Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ALLEN, CECIL [EDITOR]  Trains Annual 1951
published by Ian Allen Ltd, London, 1951. 96 pages, colour illustrated cover same as dustwrapper, with many black and white illustrations, First Edition, head of spine repaired with cellotape, rubbed on the edges and corners, the book is in good+ condition, dustwrapper in good condition, head of the spine repaired with cello tape, small tears on the top lower edge, approximately 25 x 18.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33715
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ALLEN, CECIL [EDITOR]  Trains Annual 1949
published by Ian Allen Ltd, London, 1949. 96 pages, with many black and white illustrations, First Edition, corners just bumped, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper in good condition, tears at the head of the spine, small tears on the lower edges, orange cloth with hard card, approximately 25 x 18.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33716
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ARDATH TOBACCO COMPANY  1939 - 1945 The Story of War Service by the House of State Express
published by Ardath Tobacco Company LTD, London, unknown, circa 1945. unnumbered with dramatic colour illustrations. Gold card cover, bound with braided cord, Special Edition, covers a little rubbed, internally clean & bright, the book is in very good condition, soft gold card, approximately 29 x 21 cm, Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33821
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BEACHAM, ROGER  Cheltenham as it was
published by Hendon Publishing CO. Ltd, Lancashire, 1983. 0902907891. pages unnumbered, with black and white illustrations, Reprint, Third Impression, cover a little marked and creased, old price tag mark on the title page, the book is in very good condition, illustrated card cover, approximatey 21 x 29 cm, laNDSCAPE, Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33976
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

BEACHAM, ROGER  Cheltenham as it was
published by Hendon Publishing CO. Ltd, Lancashire, 1981. 0902907891. pages unnumbered, with black and white illustrations, Reprint, Second Impression, old price tag mark on the title page, the book is in very good condition, illustrated card cover, approximatey 21 x 29 cm, laNDSCAPE, Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33977
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CITY OF LONDON  Set of 3 The City Of London Society Of Artists and The Society For The Fine Arts 1. Invitation 2. Catalogue 3. Conversazione for 28th February 1882
London, 1882. three items, an invitation, catalogue of the art to shown and the programme of music for the day, First Edition, library folder with library tags etc. all items are in very good condition, with slight edge wear, no library marks on leaflets, Octavo, Paperback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 33764
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CLOAKE, JOHN  Richmond Past
published by Historical Publications, London, 1991. 0948667141. 144 pages with black and white photographic illustrations, index at rear, First Edition, the book is in fine condition, the dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at top edge, very good condition, 19 x 25 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33947
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

COOPER, JEREMY.  Victorian and Edwardian Décor. From the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau.
published by Abbevill Press Publishers, New York, 1987. 0896597687. 256 pages including over 600 illustrations of which 70 are in full colour. At rear there is a gazetteer of public collections of Victorian and Edwardian furniture and bibliography. First Edition, book in fine condition. Previous owners signature on front free end paper. dustwrapper is in very good condition. black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Title is indented on upper cover. Folio, Hardback.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 21138
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DOUGLAS PRICE, T., AND GARY M. FEINMAN  Images of the Past
published by Mayfield Publishing Co. U.S.A. 1997. 1559346949. 534 pages with coloured pages, colour photographic and black and white photographic illustrations, maps and diagrams, appendix and index at rear, Second Edition, the book is in very good condition, pictorial laminated card cover, 22 x 28 cm appx. Paperback.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 33703
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ELLIS, SIR HENRY  The British Museum, The Townley Gallery, Volume 1 and 2, [The Library of Entertaining Knowledge, in 2 volumes]
Published by Charles Knight & Co. London, 1836. 352 and 385 pages respectively, each with numerous full-page and text engravings, First Edition, corners lightly rubbed, volume 2 lacks backstrip, volume 1 spine restored and new endpapers, in good condition, brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders and floral decoration to covers, 6mo, 17 x 12 cm, Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34134
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

GOTTFRIED, ROBERT  Doctors And Medicine In Medieval England 1340 - 1530
published by Princeton University Press, Princeton New Jersey, 1986. 0691054819. 359 pages with 11 black and white illustrations, bibliography and index, First Edition, the book is in near fine condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, black cloth, red title field, gilt titles, approximately 24 x 16 cm, Hardback.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 34024
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HENLEY, W  Antonio Stradivari, Master Luthier, His life and Instruments [revised and edited by C Woodcock}
Published by Amati Publishing, Brighton, 1961. 98 pages of text followed by 94 sepia-toned photographic plates of instruments and 2 pages of very interesting plates showing labels the maker used, First Edition, the book is in very good + condition, no dustwrapper, brown rexine with gilt decortion on fornt and gilt lettering on spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 23243
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COMMISSION  Report On The Manuscripts Of The Earl Of Ancaster Preserved At Grimsthorpe
published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, Dublin, 1907. 594 pages with appendix and index, viii in the back of the Royal Commissions other works, First Edition, spine and covers rubbed and a little marked, previous owner's name in black ink on the front free endpaper, interior clean, the book is in good condition, blue cloth, gilt titles, approximately 25 x 15.5, Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34016
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

