| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ANGELA BRAZIL. NATALIE JOAN. EVELYN SMITH. JOYCE M. WESTRUP. LADY MIDDLETON. W. KERSLEY HOLMES. ET AL Blackie's Girls' Annual [ Frank Wiles cover shows girl in orange dress & white hat picking sweet peas ] published by Blackie & Son, London, no date given, approximately 1927. illustrated by C.E. Brock, Radcliffe Wilson, John Cameron, P.B. Hickling et al. 208 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates, 7 preliminaries with colour vignettes illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos, First Edition, corners a little scuffed, edges slightly rubbed, nice bright cover, clean & sound, very good condition, quarter white cloth with colour illustration to front, advertisements to rear, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34269 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| AUNT LOUISA Everyday Wonderland Through Fairy Spectacles published by Fredrick Warne and Co, London and New York, unknown, circa 1900. 29 pages with numerous detailed black and white illustrations, colour illustrated top cover, a real gem of a book looking at the source of products used in everyday life, Reprint, top cover with heavy vertical crease and some paper missing, spine loose, repaired with thread, staples with rust stains, pages finger marked, the book is in fair condition, quarter red cloth, colour illustration to front cover, advertisement to rear, approximately 25 x 19 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33982 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Algernon and other Cautionary Tales Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1991. 0224031147. illustrated by Quentin Blake. unpaginated, [30 pages], illustrated in colour, First Edition, some small knocks to rear cover and edges, a nice clean and bright copy, in near fine condition, laminated pictorial hardcover, 32 x 23 cm approx. Paperback. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 34353 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BESTALL, ALFRED More Adventures of Rupert, [The Daily Express Annual 1947] Published by Daily Express, London, 1947. illustrated by Alfred Bestall. 128 pages illustrated throughout with colour drawings, First Edition, very head and tail of spine chipped, corners rubbed and creased, covers a little rubbed with a few small edge tears, contents clean and sound, book in good condition, pictorial card covers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 34147 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, M.E. Phari the Adventures of a Tibetan Pony Published by Country Life Ltd. London, 1933. illustrated by K.F.Barker. 135 pages illustrated with 8 full page black and white drawings including a frontispiece, and numerous other drawings at chapter heads etc. First Edition, tail of spine and bottom corners a little rubbed, head of spine and top corners slightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to front free end paper book in good+ condition, dustwrapper has a few small edge tears, slightly rubbed at spine and edges , good+ condition, yellow cloth with black title to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12181 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CRANE, WALTER The Baby's Bouquet - A fresh bunch of old rhymes & tunes published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1878. illustrated Walter Crane printed by Edmund Evans. 54 pages illustrated in colour throughout including 11 full page plates, musical notation, First Edition, lacking backstrip, corners scuffed with loss, covers rubbed & darkened, lacks free endpapers and final leaf with 2 tunes, binding weak, some pencil notes a worn copy in fair condition with bright plates, illustrated paper to boards, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34270 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CROMPTON, RICHMAL Just William [10-Volume Boxed Set] Published by Macmillan Children's Books, London, 2006. 0330450727. illustrated by Thomas Henry. includes the first 10 books from the classic Just William series, each with numerous line illustrations, Reprint, the books are lightly rubbed at corners, a little creasing on spines of first 3, internally clean, in very good condition, slipcase a little rubbed at edges, in very good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, in pictorial card slip case, 18 x 11 cm approx. each, Paperback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 33968 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN Temple's Trial or For Life or Death published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. London, no date given, approximately 1928. illustrated by A. W. Allen. 383 pages illustrated with 4 colour plates, 3 page publisher's catalogue at rear, First Edition, light shelf wear, a few spots to pages inscription to front free endpaper, book in very good condition, dust wrapper shows chips and small tears at spine ends and corners, spine slightly sunned, bright colour illustration to front, good++ condition, blue cloth with black title & illustration to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34292 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| IDA MELBORNE. GERTRUDE NELSON. HILARY MARLOWE. IRIS HOLT. BARBARA RANSOME. ENID EARLE. RENEE FRAZER. WANDA SMALLWAYS. DOROTHY VERNON ET AL The Golden Annual for Girls - The All Story Annual 1926 Amalgamated Press, London, 1926. 168 pages illustrated with colour plate frontispiece and 2 further colour plates, black & white illustrations throughout, First Edition, edges a little rubbed, slight darkening of covers, inscription to front free endpaper, endpapers spotted with creased corners, overall very good condition, quarter brick red cloth with colour illustrated covers, large octavo 23.5 x 17 cm, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34285 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| IDA MELBORNE. GERTRUDE NELSON. JOAN INGLESANT. IRIS HOLT. MIDRED GORDON. ENID EARLE. MAUDE MONTGOMERY. DOROTHY VERNON ALMA BULEY ET AL The Golden Annual for Girls - The All Story Annual 1925 Amalgamated Press, London, 1925. 