next page  
   Keener Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
W171N5517 Autumn View Lane, WI 53051-7835, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, USA. Tel.: +1 262-785-6000 | Fax: +1 262-745-3100
KeenerBooks@wi.rr.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR LISTED)  The Blessings of Christmas
Nashville, Tennessee, Ideals Publications. 1998, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0824940342). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11 in. 160 Pages. Stated First Edition (10 8 6 4 2 1 3 5 7 9). Title page has an inscription by original owner. Review: "This over-sized book features beautiful paintings, photographs, poetry and articles emphasizing the many special blessings of Christmas and its power to heal, to comfort and to inspire. With its spectacular color photographs depicting the many beautiful scenes of Christmas and the awe-inspiring art masterpieces of the Nativity, each page becomes a special blessing all its own. In addition to the wonderful short stories and poems are the words and music to some of our most memorable Christmas carols and spirituals.". Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001552
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

(NO AUTHOR LISTED)  The Children's Book of Bible Stories
Chicago, Illinois, Sears, Roebuck And Co. 1945. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 10.25 in. 312 Pages. Mild foxing, contains over fifty full-color, full-page color plate illustrations. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are brown cloth with dark blue lettering on front and spine, and a color plate of Daniel in the Lion's Den - surrounded by five lions. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 004399
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

(NO AUTHOR LISTED)  The Higher Taste (a Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet)
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 2001. (ISBN: 0892131284). Mass Market Paperback, 4.25 x 7 in. 127 Pages. "Over 60 Famous Hare Krishna Recipes.. This book is practical guide to the exciting new world of gourmet vegetarian cooking .. for a higher purpose. In The Higher Taste you will discover the health and economic advantages, as well as the important ethical and spiritual considerations, of this all-natural approach to diet and nutrition. Based on the Teachings of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000846
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

(NO AUTHOR LISTED)  Saint Joseph Edition of the New American Bible
New York, NY, Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1987, Saint Joseph Edition. Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 in. 453 Pages. Boards are black cloth with gilt lettering and emblem on front and spine. "Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources." Includes a Bible Dictionary, 33 self-explaining Maps showing key events and areas in the Bible, and 77 photographs of important archeological finds that offer light on the Bible. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003720
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JACKIE MASON / IRA BERKOW  How to Talk Jewish
New York, NY, St. Martin's Press. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0312054459). Hard Cover, 5.75 x 8.5 in. / 137 Pages / 0.7 Lb. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Jackie Mason has built his Tony Award-winning career out of the culture and language of Jewish people, so who better to instruct the unindoctrinated in the joys of Yiddish? How to Talk Jewish, a guide to 100 Yiddish words, phrases, and expressions, includes pronunciations, definitions, and examples of usage, along with Jackie's incomparable wit. Is your blind date haimish? Uh oh. A zhlub, worse. A doctor? The naches are almost inexpressible! Jackie Mason brings all the vivacity, spunk, and chutzpah of Yiddish to the tongues of the less fortunate. Don't be a meshugenner, buy it already!". Fine/Fine.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 006573
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

NORWEIGIAN / DANISH BIBLE  Bibelen Eller Den Hellige Skrift Indeholdende Det Gamle Og Nye Testamentes Canoniske Boger (Norwegian/Danish Bible)
New York, NY, Ubgibet af bet Amerikanske Bibel-Selskab. 1884, Danish - 20th Edition. Full-Leather, 4.75 x 7 in. / 1207 Pages / 1.8 Lbs. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This beautiful Norwegian Full-Leather Bound, Old (920 Pages) and New Testament (287 Pages) Bible, written in Danish is in Very Good Condition. Book has a very detailed pattern blind-stamped onto both front and rear boards, as well as Gilt Lettering on the spine. The leather is lightly worn or scuffed, especially at the edges and corners. The pages are clean (except for a little staining on the edges of the front flyleaf), unmarked (no writing found at all), bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 006595
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

