| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale Printed at the Chiswick Press by C. Whittingham for J.Carpenter et al, London, 1812. 210 pages with 8 introductory pages, illustrated with vignette title page, First Edition thus, front cover and front free endpaper detached, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed with some loss, spine and covers rubbed, previous owner's inscription to title page, externally worn internally clean and sound, full brown calf with decorative gilt margins and central motif to covers, gilt decorations to spine, marbled endpapers with contemporary book plate, 6mo ( 15 x 9.4 cms ), Hardback. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17138 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEWIS, SAMUEL A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, comprising the several counties, cities, boroughs, corporate and market towns, parishes, chapelries, and townships, with Historical and Statisical Descriptions ... In Two Volumes published by S. Lewis & Co. London, 1838. maps by R. Creighton, engraved by J & C Walker. 2 volumes with a folding map of Wales and 11 county maps, engravings of coats of arms etc. in text, Second Edition, corners knocked & scuffed, spine ends rubbed, splits to edges of backstrip, cloth a little marked, maps show some minor foxing spots, text clean with many uncut pages, solid copies in good condition with some very good maps, green watered silk with gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 241.5 US$ 363.88 | JP¥ 31303] Book number: 34306 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEWIS, SAMUEL A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, comprising the several counties, Islands, cities, burgh and market towns, parishes, and principal villages, with Historical and Statisical Descriptions ... In Three Volumes published by S. Lewis & Co. London, 1847. maps by F & G Carrington, engraved by I. Dower & Harwood, illustrated by T Allom. 2 volumes of text 646 & 622 pages in double columns, third volume of 6 large folding sections making a complete map of Scotland with vignette of Melrose Abbey, outline colour, First Edition, corners scuffed, spine ends rubbed, splits to edges of backstrip on vol.1, cloth a little marked, maps have some small tears and tape repairs at junctions of some folds, final map has 4 inch Y shaped closed tear, amorial book plates to front paste downs, text clean, solid copies in good+ condition, brown cloth with blind stamped borders to coves, gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 34307 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEWIS, SAMUEL A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, comprising the several counties, Islands, cities, burgh and market towns, parishes, and principal villages, Supplementary Volume - Map of Scotland published by S. Lewis & Co. London, 1847. maps by F & G Carrington, engraved by I. Dower & Harwood, illustrated by T Allom. 6 large folding sections making a complete map of Scotland with vignette of Melrose Abbey, outline colour, title page & contents, First Edition, corners and spine ends rubbed, cloth a little marked, maps have some small tears at junctions of some folds, amorial book plate to front paste down with name opposite, very good condition, brown cloth with blind stamped borders to coves, gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 34308 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEWIS, SAMUEL A Topographical Dictionary of Ireland comprising the several counties, cities, boroughs, corporate market and post towns, parishes and villages, with Historical and Statisical Descriptions ... In Three Volumes published by S. Lewis & Co. London, 1837. maps by R. Creighton, engraved by I. Dower. lxviii / 675 and 737 pages with a conversion table at rear, engravings of coats of arms etc. in text, third volume vignette title page, contents page, large folding map of Ireland and 32 county maps, First Edition, vol.1 rear cover detached with final gatherings loose, front cover barely held, vol.2 crudely rebacked with grey fabric, vol.3 scuffed and worn at spine ends with splits along edges of back strip, all vols. corners scuffed, cloth a little marked, vignette, folding map and two others show some minor foxing spots, text clean, armorial bookplates to front paste downs books in good condition with some very good maps, green watered silk with gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 658.25 US$ 992.4 | JP¥ 85372] Book number: 34309 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| LEWIS, SAMUEL A Topographical Dictionary of England comprising the several counties, cities, boroughs, corporate & market towns, parishes, chapelries & townships and the islands of Guernsey, Jersey, and Man, with Historical and Statisical Descriptions ... Four Volumes published by S. Lewis & Co. London, 1838. maps by R. Creighton, engraved by J & C Walker. 4 substantial volumes, engravings of coats of arms etc. in text, illustrated with 43 engraved county maps including 12 folding maps with large sheets to cover London & Yorkshire. The fifth supplementary volume of this set covering Representative History is not included, Third Edition, 3 volumes worn along external joints with splits to cloth & cracked hinges, vol.4 crudely rebacked with grey fabric, all volumes show marked cloth with rubbed edges, some rough cutting of pages & edges tears, some maps, particularly the folding sheets show some faint foxing spots, lacks map of England, text clean, books in good condition with some very good maps, green watered silk with gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 34310 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. | ||
| VANBRUGH, SIR JOHN The Comedy Of The City Wives' Confederacy, as performed at the Theatres Royal, Covent-Garden and Drury-Lane, regulated from the prompt books, with a critiqu by R Cumberland Published by C Cooke, London, no date, approximately 1790. 80 pages, frontispiece and engraved title page, Cooke's edition, pages a little foxed, good condition, marbled paper on boards (fairly recent) with paper title label on spine, approx 6 inches x 4 inches, Hardback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10003 Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian. |
| Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005