| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BLOMFIELD, DAVID Kew Past published by Phillimore & Co. Ltd. Sussex, 1994. 0850339235. vii, 144 pages with black and white end papers, black and white photographic illustrations throughout, index at rear, First Edition, the book is fine condition, the dustwrapper is in very good condition, 19 x 26 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33945 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| BRUNTON, GADEN HELLARD & BOOBYER [CHARTERED ARCHITECTS] Management Applied to Architectural Practice published by The Builder Ltd. London, 1964. 139 pages with a few diagrams, appendices and index at rear, First Edition, cover lightly rubbed at edges, dust marked top edges, previous owner stamp and signature on front free end paper, the book is in good condition, the dustwrapper is marked, with slightly torn edges, good condition, 15 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33952 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CHUNG WAH NAN [COMPILER] Contemporary Architecture In Hong Kong published by Joint Publishing (HK) Co. Ltd, Hong Kong, 1989. 962040761X. 176 pages with many black and white illustrations and colour photographs, firm index at the end of the book, colour illustrated dustwrapper, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, lightly scuffed, gray cloth, approximately 27.5 x 29.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 56.24 | JP¥ 4838] Book number: 33889 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| A COMMITTEE CONVENED BY THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS Post - War Building Studies No. 18 The Architectural Use Of Building Materials published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1946. 91 pages, 48 black and white illustrations, appendix and index, Reprint, rubbed at the spine with small split with some loss on the tail, some light staining at the tail of the spine and surrounds, edges age darkened, the book is in good condition, soft card, approximately 25 x 15.5 cm, Paperback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33927 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LE CORBUSIER My Work publisehd by The Architectural Press, London, 1960. illustrated by Le Corbusier. 310 pages, introduction by Maurice Jardot, translated by James Palmes, many beautiful black and white photographs, architectural drawings and sketches, bibliography at the end, two magazine pieces on Le Corbusier' architectural work laid in, First English Edition, slight bow to front cover, edges darkened, rust stain on the front end papers, light foxing on the rear end papers, previous owner's name in blue pen on the title page, the book is in good condition, dustwrapper is in good condition, nicked on the head of the spine, edges, and all four corners with some loss and tears, light cloth, gilt titles, approximately 30.5 x 23, Hardback. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 33936 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| CURNOW, PETER, AND OTHERS Design and Practice in British Architecture, Studies in architectural history presented to Howard Colvin [Architectural History, Volume 27: 1984] Published by Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain, London, 1984. xv, 601 pages including index at rear, with numerous black and white plates, First Edition, a nice bright copy, in near fine condition, fine green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, large octavo, Hardback. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 33871 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| DAVIES, J G The Origin And Development Of Early Christian Church Architecture published by SCM Press LTD, London, 1952. xi, 152 pages, black and white illustrations fifteen photographs and thirty - four diagrams, bibliography, index, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, small tears on the top cover, light cloth, blue title field , gilt titles, aproximately 22.5 x 14.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34330 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| EDITED BY PETER HAMMOND Towards a Church Architecture published by The Architectural Press, London, 1962. 262 pages with 81 black and white photographic illustrations, First Edition, cover is rubbed at edges, page edges dust marked, stamp to front free endpaper, the book is in good condition, dust wrapper heavily edge rubbed, with slight loss, good condition, Octavo, Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 33953 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| HOPE, ALICE Town Houses Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd. London, 1963. 159 pages with black and white photographic illustrations throughout, First Edition, cover lightly rubbed at base edge, neat signature on front free end paper, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped at edges, small piece missing at top of spine, good condition, 20 x 25 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33946 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| IMRIE, R.S. Building Site Organisation (Metric) published by Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. London, 1972. 0258 968486. 