168 pages illustrated with colour plate frontispiece and 2 further colour plates, black & white illustrations throughout, First Edition, edges a little rubbed, slight darkening of covers, very good condition, quarter brick red cloth with colour illustrated covers, large octavo 23.5 x 17 cm, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 34286 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| IDA MELBORNE. GERTRUDE NELSON. JOAN VINCENT. IRIS HOLT. HILDA RICHARDS. DOROTHY VERNON. MADGE NORTH ET AL The School Friend Annual 1928 Amalgamated Press, London, 1928. illustrated by Ben Hutchinson. 288 pages illustrated with 3 colour plates and throughout with black & white photogravure plates & engravings, First Edition, edges a little rubbed, nick to tail of spine, bump to top of rear cover, cover margins slightly darkened otherwise clean & bright, very good condition, quarter blue cloth with colour illustrated covers, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 34287 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW [EDITOR] The Nursery Rhyme Book published by Frederick Warne And Co, London, New York, no date given, approximately 1945. illustrated by L Leslie Brooke. 288 pages many black and white illustrations, Reprint, top and bottom covers, sunned and creased with small tears to spine ends, interior crisp and clean, the book is in good condition, soft card, approximately 20.5 x 14.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 33808 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MAKOWER, ADDIE Smuggler's Gold Published by Dennis Dobson Ltd, London, 1968. illustrated by Josephine Pickford. 190 pages , colour illustrated dustwrapper, with black and white illustrations, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper in good condition, worn at the head and tail spine and corners with some loss, red cloth, gilt titles, approximately 21 x 14.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 33897 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MILNE, A A When we were very young Published by Methuen Children's Books, London, November 6th, 1974. 0416819303. illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. xii, 100 pages, with numerous line illustrations, limited edition to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the book, signed by the author's son a.k.a. 'Christopher Robin', hand bound by Zaehnsdorf, Limited Edition of 300 copies, No.154, lightly sunned around cover edges and spine, protected in plastic sleeve, internally clean and bright, a very nice copy, in very good condition, blue full crushed morocco with gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt vignette of small girl and floral-cornered borders to front, all edges gilt, 6mo, 19 x 12 cm, Hardback, SIGNED by Christopher Milne. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 33751 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| REUBENS, AIDA Susan to You Published by Lloyd Cole, London, December 1943. dust wrapper illustrated by H.W. Perl. 84 pages, First Edition, corners touched, book in near fine condition, dust wrapper rubbed at edges with small tears at head of spine and top corners, rear slightly darkened, good + condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20357 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SALTEN, FELIX [TRANSLATED BY WHITTAKER CHAMBERS] Bambi, A Life in the Woods Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1928. illustrated by Kurt Wiese. 209 pages, foreword by John Galsworthy, with 26 illustrations including title page, illustrated endpapers, First Edition, book has a very slight lean, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, light spots to very edges of pages, a nice copy, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper in protective plastic sleeve, edges a little rubbed, few small closed tears to edges, few small spots to front, in good+ condition, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 33749 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SPURGIN, FRED The Babes in the Wood (With a Happy Ending), [Series No. 404] Published by Art & Humour Publishing Co. London and Birmingham, no date given, [1925]. illustrated by the author. 31 pages, with 4 full-colour plates and numerous text illustrations in part colour, First Edition, cover edges rubbed, small hole to lower spine, rear cover lightly marked, hinges cracked thus pages loosely bound, neat previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, pages generally clean apart from few light patches of spots, in just good condition, cream cloth spine and illustrated paper, oblong quarto, 28 x 22 cm, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 33943 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VYNER, TIM & SUE Arctic Spring Published By Gollancz, London, 1992. illustrated by Tim Vyner. 32 pages, illustrated throughout in colour, First Edition, laminated pictorial hardcover in near fine condition, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback, SIGNED by Tim Vyner on title page. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 33675 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WYSS, JOHANN DAVID The Swiss Family Robinson Or The Adventures of a Family on a Desert Island published by Gall And Inglis, London and Edinburgh, 1897. 324 pages, gilt title field, illustrated top cover and photogravure frontispiece, Reprint, cover rubbed on the head and tail of the spine and on the corners, interior front and rear hinges slightly split, award card on the front paste down, the book is in very good condition, petrol blue cloth with colour title & illustrations to front & spine, approximately 20 x13 cm, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33830 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005