| next page |
| Keener Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR) Hooray for Captain Spalding (Verbal & Visual Gems from 'Animal Crackers') New York, NY, Darien House Book - Crown Publishers. 1974, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0517516837). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 224 Pages / 2.1 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. The dustjacket has several well-repaired edge cuts and has corner creases on front flap, but is complete. "Here it is: The funniest scenes from the funniest of all Marx Brothers films, recreated for you by means of more than 800 frame blow-up photos taken directly from ANIMAL CRACKERS. Of all the characters created by Groucho Marx, none is more famous than his African explorer, Captain Jeffrey T. Spaulding.". Fine/Very Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 006850 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ROSEANNE ARNOLD My Lives Ballantine Books. 1994, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0345378156). Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.5 in. 249 Pages. Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In her explosive new book, Roseanne Arnold once again breaks the mold and does the unexpected. She's written the book that no star at the top ever dares write: she blows the lid off what it's like to make it in Hollywood from the unique perspective of being a powerful player herself.". As New/As New. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 003300 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BARBARA BAUER Bing Crosby (Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies) New York, NY, Pyramid Publications. 1977, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Trade Paperback, 5 x 7.5 in. 157 Pages. Ill.: Jerry Vermilye (Photography) / Gene Andrewski (Photography). "A mellow and legendary singer. A personality of enduring warmth and charm. A dramatic actor of surprising power. Over a career spanning nearly half a century, Bing Crosby has been all of these for several generations of moviegoers. Barbara Bauer's profusely illustrated book offers a discerning and many-sided portrait of the one and only Bing, and pays a well-deserved tribute to one of America's greatest and best loved entertainers." If interested, I have several books in this Series, including: Bing Crosby, Carole Lombard, Spencer Tracy, Mae West. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 003125 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FRANK BRADY Barbra (an Illustrated Biography) New York, NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1979, First Printing. (ISBN: 0448165341). Soft Cover, 8 x 10.5 in. / 152 Pages / 1.2 Lbs. LCCN# 78-73322. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "She's been a funny girl, a matchmaker, and Robert Redford's leading lady. From her first huge success as Fanny Brice in Funny Girl, Barbra Streisand has continued to prove herself the most fabulous and versatile star today. Illustrated with the most stunning photographs of Streisand available, this biography tells the fascinating story of her unique and inspiring rise to stardom. Barbra - The Woman The Singer The Actress.". Fine. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 006666 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ALICE MAY BROCK Alice's Restaurant Cookbook (with a Recorded Introduction by Arlo Guthrie Enclosed) Random House. 1969, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 10.25 in. 148 Pages. Ill.: Alice May Brock (Illustrations) / Howell Conant (Photography). Also has Still Photos from the United Artists motion picture ALICE'S RESTAURANT; spice and herb charts by the Spice Islands Company. Does not have record or dust jacket. Pages and pictures are bright, tight and clean. No writing found on any pages in book but 6 pages had a corner turned in. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/No Jacket. USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4558] Book number: 000366 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GEOFF ANDREW (EDITOR) / BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI (FOREWORD BY) Film: The Critics' Choice New York, NY, Billboard Books - Watson-Guptill Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 0823017443). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 11.25 in. / 352 Pages / 4.1 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "150 Masterpieces of World Cinema Selected and Defined by the Experts. Lively, compact, and opinionated, Film: The Critics' Choice offers an informative and incisive look at 150 of the finest achievements in cinema of the 20th century, as selected and discussed by some of the finest writers on film. The book is divided into ten chapters, each dedicated to a specific time and place in movie history. Each of the ten chapters is written by an eminent critic (or critics) with specialized knowledge and enthusiasm for the particular area of film about which he or she is writing. Each chapter consists of an introductory overview, followed by a