Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Lewis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
LEWIS, C DAY, [TRANSLATOR]  The Aeneid Of Virgil
published by The Hogarth Press, London, January 1954. x, 288 pages, Second Impression, both covers lightly scuffed, previous owner's initials and date in red biro on the front free endpaper, the book is in good+ condition, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, 22.5 x 15 cm, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 40036
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, GEORGINA KING  Elizabeth Fry
Published by Headley Brothers, London, 1909. 176 pages including index, with black and white frontispiece, First Edition thus, cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners, light spots to pages here and there, in good+ condition, green ribbed cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 39207
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, C S  The Four Loves
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1960. jacket design by Michael Harvey. 160 pages, First Edition, some faint tanning to very fore-edge of front cover, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, few spots at very fore-edges of pages, the book is in very good- condition, dust-jacket slightly faded at spine, corners lightly rubbed, in very good condition, pale grey cloth with red to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 39354
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, C S, [EDITED BY W. H. LEWIS]  Letters of C. S. Lewis, Edited with a Memoir
Published by Geoffrey Bles Ltd. London, October 1966. 308 pages, illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photographic plates, Second Impression, slightly sunned at head of spine, neatly signed in ink on front free endpaper, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket has 1 cm square chip at head of spine, edges lightly rubbed with few small tears, in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt titles on blue panel, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39352
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, MERIWETHER, AND CLARK, WILLIAM, [EDITED BY FRANK BERGON]  Pathfinders of the American West: The Journals of Lewis & Clark
Published by the Folio Society, London, 2000. Map drawn by Reginald Piggott. lvi, 506 pages including index, illustrated with frontispiece, 16 colour and 20 black and white plates, maps to endpapers, First Edition thus, the book is in fine condition, slipcase in very good condition, green cloth with gilt and black lettering and illustration, in plain black card slipcase, 26 x 18 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39188
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, C S  A Preface to Paradise Lost: Being the Ballard Matthews Lectures, Delivered at University College, North Wales, 1941, Revised and Enlarged
Published by Oxford University Press, London, November 1942. vii, 139 pages including index, includes previous owner's book token with detachable colour pictorial book plate, Second impression, colour faded at very head and tail of spine, internally clean, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket has 3 inch closed tear from top front edge, edges lightly rubbed with small edge nicks, small tear at centre of spine, in good condition, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39539
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LEWIS, C S  Suprised By Joy: The shape of my early life
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London, 1955. jacket design by John R. Briggs. 224 pages, First Edition, front cover has a few small marks near the upper edges, the book is in very good- condition, dust wrapper has few small closed tears around edges, small piece chipped at head of spine, lightly marked, in good condition, grey cloth with silver titles on yellow spine panel, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 39803
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

7 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005