Keener Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
W171N5517 Autumn View Lane, WI 53051-7835, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, USA. Tel.: +1 262-785-6000 | Fax: +1 262-745-3100
KeenerBooks@wi.rr.com

Collectibles - Books About

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ALLEN AHEARN / PATRICIA AHERN  Collected Books (the Guide to Values 2002 Edition)
New York, NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001, Third Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0399147810). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 in. / 788 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Book has black remainder mark on bottom edge of page block. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Here is the largest and most comprehensive single-volume guide to current market values of collectible books in America. Used by most book dealers and serious collectors in the country, this guide explains how to identify first editions of books and covers a wide range of subjects, including Americana, early printed books, literature, mysteries, science fiction, children's books, natural history, photography, and travel. Prices range from $200 for Charles Frazier's Cold Mountain, to $750,000 for the original London 1865 edition of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, and beyond.". Fine/Fine.
USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 005788
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

RONALD S. BARLOW  The Antique Tool Collectors Guide to Value
El Cajon, California, Windmill Publishing Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0933846010). Soft Cover, 9 x 12 in. / 229 Pages / 1.7 Lbs. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Has small black mark in upper corner of front cover. Otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "This book describes, prices, and illustrates 56+ categories of antique tools! Types of tools included are: Axes, Anvils, Blacksmith, Chair Making, Chisels, Cobbler, Cooper, Knives, Drills, Farrier, Files & Rasps, Hammers, Hatchets, Lathes, Mallets, Planes, Pliers, Rules, Saws, Screwdrivers, Shears, Shipwright, Squares, Tinsmith, Tool Chests, Tool Holders, Vises, Wrenches, & Many More Items! Thousands of old tools are shown!". Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 006654
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ANTHONY CURTIS  The Lyle Official Antiques Review, 1983
Putnam Publishing Group. 1983. (ISBN: 0698112040). Soft Cover, 5.75 x 8.75 in. 672 Pages. "This is the book for the professional antiques dealer - we've even heard it called 'the dealers' bible.' Its pages are packed with precisely the kind of profitable information the professional dealer needs - including description, illustrations, and values of thousands and thousands of individual items carefully selected to give a representative picture of the current market in antiques and collectibles." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, tightly bound and crisp. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003803
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

FRANK DAVIS  Antique Glass and Glass Collecting
Middlesex, England, Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1973, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0600339092). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. / 96 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The text is accompanied by 32 colour and over 60 black and white photographs, and supplemented by a glossary of trade jargon, a bibliography and an index. Whether your taste is for the delicacy of Venetian glass, the deep cutting of the British tradition or the sinuous lines of Art Nouveau, there is a great deal to enjoy in this delightful book.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006031
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ROBERT DEREK (CONSULTANT)  Clocks and Barometers (Miller's Buyer's Guide)
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2003. (ISBN: 1840004991). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 11 in. / 320 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black remainder mark on edge of page block and tiny scuff at top edge of front cover; else would have classified it as in Fine Condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Book displays ISBN# 1840005831 on back board but shows #1840004991 on copyright page. "Over 2,000 Items Illustrated. Content Chapters include: Longcase Clocks Lantern Clocks Bracket Clocks Mantel Clocks Garnitures Carriage Clocks Wall Clocks Skeleton Clocks English Regulators Vienna Regulators American Clocks Electric Clocks Miscellaneous Clocks Barometers With Black & White Pictures, as well as Colour Reviews of Each Type.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006207
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ROBERT DEREK (CONSULTANT)  Clocks and Barometers (Miller's Buyer's Guide)
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2001. (ISBN: 1840004991). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 11 in. / 320 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black remainder mark on edge of page block and lightly bumped back board corners Book displays ISBN# 1840005831 on back board but shows #1840004991 on copyright page. "Over 2,000 Items Illustrated. Content Chapters include: Longcase Clocks Lantern Clocks Bracket Clocks Mantel Clocks Garnitures Carriage Clocks Wall Clocks Skeleton Clocks English Regulators Vienna Regulators American Clocks Electric Clocks Miscellaneous Clocks Barometers With Black & White Pictures, as well as Colour Reviews of Each Type.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 006208
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ROBERT DEREK (CONSULTANT)  Clocks and Barometers (Miller's Buyer's Guide)
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2001. (ISBN: 1840004991). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 11 in. / 320 Pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black remainder mark on edge of page block and lightly bumped back board corners. Book displays ISBN# 1840005831 on back board but shows #1840004991 on copyright page. "Over 2,000 Items Illustrated. Content Chapters include: Longcase Clocks Lantern Clocks Bracket Clocks Mantel Clocks Garnitures Carriage Clocks Wall Clocks Skeleton Clocks English Regulators Vienna Regulators American Clocks Electric Clocks Miscellaneous Clocks Barometers With Black & White Pictures, as well as Colour Reviews of Each Type.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 006209
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

