| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| AESCHYLUS, [TRANSLATED BY LEWIS CAMPBELL] Aeschylus, The Seven Plays in English Verse [Oxford World's Classics CXVII] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1912. xxii, 278 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprint, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and initials to outer bottom page edges, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, green ribbon marker, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34164 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| COLLINS, V H [EDITOR] More Ghosts and Marvels, A Selection of Uncanny Tales from Sir Walter Scott to Michael Arlen [Oxford World's Classics CCCXIII] Published by Humphrey Milford at the Oxford University Press, London, 1929. viii, 498 pages, 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, spine lightly marked, ex-library stamp and label to front endpapers, in good condition, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped floral design to spine, red ribbon marker, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34201 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HAYDON, BENJAMIN ROBERT [EDITED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN] Autobiography of Benjamin Robert Haydon [Oxford World's Classics CCCXIV] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1927. xxii, 424 pages including index, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, few small marks to covers, ribbon marker loose, in good+ condition, green cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34179 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HAZLITT, WILLIAM Lectures on the English Comic Writers [The Works of William Hazlitt - V, Oxford World's Classics CXXIV] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xv, 248 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, introduction by R. Brimley Johnson, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, small piece of board showing at top edges, very small hole to rear cloth, in good+ condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, top edge gilt, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34191 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HERBERT, GEORGE The Poems of George Herbert [Oxford World's Classics CIX] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xxvii, 277 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, a nice clean copy, in very good condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, top edge gilt, red ribbon marker, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 34192 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HORNE, RICHARD HENGIST [EDITOR] A New Spirit of the Age [Oxford World's Classics CXXVII] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xxii, 471 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, introduction by Walter Jerrold, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean, in very good condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, top edge gilt, maroon ribbon marker, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34188 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| JONES, EDMUND D [EDITOR] English Critical Essays, (Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries) [Oxford World's Classics CCXL] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1922. viii, 460 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked but firmly held, internally clean, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34167 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEVY, REUBEN The Three Dervishes, And other Persian Tales and Legends, For the most part translated from hitherto unpublished Bodleian MSS [Oxford World's Classics CCLIV] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1923. xii, 210 pages, glossary at rear, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, few light marks to covers, small bookseller's label to front pastedown edge, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped border to covers, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Paperback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34173 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| REYNOLDS, SIR JOSHUA The Discourses of Sir Joshua Reynolds, to which are added His Letters to 'The Idler' [Oxford World's Classics CXLIX] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xxiii, 260 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, introduction by Austin Dobson, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean, in good+ condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, top edge gilt, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34195 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA Goblin Market, The Prince's Progress and other poems [Oxford World's Classics CLXXXIV] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1913. xi, 297 pages including index, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, few small marks to covers, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, in good condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, red ribbon marker, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 34169 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SHARP, THOMAS Oxford Replanned published for Oxford City Council by Architectural Press, London, 1948. 224 pages with blue map end papers, 9 fold out maps including one at rear, colour and black and white plate photographic illustrations, black and white photographic images in text, diagrams, First Edition, edges of cover lightly rubbed, some fold out maps neatly torn but complete, few neat pencil notes on contents page, the book is in good condition, dustwrapper is creased, torn with tiny pieces missing, just good condition, royal blue cloth with silver titles on spine, 18 x 24 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33737 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VIRGIL, TRANSLATED BY JOHN DRYDEN The Works of John Dryden - 1, Translation of Virgil [ The World's Classics XXXVII ] Published by Grant Richards, London, 1903. 486 pages with 6 introductory pages, First Edition in The World's Classics, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, small sellers blind stamp to front free endpaper, book in very good condition clean with bright gilt to spine, blue cloth with gilt title and floral design to spine, Small octavo ( 15.5 x 10 cms ), Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16887 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WALKER, HUGH [EDITOR] Selected English Short Stories, (Nineteenth Century) [Oxford World's Classics CXCIII] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1924. xxxv, 486 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprint, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, internally clean, in very good condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to covers, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Paperback. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34170 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK The Lives of John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Richard Hooker, George Herbert & Robert Sanderson [Oxford World's Classics CCCIII] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1927. xvii, 426 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, introduction by George Saintsbury, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, previous owner's notes to rear free endpaper, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles and floral design to spine, blindstamped borders to front, red ribbon marker, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34177 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WARD, A C [EDITOR] A Miscellany of Tracts and Pamphlets [Oxford World's Classics CCCIV] Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1927. xix, 565 pages, 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, first world's classics edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, internally clean, in very good condition, gree cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped floral design to spine, red ribbon marker, small octavo, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34202 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005