DON BLOSSER (AUTHOR) / TIMOTHY DAILEY (AUTHOR) / RANDY PETERSEN (AUTHOR) / DIETRICH GRUEN (AUTHOR) / THOMAS E. SCHMIDT (CONSULTANT)  Jesus: His Life and Times
Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0785328238). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 320 Pages. Has gift inscription in upper corner of front flyleaf. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include; THELIFE OF JESUS (The Birth Childhood Baptism The Temptations Beginning His Ministry People Jesus Met Miracles of Jesus Jesus Faces Opposition The Final Days The Final Hours Easter Sunday: A New Beginning The Meaning of a Life); THE TIMES OF JESUS (The People and Their History The People and Their Religion The People and the Land) THE TEACHINGS OF JESUS (A New Style of Teaching How Jesus Taught The Writer's Side of the Story How Jesus Understood Himself How Others Saw Him I Am Jesus' Sense of Mission The Upside-Down Kingdom The Demands of Discipleship The Place of the Outcast). Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 005804
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

CHARLENE COSTANZO  The Twelve Gifts of Birth
Featherfew. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1891836129). Hard Cover, 9 x 8.25 in. Ill.: Wendy Wassink Ackison (Illustrations) / Jill Reger (Photography). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Through a tender, inspiring tale, The Twelve Gifts of Birth reveals the birthright inheritance that all children receive at this moment. Wise women, otherwise known as fairy godmothers, announce the twelve gifts and, in the form of blessings, show how to use them to enrich one's life." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. As New/As New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003420
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

MOLLY LYONS BAR-DAVID  The Israeli Cook Book (What's Cooking in Israel's Melting Pot)
New York, NY, Crown Publishers. 1964, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 8.5 in. / 422 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. International Cook Book Series. Front flyleaf is slightly browned. "Mrs. Bar-David has culled over 700 recipes from a wide variety of sources for THE ISRAELI COOK BOOK. Israeli cooking, like American, derives from many lands, because Israelis have migrated from all over the world to make their homes in Israel. The special requirements of the Jewish kitchen have created many variations in traditional dishes of these countries. The resulting new combinations and flavors make the Israeli cuisine one of the most unusual in the world." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 003879
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

TOM DEMOTT  Into the Hearts of the Amazons (in Search of a Modern Matriarchy)
Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press - Terrace Books. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0299216403). Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.25 in. 268 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (1 3 5 4 2). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Part rousing travel adventure through a little-known world and part popular ethnography, exploring how Zapotec women earned their legendary status in a remote corner of southern Mexico. To satisfy his curiosity about this culture, Tom DeMott journeyed to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, where he discovered a thriving modern-day matriarchy among the people of the Isthmus - a cultural crossroads, breeding ground for rebels, and home to a half-million Zapotecs. DeMott integrated himself into the culture by joining in the rites of spring (where women pelt the men with fruit); by interviewing the women who control the marketplace where men are rarely seen; and by honoring the saints with drink and dance at all-night ceremonies. Evoking these singular women and their culture, DeMott tackles a primal question: What would life be like if women, rather than men, had the advantage?". As New/As New.
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 005432
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

BRAD DENSMORE  Amazing Bible Trivia (over 5,000 Bible Questions and Answers)
Edison, New Jersey, Inspirational Press. 1999, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0760747458). Hard Cover, 6 x 8.75 in. 481 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Think The Bible Is Boring? Think Again! .. Top 10 lists and stumpers that will appeal to everyone. Fun art and illustrations throughout. A unique collection of curious facts, unusual statistics, and fascinating questions from the Bible. The fun way to learn about animals, plagues, traitors, wars, parties, kisses and much more A great party stumper book, and fun for the whole family Brings interest to Bible study." Other editions show ISBN# 0884863204, but this copy has ISBN# 0760747458 on Jacket and Title Page. As New/As New.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001309
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JAMES KUSE (EDITOR) / RALPH LUEDTKE (EDITOR)  Ideals Christmas (Vol. 36 No. 8)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Ideals Publishing. 1979, New And Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0895423286). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. Ill.: Gerald Koser (Photography). Slight color stain on bottom of title page. Covers and pages are (otherwise) clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 004101
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