LESLIE PARR (EDITOR) / ANDREA HICKS (EDITOR) / MARIE STARECK (EDITOR)  The Best of Sears Collectibles 1905 - 1910
New York, NY, Arno Press - New York Times. 1976, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0405066880). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. The upper corners of a few pages have been folded over and later straightened. Corners and edges of covers are slightly worn. Covers: Cameras and Photographic Equipment Gramophones, Talking Machines and Records Pipes and Smoking Articles Watches and Watch Fobs Clocks Dolls and Toys Sewing Machines Musical Instruments Trunks and Suitcases Drugs and Cosmetics Lamps and Chandeliers Telephones Guns and Pistols Books, Stationery and Typewriters Stoves and Ranges Pocket Knives. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good.
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1567] Book number: 003121
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JOE L. ROSSON / HELAINE FENDELMAN  Treasures in Your Attic
New York, NY, Harper Resource. 2001, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0060198273). Soft Cover, 7.5 x 9.25 in. / 352 Pages / 1.4 Lbs. "An Entertaining, Informative, Down-To-Earth Guide to a Wide Range of Collectibles and Antiques from the Hosts of the Popular Television Show on PBS." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). "Pull those old toys out from under the bed. Grab the toaster tucked in the back of the kitchen cabinet. Gather up your old china and Christmas ornaments -- just don't throw them out! In Treasures in Your Attic, Joe L. Rosson and Helaine Fendelman, professional antiques appraisers and hosts of the popular television show, aired on PBS stations across the country, explore the valuable objects found in most ordinary American homes and learn that frequently the most valuable items are the ones you've overlooked. Joe and Helaine give you an inside look at how the antiques market really works, how value is determined, how to "talk the talk," and where to go to research your "treasures." Then they take you on a room-by-room treasure hunt of an ordinary home -- and they talk prices as they examine the discarded toys in the children's room, the costume jewelry in the bedroom, the old gadgets and appliances in the kitchen, the furniture tucked into the attic, and even the concrete garden ornaments in the backyard. Finally, they'll help you figure out the best way to sell -- or buy -- antiques and collectibles at auction or on the Internet.". Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007118
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

F. LEWIS HINCKLEY  A Directory of Antique Furniture
New York, NY, Crown Publishers. 1953, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.25 in. 355 Pages. "The Authentic Classification of European And American Designs For Professionals & Connoisseurs." LCCN# 52-10776. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightl, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Contains 1103 black and white photographs and illustrations. "". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3619] Book number: 004453
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

WILLIAM C. KETCHUM  Pottery & Porcelain (the Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques)
New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1983, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394714946). Soft Cover, 4.25 x 8.5 in. 478 Pages. Ill.: Schecter Me Sun Lee (Photography). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. This is a Softcover book, with a Dustjacket. Page Block is starting to separate from spine and has been neatly reglued. Dustjacket has light spots on outside. LCCN# 80-48946. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "For collectors of all types of American pottery and porcelain made from the 18th century to the present. color photographs and full descriptions of 367 representative pieces, along with collecting tips, a price guide, and much more.". Good/Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 005268
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

MADELEINE MARSH (EDITOR)  Miller's Complete a - Z of Collectables
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2004, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1840003855). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11.25 in. 224 Pages. Ill.: Robin Saker (Photography) / Steve Tanner (Photography). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. "Includes nearly 60 categories and over 1,000 colour photographs. Practical collecting advice combines with historical information on niche subject areas as well as the main collecting categories such as ceramics and glass. Collectables now rival antiques in popularity, with a range of items that is truly vast. With such niche subjects, there is often little published information available—but this comprehensive A-Z guide fills the need. It covers everything from amusement and slot machines to bicycles erotica, and telephones, as well as more traditional collecting categories such as ceramics, costume jewelry, and glass. With nearly 60 subject topics in all, this is a treasure trove of information on the history and the market of emerging collecting areas that will prove indispensable for the collector, the dealer, and the appraiser.". As New/As New.
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3619] Book number: 005207
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