JONES, OWEN  The Grammar of Ornament
published by Day & Son Ltd. London, 1865. 157 pp of text, preface with black and white engraved illustrations, 112 tissue guarded chromolithographic colour plates of very high quality with luxurious intense colour and gilt, including decorative title page, Second Edition, sunned spine, cover is lightly rubbed and slightly scuffed on corners and top and tail of spine, slight movement at front of spine but holding perfectly well, a few paper guards lightly creased, light foxing occasional, one or two tiny pencil notes, one small tear on Moresque plate with only just reaches colour area, ex reference library with tipped in listings of editions on front paste down, label to ffep, the book is in very good condition, red textured cloth with gilt decoration and titles on front and spine, gilt edges, Folio 24 x 35 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 713.25 US$ 1075.1 | JP¥ 92486] Book number: 33960
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

LOADES, DAVID  The Tudor Court
Published by Headstart History, Bangor, 1992. 1873041381. 252 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographic plates and line drawings, New Edition, light rubbing at edges with some creasing near corners, book in very good condition, no dustwrapper, Large 16mo Approx. 9"x6", Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19681
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

NICKSON, CHAS  Bygone Altrincham Traditions and History
Published by E.J. Morten, Manchester, 1971. 0901598305. Black and white engraving illustration frontispiece, 328 pages with black and white plates, appendix and fold in map at rear, Reprint, book in very good condition, very slight rubbing and small closed tear on top front otherwise cover in very good condition, Maroon resine with gilt titles, 20 x 14cm appx, Hardback.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 21901
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PATERSON, JAMES  Wallace, the Hero of Scotland
Published by W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, Edinburgh, 1885. xxxi, 336 pages, 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear, with tissue-guarded frontispiece and 6 engraved plates, Third edition, cover and spine edges rubbed, front and rear hinges cracked but firmly held, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, in good+ condition, olive green cloth with gilt titles, gilt, red and black illustration to front and spine, all edges gilt, bevelled edges, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 33811
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PEARS, IAIN  An Instance of the Fingerpost
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1997. 0224044664. 698 pages, First Edition First Printing, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper a little shelf rubbed in very good condition, black cloth with gilt titles to spine, 24 x 16 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34069
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

STANIER, PETER  Mines of Cornwall and Devon - An Historic Photographic Record
Published by Twelveheads Press, Truro, 1998. 0906294401. 108 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and maps, First Edition, fine book in very good dust wrapper, Square octavo ( 20.5 x 21.5 cms ), Hardback.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 17616
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

UNKNOWN  Sketch Of The Materials For A New History Of Cheshire: With Short Accounts Of The Genius And Manners of Its Inhabitants, and of Some Of The Local Customs Peculiar To That Distinguished County: In A Letter To Thomas Falconer, Esq Of The City Of Chester
published by L Hassel, Chelmsford, 1771. Title page, Advertisement (2), 90 pages, quarto sheets bound with a single stich, First Edition, cover pages darkened with dust and age, some creases on the early pages, edges of the pages all with some chipping, interior clean and highly readable, the book is in very good condition cloth covered portfolio in fine condition, sewn binding loose within a brown cloth portfolio, approximately 29 x 23.5, unbound.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 33888
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

VITTORE, TESTA CAV.  L'Inscrizione di Mesa Re Di Moab Illustrata e Commentata
published by G.B. Paravia e Comp. Torino, 1875. 502 pages with frontispiece all text in Italian, First Edition, ex library with usual stamps labels, corners a little scuffed, spine a little rubbed, sllight tan to pages, good+ condition, half blue calf with blue cloth sides, 4 raised bands to spine with gilt detail & title to spine, marbled edges & endpapers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 34282
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WARR, GEORGE C. W. (REVISED AND ENLARGED BY LUDWIG SCHWABE)  Teuffel's History of Roman Literature: Vol. I The Republican Period , Vol II The Imperial Period
published by George Bell & Sons, London, 1900. xii, 580, vii, 615 pages with black end papers, publisher's catalogue at rear of first volume, index at rear, Reissued Edition, cover lightly marked, edges lightly scuffed with bumped corners, beginning to crack on inside seams, lightly tanned edges of preliminaries, the books are in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles on spine, 16 x 23 cm appx. Hardback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 34112
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WHEATCROFT, ANDREW  The Ottomans
published by Viking Press/ The Penguin Group, London, New York, 1993. 0670844128. 322 pages many colour and black and white illustrations, notes, bibliography and index at the end. First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, red cloth, gilt titles, approximately 24 x 16 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33722
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

WRIGHT, THOMAS [EDITOR]  The Travels Of Marco Polo The Venetian, Revised Marsden Translation
Published by Henry G Bohn, London, 1854. xxviii / 508 pages, full calf green leather with gilt design , on the top cover, gilt double blind rule of the top and bottom covers , five raised band with gilt decoration on the spine, marbled end papers, appendix and index at the end. Revised, spine lightly sunned and rubbed, school plate on the front paste down, the book is in very good condition, green full calf, gilt titles to the spine Burton -on -Trent Grammar School prize binding, approximately 18 x 11.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 33767
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

24 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005