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

COWPER, WILLIAM  The Poetical Works of William Cowper, complete edition. Chandos Poets series
published by Frederick Warne & Co. London, no date given, approximately 1888. xxviii, 611 pages with original black and white illustrations and tissue guarded steel portraiture frontispiece, red borders on all pages, New edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, a lovely bright copy in very good condition, blue cloth with black and gilt stamped decoration and titles on front, rear and spine, gilt edges, 15 x 20 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34223
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER STONE  The Poems of William Collins , [Oxford Miscellany]
Published by Humphrey Milford, London, 1937. xxxiv, 96 pages with index of first lines and publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprinted Edition, cover very lightly marked, very lightly scuffed at edges, small label on front paste down the book is in good+ condition, green cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, small octavo, Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34122
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

EDITED BY H.S. MILFORD  Poems of Clough , Including Ambarvalia , The Bothie Amours de Voyage , [Oxford Miscellany]
Published by Henry Frowde, London, 1910. xiv, 251 pages with index of first lines and titles at rear, New Impression Edition, cover very lightly rubbed at edges, scattering of light foxing on end papers, occasional pencil line in margin, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt banding and decoration on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, gilt top edge, red marker ribbon, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34126
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

FIELD, JONATHAN AND MOIRA  The Methuen Book of Theatre Verse
published by Methuen Drama, London, 1991. 0413 661202. xiii, 320 pages with 8 black and white illustrations, acknowledgements, index of authors and index of first lines at rear, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is in very good condition, 14 x 22 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34346
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALE, SARAH JOSEPHA (EDITOR)  A Complete Dictionary of Poetical Quotations, comprising the most excellent and appropriate passages in the Old British Poets, with choice and copious selections from the best Modern British and American Poets
Published By J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1857. 576 pages illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece and 5 other engraved plates, Illustrated Edition, head of spine chipped with some loss of postage stamp sized piece of cloth, corners scuffed, covers and spine slightly rubbed and darkened, white number to spine, no other library marks, some gatherings as well as endpapers and plates show obvious foxin, blue cloth with gilt title to spine, gitl illustrations to covers and spine, blind stamped decorative borders to covers, all edges gilt, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16040
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HOOD, THOMAS  Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg
published by E. Moxon, Son & Co. London, 1871. illustrations by Thomas Seccombe. 152 pages with 60 illustrations engraved by F. Joubert, publisher's catalogue at rear, First Edition, sunned spine, cover is scuffed down spine and on edges, L shape tear at tail of spine, top and tail of spine chipped, light marking on cover, coming away slightly at tail of spine, label with dedication on front free end paper, very light marks on edges of some pages, the book is in good condition, blue cloth with black and gilt titles on front and spine, gilt edges, 17 x 23 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34076
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

KUPPNER, FRANK  A God's Breakfast
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd, London, 2004. 18575547446. 224 pages, First Edition, small signs of wear, nice clean copy in very good condition, Paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34236
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MARKOWITZ, ARTHUR  The Rebirth of the Ostrich and other stories of the Kalahari Bushmen told in their manner
Published by The National Museum and Art Gallery Botswana, Gaborone, 1971. 76 pages with 10 introductory pages, illustrated with 2 colour plates, one the frontispiece, and throughout text with black and white drawings and photographs, Third Impression, bump to tail of spine otherwise book in very good condition, dustwrapper is a little rubbed along top edge, slightly yellowed, otherwise very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback with dustwrapper.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14721
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MASON, M.E.  Selected Poems
republished by author with thanks to Country Life and The Poetry Review, Sussex, 1959. 42 pages, First Edition, light foxing on preliminaries, the book is in good + condition, the dustwrapper is lightly marked, good condition, cream cloth with gilt titles on spine in plain white wrapper, 22 x 15 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34000
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PETERSEN, DONALD  The Spectral Boy
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1964. 70 pages, publisher's catalogue at rear, includes publisher's review copy slip, First Edition Review Copy, edges rubbed, spine and rear cover edges tanned, internally clean, in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 20 x 15 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 33864
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

