| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| LASH, SCOTT Another Modernity, A Different Rationality Published by Blackwell, Oxford and Massachusetts, 1999. 0631159398. viii, 400 pages including Introduction at front & Notes and Index at rear, First Edition, pencil notes throughout, externally clean, in good condition, laminated hardcovers, 15 x 24 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39439 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, SCOTT, AND URRY, JOHN Economies of Signs and Space, [Theory, Culture & Society series] Published by Sage, London, 1994. 0803984723. vi, 360 pages including bibliography and index, First Edition, covers lightly rubbed, some light pencil unerlining and margin notes, in good condition, 23 x 15 cm approx. Paperback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39011 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, SCOTT AND JOHN URRY The End of Organised Capitalism Published by Polity Press, Cambridge, 1987. 0745600697. 383 pages, table of contents, notes and index, includes a black and white illustration and several tables, First Edition, covers and pages lightly tanned at edges but clean, a few light pencils lines to text, in good+ condition, 23 x 15cm, Paperback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39059 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The illustrated London News, Vol. LXXI No. 1982-2008, July to Dec 1877 Published at the Office, London, 1877. illustrated by C. J. Staniland, C.R. et al. 632 pages, contains 27 consecutive issues including Christmas numer at rear, large sections are devoted to the Russo-Turkish War including a supplement, includes 16 double-page folding plates, also includes Goodwood Races, the Railway riots in America, the Kaffir War in South Africa, and much more, First Edition, calf rubbed at corners and spine edges, spine lightly scuffed in places, tightly bound, 3 pages missing - pages 59/60, 433/434, 541/542, internally clean, in good+ condition, half brown calf with later black cloth, gilt titles to spine, 41 x 31 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 38370 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The illustrated London News, Vol. XLIV, Jan. To June 1864 Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1864. illustrated by Marcus Stone et al. iv, 628 pages, No. 1239 to 1265, 26 of 27 consecutive issues, large sections devoted to the War in Denmark, plus The American Civil War, also the war in New Zealand and sketches, portrait of Tennyson the Poet Laureate, Taeping rebellion in China, Sheffield floods, Garibaldi in England, Shakespeare commemoration and more, First Edition, front cover and backstrip detached, covers scuffed at edges, backstrip sunned, lacks 1 issue [No. 1244, pg. 117-141] and page 595/596, small chips to corners/margins of a few pages, internally clean, in good condition, half plum cloth and marbled paper, with gilt titles to spine, 41 x 30 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 38371 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The Illustrated London News Vol. LXXXV, July to December 1884 Published by Ingram Brothers, London, 1884. 725 pages, illustrated title pages, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, with 8 colour illustrations, including four hunting sketches by G. L. Harrison, a double page illustration entitled "Playmates" showing two children and hoop, a double page sketch showing an Italian Woman and musical instrument, and three cartoon strips. Also included is a serial entitled "Ropes of Sand", by R. E. Francillon, as well as articles on the Prince and Princess of Wales, the Cholera at Toulon, a Health Fair, numerous sketches and articles on the British Nile Expedition, the French War in China, sketches and articles on the Soudan Expedition, the proposed restoration of Westminster Hall, the christening of the infant Duke of Albany, an attempt to blow up London Bridge with dynamite, sketches in the House of Lords, of Cathedrals, and a three page colour strip entitled Rouge et Noir, Extracts from Miss Pettifer's Diary, First Edition, book has heavy rubbing to spine edges, tears to paper boards, heavy rubbing of corners, lack most of the map of the Nile, small tear to page 53/54, binding tight, in good condition, half brown calf with marbled paper, gilt titles to spine, 41 x 31 cm, Hardback. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 39259 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The illustrated London News, Vol. LXVIII. Jan. to June 1876 Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1876. illustrated by Horace Vernet, J. Clark and others. iv, pg 49-624, issues 1903 to 1926, Jan 15th to June 24th 1876, with a large emphasis on the Royal trip to India including numerous double-page plates, plus War in Herzegovina, Royal game (tigers), costumes of Western india, Sketches in Africa, Chinese emigration to America, coastal sketches from H.M.S. Challenger, and much more, First Edition, calf rubbed at spine and corners, new endpapers, text-block come away from spine near centre but quite firmly held, internally clean, in good+ condition, quarter brown calf with later black cloth, gilt titles and ruled at spine, 42 x 30 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 39687 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The Illustrated London News Volume LIX, July to December 1871 Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1871. 651 pages, illustrated title pages, includes a single page illustration of the meeting of the Royal Agricultural Society in Wolverhampton, a double page illustration titled "Danger in the Desert" by Carl Haag, article and numerous illustrations concerning the Sir Walter Scott Centenary Festival, including an illustration of the Scott Monument in Edinburgh, illustrations and articles on the Communist trials at Versailles, two full page military plans of the Autumn Campaign, numerous illustrations and an article of the Great Fire of Chigaco, including a plan of Chicago showing the extent of the fire, illustrations and an article on the fire at Warwick Castle, and numerous other illustrations and articles besides. First Edition, book has front and back boards detached, spine detached and missing top panel and lower half of bottom panel, scuff marks on back board, rubbing of corners, inside complete, clean and bright, half leather, brown cloth, partial gilt border, gilt title on spine, 41 x 30 cm, Hardback. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 39735 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, JOHN, [EDITOR] The Illustrated London News Volume 34, January to June 1859 Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1859. 624 pages, illustrated title page, numerous black and white line illustrations throughout, includes articles on Central America, Burns' centenary, prospecting for gold at Yohamite Falls, the war in Italy, the Kilkenny election, a double page sketch of the West End Railway in London a drawing by Birket Foster and sketches of China, First Edition, book has front and back boards detached, bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, some stains on front cover, fading to spine, pages 235-250 are in the wrong order but all there, outside worn but text block clean and bright, in acceptable condition, green cloth gilt titles and vignette to front, gilt (faded) titles and decoration to spine, blindstamped design to covers, 42 x 29 cm, Hardback. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 39762 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LASH, SCOTT Sociology of Postmodernism Published by Routledge, London, 1990. 0415047854. xi, 300 pages, notes, bibliography and indexes at rear, First Edition, book has previous owners name on front end paper, a few light signs of use, in good condition, 22 x 14 cm, Paperback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 40038 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005