239 pages with black and white photographic illustrations, diagrams, bibliography and index at rear, First Edition, cover is lightly marked and rubbed at edges, spine sunned, good + condition, no dustwrapper, pictorial cloth cover with titles on front and spine, 16 x 25 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34345 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VAN DER LAAN, DOM H Architectonic Space Fifteen Lessons On The Disposition Of The Human Habitat published by E J Brill, Leiden, Netherlands, 1983. 9004069437. 204 pages with black and white illustrations, illustrated dustwrapper, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, black cloth, gilt titles, approximately 25 x 16 cm, Hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 34019 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LLOYD WRIGHT, FRANK The Natural House published by Pitman Publishing, London, 1971. 0273361740. 223 pages with black and white photographic illustrations throughout including portraiture frontispiece, acknowledgements at rear, First Edition, top and tail of spine lightly rubbed, signature of previous owner on title page, the book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper is price clipped and torn at edges, good condition, 21 x 26 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 33774 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| NEWBOLD, HARRY BRYANT [REVISED BY EDGAR LUCAS] Modern Practical Building in 4 Volumes published by The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd. London, 1947. vii, 314, vi, 351, vi, 313, vi, 346 pages with black and white photographic illustrations, drawings and diagrams throughout, appendix and index at rear of volume IV, Reprinted Editions, covers lightly bumped and rubbed at corners, the books are in very good condition, red cloth with blind stamped emblem on front, gilt titles on spines, 18 x 24 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 34341 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| PROKSCH, VIKTOR Houses In The Alps - Maisons Dans Les Alps published by Pinguin Verlag and Umschau Verlag, Innsbruk, Frankfurt, 1964. 118 pages text in French and English, black and white illustrations, some colour photographs, dustwrapper top cover in colour, bottom black and white, Second Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, light creasing on the upper edge and corners, light brown cloth, dark brown decoration, approximately 27.5 x 21 cm, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 34052 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| RIMMER, ALFRED Ancient Stone Crosses of England published by Virtue, Spalding, & Co. London, 1875. xii, 159 pages with grey end papers, 72 wood engraved black and white illustrations, decorative first letters of chapters, First Edition, cover is lightly rubbed, slight scuffing on top and tail of spine and corners, tiny piece of grey surface removed on front paste down, small cracking opened on base of rear paste down, small stamp on front fee end paper and following two pages, the book is in good+ condition, brown cloth with black decorative border, gilt illustration on front, gilt titles on spine, 15 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 33689 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS Architectural Drawings from the Collection of 1961 published by R.I.B.A./Alec Tiranti Ltd. London, 1961. 72 pages with 54 black and white full page photographic plates, First Edition, cover lightly darkened at edges, the book is in good+ condition, grey card cover with sepial decoration and titles on front, 15 x 21 cm appx. Paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33741 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| SYMES, MARTIN, JOANNA ELEY AND ANDREW D. SEIDEL Architects and Their Practices , A Changing Profession published by Butterworth Architecture, Oxford, 1995. 0750612991. 229 pages with black and white illustrations and diagrams, appendix bibliography and index at rear, First Edition, the book is as good as new, pictorial laminated card cover, 16 x 24 cm appx. Paperback. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 34091 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VALE, BRENDA AND VALE, ROBERT The Autonomous House - Design and Planning For Self - Sufficiency published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1977. 0500930015. 224 pages with black and white illustrations, appendices and index at the end, Reprint, ex library reference book, sunned on the upper bottom cover edge, white reference numbers at the tail of the spine and the upper right hand corner of the top cover, small scattered coffee stains on a few pages, the book is in good condition, laminated soft card, approximately 21.5 x 14 cm, Paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33879 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| WAGNER, WALTER F, ROBINSON, JEREMY, & MARKET, PATRICIA [EDITORS] Architectural Record Books Series Energy - Efficient Buildings published by McGraw - Hill Inc, New York, 1980. 0070023441. xi, 182 pages with many black and white architectural designs, photographs, other graphs, and drawings, index at the end, First Edition, ex library with plate on the back on the title page, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in good + condition, library data on the spine and front cover, tear on the rear lower fold over, light cloth with red rexine hard boards, approximately31.5 x 23.5 cm, Hardback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33937 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005