POPE, ALEXANDER  The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope , Notes, Life & C., The Landsdowne Poets series
published by Frederick Warne & Co. London & New York, no date given, approximately 1888. xxiv, 614 pages with brown end papers, tissue guarded portraiture frontispiece, original black and white illustrations, red border on all pages, publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprinted Edition, cover lightly rubbed at top and tail of spine and corners, signature on recto front free end paper, light foxing on tissue, preliminaries and a few edges, a really bright clean copy in very good condition, blue cloth with black and gilt stamped decoration and titles on front and spine, gilt edges, 13 x 19 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34224
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PRAED, WINTHROP MACKWORTH  Select Poems of Winthrop Mackworth Praed, [oxford miscellany edition]
Published by Henry Frowde, London, 1909. 156 pages with black and white portraiture frontispiece, index of first lines at rear, First Edition in the Oxford Miscellany, cover slightly rubbed and bumped, some small bits of colour loss to front and rear giving a speckled appearance around the edges, the book is in good+ condition, green cloth with blind stamped decoration on front, gilt decoration and title on spine, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34231
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

RIMBAUD, ARTHUR [ EDITED WITH PREFACE BY ANDRE DHOTEL ]  Oeuvres de Rimbaud
Editions Recontre, Lausanne, 1968. 285 pages, all text in French, First Edition thus, a few slight scuffs to leather, very good condition, full red calf gilt title to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34284
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ROSS, ALAN [EDITOR]  London Magazine, Jan.1970, Vol. 9, No.10, cover by Claus Oldenburg, with contributions from Philip Larkin, Douglas Dunn, W H Auden, Roy Fuller
published by London Magazine, London, 1970. with illustrations by Claus Oldenburg, Lucien Freud. 120 pages with contributions from Philip Larkin, Douglas Dunn, W H Auden, Roy Fuller, New Series, First Edition, spine sunned, and bottom front corner rubbed, otherwise journal in very good condition, pictorial card cover, Octavo, Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20314
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL, AND ROSSETTI, WILLIAM M  The Collected Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, in 2 volumes
Published by Ellis and Scrutton, London, 1886. xlii, 528 pages, and xl, 521 pages, New edition, both volumes rubbed at corners and head and tail of spines, vol 2 has crack to upper front joint but firmly held and few light marks to covers, neat previous owner's signature to title pages, spots along very fore-edges, in good condition, dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt floral patterns to front, rear and spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34110
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SELECTED BY JOHNNY COPPIN  Between the Severn and the Wye
published by The Windrush Press, Gloucestershire, 1993. 0900075236. illustrations by Ray Hedger. 163 pages with quality black and white woodcut illustrations throughout, index of first lines, index of poets, information on Albums and Settings at rear, First Edition, cover has two small scuffed patches on base of rear, the book is very good condition, the dustwrapper is marked and slightly rubbed away at rear good+ condition, 14 x 22 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 33954
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

STEVENSON, R L  A Child's Garden of Verses, Songs of Travel and Other Verses, Ballads, and Underwoods [4 volumes]
Published by John Lane, The Bodley Head; Chatto and Windus, London, 1912, 1911, 1909, 1912. illustrated by Charles Robinson (Child's Garden of Verses). 4 uniform volumes, 137 pages with numerous line illustrations, ix, 85 pages, vi, 137 pages, and xv, 138 pages, New edition, ninth impression, eighth impression, new impression, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, 1 volume has a small ink spot to fore-edges, occasional light spots but pages generally clean, nice copies, in very good condition, half brown calf and brown cloth, with gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 34045
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THOMAS, R S  The Stones of the Field
Published by The Druid Press Limited, Carmarthen and Dublin, 1946. 48 pages, First Edition, slightly rubbed at corners and head and tail of spine, spots to very top edges, pages clean, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper in protective plastic sleeve, edges a little rubbed, faint spot to front, in very good condition, quarter blue cloth and pale blue paper, gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 33746
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM  Wordsworth Poems in Two Volumes : 1807 , [oxford miscellany edition] , Volume I only
published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1913. vi, 356 pages with publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprinted Edition, cover lightly scuffed at edges, small stain on lower edge, rubbed on front free end paper, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt stamped decoration on front, gilt stamped decoration and titles on spine, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34227
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

25 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005