| next page |
| Keener Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 317 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON ALLSTON Dungeons & Dragons Rules Cyclopedia Cambridge, UK & Lake Geneva, WI, TSR. 1991, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1560760850). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.25 in. / 210 Pages / 2.1 Lbs. Ill.: Terry Dykstra / Dennis Kauth / Frey Graphics. Lower corner of front board is lightly bumped. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. No writing found on any pages at all. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. TSR Book #1071. "An overview of the Known World and the HOLLOW WORLD game settings, the official D&D campaign world; and Rules to convert D&D games and characters into AD&D 2nd Edition game statistics and back again. Guidelines to develop and play characters from levels 1-36. Comprehensive lists of weaponry and equipment. Many full-color maps and charts.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 007122 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MICHAEL D'ANTONIO Atomic Harvest (Hanford and the Lethal Toll of America's Nuclear Arsenal) New York, NY, Crown Publishers. 1993, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0517589818). Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.25 in. 304 Pages. Foreword by Stewart Udall. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "They said Hanford was safe. They lied. For forty years, as one reactor after another was built along Washington State's Columbia River, the federal government told area farmers that the sprawling top secret atom-bomb factory called Hanford was a good neighbor. Hanford, the largest nuclear site in the free world, helped America win the arms race.". As New/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003288 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| STAN LEE (EDITOR) / GARY FRIEDRICH (AUTHOR) Captain Savage and His Battlefield Raiders! (Vol. 1 No. 11, February 1969) (Death of a Leatherneck!) New York, NY, Marvel Comics. 1969, First Edition / First Printing. Soft Cover, 6.75 x 10.25 in. / 32 Pages. Ill.: Dick Ayers / Syd Shores / Jean Izzo. Captain Savage And His Battlefield Raiders! #11. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Very Good Condition. Original Price 12c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with lightly creased front and back covers, but also has a long crease down front cover. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 007045 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| AVI City of Light, City of Dark (a Comic-Book Novel) Orchard Books - A Richard Jackson Book. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0531068005). Hard Cover, 6.75 x 9.25 in. 192 Pages. Ill.: Brian Floca. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Top of front board is slightly wrinkled from moisture exposure and some color has bled onto inside of dustjacket at top edge. Pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004268 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| STAN LEE / H. G. WELLS / OTTO BINDER (ADAPTER) Marvel Classics Comics (Vol. 1 No. 2, 1976) (the Time Machine) New York, NY, Marvel Comics. 1976, First Edition / First Printing. Soft Cover, 6.75 x 10 in. / 52 Pages. Ill.: Alex Nino. Marvel Classics Comics #2. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine Condition. Original Price 50c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with very lightly creased corners and covers, plus a small spine roll. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006789 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JOHN BLAINE The Golden Skull (Rick Brant Science - Adventure Story #10) New York, NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1954, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 5 x 7.5 in. / 214 Pages / 0.6 Lb. Book has Tan Spine and Back Cover with Yellow and Black Printing, plus Multi-Colored Front Cover and illustrated (with maps of Spindrift Island) endpapers. Front Cover has picture of two boys sit with a large radio and a skull, while several natives look on. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I have several other books in this series also available. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 006698 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JOHN BLAINE The Wailing Octopus (Rick Brant Science - Adventure Story #11) New York, NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1956, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 5 x 7.5 in. / 209 Pages / 0.6 Lb. Book has Tan Spine and Back Cover with Yellow and Black Printing, plus Multi-Colored Front Cover and illustrated (with maps of Spindrift Island) endpapers. Front Cover has picture of two boys scuba diving with a third person watching them. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I have several other books in this series also available. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006696 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARL BOWEN (EDITOR) Pillar of the Sun (Exalted Book 4) Stone Mountain, Georgia, White Wolf Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1588468682). Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 278 Pages. "Exalted: Pillar of the Sun is the fourth in an unlimited series of novels based on the hugely successful Exalted property. The First Age Lunar Ma-Ha-Suchi has unleashed a barbarian army to ravage the Hundred Kingdoms, looting and burning everything in its path on a relentless march into the heart of the Realm. Nothing can stand against the Arczeckh horde - until it crosses paths with Panther, a former pit fighter whose fearsome skills were legendary even before his Exaltation.". Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004612 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARL BOWEN (EDITOR) Promethean the Created (a Storytelling Game of Stolen Lives - World of Darkness - Wod) Stone Mountain, Georgia, White Wolf Publishing. 2006. (ISBN: 158846606X). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 278 Pages / 3 Lbs. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A Storytelling Game of Stolen Lives. Prometheans are soulless corpses animated by a mysterious, alchemical force -- the Divine Fire stolen from the gods. Their hideousness forces humans, animals, and even nature itself to reject them on an instinctual level. They wander the dark places of the world, seeking what their creators denied them: humanity. New Game set in the World of Darkness. A whole new type of character for players, inspired by the classic Frankenstein monster and the worldwide myths of Golems. Explores aspects of the World of Darkness unknown to the other game lines. Strange new antagonists and mysteries to unravel for players of any World of Darkness game" If interested, I have many additional volumes in this WOD Game Series. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005886 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| TERRY BROOKS Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Westminster, Maryland, Lucas Books, Ballantine Publishing Group. 1999, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0345427653). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 in. 324 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Based on the Story and Screenplay by George Lucas, this novel by master storyteller Terry Brooks probes the depths of one of the greatest tales of our time, providing rich detail and insight into the minds and motives of the characters - and shedding bold new light on Lucas's brilliant creation.". Fine/Very Good. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 001411 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| STAN LEE / TONY ISABELLA / BOB BROWN Daredevil - the Man without Fear (Vol. 1 No. 123, July 1975) (Holocaust in the Halls of Hydra!) New York, NY, Marvel Comics. 1975, First Edition / First Printing. Soft Cover, 6.75 x 10.25 in. / 32 Pages. Ill.: V. Colletta / Karen Mantlo. Daredevil - The Man Without Fear #123. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Classic, Brightly Colored, Collectible Comic in Fine Condition. Original Price 25c. Comic has New Back Board and Bag. Also is mailed with heavy cardboard on front and back sides as well, for protection. Book is complete with lightly creased front and back covers and corners. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 007049 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS I Am a Barbarian (Ace 35805-5) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1978. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 287 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of $1.95. Cover edges are very slightly rubbed, but binding is in unread/tight condition. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "I Britannicus Son of a great and defiant chief in far-off Britain, to the haughty Romans I was just another young barbarian. In the decadence of Imperial Rome I faced death time and again; in the gladitorial arena, in the chariot races, in the twisted hearts of palaces .. and always at the hands of my master, mad Caligula, the bloodiest Roman of them all. Someday I would have my revenge ..". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005320 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Beasts of Tarzan (Tarzan Reconquers His Jungle Kingdom) (Ace Sf Classic F-203) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1963, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 191 Pages. Ill.: J. Allen St. John / Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Covers are rubbed and creased. Page block is starting to separate at pages 152-153 but pages are complete and intact, and are toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Scorning the cloak of humdrum civilization, the famous white savage, the mighty Tarzan of the Apes, returns to the jungles of untamed Africa, determined to prove once again to scheming men and vicious beasts his authority as Lord of the Jungle. Though cruel enemies have seized his young son and hold him as hostage, Tarzan's jungle skill and mighty muscles reveal him to be an opponent as wily as a fox, as fierce as a lion, and as unrelenting as an enraged bull elephant.". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005304 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Beyond the Farthest Star (Ace Sf Classic 05651) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1964, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 125 Pages. Ill.: Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 60c. Covers are lightly rubbed, creased and edges are worn. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Mars, Venus, Pellucidar, and finally Poloda - the last planet to be explored by the mind of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Of them all Poloda was the most distant - literally BEYOND THE FARTHEST STAR our telescope could view! Yet on Poloda, appeared an American of our own time, to take part in one thrilling adventure after another in the battles of that wartorn world. The story of Tangor, soldier and swordsman, ranks him as a worthy equal to Tarzan of the Apes, John Carter, and Carson Napier.". Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 005302 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Carson of Venus (Ace 09204-7) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1979. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 276 Pages. Ill.: Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of $1.95. Cover edges are slightly worn and lower corner of front cover is creased. