Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
DURIEZ, COLIN  The Poetic Bible
Published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 2001. 0281053553. 228 pages, indexes at the back of the book. First Edition, lightly bumped on the tail of the spine and lower top edges, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, blue cloth, gilt titles, approximately 22.5 x 14.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33829
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

EDITED BY GUINESS, LOUISE  Fathers, An Anthology
published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1996. 070116350X. xii, 354 pages with index of authors and subjects at rear, First Edition, the book is in fine condition, dustwrapper is in fine condition but price clipped, 16 x 24 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34010
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

EDITED BY GEORGE GORDON  Three Oxford Ironies [Oxford Miscellany]
Published by Humphrey Milford, London, 1927. 172 pages with 2 black and white photographic illustrations including frontispiece, New Impression Edition, cover lightly scuffed at edges, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34119
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ELIOT, T S  Little Gidding
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1942. 16 pages, second impression, corners creased and tail of spine, finger marks on cover, interior clen, book is in good+ condition, card cover staple bound, pages untrimmed, Paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23889
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

FIELDING, HENRY  The History of Tom Jones , A Foundling, in 2 Volumes
published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd. London, no date given, approximately 1900. xxx, 455, xii, 442 pages with black end papers, black and white engraved illustrations including frontispieces in both volumes, First Edition, covers lightly used, neat previous owner's label on front paste down in first volume, the books are in very good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt, 15 x 23 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34222
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

GIDE, ANDREW  Dostoevsky, translated from the French
Published by J.M. Dent and Sons, London & Toronto, 1925. xi, 211 pages including appendix at rear, with introduction by Arnold Bennett, First English Edition, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, few light spots to covers, underlining to a few sections, pages generally clean apart from few odd spots to margins, in good condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped emblem to front, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33919
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

INTRODUCED BY D.G. HOGARTH  Kinglake's Eothen, [Oxford Miscellany]
published by Henry Frowde, London, 1906. xxi, 295 pages with notes at rear, New Impression Edition, cover lightly rubbed at edges, small labels on front paste down, neat mending where front free end paper missing, the book is in good + condition, green cloth with gilt decoration and banding on front, gilt decorations and titles on spine, gilt top edge, red ribbon marker, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 34128
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

INTRODUCED BY EDWARD DOWDEN  Trelawny's Recollections of the Last Days of Shelley and Byron, [Oxford Miscellany]
Published by Henry Frowde, London, 1906. xx, 201 pages with 4 black and white photographic plate illustrations including frontispiece, appendix at rear, New Impression Edition, cover lightly scuffed at edges, light foxing on end papers, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt decoration and banding on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, gilt top edge, red ribbon marker, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34124
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

KEANE, JOHN B.  Collected Humorous Writings
Published by the Mercier Press, Cork and Dublin, 1999. 185635265X. 365 pages, First Edition, The book is in fine condition, Portrait photgraphic card cover, 13 cm x 22 cm appx, Paperback, SIGNED by Author on half title page.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 21999
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LAMB, MR AND MISS  Tales From Shakespeare Vol I [ Knight's Weekly Volume For All Readers ]
published by Charles Knight & Co, London, 1844. 256 pages with black and white illustrations, works include: The Tempest, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Winter's Tale, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, The Two Gentlemen Of Verona, The Merchant Of Venice, Cymbeline, King Lear and Macbeth, New Edition, spine chipped and split with some loss, covers lightly soiled, front free endpaper chipped, book is in good condition, soft blue card, approximately 15.5 x 10 cm, Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33933
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LORD BYRON [GORDON, GEORGE]  Selected Poems Of Lord Byron [Oxford World's Classics CLXXX]
Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1913. 436 pages, gilt top edge, world map front and rear end papers, black and white frontispiece of the poet, red place ribbon, indices at the end, publisher's advertisements at the rear of the book, First World's Classics Edition, lightly rubbed at head and tail of the spine, purple price stamp on the preliminary page, a bright clean copy the book is in very good condition, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped on covers, approximately 15 x 10 cm, Hardback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 34203
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MANSFIELD, KATHERINE  Selected Stories [ The World's Classics 539 ]
published by George Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, London, Wellington, Melbourne, 1954. 364 pages, protective plastic covered, calf spine with gilt decorations, decorated end papers, white place ribbon, introduction by D M Davin, Stories from: Bliss, The Garden - Party, The Dove's Nest, lovely copy, The World's Classics Series, Reprint in Oxford World's Classics, the book is in fine condition, red calf spine with red cloth boards, gilt titles & decorations to spine, approximately 15.5 x 10 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33895
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ORWELL, GEORGE  Homage to Catalonia
Published by Secker and Warburg, London, April 1938. 314 pages, First Edition, head, tail, and edges of spine rubbed, corners rubbed, few spots to covers, underlining to small part of one page otherwise pages clean, previous owner's notes to rear pastedown, in good condition, light green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1097.25 US$ 1654 | JP¥ 142286] Book number: 33750
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PEACOCK, T. L.  Nightmare Abbey [Oxford Miscellany]
published by Mumphrey Milford, London, 1923. viii, 233 pages, Reprinted Edition, light scuffed at edges the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt decoration and titles on spine, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34120
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

