Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ALLINGHAM, HELEN, HUISH, MARCUS B  Happy England
Published by Adam & Charles, London, November 1909. illustrated by Helen Allingham. xi, 204 pages, with 80 tissue-guarded colour plates and 1 black and white portrait plate, Reissued larger size, spine sunned and damp stained along rear edge and adjacent rear cover, covers lightly marked, front hinge split but firmly held, light spots to margins here and there, plates clean and bright, book in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, colour floral illustration to front, top edge gilt, Quarto, Hardback.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34324
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

CROSLAND, T W H [COMPILER]  English Songs and Ballads [Oxford World's Classics XIII]
Published by Henry Frowde, London, April 1903. xvi, 352 pages, Second impression in Oxford World's Classics, head and tail of spine and corners a little rubbed, light foxing to pages, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, in good condition, burgundy leather with gilt titles and decoration to spine, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, small octavo, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33923
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DICK, STEWART & ALLLINGHAM, HELEN  The Cottage Homes of England
Published by Edward Arnold, London, 1909. illustrated by Helen Allingham. 287 pages with 16 introductory pages, 16- page publishers catalogue at rear, illustrated with 64 tissue guarded colour plates, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, two small tears to rear joint, tail of spine and adjacent part of front cover water stained, water stain to front endpapers and to a very minor extent the first 200 pages at the bottom corner nearest the spine, light tanning to margins of plates, bookplate to front pastedown, book in good condition, green cloth with gilt title to front and spine, gilt illustration to front, top edges gilt, some pages uncut, Octavo, 24 x 19 cm, Hardback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 33966
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HUNT, LEIGH  Essays & Sketches [Oxford World's Classics CXV]
Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, 1911. xiii, 419 pages, world maps on front and rear end papers, gilt top edge, red place ribbon, black and white frontispiece of the author introduction and edited by R Brimley Johnson, First Edition, light staining on the top cover, ribbon unfurled at the bottom, previous owner's name in gold ink on the front free endpaper, the book is in very good condition, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped on covers, approximately 15 x 10 cm, Hardback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34207
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

HUSSEY, CHRISTOPHER  Early Georgian 1715 - 1760, Mid Georgian 1760 - 1800, and Late Georgian 1800 - 1840 [English Country Houses in 3 volumes]
Published by The Antique Collectors' Club, England, 1984. 0907462685. 256, 255, and 255 pages respectively, each with numerous black and white photographs which first appeared in Country Life magazine, Limited Edition of 1200 copies, No. 202, a very nice set, the books are in very good condition, dustwrappers sunned along very top edges, in very good condition, fine olive green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, large octavo, Hardback.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 33744
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

MAKOWER, STANLEY V. AND BLACKWELL, BASIL H. [EDITORS]  A Book of English Essays (1600 - 1900), Oxford World's Classics Edition
Published by Oxford University Press, London, c. 1918. 437 pages with viii page preface and 8 page publisher's catalogue at rear, First Edition, light rubbing at head and tail of spine and corners, corners bumped, very good condition, no dustwrapper, light olive green cloth, gilt lettering and design on spine, ribbon marker, 16 mo, Hardback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34240
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

POWELL, W R [EDITOR]  A History of the County of Essex, Volumes 3, 4, 5, 6, and Bibliography [The Victoria History of the Counties of England, 5 volumes only]
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1963, 1956, 1966, 1973, 1959. illustrated by G. R. Versey and others. vol 3. xx, 258 pages, 34 pages of plates including 4 folding plans; vol 4. xix, 337 pages, 30 pages of plates; vol 5.xxi, 319 pages, 22 pages of plates; vol 6. xix, 391 pages including corrigenda at rear, 21 pages of plates; Bibliography xxiii, 352 pages including index at rear, each volume has numerous text illustrations, New editions, head and tail of spines and corners lightly rubbed, ex-library labels and stamps at front, all internally clean, the books are in very good condition, only volumes 5 and 6 have dustwrappers, rubbed at edges, few small tears to top and bottom edges, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, gilt England crest to front, large octavo, 31 x 22 cm, Hardback.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 33974
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

PUGH, R B [EDITOR]  A History of the County of Dorset [The Victoria History of the Counties of England], Volume III only
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1968. 019722718X. Map by H. A. Shelley. xii, 189 pages including index and corrigenda to volume 2 at rear, with frontispiece and double-page Doomsday map, New edition, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, ex-library plate and stamps at front, internally clean, in very good condition, dustwrapper has small tear to rear head of spine and front top corner, edges a little rubbed, in good+ condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, gilt England crest to front, large octavo, 31 x 22 cm, Hardback.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33972
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

8 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005