next page  
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Market Street, Nailsworth, Stroud, Glouscestershire GL6 0BX, UK
Joekeogh@Keoghbooks.fsnet.co.uk

Anon

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Book of the Dead and Elysian Fields
Published by A. Gaddis and G. Seif, Luxor, no date given [1910]. approximately 56 pages, numerous colour photos from tombs and mortuary chapels at the site of the ancient city of Thebes, First Edition thus, book has middle section of text block detached, a little fraying of spine, in good condition, brown cloth, gilt title and decoration on front board, oblong, 23 x 15 cm, Hardback.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 39241
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Border Days and Border Ways
Published by McDougall's Educational Co. Ltd. London & Edinburgh, no date given [1930]. 93 pages plus 3-page publisher's catalogue at rear, with line illustrations in the text, First Edition, few paint stains to front cover and edge of half title page, some small light marks to few pages, in good- condition, limp blue cloth with black lettering to front and rear, 17 x 13 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 40084
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Choice Notes from "Notes and Queries": Folk Lore
Published by Bell and Daldy, London, 1859. vi, 304 pages including index, First Edition, book has rubbing to edges, a little bumping of corners, front and back hinges a little weak, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, brown cloth, gilt title on spine, 18 x 11 cm, Hardback.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 39257
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Chronica de Mailros e Codice Unico in Bibliotheca Cottoniana Servato Nunc Iterum in Lucem Edita Notulis Indiceque Aucta [Chronicle of Melrose]
Typis Societis Edinburgensis [the Edinburgh Printing Company], Edinburgh, 1835. xvii, 238 pages including appendix, includes 3 plates, Presented to he Bannatyne Club by Sir John Hay and Alexander Pringle, preface by Joseph Stevenson, engraved illustration at front. First edition thus, lacking backstrip, front cover unattached and rear cover loose, cover paper rubbed, small stain to top edge of first few pages but text clean, in fair condition, half black textured calf with brown paper to sides, 28 x 22 cms (approx), Hardback.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 39034
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Colours and Textures: High Pressure Laminates
Published by Abet Laminati, Italy, 2001. 18 pages, largely consistent of fold-out sections with colour photographic plates and colour and/or texture samples, Publisher's Worldwide Contact Details at rear, First Edition, crease to rear cover, in very good condition, stapled blue and red textured card cover with blindstamped titles on front cover, 21 x 30 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39700
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  A Daily Use English-Chinese Dictionary
Published by The World Book Co, Hong Kong, [1966]. 1950 pages, 83 page adenda, 20 page list of abbreviations, 4 pages of irregular verbs, Revised Edition, book is in good condition, protective plastic wrap over dust wrapper, in good condition, green paper covered boards, with printed titles to spine, 17 x 10 cm, Paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39666
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Fireman Sam Picture Card Game
Published by Michael Stanfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire, no date given [1986]. 36 playing cards with blue Fireman Sam design to the rear of the cards and colour images ot the front of the cards, a Michael Stanford product, with 4 games to play for ages 3 years upwards, First Edition, the cards are in a very good condition, the box is rubbed but intact with slight creases in a couple of places, the binding is card, 14 x 9cm, Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38392
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Great A, Little a
Published by The Alexandra Publishing Company, London, no date given [1910]. 12 pages, illustrated throughout with numerous colour and black and white illustrations, First Edition, slightly tanned at edges, externally and internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, stapled illustrated card cover, 25 x 30 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 38862
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Holiday Fun, [Aunt Louisa's Home Toy Books - Series III]
Published by Frederick Warne, London and New York, no date given. 10-page children's colouring book, First Edition, covers detached but present, chipped at lower corners, nice clean illustrations, in good condition, stapled coloured white card cover, 17 x 25 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 38861
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Home & Farm Pictures: 8 Pictures In Colour [Farm, Holidays, Storytime, Country, in 4 Volumes]
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. London and New York, no date given [1940]. illustrated by B. Butler, Muriel Baines et al. 4 Volumes of a 5-Volume series, each comprising of 8 colour plates, First Edition, plates nice and clean, few small edge tears to covers but externally clean, in good+ condition, stapled cream paper covers with green lettering, 21 x 25 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 38868
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The Kaini Diathiki [New Testament in Greek]
Publisher unknown, 1900. 538 pages, Greek text, First Edition thus, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, 2 small pieces of spine chipped, neat previous owner's inscription to front blank, internally clean, in good condition, limp dark maroon calf calf with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders, all edges gilt, 16mo, 13 x 9 cm, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39630
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  A Lady's Collection of Engraved Views from around England and the Channel Islands, with handwritten notes
[1856]. engraved by Harris Brothers, Newman and Co. and others. approx. 105 leaves, engraved illustration at head of each leave and most accompanied with handwritten notes in the space below, views include numerous cathedrals, various Oxford Colleges, bays and ports of Jersey and Guernsey, includes 1 coloured view of Plompton Rocks & Lake nr. Knaresborough, Louise E. [.], The Rectory, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 1856 inscribed at front, First Edition, well rubbed at spine and corners, title label remains clean and bright, internally clean and tightly bound, in good+ condition, half green calf with marbled paper, gilt title to red spine label, gilt bands to spine, marbled edges and endpapers, 18 x 12 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 329.25 US$ 496.2 | JP¥ 42686] Book number: 38753
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Liber Insule Missarum, Abbacie Canonicorum Regularium B. Virginis Et S. Johannis de Inchaffery Registrum Vetus
