Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

De

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
DE BALZAC, HONORE, [TRANSLATED BY ELLEN MARRIAGE]  Old Goriot, [Everyman's Library 170]
Published by J. M. Dent & Co. London, 1907. xv, 308 pages, with preface by George Saintsbury, First Everyman Edition, small piece chipped at head and tail of spine, cracked at lower rear joint but firmly held, nice bright gilt, internally clean, the book is in good condition, just front cover and flap in 2 pieces remain of dust-jacket, with small edge tears, in fair condition, limp maroon roan leather with gilt titles to spine, gilt floral decoration to front and spine, top edge gilt, 18 x 11 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 39631
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE CARLE, RONALD  Practical Watch Repairing, and Practical Clock Repairing, [in 2 volumes]
Published by N.A.G. Press, London, Ipswich, 1978, 1984. 0719800307. illustrated by E. A. Ayres. viii, 319 pages, and x, 244 pages respectively, each illustrated throughout, Third Edition reprint, Second Edition reprint, books in very good condition, dust-jacket sunned at spines, a little creased at edges, in good+ condition, burgundy, and blue cloth each with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39209
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL  Don Quixote: The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha
published by the Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1979. illustrated by Edy Legrand. 682 pages, frontispiece of the writer in colour, full page black and white illustrations, introduction by Irwin Edman, translation by John Ormsby, from The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series, Collector's Edition, in fine condition - as new, full burgundy leather with gilt titles to spine and gilt pattern to covers and spine, 3 raised bands, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, moire silk endpapers, 28 x 21.5 cm, Hardback.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 38559
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE GONCOURT, EDMOND & JULES  L'Art du Dix-Huitieme Siecle, Tomes I & II [Art of the Eighteenth Century, volumes I & II]
published by A. Quantin, Paris, volume I 1880 and volume II 1882. 2 volumes ex library with library stamp tipped in papers and plate, 480 pages and 474 pages. Volume I has 34 plates all but 3 with tissue guards the 35th (Les Saint-Aubin Au Moins soyez discret page 367 ) is missing Volume II 34 plates all with tissue guards, the 35th plate (Portrait de Femme by Cochin page 57) is missing. third edition, both volumes rubbed with some surface loss to edges, darkened spine with small library stickers, slightly marked front and rear covers, heavily stained endpapers, slight marks throughout, otherwise clean copies, green/blue clth with gilt stamped titles and bars to spine, 32 x 25cms approx, Hardback.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 39951
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE JODE, G.  Speculum Orbis Terrarum, Antwerpen 1578 [Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Second Series, A series of Atlases in Facsimile, Second Series - Vol II.]
Published by Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, for the World Publishing Company, Ohio, 1965. approximately 200 unpaginated pages, 64 double page black and white maps, bibliographical notes by R. A. Skelton, a fascimile of the 1578 edition, Facsimile reprint, book is in very good condition, slipcase bumped at corners, in good condition, dust jacket is in very good condition, light brown cloth, gilt emblem on cover, gilt title on spine, in card slipcase with printed title label, 45 x 30 cm, Hardback.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39894
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  A Child's Day: A Book of Rhymes
published by Constable and Company Ltd. London, 1912. illustrated by Carine and Will Cadby. 56 pages, complete with 24 tipped-in plates mounted on grey card, First Edition, spine and edges of covers darkened, corners rubbed with some board showing, pages and plates clean, in good condition, tan cloth spine, grey paper covered boards with photographic onlay to front, black titles and decoration to front and spine, 25.5 x 20 cm, Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38909
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE LA MARE, COLIN, [CHOSEN BY]  The Ghost Book or They Walk Again: A Collection of The Best Ghost Stories
Published by Faber & Faber Limited, London, October 1934. 469 pages, introduction by Walter de la Mare, contains 18 stories by Lord Dunsany, E. F. Benson and others, Reprint, colour slightly faded in patches of spine, few faint marks to cloth, internally clean, the book is good condition, scarce dust wrapper, lower half or fear missing, chipped at head and tail of spine, few other tears, in fair condition, light blue cloth with red titles to spine, 19 x 13 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39002
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE LA MARE, WALTER  Stories from the Bible
Published by the Reprint Society, London, 1963. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 420 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white line drawings, Reprint, book has minor bumping to top and tail of spine, the book is in very good condition, jacket has rubbing to corners and edges, small chips to top of spine, in good condition, red cloth, gilt title on spine, 22 x 14 cm, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39820
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE QUINCEY, THOMAS, [EDITED BY H DARBISHIRE]  De Quincey's Literary Criticism
published by Henry Frowde, London, 1909. 267 pages, 4-page publisher's catalogue at rear, errata slip tipped in at front, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt floral decoration and titles, 17.5 x 12 cm, Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 38543
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

DE SPINOZA, BENEDICT  Benedict de Spinoza: Tractatus Theologico-Politicus, Tractatus Politicus, [Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books No. 91]
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1895. xxxiii, 387 pages, translated from the latin, with an introduction by R. H. M. Elwes, Revised Edition, sunned at spine and cover edges, corners a little bumped, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 39005
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

10 titles found
   
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005