| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland, [Langham Booklets for Children] Published by Leopold B. Hill, London, no date given [1920]. cover illustration by G. Mawe. 254 pages, with black and white frontispiece, First Edition thus, covers just lightly rubbed at corners, neat small previous owner's name to front blank, in very good condition, double-layered brown card covers, with colour illustration onlaid to front, blue titles and brown pattern, miniature octavo, 9 x 6 cm, Paperback. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 39000 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice's Adventures In Wonderland published by W. H. Cornelius, London, no date given, [1945]. illustrated by A. Rado. 63 pages, colour illustrated frontispiece with 7 other colour plates, black and white illustrations within the text, First Edition thus, top and bottom covers scuffed and thumbed on the right upper and lower edges, area on lower edge rubbed and lightly stained, inscribed in black ink on the front free endpaper, inside crisp and clean the book is in good+ condition, limp green cloth, gilt tiltes to front, 25.5 x 19.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 39860 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Christmas Greeting [From a Fairy to a Child] Published by Macmillan, London, 1884. Single sheet, printed on one side only, within a double line, on towgood paper. First edition, first issue (with broken type in the bottom of the first 'g' in 'forgetting' on line one of the fifth stanza [Williams Handbook No. 162]), five four line stanzas. First Edition, Sheet is in fine condition, 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 inches, Paperback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 39488 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Christmas Greeting [From a Fairy to a Child.] Published by Macmillan, London, 1884. Single sheet, printed on one side only, within a double line, on towgood paper. First edition, first issue (with broken type in the bottom of the first 'g' in 'forgetting' on line one of the fifth stanza [Williams Handbook No. 162]), five four line stanzas. First Edition, Sheet is in fine condition, 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 inches, Paperback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 39489 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS An Index to "In Memoriam" Published by Edward Moxon, London, 1862. 40 pages, 8 page catalogue at rear, original brown cloth, contents: p. [1] title as above: [2] London: Bradbury and Evans printers, Whitefriars: [3] Preface: 1-40, the index: 40, 'Bradbury and Evans printers, Whitefriars': 1-8 Advertisements of Moxon's books, dated Jan 1862, including this book priced at 2s. Bound or 1s 6d in sheets. An Anonymous text to Tennyson's well-known Elegy on Arthur Hallam refers to each claus of the poem under the most important noun, verb, &c. Containing over 3000 references in double columns. While Carroll suggested and edited the piece, it was composed chiefly by one of his sisters [Williams, Madan, Green 21], First Edition, slightly sunned at spine, tiny nick at head of spine and small split at lower spine, internally and externally clean, in very good condition, original maroon cloth, gilt title on front, small octavo, 17 x 11 cm, Hardback. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 39260 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Symbolic Logic, Part 1: Elementary Published by Macmillan and Co, London, 1896. xxxii, 188, plus 4 pages, conforms to Williams, Madan, Green 194-7 - the Introduction is signed 'L. C. January 1896' (in the second edition this is dated 'May 1896'), and in later editions there is a corrections slip preceeding page 1 dated Feb. 24, 1896, which is not present in this first edition. First Edition, book has a little bumping to front corners, a little creasing of spine, very light soiling, in good condition, brown cloth, white end papers, front with two horizontal lines at top, two at bottom, inner lines being of double thickness. The remainder of the cover is taken up with the title in black. All three edges are cut level with the edges of the covers, 17 x 12 cm, Hardback. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 39378 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Symbolic Logic Part 1: Elementary Published by Macmillan, London, 1896. xxxi, 192 pages, diagrams throughout, index at rear, Second Edition, book has light creasing to spine, light soiling to boards, a little rubbing to edges, internally clean, in good condition, light brown cloth, titles in black on front, 17 x 12 cm, Hardback. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 39487 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Through The Looking-Glass, And What Alice Found There Published by Macmillan, London, 1873. Illustrated by John Tenniel. 224 pages, Publisher's catalogue at rear [1], illustrated throughout with 50 black and white illustrations within the text and frontispiece, Reprint [thirty-seventh thousand], covers heavily marked and scuffed at corners, spine weakened and covers loosely held, lacking front and rear free endpapers, damage to inner margin of page 15, in fair condition, red cloth cover with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt titles on spine, all page edges gilt, Octavo, 12 x 19 cm approx. Hardback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 38847 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005