| next page |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Art - Journal 1868 (Being The Thirtieth) published by the Art - Journal, London, 1868. 288 pages, 27 [ of 28 ] fine steel engravings tissue guarded, various text illustrations, green place ribbon, First Edition, rubbed on the spine and corners with some board showing, front free endpaper & one plate missing, bottom edges to early page damp stained with loss to lower margins of 3 plates, occasional fingermarks, a few plates spotted, the book is in good condition, full green calf with tooled blind rule and gilt decorations on the covers, spine and inner margin, five raised bands, all edges gilt, approximately 33.5 x 24.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 33979 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| AGRENIUS, HELEN. [TRANSLATED BY CHARLOTTE JACKSON.] The Artist John Bauer and His World. published by Jonkoping County Museum, Sweden, 1996. 9185692301. 72 pages. Reproduction of the works of John Bauer with commentary. Paintings and drawings throughout in both black and white and colour, bibliography at rear, First Edition, dedication on front end paper, otherwise book in fine condition, printed card cover with large folding flaps, Octavo, Paperback. GBP 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 44.02 | JP¥ 3889] Book number: 21151 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| ANON Lithographic Reproductions of 19th Century Sark published by Guernsey Press Co Ltd, Gernsey, unknown, circa 1963. unnumbered, eight lithographs, Quarter - century celebratory souvenir edition, upper and lower corners slightly curled, lithographs clean and crisp, in good + condition, soft light card, glued, punch wholes with brown yarn, approximately 38.5 x 26, landscape, Paperback. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 33820 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BERGGRUEN, DR OSKAR Katalog der Graphischen Jahres-Ausstellung in Wien 1886 Published by Vervielfaltigende Kunst, Vienna, 1886. viii, 107 pages, illustrated throughout with 77 full page plates, three in colour [one double page], one a single colour on a white ground, the rest in various styles of monochrome, some plates tissue guarded, First Edition, lacks pages 18/19, 41-44, 47/48, and 53/54, and lacks something from the rear, one page loose, covers a bit marked, pale cloth with printed title on front, 27 x 20 cm, Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34006 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BLOCKLEY, JOHN Learn to Paint with Pastels Published by Collins Publishers, Glasgow and London, 1980. 0001383027. illustrated by the author. 64 pages with colour photographs of the paintings throughout, First Edition, light discoluration around edge of cover, otherwise book in svery good condition, pictorial card cover, Quarto, Paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19030 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CANOVA, ANTONIO The Works of Antonio Canova in Sculpture and Modelling engraved in outline by Henry Moses with descriptions from the Italian of the Countess Allrizzi & a biographical memoir by Count Cicognara published by Septimus Prowett, London, 1887. xi / 24 pages biographical note, 142 plates with accompanying text, Reprint, corners sllightly rubbed, a few spots to fore edge, one miscut corner, a near fine copy, hand bound in half burgundy crushed morocco with marbled paper to sides, 5 raised bands to spine with gilt decorations to compartments, gilt title to black spine label, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 34272 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH The Best of Aubrey Beardsley Published by John Murray, London, 1979. 0719536111. illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley. 173 pages with black and white illustrations throughout, index at rear, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at edges very good condition, white waxed cloth with white embossed image on front, 23 x 29 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33771 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| COMBE, TAYLOR A Decription of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum parts II & III [ 2 vols. ] printed by W. Bulmer & sold at the British Museum by G. & W. Nicol, J. Murray, Longman, Hurst et al, London, 1815, 1818. II vignette title page with 47 plates some double page with accompanying text, III vignette title page & 17 plates with text, First Edition, Library binding with labels to new endpapers, stamps to verso all plates, a few faint spots to pages & plates, very good condition, modern library binding in petrol blue cloth with gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 34274 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LE CORBUSIER Le Corbusier My Work published by The Architectural Press, London, 1960. illustrated by Le Corbusier. 308 pages with some colour and many black and white illustrations, bibliography at the end, translated from the French by James Palmesand introduction by Maurice Jardot, four black and white photographs laid in, First Edition, lightly rubbed on the edges, inscribed in black ink on the front free endpaper the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in just good condition, tears at the head and tail of the spine and corners with some loss, light cloth, gilt tiltes, approximately 29 x 23cm, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 34049 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CUISENIER, JEAN French Folk Art Published by Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo, New York, and San Francisco, 1977. 087011297x. 310 pages plus map and credits at rear, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, colour plates, and drawings, First Edition, very good condition in very good dustwrapper, with cardboard slipcase, 29 x 26 cm, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 34238 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| DELAFOND, MARIANNE [COMPILER] Catalogue Monet Et Son Temps publised by Musee Marmottan, Paris, 1987. illustrated by Claude Monet. 177 pages, table of contents at the back, text in French, many colour, and black and white illustrations, First Edition, previous owner's name on half title, various ink notes to margins, faint crease to spine, the book is in good condition, soft card, approximately 23 x 21.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33884 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| DESROCHES NOBELCOURT, CHRISTINE The Acanthus History Of Sculpture Ancient Egypt - The New Kingdom And The Amarna Period published by The Osbourne Press, London, 1960. photographer F L Kenett. unnumbered, with black and white frontispiece plus 32 plates, illustrated top and bottom dustwrapper, First Edition, rubbed at the head and tail of the spine and edges, front bottom corner with small nick, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper in good + condition, creased at the head and tail of the spine, and upper edges, corners rubbed with small tear on the rear upper corner, price clipped, quarter tan cloth, white hard board, approximately 38 x 30.