HERBERT G. MAY (EDITOR) / BRUCE M. METZGER (EDITOR)  The New Oxford Annotated Bible with the Apocrypha (Revised Standard Version)
New York, NY, Oxford University Press. 1977, Revised Standard Version. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 8.75 in. / 1904 Pages / 2.8 Lbs. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Edges of boards are lightly worn and small dent in bottom edge of front board. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. LCCN# 76-42682. "Provides valuable source materials for the understanding of the history and culture of post-Old Testament Judaism and for appreciating the background of the New Testament. The Revised Standard Version has become an important instrument in the ecumenical dialogue among English-speaking Christians.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5031] Book number: 006500
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

NORMANDI ELLIS  Feasts of Light (Celebrations for the Seasons of Life Based on the Egyptian Goddess Mysteries)
Wheaton, Illinois, Quest Books (Theosophical Publishing House). 1999, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0835607445). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. 171 Pages. "Discover the Goddess Mysteries of Ancient Egypt and Harvest Their Splendor to Celebrate the Seasons of Your Life.". Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003670
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

CHARLES FOSTER  The Story of the Bible (from Genesis to Revelation, Told in Simple Language)
Philadelphia, PA, Charles Foster Publishing Co. 1884. Hard Cover, 6 x 8.5 in. / 704 Pages. "Adapted To All Ages, But Especially To The Young." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Hass 300 Illustrations. States "Four Hundred And Ninety-Third Thousand" at top of Title Page. Has small split at bottom of spine and light rubbing at corners of boards. Gilt title on front cover and spine are worn. Pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Starting to separate at inside of front/back covers and page block - repaired with archival tape. Daniel In The Lion's Den frontispiece, artist unknown, plus black and white, detailed, biblical theme lithographs by various German lithographers illustrate almost every page in this book. Beautiful classic bible story volume. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 006219
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

HOWARD J. FREEMAN  Wit and Wisdom of Christianity
Chicago, Illinois, Thos. H. Devereaux & Co. 1904. Hard Cover, 4.5 x 6.25 in. 159 Pages. Boards are dark green with gilt lettering and emblem on front and spine. Pages are clean, tight bound, and sharp cornered. Corners of boards are very slightly worn. A unique, singular copy. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 003793
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

G. A. GASKELL  Dictionary of Scripture and Myth
New York, NY, Dorset Press. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0880292695). Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.25 in. / 845 Pages. Number Line (M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Includes more than 5,000 words and phrases of Sacred Language. It also has a chart that compares the structure of the world's great religions and provides an explanation for the symbolism of all the great religions. This book is a fundamental work for the study of religion, history and myth. Every scripture and myth is defined with a clarity that defies misunderstanding.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 005802
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

C. GAUSEWITZ (EDITOR)  Doctor Martin Luther's Small Catechism (by Authority of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Wisconsin and Other States)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Northwestern Publishing House. 1945, No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover, 5 x 6.75 in. / 166 Pages. Has Dark Green Cloth Boards with Black Printing and (two) decorative wide lines on front board. Book is undated; believe was published in the 1940s. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except for lower corners of boards that are lightly scuffed and has light spotting on front board.. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 007123
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JENNIFER A. GLANCY  Slavery in Early Christianity
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0195136098). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 in. / 203 Pages / 1.1 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Dustjacket has small edge cut. "Slavery was widespread throughout the Mediterranean lands where Christianity was born and developed. Though Christians were both slaves and slaveholders, there has been surprisingly little study of what early Christians thought about the realities of slavery. How did they reconcile slavery with the Gospel teachings of brotherhood and charity? Slaves were considered the sexual property of their owners: what was the status within the Church of enslaved women and young male slaves who were their owners' sexual playthings? Is there any reason to believe that Christians shied away from the use of corporal punishments so common among ancient slave owners? Jennifer A. Glancy brings a multilayered approach to these and many other issues, offering a comprehensive re-examination of the evidence pertaining to slavery in early Christianity. Drawing on a wide variety of sources, Glancy situates early Christian slavery in its broader cultural setting. She argues that scholars have consistently underestimated the pervasive impact of slavery on the institutional structures, ideologies, and practices of the early churches and of individual Christians. The churches, she shows, grew to maturity with the assumption that slaveholding was the norm, and welcomed both slaves and slaveholders as members. Glancy draws attention to the importance of the body in the thought and practice of ancient slavery. To be a slave was to be a body subject to coercion and violation, with no rights to corporeal integrity or privacy. Even early Christians who held that true slavery was spiritual in nature relied, ultimately, on bodily metaphors to express this. Slavery, Glancy demonstrates, was an essential feature of both the physical and metaphysical worlds of early Christianity. The first book devoted to the early Christian ideology and practice of slavery, this work sheds new light on the world of the ancient Mediterranean and on the development of the early Church.". Fine/Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 006570
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