SHARROK, ROGER  The Pelican Book Of English Prose, Volume I, From the beginnings to 1780
Published by Penguin, London, 1970. 708 pages. First Pelican editon, front cover a little creased, slight wear to edges, in very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4182
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THIRKELL, ANGELA  The Novels: The Brandons, Before Lunch, Growing Up, Cheerfulness Breaks In, Private Enterprise, County Chronicle , 6 volumes
pubished by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1941, 1947, 1942, 1950. 368, 335, 272, 336 with publisher's catalogue at rear, 381 with map end papers, 348 with map end papers, 2 Collected, 2 Reprinted, 2 First Editions, all books have marked and rubbed covers, lightly foxed edges, all but one have neat previous owners signature, solid reading copies the books are in good condition, no dustwrappers, grey cloth on four, green cloth, red cloth with blue titles on four, gilt and brown titles on spine, 5 are 12 x 18 appx. 1 is 13 x 20, Hardback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 33693
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

THIRKELL, ANGELA  Summer Half
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949. 183 pages, First Edition, spine and edges slightly sunned, banding on end papers, the book is in good+ condition, grey cloth with blue titles on spine, 13 x 19 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33694
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY  Ralph the Heir , World's Classics , Two Volumes [ The World's Classics CDLXXV & CDLXXVI ]
published by Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, London, 1939. vii, 347 and vii, 354 pages, First World Classic Edition, spine sunned and top edge sunned on first volume, neat name of previous owner on front free end papers, very lightly foxed on end papers, the books are in good condition, no dustwrappers, blue cloth with gilt titles on spines, 10 x 15 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 33683
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

TURGENEV, I S   Sportsman's Sketches [ Russian Readers with explanatory notes and vocabulary ]
published by Russian Language Publishers, Moscow, 1976. 284 pages, black and white illustration of the author on the Russian title page, a word from the publisher's in English , text in Russian, vocabulary from Russian to English, publisher's advertisement at the end of the book, selected short stories from the title, illustrated top cover, Reprint, the book is in very good condition, laminated hard card, approximately 17.5 x 11.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33880
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY  Mary Wollstonecraft's Original Stories, [oxford miscellany edition]
Published by Henry Frowde, London, 1906. illustrations by William Blake. xiii, 88 pages with 5 black and white illustrations including frontispiece, introduction by E. V. Lucas, First Thus, edges of cover lightly scuffed, light scattering of foxing on preliminaries, neat signature on front free end paper, cracked seam between frontispiece and title page, the book is in good+ condition, green cloth with gilt stamped decoration and banding on front, gilt decoraration, banding and titles on spine, red marker ribbon, gilt top edge, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34230
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

20 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005