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Amtorian Death. It would be regrettable, but best, if Carson of Venus were destroyed in Amlot. Thus Carson Napier, adventurer on Earth's neighbor world, discovered that he had been tricked into delivering his own death sentence. Now he was trapped, by the machinations of a cruel enemy and by his own honor. For he was duty-bound to rescue Mintep, king of Vepaja and father of his beloved Duare, from the dreaded Prison of Death in Amlot. And Mintep, once he learned of the forbidden love between his daughter and the Earthman, would be duty-bound to do everything in his power to kill his rescuer.". Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 005321 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Chessmen of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5) New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1973, 3rd Printing of 1963 Edition. (ISBN: 0345235827). Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 220 Pages. Ill.: Gino D'Achille. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of $1.25. Covers are complete, intact, lightly creased, and edges/corners are slightly worn. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "1922. After a rambunctious youth and series of short-lived jobs including door-to-door salesman, accountant, a peddler for a quack alcoholism cure and finally pencil sharpener wholesaler, Burroughs found his calling as writer. As the story goes, one of Burroughs' duties was to verify the placement of advertisements for his sharpeners in various magazines. These were all-fiction pulp magazines, a prime source of escapist reading material for the expanding middle class. Burroughs spent time reading those magazines and decided he could write those stories just as well. He was lucky his first time out and sold Under the Moon of Mars. The Tarzan series followed this and Burroughs was now a full-fledged writer. In this volume of the Mars series, Helium, a spoiled princess and John Carter's daughter, rejects Gahan, Jed of Gathol, as a suitor and foolishly flies off into a great storm. Gahan gives chase. By the time he finally catches up to Tara, she has forgotten who he is, and he assumes the name Turjun, a panthan mercenary. Together they challenge the power of O-Tar, Jeddak of Manator, whose barbaric nation of Red Men have preyed upon Gathol for centuries. The Manatorians have elevated Jetan, Martian chess, to an unprecedented level of skill and excitement: they use live chessmen who fight for live princesses. Gahan finds himself fighting for Tara on the chessboard of Manator, and haunting O-Tar's palace.". Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005326 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Escape on Venus (Wanders on a World of Weird People and Uncanny Kingdoms) (Ace Sf Classic F-268) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1968, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 254 Pages. Ill.: Roy Krenkel Jr. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Covers are complete, intact and unmarked. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "When Carson Napier, astronaut from Earth, attempted to help Duare, princess of Vepaja, find her homeland on an unmapped cloud-shrouded planet, they found more trouble than they had ever desired. They found it in Mypos, the country of the amphibian people; in the land of the Brokols, whose young grow on trees; and in Voo-ad, the city of the human amoebae. How they escape from their startling predicaments is a thrill-a-page novel of Venus by the author of the famous Tarzan tales.". Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005314 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Eternal Savage (Original Title: The Eternal Lover) (Ace Sf Classic F-234) New York, NY, Ace Books. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 192 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Cover edges are very slightly rubbed, but binding is in unread/tight condition. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "While visiting Tarzan in his African jungle home, an American girl falls into the most astonishing science-fiction adventure of all. By a quirk in Time, a white-skinned savage from the Stone Age is thrust forward to modern days long enough to meet her and bring her back to his own world of cave people, saber-tooth tigers, and prehistorical wilderness. THE ETERNAL SAVAGE is the story of Nu of the Niocene and Victoria Custer of Nebraska, U.S.A. - two human beings pitted against the world of the primeval past. From Tarzan to the Paleolithic Era, it's Edgar Rice Burroughs all the way!". Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 005315 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Jungle Tales of Tarzan (Tarzan of the Apes Challenges the Savage Wilderness) (Ace Sf Classic F-206) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1961, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 220 Pages. Ill.: J. Allen St. John / Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Covers are rubbed and creased; spine has repaired with archival tape. Page block is starting to separate at pages 31-32 but pages are complete and intact, and are toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "A young white man alone in the primitive jungle, surrounded by great anthropoid apes, struggling to keep up with them, fighting to prove his manhood, learning to understand the savage beasts in order to learn the deadly art of survival. That's Tarzan's upbringing - his teachers savage beasts hungering for his blood. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN is jam-packed with those terrific adventures that have made the name of Tarzan famous all over the world for sheer excitement as he fights to prove his mastery over savage man and ferocious beast.". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005306 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Land of Terror (Pellucidar Series) (Ace Sf Classic G-738) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1964, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 175 Pages. Ill.: Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 50c. Covers are worn and creased but intact. Pages are complete and intact, pages 99-102 are loose but complete, and all have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "David Innes, discoverer of the Inner World of Pellucidar, had carved out his own empire among the cavemen there. When David disappears while exploring new territories, his followers set out to search for him under the leadership of his cavewoman queen, Dian the Beautiful. The story of David and Dian's strange adventures among unknown peoples and incredible beasts is another in Edgar Rice Burroughs thrilling novels of the Stone Age land that lies at the Earth's Core.". Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005303 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Land That Time Forgot (Marooned in a Lost Land of Dawn Age Monsters) (Ace Sf Classic F-213) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1961, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 126 Pages. Ill.: Roy Krenkel Jr. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Covers are worn and corners creased; spine has been repaired with archival tape. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Bowen Tyler's adventure began with a terror-haunted trip as a captive in an enemy submarine. It ended on the rocky shores of a lost world, an unmapped land forgotten by the rest of humanity, where the beasts and beast-men of the Stone Age still lived and fought as they had hundreds of thousands of years ago. What was the secret of this mysterious continent, where time apparently had stopped and where dinosaurs, saber-tooth tigers, and ape-men still struggled for their lives with tooth and claw?". Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005309 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Land of Hidden Men (Original Title: Jungle Girl) (Ace Sf Classic 47011) New York, NY, Ace Books. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 191 Pages. Ill.: Roy Krenkel Jr. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 60c. Covers are complete, intact and unmarked, but worn along edges. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Asia, vast continent of ancient civilizations and mysterious peoples, has many corners little known to the rest of the world. One such was the jungle-hidden heart of exotic Cambodia, where Gordon King, a daring American explorer, stumbled upon the thousand-year secret kingdom of THE LAND OF HIDDEN MEN. Edgar Rice Burroughs, whose Tarzan tales have enthralled millions, has written a novel of another such jungle hero that is as exciting, as adventure-packed and as imaginative as his best. The dangers Gordon King faced, his rescue of a jungle princess, and his combat against the perils of the lost city of Pnom Dhek are first-rate Burroughs to the last exciting line.". Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005316 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Llana of Gathol (Ballantine F-762, Mars #10) New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1963, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 191 Pages. Stated First Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 50c. Covers are complete, intact, lightly creased, and edges/corners are slightly worn. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age and prior owner's name is written on title page. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 005327 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Lost Continent (Beyond Thirty) (Ace Sf Classic 49291) New York, NY, Ace Books. 1963, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 123 Pages. Ill.: Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 60c. Originally published under the title 'Beyond Thirty'. Covers are very lightly rubbed. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "For two hundred years, a civilized America had cut off all contact with the war-ruined Eastern Hemisphere until such places as Europe and Great Britain had become mere legends. The Jefferson Turck dared take his U. S. aero-sub across the 30th Longitude Weston the mission of a new Columbus - to rediscover England. Edgar Rice Burrough's novel of the future is one of his rarest and most exciting science-fiction novels - a thrilling adventure in THE LOST CONTINENT which has become the abode of wild beasts, savage tribes, and barbarian queens.". Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005301 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Lost on Venus (Ace Sf Classic 49500) New York, NY, Ace Books. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 6.5 in. 192 Pages. Ill.: Frank Frazetta. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 50c. Cover edges are worn, upper corner is creased and it has small stain on front cover. Pages are complete and intact, but have toned due to age. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Carson Napier faces the supermen and super-monsters of Amtor. In the Room of the Seven Doors, Carson Napier faced the choice of his life. Six doors led to terrible deaths - the seventh was the door of life. But for him, this door too would lead only to the new dangers of a planet whose beasts were more frightful than those of his native Earth. But Carson sought the rescue of the planet's fairest princess, and even though he stepped from one danger to meet another, he was determined to make good an Earthman's pledge. LOST ON VENUS is an Edgar Rice Burroughs adventure in the colorful and exciting tradition of his Tarzan and Martian novels.". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005305 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005