personal selection of 15 of the critic's favorite films, which are described and dissected in self-contained essays that cover who made the film and why, its artistic features and matters of technical interest, and the broader context in which it was made, as well as the critic's personal reasons for choosing it. Vividly written and lavishly illustrated with 300 stills from the films, Film: The Critics' Choice covers not only the well-known classics, both silent and talkie, but also those undeservedly obscure. In addition, it recognizes and salutes the artistic value and cultural importance of films throughout the world, from the United States, England, France, Germany, and Sweden to Portugal, The Philippines, China, Japan, Mexico, Turkey, Mali, Iran, and elsewhere.". Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 006525 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DONALD DESCHNER (AUTHOR) / WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS (INTRODUCTION BY) The Films of Spencer Tracy Secaucus, New Jersey, Citadel Press - Lyle Stuart. 1972, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 080650272X). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. 253 Pages. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "I never knew anyone more American than he. I realize that the label 'American' means various things, even a 'vigilante' to some. But Spencer was the opposite. He was Thoreau, Emerson, Frost. His spectrum of ideas included a wide range; he was no respecter of prejudice; his society was classless except for men and women of talent. To that aristocracy all were welcome.". Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 005723 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GROUCHO MARX (AUTHOR) / HECTOR ARCE (INTRODUCTION BY) The Groucho Phile (an Illustrated Life) Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs-Merrill. 1976, First Printing. (ISBN: 067252239X). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11.25 in. / 384 Pages / 3.7 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has some small edge cuts; otherwise is complete and in very good condition. "Groucho's inimitable words complement the more than 700 photographs, line drawings, posters and letters that have been culled from the massive Groucho Marx collection for The Groucho Phile. This collection will be donated to the Smithsonian Institution after Groucho's death.". Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 006855 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CATHERINE DELL (AUTHOR) / BERYL GREY (FOREWORD BY) The Magic of Ballet Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally. 1979, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0528822624). Hard Cover, 9.5 x 12.75 in. 45 Pages. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Decorated endpapers. "This lavishly illustrated book guides the reader through the fascinating world of ballet. The author unfolds the story of ballet from the formal dance of the French court to the lively movements of modern ballet. She describes the training of a dancer from the first steps to the solo performance on stage." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 967] Book number: 003843 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| D. W. GRIFFITH (AUTHOR)/ JAMES HART (EDITOR) / FRANK CAPRA (FOREWORD BY) The Man Who Invented Hollywood (the Autobiography of D.W. Griffith) Louisville, Kentucky, Touchstone Publishing Company. 1972, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0879630019). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 170 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 75-178948. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A Memoir and Some Notes edited and annotated by James Hart including the unfinished autobiography of the film master. The Autobiography, which ends in 1915 with THE BIRTH OF A NATION, was written between 1932 and 1940 with the aid and encouragement of newspaperman James Hart. It has never before been published. The Autobiography is a sentimental tale, Victorian in outlook as was the man.". Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005724 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| TED CROSBY (AUTHOR) / BOB HOPE (FOREWORD BY) The Story of Bing Crosby Cleveland, Ohio, World Publishing Company. 1946, Forum Books Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 8.25 in. 239 Pages. Pages are foxed/browned, corners of boards and spine are rubbed. Pages and black and white pictures of the Crosby family are clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The deep thinkers, in reading this life of Bing, will probably see once more the rags-to-riches theme that is so inherently American. And you really don't have to be a very deep thinker to see it in Bing. Frankly, the richer he gets, the raggeder he gets. You heard, of course, about his getting the box from Poland. And, by the way, have you heard about his hair? Ha .." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003896 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| AARON SORKIN (AUTHOR) / MARTIN SHEEN ( FOREWORD BY) The West Wing (the Official Companion) New York, NY, Warner Bros. Worldwide Publishing / Pocket Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743437403). Soft Cover, 9.25 x 10.75 in. / 342 Pages / 2.7 Lbs. Ill.: Ron Jaffee (Photography). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Corners of covers are slightly creased; otherwise covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Step inside the Bartlet administration in this richly detailed, perfectly imagined official companion to the first two seasons of television's most sophisticated dramatic series, THE WEST WINB. Created by Aaron Sorkin, THE WEST WING won nine Emmy Awards, the Humanitas Prize, the Peabody Award, and three Television Critics Association Awards in its first season alone - and is acclaimed for its superb writing, marvelous portrayals by a stellar cast, and an intelligent, artistic depiction of White House life. Now, the show that has set television's new standard brings you this insider's guide- which not only presents fascinating details into how groundbreaking television is made, but captures the colorful first two years of THE WEST WING and the nation's capital under the Bartlet Administration.". Very Good. USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4386] Book number: 006922 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR) / CAROL BURNETT (INTRODUCTION BY) Who's on First? (Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of Abbott and Costello) New York, NY, Darien House - W. W. Norton & Company. 1972, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 039308535X). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11 in. / 256 Pages / 2.0 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. LCCN# 72-88688. The dustjacket has several repaired edge cuts but is complete. "Over 600 Illustrations! This volume contains many of the famous Abbott and Costello bits that kept America in stitches for two decades, including the classic 'Who's on First?' routine as originally performed. All the photos in this book are frame blowups taken directly from the original negatives of the films.". Very Good/Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 006853 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR) / GROUCHO MARX (INTRODUCTION BY) Why a Duck (Visual and Verbal Gems from the Marx Brothers Movies) New York, NY, Darien House - W. W. Norton & Company. 1971, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0821203738). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 288 Pages / 2.3 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. The dustjacket has slightly ruffled edges but is complete. "Over 600 Illustrations! Here it is: a book of visual and verbal gems from the Marx Brothers movies - a unique film book which may very well revolutionize the presentation of film material in book form. It does for the Marx Brothers what no other volume about them has ever achieved - as direct a transition from film to book page as is humanly possible.". Fine/Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 006851 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WALT DISNEY COMPANY Disney's Beauty and the Beast Longmeadow Press. 1991, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0681414413). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. 96 Pages. Disney-character decorated front and back endpapers. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Pages are clean, bright, tight and sharp cornered. A nice copy filled with beautiful color illustrations from the Disney film -- as well as story. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003663 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ARTHUR M. DEPEW (COMPILER) The Cokesbury Stunt Book Nashville, Tennessee, Abingdon - Cokesbury Press. 1934, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 5.5 x 8 in. 392 Pages. Has original owner's name inscribed in corner of inside front cover. Boards are dark red/brown with black and yellow lettering. Corners of boards are rubbed. "600 Stunts For All Gay Occasions. More than 600 Stunts for the Stage, Banquet, Luncheon, Party, Boys' Camps, and Other Occasions." Has printed dedication to: The Kiwanis Club of West Palm Beach, Fla. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 003679 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HOMER DICKENS The Complete Films of Gary Cooper Secaucus, New Jersey, The Citadel Press. 1974, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0806502797). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 278 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except that the corners of the front cover are creased and edges worn. "Of all the men who have acted in motion pictures, none has come as close to portraying the embodiment of the American man as Gary Cooper.". Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 006310 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ESTHER WILLIAMS / DIGBY DIEHL The Million Dollar Mermaid (an Autobiography) Harvest Book - Harcourt. 