RUTH BELL GRAHAM  One Wintry Night
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker Books. 1996, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0801038480). Hard Cover, 9.75 x 11 in. 70 Pages. Ill.: Richard Jesse Watson. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In a magnificent blend of a contemporary setting with the history of God's redeeminglove, Ruth Graham has created a wonderful and unique version of the Christmas story. The rich texture of richard Jesse Watson's illustrations makes One Wintry Night a captivating reading experience and a family treasure." Top edge of front board is slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 003808
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

RUDYARD KIPLING  Departmental Ditties and Ballads and Barrack Room Ballads
New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons - Doubleday. 1914, Authorized Edition. Hard Cover, 5.25 x 7.5 in. 217 Pages. Boards are slate blue-gray color with an embossed emblem on the front and somewhat faded gilt lettering on spine. Corners of boards are rubbed and back board has a whitish stain at the bottom edge. Pages are clean, unmarked, bright (evenly browned due to age), tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 005121
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ALFRED J. KOLATCH  The Jewish Book of Why
Middle Village, NY, Jonathan David Publishers. 1994, 33rd Printing. (ISBN: 0824602560). Hard Cover, 5.5 x 8.75 in. 324 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a short well-repaired cut at top edge. "In sixteen chapters practically every symbol, custom, and practice relating to the public and personal life of the Jew is described and explained. Without judging the merits of the rituals, traditions, and observances under discussion, the author presents, in a straightforward fashion, the origin, evolution, and significance of each." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. As New/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003295
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

GERHARD LENSKI  Stirring Scenes from the Life of Martin Luther (Retold for Growing Boys and Girls)
Columbus, Ohio, Lutheran Book Concern. 1935, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 6.25 x 7 in. / 92 Pages. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, (except for gift inscription on front flyleaf) bright, tightly bound. Board corners are slightly bumped and board surfaces are mottled. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include: Who Is This Martin Luther? Songs And Sausages The Lightning's Flash A Hole In Tetzel's Drum Here I Stand Luther Knocks Off The Pope's Crown Luther Takes A Wife Closing Scenes In A Busy Life Faithful Friends Who Will Be Luther Today? Let Luther Speak. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006150
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

MARC LOVELACE  Compass Points for Old Testament Study
Nashville, Tennessee, Abingdon Press. 1972, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0687092752). Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.25 in. 176 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 72-172816 Content Chapters include: Biblical Orientation Ancestors And Descendants The Cradle Of Faith Faith And Freedom Judges And Kings Division And Destruction Remnant And Restoration. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has some small cuts along edges. Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004445
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

PAUL L. MAIER  The Very First Christmas
Saint Louis, MO, Concordia Publishing House. 1998, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 11.25 x 10.25 in. 32 Pages. Ill.: Francisco Ordaz. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Produced by the Aid Association For Lutherans, as indicated on the back of the Dustjacket. "From now on, I want you to tell me stories about real people and real things that really happened. No more fairy tales for Christopher; he wants a real bedtime story. So his mother tells the amazing and miraculous story of Jesus' birth. Along the way, Christopher learns the answers to some challenging questions about the Christmas story. And all the answers are right from the Bible.". As New/As New.
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005