Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Natural

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
GORDON, SETON  In Search of Northern birds
Published by Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, November 1941. 224 pages including index at rear, with 16 pages of black and white photographic plates including frontispiece, 1 line illustration, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, spine and edges of covers slightly sunned, internally clean, in good+ condition, light blue cloth with dark blue titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33869
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HARVEY, WILLIAM HENRY  The Atlas of British Seaweeds, and Synopsis of British Seaweeds, from Professor Harvey's Phycologia Britannica [2 volumes]
Published by Lovell Reeve, London, 1857. Atlas - xii, 80 pages of plates with 384 lithographic illustrations in colour, Synopsis - viii, 219 pages including index at rear, First Edition, atlas rubbed at corners and spine, part of cloth slightly faded, plates clean and bright, in very good condition; synopsis rubbed at corners and spine ends, front and rear hinges cracked, lower front and rear joint split, firmly bound, previous owner's bookplate and neat inscription at front, in good+ condition, Atlas - half maroon leather and cloth, gilt titles and floral decoration to front on calf label, 5 raised bands, gilt ruled, red speckled edges; Synopsis - green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt seaweed vignette to front, Quarto, and small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 33731
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HASTINGS, CHARLES ET AL  Illustrations of the Natural History of Worcestershire, together with a collection of Addresses to the council of the Worcestershire Natural History Society over a period of years, members lists, etc [ Transactions of The Worcestershire Natural History So
published by Worcestershire Natural History Society, Worcestershire, 1834, 1835, 1836, 1837, 1838, 1839. bookplate of Henry Pepys D.D. on front pastedown, 184 pages, folding geological map of Worcestershire in full colour, followed by approximately 360 pages numbered in sections, including rules and regulations of the society, the Address of the Council of the Worcestershire Natural History Society at their first anniversary meeting by Robert J N Streeten, Proceedings of the Second Anniversary Festival [Hastings with speech by Lord Lyttleton]-.Particulars of the Anniversary Festival at The Guildhall [Lord Lyttleton]-.Proceedings at the Third Anniversary Meeting including the Address-[J H Walsh]-The Address . at the Fourth Anniversary [Strickland]. An Address delivered to the members of the WNHS [Hastings]-An Address for the Fifth Anniversary [Streeten]-An Address to the Sixth Anniversary meeting [Rev. John Pearson].An Address to the Seventh Anniversary meeting [Jonas Malden M.D.], various subscribers lists, lists of books donated, members of the council etc, First Edition, cover a bit discoloured, and original burgundy faded to salmon colour, small splits to joints at head and tail, corners just showing, nice and clean internally, good condition, full cross hatched calf, four raised bands, gilt ruled edges, ornate gilt design in compartments, black title label, marbled endpapers, small quarto 21 x 15 cm, Hardback.
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP¥ 95383] Book number: 34244
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

RIDER HAGGARD, LILIAS  A Country Scrapbook
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1950. illustrated by Wilfred S Pettitt. 240 pages illustrated throughout in black and white, First Edition, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine rubbed top and tail, otherwise book in very good condition, no dustwrapper, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20979
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SCHELPE, E.A.C.L.E.  An Introduction to the South African Orchids
published by Purnell & Sons (S.A.) Pty Ltd. Johannesburg, 1966. 109 pages with colour photographic illustrations, black and white botanical drawings throughout, includes pamphlet Orchids of the Veld by South African Tourist Corp. First Edition, cover lightly dusted and rubbed at edges, dedication on front free end paper, the book is in good+ condition, the dustwrapper is marked with torn and chipped edges, sellotape repairs, good condition, 23 x 9 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34088
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SEEBOHM, HENRY  A History of British Birds, with Coloured illustrations of their Eggs, in 4 volumes
Published by R. H. Porter, and Dulau & Co. London, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1885. vol 1. xxiii, 614 pages, vol 2. xxxiii, 600 pages, vol 3. xxiv, 684 pages, each with numerous engravings in the text, vol 4. 68 colour plates (collated), x, 124 pages, First Edition, head and tail of spines and corners rubbed, vol 1. damp stained in patches on front cover, pages generally clean apart from a few light patches of foxing here and there, previous owner's bookplates to front pastedowns, plates, clean, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 34096
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SYNGE, PATRICK M.  Flowers In Winter
Published by Lindsay Drummond, London, 1948. 122 pages. Illustrated throughout with 4 colour plates, one of which folds out, and many black and white plates. First Edition, pencil inscription on front end paper, lower part of fold out colour illustration detached, edges a little sunned, book in very good condition, top of dustwrapper spine chipped with small piece missing, spine a little scuffed, edges slightly worn, in good condition, green cloth binding with gilt and colour decoration on front cover and gilt title on spine. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5731
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

7 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005