Printed by Ballantyne and Hughes, Edinburgh, 1847. 179 pages, xx preface in English, followed by lvii appendix to the preface in Latin and English, indicies at the end of the book, complete with 2 plates including frontispiece, Bannatyne Club members list at front, First edition thus, rear cover detached, front loosely held, spine chipped at tail, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, some occasional light spots to pages, text clean, in good condition, brown cloth with printed paper title label to spine, 27.5 x 22 cm, Hardback.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 38752
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Manual of Seamanship Volume II. B.R. 67 (2/51) and Volume III. B.R. 67 (3/51), [in 2 volumes]
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952, 1954. xiii, 854 pages, and viii, 484 pages, each with index at rear, each with numerous diagrams in the text, colour plates at rear of volume 2, First Edition, both volumes rubbed at edges and faded titles, covers lightly marked, few small paint spots to vol 3, neat previous owner's name to front free endpapers, pages clean, in good condition, dark blue cloth with gilt titles to front, Octavo, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 39036
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Masterpieces of Greek Vase Painting, 7th to 5th century B.C., Andre Emmerich Gallery, Inc.
Published by Andre Emmerich Gallery, Inc, New York, 1964. 28 pages of black and white photographs and text, catalogue to accompany exhibition held in New York in 1964, First Edition, covers lightly rubbed and slightly sunned, pages slightly tanned but clean, in good condition, stapled pictorial card covers, 20 x 19 cms (approx), Paperback.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 39029
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Mostra il Paesaggio Invernale nei Secoli XVII, XVIII e XIX, Esposizione vendita di 43 opere d'autore [Show the Winter Landscape in the Centuries XVII, XVIII and XIX, corrupt Exhibition of 43 works of author]
Published by Galleria Giorgio Caretto, Torino, 1974. catalogue to accompany exhibition held from 15th to 30th November 1974, with 43 reproductions in colour and black and white, text in Italian, First Edition, coveers a little tanned and creased at edges, in good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, square octavo, Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38363
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Musee De L'Assistance Publique De Paris [The Public Assistance Museum of Paris]
Published by The Public Assistance Museum, Paris, 1998. 195 pages including Introductory sections at front and Table of Contents at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous black and white and colour photographic plates within and around the text, French text, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book in very good condition, laminated illustrated black card cover with white titles on front cover and spine, 17 x 22 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38675
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The New French-English Pronouncing Dictionary, on the basis of nugent: With many new words in general use
Published by William Tegg & Co. London, 1880. 374 pages including Preface at front, double-column text, New Edition, cover slightly rubbed, heavy damage to spine, some internal staining and damage to front free endpapers, book is in good condition, quarter red calf with green cloth, gilt titles on spine, 6mo, 9 x 15 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 38851
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command Appointed to be Read in Churches
Published by The British and Foreign Bible Society, at the Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1941. 462 pages, double-column text, New Edition, book has a little bumping to corners, previous owners inscription on front free end paper, in very good condition, black cloth, gilt title on spine, blindstamped borders, 16mo, 10 x 7 cm, Hardback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39255
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Order of Mass, Appointed to be Celebrated in the Evening of June 1st 1953 Before the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Published by Burns Oates and Washbourne, London, 1953. 32 pages, First Edition, book has a couple of small brown spots on rear wrap, in very good condition, 18 x 12 cm, Paperback.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39889
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  Oxford and Cambridge General Certificate Ordinary Level Latin 1956-1960
Published by the Oxford and Cambridge Schools Examination Board, London, 1956. 70 pages, examination questions on Latin, First Edition, book is in very good condition, grey cloth with blue title on cover and spine, 22 x 14 cm, Hardback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38928
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The Rivers of Great Britain, Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial: Rivers of the South and West Coasts
Published by Cassell, London, 1897. viii, 376 pages, black and white frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout in black and white, index at rear, First Edition, book has rubbing of edges, bumping of corners, spine a little faded, internally clean, in good+ condition, red cloth, gilt title on spine, gilt title and border on front board, 33 x 26 cm, Hardback.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 39662
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The Sermon on the Mount, and other sayings of Jesus
Published by The Peter Pauper Press, New York, no date given [1960]. illustrated by Valenti Angelo. 61 pages, with red decorations, First Edition, corners lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, internally clean, the book is in very good condition, dust wrapper with same decoration as covers, lightly rubbed at corners, few tiny edge tears, in good+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, 19 x 11 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 38917
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The Sight and Sound Primers: Second Primer, The Palmerston Series]
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow, no date given, [1930]. 48 pages, with illustrations in black and white and colour, First Edition, corners a little scuffed, with tear to tail of spine, light stains to some pages, in good condition, limp blue cloth with black lettering and illustration, 18 x 12 cm approx. Hardback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 40095
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

ANON  The Story of King David, [Aunt Louisa's Toy Books series No. 3]
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. London and New York, no date given, approximately 1868. 26 pages including front & rear endpapers, illustrated throughout with numerous colour plates, First Edition, triangular piece chipped at rear lower corner, small piece chipped at upper front corner, edges lightly rubbed, nice clean illustration inside and out, in good+ condition, stapled illustrated card covers, 24 x 29 cm approx. Paperback.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 38864
    Click here to order or inquire at Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keogh's Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian 2005