| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| BARTHOLOMEW, J G [EDITOR] The Century Atlas And Gazetteer Of The World published by John Walker & Co Ltd, London, 1891. in two parts, Atlas 52 plates, Century Gazetteer of the world, a dictionary of general geography 68 pp, Reprint, case detached with backstrip worn & torn, cloth rubbed & scuffed with board showing at corners, writing and some scribbles on the rear paste down and reverse of the title page, pages chipped on the edges and some plates with tears, some with minor loss, gazetteer without last page, the book is in fair condition, brown cloth with red title & ornate black decorations to front, approximately 37.5 29 cm, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33981 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GASKELL, ELIZABETH C Cranford The Cage At Cranford The Moorland Cottage [The Novels And Tales Of Mrs Gaskell - III, Oxford World's Classics CX] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xiii, 331 pages, gilt top edges, black and white frontispiece of the author, publisher advertisements at the end, First World's Classics Edition, slight split on the joint head of the spine, lights stains on the top cover, previous owner's date and name in black ink on the front free endpaper, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped on covers, approximately 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34208 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HOOD, THOMAS Poems Of Thomas Hood published by Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, London, 1907. xiv, 516 pages with index, introduction by Walter Jerrold, black and white frontispiece of the author, gilt top edges, red place ribbon, publisher's advertisements at the end, First Edition, spine darkened and gilt rubbed, sound copy, the book is in good plus condition, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped on covers, approximately 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34213 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES The Essays Of Elia [Oxford World's Classics II] published by Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, London, 1909. viii, 382 pages, black and white frontispiece of the author, gilt top edges, red place ribbon, publisher's advertisements at the end, Reprint, top and bottom covers rubbed, previous owner's name in black ink on the front free endpaper, interior clean, the book is in good plus condition, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped on covers, blind stamped D on lower right hand corner of the top cover, approximately 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34216 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD Idylls Of The King Published by Macmillian And Co Limited, London, New York, 1904. 421 pages , red full calf with five gilt decorated raised band, interior margins, and side edges with gilt decoration, bound by Gamage's of London, marbled boards, all gilt edges, black and white frontispiece, lovely book, Golden treasury Series, Reprint, corners a little scuffed, edges rubbed, covers a little marked, bottom gilt edges with scrape, interior clean and crisp, the book is in good + condition, red full calf, gilt titles, approximately16 x 10 cm, Hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 33894 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005