2000, First Harvest Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0156011352). Soft Cover, 6 x 9 in. 416 Pages. "A Fresh and Funny Expose of Hollywood's Golden Era. Refreshingly candid and wildly entertaining, the Million Dollar Mermaid bares all in this 'ribald account of her years as MGM's aquatic sensation, the godmother of synchronized swimming and one of the top 10 box-office stars in the world.". Very Good. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 003286 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JOEL FINLER (AUTHOR) / NEIL SINYARD (EDITOR) All Time Box Office Hits New York, NY, Gallery Books. 1985, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0831702893). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 11.5 in. / 192 Pages / 2.4 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Movies covered include: (The 1930s) Grand Hotel The Kid from Spain Roman Scandals 42nd Street She Done Him Wrong I'm No Angel San Francisco Modern Times Little Women Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs The Adventures of Robin Hood Gone with the Wind - - (The 1940s) Sergeant York Mrs. Miniver Random Harvest Cat People Meet Me in St. Louis Going My Way Spellbound The Jolson Story The Best Years of Our Lives Duel in the Sun -- (The 1950s) The Robe From Here to Eternity Shane Giant How to Marry a Millionaire The Seven Year Itch The Ten Commandments The Greatest Show on Earth Around the World in 80 Days Peyton Place The Bridge on the River Kwai South Pacific Ben-Hur -- (The 1960s) Psycho The Sound of Music Doctor Zhivago Thunderball The Dirty Dozen Bonnie and Clyde The Graduate 2001: A Space Odyssey Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Easy Rider -- (The 1970s) Love Story The Godfather The Sting The Exorcist The Towering Inferno Jaws One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Star Wars Close Encounters of the Third Kind Saturday Night Fever Grease Superman: The Movie All-Time Box-Office Hits -- Conclusion (The 1980s). Fine/Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 006649 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JOHN FORD (EDITOR) / RICHARD J. ANOBILE (EDITOR) John Ford's Stagecoach, Starring John Wayne (the Film Classics Library) New York, NY, Darien House Book - Universe Books. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 0876632207). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11.25 in. 256 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is complete and untorn, but has some very small marks on the front. LCCN# 75-4265. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "1,200 Frame Blow-Ups The Entire Dialogue More than jour a tour de force, STAGECOACH was, in fact, an historic achievement defying recreation (as Bing Crosby and Ann-Margret (sp) ruefully discovered in 1966). This dusty epic was not just an instant box-office hit, but also clearly Ford's favorite. Reminiscing nearly 30 years after he filmed it, Ford knew he had started something big.". Fine/Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 004885 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WILMA RUSSELL (COMPILER) / JANE PATTIE (EDITOR) John Wayne in Stand Up & Be Counted, Pilgrim (Our High Riding Hero) Wilma Russell's Western Classics. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967053412). Hard Cover, 6.75 x 6.75 in. / 64 Pages / 0.6 Lb. Remainder, Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book has neat black mark on bottom edge of page block (New Remainder Book). 100 YEARS (MAY 26, 1907 - MAY 26, 2007) CELEBRATING THE BIRTH OF A LEGEND. "Celebrating John Wayne's 100th anniversary since his birth as Marion Morrison on May 26th, 1907. John Wayne - Stand up & Be Counted, Pilgrim is a wonderful and uniquely inspiring little gift book showcasing Duke's thoughts about the American way, the gift of freedom and his love of the grand old USA, enhanced with superb design and photography.". New/No Jacket as Issued. USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 006825 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WILMA RUSSELL (COMPILER) / JANE PATTIE (EDITOR) John Wayne in Stand Up & Be Counted, Pilgrim (Our High Riding Hero) Wilma Russell's Western Classics. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967053412). Hard Cover, 6.75 x 6.75 in. / 64 Pages / 0.6 Lb. Remainder, Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book has neat black mark on bottom edge of page block (New Remainder Book). 100 YEARS (MAY 26, 1907 - MAY 26, 2007) CELEBRATING THE BIRTH OF A LEGEND. "Celebrating John Wayne's 100th anniversary since his birth as Marion Morrison on May 26th, 1907. John Wayne - Stand up & Be Counted, Pilgrim is a wonderful and uniquely inspiring little gift book showcasing Duke's thoughts about the American way, the gift of freedom and his love of the grand old USA, enhanced with superb design and photography.". New/No Jacket as Issued. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3698] Book number: 006856 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JANE PATTIE (AUTHOR) / TIM LILLEY (EDITOR) John Wayne - a Western Celebration Wilma Russell's Western Classics. