| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| AUSTEN, JANE [ EDITED BY R.W. CHAPMAN ] The Novels of Jane Austen Volume V - Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, with notes indexes and ilustrations from contemporary scources Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1965. a total of 563 pages with 13 introductory pages illustrated with 13 black and white plates, Third Edition revised, spine a shade sunned, faint water mark to bottom edge of front cover, a few marks to fore-edge, book in very good condition, green cloth gilt title to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 23496 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BREEN, SIMON Down In One Published by Review, London, 2000. 0747264465. 374 pages, First Edition, ex library stamp on front blank, otherwise good condition, Paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19010 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GAVIN, JAMILA Coram Boy Published by Mammoth, London, 2000. 0749732687. 325 pages, First Edition, corners slightly rubbed, in very good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 20 x 13 cm approx. Paperback, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34093 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GREEN, PETER The Sword Of Pleasure Published by John Murray, London, 1969. 0719505569. 314 pages, Reprint, name to front pastedown , otherwise , book in fine condition, price clipped dustwrapper is a little rubbed along top and bottom edges with a few small chips and tears, otherwise very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15060 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HILL, REGINALD Singing The Sadness Published by Harper Collins, London, 1999. 252 pages. First Edition, book in fine condition, top edge of dustwrapper slightly creased, in very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback, Title page signed by the author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5255 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN Tales Grotesque Published by Collins, London, no date, approximately 1940. frontispiece by Sidney Stanley. 382 pages, monochrome frontispiece, Library of Classics edition, book in very good condition, price clipped dustwrapper a little marked, small closed tear on spine edge, good condition, 16 mo, Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10631 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| ROSS, CHARLES H A Seaside Sensation At Whilkington - Super - Mare; being The Story Of A Runaway Couple- published by George Routledge And Sons, London, 1866. illustrated by Charles H Ross. 160 pages, black and white illustrations throughout, First Edition, spine ends and edges rubbed, a little spotting to early pages, the book is in good+ condition, Bayntun binding - half calf blue leather, all edges gilt, marbled end papers, approximately 18.5 x 13.5, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33762 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| STERNE, LAURENCE The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, and A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy [Classic Novels, 2 volumes in 1] Published by Hutchinson & Co, London, no date given [1906]. illustrated by George Cruikshank. 640 and 122 pages including notes at rear, illustrated with 8 plates including frontispiece, New Edition, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, spine slightly darkened, some pages untrimmed, internally clean, in good+ condition, cream cloth with paper title label to spine, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34066 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| STERNE, LAURENCE The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman & Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy in Two Volumes published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd. London, 1911. viii, 368, 380, with publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprinted Edition, covers very lightly rubbed at edges, first volume has light cup rings on front, light tanning on preliminaries, small label to front pastedown vol.1, the books are in good+ condition, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, 15 x 23 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34116 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| THORNDIKE, RUSSELL Doctor Syn Published by Arrow Books Ltd. London, 1972. 0099064804. 218 pages with publishers catalogue at rear, New Paperback Edition, head and tail of spine and edges of spine very slightly rubbed, pages browned at edges, in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34149 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WARD, EDWARD Give Me Air Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1946. 253 pages, First Edition, corners curled, spine slightly rubbed, name stamp to front free end paper, book in good+ condition, red cloth with gilt title to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12837 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005