| next page |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAEDEKER, KARL Belgium and Holland: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1885. lxii, 342 pages including index, with 12 colour maps (some folding), and 20 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, map at frontispiece, Eighth Revised Edition, spine sunned and lightly scuffed at head and tail, split to rear joint, binding loosely held, pages and maps clean, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39906 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Belgium and Holland: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1884. lxii, 344 pages including index, with 8 colour maps (some folding) and 9 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at frontispiece, Seventh Edition, cover slightly rubbed, stained at spine, pages and maps clean, slight damage to head of spine, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 39913 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Belgium and Holland, Including The Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1894. lxii, 423 pages including index, with 13 colour maps (some folding), and 21 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, map at frontispiece, Eleventh Revised Edition, spine sunned, few small spots to covers, pencil annotations at front free endpapers, pages and maps clean, in good+ condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39916 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Central Italy and Rome: Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1909. lxxxii, 527 pages including index, with 19 maps, 55 plans and views and the Arms of the Popes since 1417, Index of Street and Plans of Rome at rear [23], Baedeker's Guide books list at front endpapers, map at rear endpapers, Fifteenth Revised Edition, previous owner's ink signature to upper front cover, lightly rubbed at spine ends, internally clean, in good+ condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, marbled edges, 2 ribbon markers, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 40018 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Eastern Alps, including The Bavarian Highlands, Tyrol, Salzburg, Upper and Lower Austria, Styria, Carinthia and Carniola: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1895. xxiv, 518 pages including index, with 40 colour maps (some folding), 9 plans and 7 panoramas, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, map at frontispiece, Eighth Edition, revised and augmented, scuffed at corners and spine ends, spine darkened, with contemporary notes mostly in pencil at front endpapers and reverse of front map, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39912 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Egypt: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1898. cciv, 395 pages including index, with 22 colour maps (some folding), 55 plans and 66 views and vignettes, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at frontispiece, Fourth Edition, cover heavily rubbed, colour faded on spine, gilt faded on front cover and spine, pages and maps clean, signature of previous owner at front free endpapers, heavy damage to spine, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39922 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Greece: Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1894. cxii, 376 pages including index, with 8 maps (some folding), 15 plans, and a panorama of Athens, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers and pocket at rear inside cover, Second Revised Edition, spine sunned and lightly stained, few small marks to covers, few tiny nicks to cloth along rear top edge, few pages near front are tanned otherwise internally clean, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39025 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy. Handbook for Travellers, Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily, with excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis, and Corfu Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1883. xlviii, 404 pages including index, with 24 maps (some colour) and 16 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, Eighth Revised Edition, light dampstaining to covers, spine ends and corners a little scuffed, spine slightly darkened, upper area of front free endpaper has been trimmed out, pages and maps clean, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 39021 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy, from the Alps to Naples: Abridged Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1928. xl, 488 pages including index, with 93 colour maps and plans, Third Revised Edition, spine sunned, tail of spine lightly scuffed, internally clean, in very good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 39529 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy, Handbook for Travellers. Second Part: Central Italy and Rome Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1904. 470 pages, 14 colour fold-out maps, 49 plans, a Panorama of Rome, a view of the Forum Romanum and the arms of the Popes since 1417, map printed end paper at rear, with a general index and an index of streets and plans of Rome at rear, Fourteenth Revised Edition, book has a tear to the first fold out map but no loss, slight bumping to corners and a nick at the top edge, spine rubbed at top and tail, in good+ condition, limp red cloth with gilt title on cover and spine, green and red ribbon markers, 16 x 11 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39901 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy: Handbook For Travellers, First Part: Northern Italy, Including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, the Island of Corsica, and routes through France, Switzerland and Austria Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1879. lx, 463 pages including index, with 8 colour maps (some folding), 32 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, map at frontispiece, Fifth remodelled edition, split at front and rear joints thus binding loose, corners scuffed, pages and maps tanned at edges but clean, in good- condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 39908 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy: Handbook For Travellers, Second Part: Central Italy and Rome Published by Karl Baedeker, Coblenz, London, Paris, 1869. lxviii, 324 pages including index, with 3 colour maps (some folding) and 8 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear pastedown, map at frontispiece, Second Edition, upper quarter of backstrip only held at rear joint, spine slightly darkened, tape repair to tear on front large map, occasional light foxing mainly at margins, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 39909 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Italy: Handbook For Travellers, First Part: Northern Italy, Including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and routes through Switzerland and Austria Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1906. lxiv, 592 pages including index, with 30 colour maps (some folding), 40 plans and a