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967053439). Hard Cover, 11.25 x 14.25 in. / 224 Pages / 5.6 Lbs. Remainder, Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book has neat black mark on bottom edge of page block (New Remainder Book). SPECIAL BONUS NOTE: Each purchase of this book from us includes a New copy of the book 'JOHN WAYNE IN STAND UP & BE COUNTED, PILGRIM' (ISBN# 0967053412), First Edition, published in 2006. Description of 'A WESTERN CELEBRATION': "This beautifully produced volume is a stunning, comprehensive visual work showcasing the entire collection of the Westerns and rare and vintage movie posters of John Wayne's career. It is an exclusive, stirring tribute to the unforgettable Duke, a man as large as the American West that he so loved. It celebrates Duke's Centennial year and his many contributions to the colorful tapestry of the West through his 87 Western movies. John Wayne had the unique ability to capture the spirits and show us the faces off the rugged individuals who left their tracks across the wild and unforgiving landscape of the West. It was the cowboy who became the American folk hero. And it was big John Wayne who came to represent the American cowboy and all the great qualities of America around the world. This book is for those who are proud to be American. An imposing feature length Western filmography that salutes and honors a timeless American. Maureen O'Hara best summed it up with her speech to the United States Congress in 1979 when she said: 'To the people of the world, John Wayne is the United States of America. He is what they believe it to be, what they hope it will be, and what they hope it always will be.'". New/New. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 006606 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JANE PATTIE (AUTHOR) / TIM LILLEY (EDITOR) John Wayne - a Western Celebration Wilma Russell's Western Classics. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967053439). Hard Cover, 11.25 x 14.25 in. / 224 Pages / 5.6 Lbs. Remainder, Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book has neat black mark on bottom edge of page block (New Remainder Book). SPECIAL BONUS NOTE: Each purchase of this book from us includes a New copy of the book 'JOHN WAYNE IN STAND UP & BE COUNTED, PILGRIM' (ISBN# 0967053412), First Edition, published in 2006. Description of 'A WESTERN CELEBRATION': "This beautifully produced volume is a stunning, comprehensive visual work showcasing the entire collection of the Westerns and rare and vintage movie posters of John Wayne's career. It is an exclusive, stirring tribute to the unforgettable Duke, a man as large as the American West that he so loved. It celebrates Duke's Centennial year and his many contributions to the colorful tapestry of the West through his 87 Western movies. John Wayne had the unique ability to capture the spirits and show us the faces off the rugged individuals who left their tracks across the wild and unforgiving landscape of the West. It was the cowboy who became the American folk hero. And it was big John Wayne who came to represent the American cowboy and all the great qualities of America around the world. This book is for those who are proud to be American. An imposing feature length Western filmography that salutes and honors a timeless American. Maureen O'Hara best summed it up with her speech to the United States Congress in 1979 when she said: 'To the people of the world, John Wayne is the United States of America. He is what they believe it to be, what they hope it will be, and what they hope it always will be.'". New/New. USD 138.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 11867] Book number: 007120 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MARTIN ESSLIN (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION BY) The Encyclopedia of World Theater (with 420 Illustrations and an Index of Play Titles) New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 068414834X). Hard Cover, 8.25 x 11.5 in. / 319 Pages / 3.2 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has complete number line, indicating First Printing (1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 I/C 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2). Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is complete but slightly rippled. Contains 2000 Entries, 420 Illustrations, Index of 5000 Play Titles. Book is based upon Friedrichs Theaterlexikon by Karl Groning and Werner Kliess. This English edition was translated by Estella Schmid. Subjects include: Actors Dramatists Directors Designers Companies Greece and Rome Commedia Dell' Arte Kabuki The Method Bio-Mechanics Expressionism Baroque Theater Theater of the Absurd Dada Kitchen Sink Passion Play Off-Broadway Berliner Ensemble Actors' Studio Symbolism Political Theater Comedie Francaise National Theaters Cabaret Circus Music Hall Revue Mime. Fine/Very Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 006632 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005