| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, CHESTER G James Joyce and his World published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, London, 1967. 0500130167. 144 pages with 124 black and white illustrations with an index at the end. First Edition, clean copy, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in good + condition, small tear on the top lower edge, greeen cloth, gilt titles, approximately 24 x 19 cm, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33822 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| ARMOUR, MARGARET The Home And Early Haunts Of Robert Louis Stevenson published by The River - Side Press/W H White & Co, Edinburgh, 1895. illustrated after W Brown MacDougall. 99 pages, gilt decorated top cover, 12 photogravure illustrations, First Edition, spine a little sunned, slight wear to corners, the book is in good+ condition, red cloth, gilt titles, approximately 17.5 x 10.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33766 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BARTLE FRERE, RIGHT HON. SIR The Works of the Right Honourable John Hookham Frere , Volumes 1, 2, 3 published by Basil Montagu Pickering, London, 1874. vii, 354, 426, 435 pages with tissue guarded black and white engraved frontispiece in first and second volumes, ornate title headings and first letters in chapters, Second Revised Edition with Additions, covers are marked with lightly scuffed edges, bumped tops and tails of spines and corners, light foxing on end papers, book plates on all three front paste downs, the books are in good condition, blue cloth with black titles on tipped in cream paper on spine, untrimmed edges, 16 x 23 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 34111 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CARNEGIE, ANDREW An American Four-In-Hand In Britain published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, London, 1883. viii, 339 pages with marble and gilt end papers, black and white tissue guarded black and white photographic frontispiece, First Edition, spine is scuffed and eroded at ends, cover is scuffed in small areas around edges, tiny tear on front free end paper edge, the book is in good condition, half brown calf with marbled paper to sides, five raised bands gilt titles and decoration in compartments, 16 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34077 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CASTILLO-PUCHE, JOSE LUIS Hemingway in Spain, a personal reminiscence of Hemingway's years in Spain by his friend, translated by Helen R. Lane Published by New English Library, London, 1975. 450023508. 388 pages with 15 introductory pages, illustrated with 41 black and white photographs, First UK Edition, very good condition in very good dust wrapper, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34237 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CHAPMAN, GUY Beckford , A Biography Published by Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1952. 365 pages with black and white portraiture photographic plate frontispiece, appendix and index at rear, First Hart-Davis Edition, spine sunned and patches on cover, small stamp on front free end paper, light foxing on preliminaries and edges, the book is in good condition, the dustwrapper has price torn off, edges rubbed and chipped good condition, 14 x 21 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33688 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| DURAND, H[ENRY] M[ORTIMER] The Life of Major-General Sir Henry Marion Durand in 2 volumes published by W.H. Allen & Co. London, 1883. viii / 476 & viii / 487 pages illustrated with frontispiece portrait, 3 folding maps with colour, 1 engraved plate and various sketch maps in text. Each volume has an ink dedication from Marion Rivett-Carnac H.M. Durand's daughter, taped into the front of vol.1 are 2 letters from Mrs. Rivett-Carnac and notes by her written on the back of an In Memoriam poem by H.B.E. Frere, First Edition, corners a little scuffed & bumped, edges rubbed, Rivett-Carnac book plates to front paste downs, slight spotting to preliminaries, minor tears to maps, good solid copies with interesting family provenance included, brown cloth gilt title to spine , black endpapers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback, SIGNED & dedicated with letters from Durand's daughter. GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 887.25 US$ 1328.8 | JP¥ 117394] Book number: 34279 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GALT, JOHN Annals of the Parish, [oxford miscellany edition] published by Henry Frowde, London, 1908. xxiv, 216 pages with tissue guarded black and white illustrated frontispiece, glossary at rear`, first thus, edges of cover lightly scuffed, scattering of foxing on preliminaries, the book is in very good condition, green cloth with gilt stamped decoration on front, gilt stamped decoration and titles on spine, red ribbon marker, small octavo, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34228 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GILCHRIST, ALEXANDER Life of William Blake [Everyman's Library No. 971] Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1942. xi, 420 pages including index at rear, errata slip to page 328, illustrated with Blake woodcuts from The Pastorals of Virgil, First Everyman Edition, small damp stain to front cover, sunned at head and tail of spine and along top edge, few spots to fore-edges, text unmarked, the book is in good+ condition, dustwrapper has small pieces chipped from head and tail of spine, small closed tear to front top edge and corners, in good condition, pink coth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped emblem to front, 16mo, 17 x 11 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33726 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GREY, EDWIN Cottage Life in A Hertfordshire Village , "How the Agricultural Labourer Live and Fared in the Late '60's and the '70's" published by Fisher, Knight & Co. Ltd. St. Albans, no date given, approximately 1924. 253 pages, First Edition, cover is lightly rubbed at edges, paper to front hinge partially cracked, light foxing on edges of preliminaries and edges, the book is in good condition, no dustwrapper, blue cloth with gilt titles on front and spine, 15 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34011 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HAMLIN, TALBOT Benjamin Henry Latrobe published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1955. 0558117. xxxvi, 633 pages with colour plate illustrated frontispiece 39 black and white photographic plate illustrations, 36 text illustrations, appendix and index at rear, First Edition, neat signature of previous owner as well as of author on front free end paper, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is rubbed, cracked and torn at edges, just good condition, 16 x 24 cm appx. Hardback, SIGNED by author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33961 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HAMMOND, M. M. Memoir of Captain M. M. Hammond; Rifle Brigade published by James Nisbet & Co. London, 1848. vi, 372 pages with tissue guarded black and white engraved frontispiece, Third Edition, cover has a few small marks, 4 library labels on front end papers, ink dedication on front free end paper, small library stamps on front paste down and pre title page, the spine is working loose but holding well, small tear at base seam of front end papers, the book is in good condition, green textured cloth with gilt symbol on front, gilt titles on spine, 13 x 20 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33957 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HAWKES, JACQUETTA Mortimer Wheeler, Adventurer in Archaeology published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1982. 