panorama, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front endpapers, maps at rear endpapers, map at frontispiece, includes Postcard and Bill of previous owner, Thirteenth Edition, cover slightly rubbed, faded at spine, pages and maps clean, some damage to spine, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39924 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Londres, Ses Environs, L'Angleterre, Le Pays De Galles, Et L'Ecosse: Manuel Du Voyageur [London and its Environs, England, Wales and Scotland: Handbook For Travellers] Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1884. xii, 378 pages including index, with 5 colour maps (some folding) and 23 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front endpapers pastedown, Sixth Edition, cover slightly rubbed, pages and maps clean, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 39925 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Mediterranean, Seaports and Sea Routes, including Madeira, the Canary Islands, the coast of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia; Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1911. 607 pages with 38 colour fold-out maps and 49 plans, index at rear, First Edition, book has slight bumping to top front corner, sunned spine, internally clean, in good+ condition, limp red cloth with gilt title on cover and spine, white ribbon marker, marbled edges, 16 x 11 cm, Hardback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 39900 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Norway and Sweden: Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker; and Dulau and Co. Leipsic and London, 1879. lxxxii, 409 pages including index, with 15 maps (some folding) and 3 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, colour index map at rear endpapers, First Edition, spine ends scuffed with a little surface loss, split down rear joint but firmly held, spine sunned and a little stained, front free endpaper removed, pages and maps clean, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39022 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, Et Ses Environs: Manuel Du Voyageur [Paris, And Its Environs: Handbook For Travellers] Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1889. xxviii, 421 pages including index, with 9 colour maps (some folding), and 24 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, text in French, Ninth Edition, spine ends and corners lightly scuffed, colour faded to cloth, pencil annotations at front and rear free endpapers, pages and maps clean, in good condition, light brown cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 39915 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, And Its Environs, With Routes From London To Paris, And From Paris To The Rhine And Switzerland: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1878. xl, 375 pages including index, with 11 colour maps (some folding), and 18 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at frontispiece, Index of Streets and Plans of Paris at rear, Sixth Edition, cover slightly rubbed, stained at spine, pages and maps clean, heavy damage at spine, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 39917 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, And Its Environs, With Routes From London To Paris: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1888. xl, 375 pages including index, with 9 colour maps (some folding) and 30 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, Index of Streets and Plans of Paris at rear, Ninth Revised Edition, cover heavily rubbed, stained at spine, pages and maps clean, heavy damage at spine, in fair condition, brown cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39918 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, And Its Environs, With Routes From London To Paris: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1900. lvi, 420 pages including index, with 12 colour maps (some folding) and 36 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, Fourteenth Revised Edition, cover heavily rubbed, faded at spine, pages and maps clean, heavy damage at spine, previous owner's stamp at front free endpapers, in fair condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39919 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, And Its Environs, With Routes From London To Paris, And From Paris To The Rhine And Switzerland: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1884. xl, 375 pages including index, with 10 colour maps (some folding), and 30 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at frontispiece, Index of Streets and Plans of Paris at rear, Eighth Edition, cover slightly rubbed, pages and maps clean, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 39920 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris, And Its Environs, With Routes From London To Paris, And From Paris To The Rhine And Switzerland: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1884. xl, 375 pages including index, with 10 colour maps (some folding), and 30 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at frontispiece, Index of Streets and Plans of Paris at rear, Eighth Edition, cover slightly rubbed, pages and maps clean, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 39921 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Rhine, From Rotterdam to Constance: Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker; and Dulau and Co. Leipsic and London, 1896. xxxiv, 422 pages including index, with 44 colour maps (some folding) and 24 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map to rear endpapers, Thirteenth Revised Edition, lightly scuffed at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, few marks to covers, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages and maps clean, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39020 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Rhine, From Rotterdam To Constance: Handbook For Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1896. xxxiv, 421 pages including index, with 44 colour maps (some folding), and 24 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, Thirteenth Revised Edition, spine darkened, few small marks to covers, front free endpaper loose, pages and maps clean, in good condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 39914 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL South-Western France, from the Loire and the Rhone to the Spanish Frontier: Handbook for Travellers Published by Karl Baedeker, Leipsic, 1895. xxiv, 294 pages including index, with 10 colour maps (some folding), and 13 plans, Baedeker's Guide Books list at front pastedown, map at rear endpapers, Second Edition, covers heavily rubbed and faded, gilt mostly faded, cloth scuffed along lower edges, closed tear to bottom edge of front free endpaper, pages and maps clean, in good- condition, limp red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, blindstamped borders, marbled edges, ribbon marker, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39026 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| next page | |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005