Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Hall

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
HALL, SAMUEL CARTER, [EDITOR]  The Art-Journal, New Series Volume VIII. 1869
Published by Virtue & Co. London, 1869. illustrated by D. Maclise, M. Stone, J. Constable and others. viii, 380 pages, with 34 [of 36] tissue-guarded plates from selected pictures and from sculpture, plus engraved illustrations in the text throughout, First Edition, spine crudely reinforced with black cloth, covers and spine detached from text block, front free endpaper and title page loose and chipped around edges, 2 plates missing [pg 268 and 334], water stains and light foxing to margins of plates, in good- condition, plain card boards with black cloth covering spine, 33 x 25 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 39392
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALL, SAMUEL CARTER, [EDITOR]  The Art-Journal, New Series Volume VI. 1860
Published by James S. Virtue, London, 1860. Paintings by J. M. W. Turner engraved by C. Cousen et al. viii, 380 pages, with 32 [of 36] tissue-guarded plates from the Royal pictures, the Turner Gallery, and from sculpture, plus engraved illustrations in the text throughout, First Edition, spine crudely reinforced with black cloth, light staining to front and white paint spots to rear cover, year written in pencil on front board, text block weakly held at rear hinge, first few leaves detcahed and scuffed at edges, lacking 4 plates, in good- condition, plain card boards with black cloth at spine, 33 x 25 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 39389
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALL, SAMUEL CARTER, [EDITOR]  The Art-Journal, New Series Volume VII. 1861
Published by James S. Virtue, London, 1861. Paintings by J. M. W. Turner engraved by E. Goodall, W. Miller et al. viii, 374 pages, with 35 [of 36] tissue-guarded plates from the Royal pictures, the Turner Gallery, and from sculpture, plus engraved illustrations in the text throughout, First Edition, spine crudely reinforced with black cloth, calf worn away at corners, cloth lightly stained and with light pencil 1861 written on front cover, textblock detached from binding and loosely held at rear hinge, prelims and title page scuffed around edges, lacks 1 plate [pg 312], last plate stuck down to rear pastedown, light foxing to margins of plates, in good- condition, original half brown calf with black cloth over spine, brown cloth to sides, 33 x 25 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 39388
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALL, H R, SOBHY, G P G, BONNER, CAMPBELL, ET AL.  The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume XVI.
Published by the Egypt Exploration Society, London, 1930. Volume XVI in an extended series, vi, 285 pages including Notes, Notices, Lists and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with 62 black and white photographic plates, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, some internal staining, book is in good condition, includes pencil annotations of previous owner, dark blue cloth cover, gilt titles on spine, Quarto, 22 x 28 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 40137
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALL, STUART  Representation: Cultural Representations and Signifying Practices
Published by Sage Publications Ltd, London, 1997. 0761954325. 400 pages including Introduction at front & Acknowledgements and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographic plates, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, illustrated card cover with white titles on front cover and spine, 19 x 24 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 39933
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HALL, STEPHEN J G, AND CLUTTON-BROCK, JULIET (WITH HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES [FOREWORD])  Two hundred years of British farm livestock
Published by The Natural History Museum, London, 1995. 0113100558. 272 pages including Foreword, Acknowledgments Preface and Introduction at front & Bibliography, Picture credits and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous colour and black and white plates, First Paperback Edition, in very good condition, laminated illustrated card cover with black titles on front cover and spine, 24 x 25 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38615
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

6 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005