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 33980 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| DREWATT NEATE, [CHARTERED SURVEYORS] Auction Catalogue Watercolours by Carl Haag Tuesday 6th June 2000 at Donnington Priory, Newbury published by Drewatt Neate, Berkshire, 2000. illustrated by Carl Haag. 58 pages, colour and black and white illustrations with publisher's advertisements at the end, Reprint, the book is in very good condition, soft card, approximately 21 x27.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33909 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| FATTORUSSO, JOSEPH [EDITOR] Wonders of Italy Published by G Fattorusso, Florence, 1928. 340 pages, index at rear, a handbook for students and travellers with 1612 illustrations, fold out chart and index at rear, in the Medici Art Series, Fourth edition, revised, edges rubbed, lacking one of the leather strips with attached small clasp, full leather in a medieval style with raised bands on front and rear, blindstamped floral motifs and title, edges partly concave, floral style brass clasps, 25 x 18 cm, Hardback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 34005 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| FLETCHER-WATSON, JAMES The Magic of Watercolour, with a foreword by Sir Hugh Casson Published by B.T. Batsford, London, 1992. 128 pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white reproductions, Reprint, book and dust wrapper in near fine condition, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12306 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GIBBONS, STELLA, EDWARDS, COURTENAY, ROSTRON, PRIMROSE ET AL The Sphere Christmas Number 1961 [ vol. CCXLVII no. 3205a ] Published by Illustrated Newspapers Ltd. London, 1961. illustrated by Lucian Lowen, Geoffrey S. Flectcher, Montague Dawson, Francis Haydn, William McLaren etc. 64 pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs and drawings, including advertisements, First Edition, covers a little rubbed and slightly darkened otherwise very good condition, Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall), Magazine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18894 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GOLDSCHMIDT, ERNST [COMPILIER] Masterpieces Of Eighteenth - Century Venetian Drawing Catalogue of the Exhibition at Palais des Beaux - Arts, Brussels 15 April - 5 June 1983 Published by Thames aand Hudson Ltd, London, 1983. 0500273197. 214 pages, bibliographical references at the front of the book, with 169 plates, 16 in colour, and 84 documentary illustrations, several contributing authors. Reprint, the book is in very good condition, approximately 25 x 22.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 33799 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GORMAN, GREG Greg Gorman Inside Life Published By Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1997. 084781999X. photographs by David Gorman. 371 pages, wonderful collection of black and white photographs, includes Orsen Wells, Barbara Streisand, and many other notable celebrities, foreword by David Fulton, Limited Edition, the book is in near new condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, small area of lamination absent from the top cover, grey cloth, black titles, approximately 29 x 29 cm, Hardback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33798 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| GRIFFITHS PEDLEY, JOHN Greek Art & Archaeology published by Laurence King Publishing, London, 2002. 01856692868. 400 pages with quality colour and predominantly black and white photographic illustrations throughout, index at rear, Third Edition, the book is as good as new, pictorial laminated card cover, 20 x 25 cm appx. Paperback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 33783 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HOLBEIN, HANS The Dance of Death Published by J. Coxhead, London, 1816. Engraved by W. Hollar. 70 pages, complete with 33 engraved plates including frontispiece, with descriptions in English and French, First Edition Thus, small tears to upper and lower front and rear joints, chipped at very head and tail of spine, cover edges and spine sunned, corners rubbed, pages lightly foxed, in good condition, dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders to front and rear, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 33733 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| KRZESINSKA, CAROLINE 1980 Catalogue Richard Eurich, RA A Retrospective Exhibition Bradford Art Galleries and Museum 25 November - 20 January, The Fine Art Society Ltd, Glasgow 1 February - 29 February, The Fine Art Society, London 10 March - 11 April, Southampton Art Gal published by the The Bradford Art galleries And Museum, Bradford, 1979. Illustrated by Richard Eurich. 52 pages with black and white illustrations, First Edition, scratch on the bottom cover, the book is in very good condition, glossy soft card, approximately 20.5 x 21.5, Paperback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33860 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| KURT WEITZMANN, MANOLIS CHATZIDAKIS, KRSTO MIATEV, SVETOZAR RADOJCIC Icons from South Eastern Europe and Sinai Published by Thames and Hudson, London, 1968. xviii, 326 pages with 58 colour plates tipped in, 116 monochrome plate illustrations, catalogue, biographical notes and map at rear, First Translated Edition, small signature and date on front free end paper, edges lightly foxed the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped at base, torn at top of spine and top corners, good condition, beige cloth with brown emblem on front, titles on spine, 28 x 32 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 33776 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LINKS, J.G. Canaletto And His Patrons published by Paul Elek Ltd. London, 1977. 023640061. xii, 112 pages with map end papers, 11 colour, 141 black and white plate illustrations, index at rear, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at edges, very good condition, 19 x 25 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 34085 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MATOFF, THEO Don Quixote's Dance, La Danza de Don Quijote Published by Tov Associates, [UK], 2004. 0954655001. [88 pages], with 44 full-page reproductions, text in English and Spanish, First Edition, the book is in near fine condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 29 x 21 cm approx. Paperback, SIGNED by author on title page. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 34371 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| MELVILLE, ROBERT, AND BLAKE, PETER Peter Blake [Tate Gallery Exhibition Catalogue for 9 February - 20 March 1983], with Explanations & Thoughts booklet Published by the Tate Gallery, London, 1983. 0905005147. 136 pages including bibliography at rear, with 32 colour plates and 142 black and white illustrations, with author's booklet containing explanations & thoughts, reviews etc, (ISBN 0905005295), First Edition, lightly creased down spine, corners rubbed, neat previous owner's inscription to half title page, internally clean, the book and booklet are in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, square octavo, Paperback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33989 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| next page | |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005