0297780565. xii, 387 page with 35 black and white photographic illustrations, 8 line drawings including map, index at rear, First Edition, cover very lightly rubbed, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is price clipped, cellophane wrapped in very good condition, 16 x 24 cm appx. Hardback, SIGNED by author on title page. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33691 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HENDERSON, BERNARD W The Life And Principate Of The Emperor Nero publisehd by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1905. 529 pages with, black and white frontispiece and other illustrations, pull out maps and genealogy, appendices, notes, bibliography and indices, publisher's advertisement at the end, New Edition, covers rubbed, ex - library book, old tag on the tail of the spine, library paper removed from front free endpaper, library stamps on front preliminaries, page edges and rear free end paper, the book is in good condition, red cloth, gilt titles, approximately 22.5 x 15.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34031 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MACLEOD, REV. DONALD Memoir of Norman Macleod, D.D. Published by Charles Burnet & Co. London, 1891. illustrated by Norman Macleod, Mr. Reid, Mr. Alston, and Mr. Catterns. x, 561 pages including index at rear, single-page publisher's catalogue at rear, illustrated with portrait frontispiece, 5 engravings, and numerous line illustrations in the text, reproduction of handwritten letter and illustrations at front, New edition, covers faded along top and bottom edge and spine, lightly rubbed at head, tail and edges of spine, neat previous owner's inscription to front blank, ribbon marker present but not attached, in good+ condition, half maroon leather, plum cloth sides with gilt titles to spine, 5 gilt-ruled raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 33789 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MAHAN, CAPTAIN A.T. The Life of Nelson , The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain Published by Sampson Lowe, Marston and Co, London, 1899. vii, 778 pages with blue and gilt marbled end papers, 12 tissue guarded black and white and sepia engraved illustrations including frontispiece battle plans and fold out maps, index, fold out map, list of names of Navy League at rear, Second Revised Edition, cover lightly rubbed with light scuffing on edges, tipped in prize label on front free end paper, very slight wrinkling and foxing on preliminaries, the book is in good+ condition, blue smooth calf with gilt emblem on front, five raised bands, gilt decoration and titles in compartments on spine, marbled edges, 14 x 21 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 34079 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MULLINS, CLAUD One Man's Furrow Published by Johnson, London, 1963. 224 pages including index at rear, with 6 pages of black and white photographic plates, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners a little rubbed, spine sunned, internally clean, in good+ condition, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33920 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| NORWOOD, LILLIAN AND GARDINER, JOHN Forest Green Lily published by J F Gardiner, Gloucestershire, 1997. 0951780964. 11 pages with many black and white photographs, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, glossy soft card, approximately 21 x 15 cm, Paperback, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, half - title page. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 33857 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| PARINI, JAY John Steinbeck , A Biography Published by Heinemann, London, 1994. 0434574929. 614 pages with 24 black and white photographic plate illustrations, bibliography , notes and index at rear, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is in very good condition, 15 x 25 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33686 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SASSOON, SIEGFRIED The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston : Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man , Memoirs of an Infantry Officer , Sherston's Progress published by World Books, London, 1940. 656 pages, New Edition, the cover is lightly rubbed and marked, the book is in good+ condition, no dustwrapper, pale blue cloth with red titles and front and spine, 13 x 19 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34080 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SISAM, PETER J. Roots and Branches , The Story of the Sisam Family Published by Alan Sutton, Gloucestershire, 1993. 0952186500. 338 pages with black and white photographic reproduction illustrations throughout, sources and notes, genealogical tables, biographical notes, index at rear, First Edition, the book is in fine condition, the dustwrapper is lightly rubbed on surface and edges, 18 x 25 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 33687 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SYKES, BRIG.-GEN. SIR PERCY The Right Honourable Sir Mortimer Durand - A Biography published by Cassell & Co. Ltd. London, 1926. xi / 356 pages illustrated with 8 black and white plates, large folding colour map of Persia & Afghanistan in pocket at rear, First Edition, spine ends & corners rubbed, slight bow to boards, lacks two maps, one plates loose, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, book in good condition, quarter blue cloth with grey cloth to sides, gilt crest to front, gilt title to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34278 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| UNTERMEYER, LOUIS Heinrich Heine Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1938. xiii, 405 pages with 28 black and white photographic plate illustrations including frontispiece, list of books by author at rear, First Edition, sunned spine, cover lightly rubbed the book is in good+ condition, no dustwrapper, purple cloth with gilt titles on spine, 15 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34113 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VISCOUNT GREY OF FALLODON Twenty-Five Years , 1892 - 1916 in three volumes Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1935. 310, 305, 351 pages with appendices and index in last volume, Eighth Edition, covers are lightly marked at edges, dusted top edge, the books are in good + condition, beige cloth with blue titles on stamped blue background, 14 x 20 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33695 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WILLIAMS-ELLIS, CLOUGH Architect Errant Published by Constable, London, 1971. 291 pages with photographic illustrated end papers, 14 black and white photographic plates, 12 drawn black and white illustrations, appendix and index at rear, First Edition, the book is in good + condition with bumped top corners and some general reading wear, the dustwrapper is sellotaped and torn at edges, good condition, 14 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33955 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005