MADELEINE MARSH (EDITOR)  Miller's Complete a - Z of Collectables
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2004, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1840003855). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11.25 in. 224 Pages. Ill.: Robin Saker (Photography) / Steve Tanner (Photography). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has very small black/red remainder mark on edge of page block. "Includes nearly 60 categories and over 1,000 colour photographs. Practical collecting advice combines with historical information on niche subject areas as well as the main collecting categories such as ceramics and glass. Collectables now rival antiques in popularity, with a range of items that is truly vast. With such niche subjects, there is often little published information available—but this comprehensive A-Z guide fills the need. It covers everything from amusement and slot machines to bicycles erotica, and telephones, as well as more traditional collecting categories such as ceramics, costume jewelry, and glass. With nearly 60 subject topics in all, this is a treasure trove of information on the history and the market of emerging collecting areas that will prove indispensable for the collector, the dealer, and the appraiser.". As New/As New.
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 005208
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

N. HUDSON MOORE  The Collector's Manual
New York, NY, Tudor Publishing Co. 1937, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.75 in. 329 Pages. Copy has a small, neat libris sticker attached at bottom edge of inside back cover. "With 356 Engravings. " Corners of boards are slightly rubbed and pages are foxed/browned. Boards are dark blue with red and gold lettering on front and spine. Chapters include: Tables and Sideboards English Pottery and Porcelain Chairs and Sofas Antique Glassware Chests and Cupboards Brass and Copper Utensils Old-Fashioned Bedsteads Lustre Ware Old-Fashioned Timepieces Desks and Secretaries Old Pewter Bureaus Cottage Ornaments. Good/No Jacket.
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 003863
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

TIM NEELY  Goldmine Price Guide to 45 Rpm Records
Iola, Wisconsin, Krause Publications. 2001, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0873492455). Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. / 639 Pages. "50 Years of 45 RPM Records 10,000 New Records Listed, 70,000 Listings In All All New Updated Prices 8-Page Color Section many Never-before-See Titles. Record listings, record listings, record listings! More than 70,000 individual listings of 45 RPM records from 1949 through 2000 - more than any other book -will drive the sales of this book to new levels. If you want to offer the only 45 RPM record book collectors need, this is the one to stock. Records are evaluated in up to 3 grades of condition, giving readers more than 210,000 prices. Record collectors and music lovers will get 8 pages of stunning full-color photos of rare and interesting records and sleeves. Plus every record is indexed alphabetically by artist and includes a convenient checklist format to help them inventory their collections. This is the most user-friendly 45 RPM record book on the market! " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005943
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

CATHERINE PORTER  Miller's Collecting Modern Books
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2003, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1840007230). Hard Cover, 8 x 10.5 in. 160 Pages. Ill.: Ken Adlard (Photography). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Remainder Marks. No Dustjacket Included, but boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Foreword by Peter Selley, Sotheby's Book Dept. "Modern first editions and other books of the 20th Century can reach surprisingly high prices. This superb guide to prices and quality takes a closer look at categories such as English and American Literature, Children’s Literature, Illustrated Books, and Printing and Typography for the thriving book collector’s market. It features key authors—including Oscar Wilde, Enid Blyton, and J.K. Rowling, to name just a few—and emphasizes practical information throughout, such as what to look for, how to get the most out of an auction house catalogue, and how to buy on the Internet.". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 005190
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

CATHERINE PORTER  Miller's Collecting Modern Books
London, England, Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2003, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1840007230). Hard Cover, 8 x 10.5 in. 160 Pages. Ill.: Ken Adlard (Photography). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Remainder Marks. No Dustjacket Included, but boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Foreword by Peter Selley, Sotheby's Book Dept. "Modern first editions and other books of the 20th Century can reach surprisingly high prices. This superb guide to prices and quality takes a closer look at categories such as English and American Literature, Children’s Literature, Illustrated Books, and Printing and Typography for the thriving book collector’s market. It features key authors—including Oscar Wilde, Enid Blyton, and J.K. Rowling, to name just a few—and emphasizes practical information throughout, such as what to look for, how to get the most out of an auction house catalogue, and how to buy on the Internet.". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005191
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

HARRY L. RINKER  Price Guide to Flea Market Treasures
Radnor, Pennsylvania, Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1995, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0870697196). Soft Cover, 8.25 x 10.75 in. 296 Pages. "Over 10,000 Prices and Descriptions. New Larger Format Buying and Selling Tips Guide to Top 25 Flea Markets Sources and Resources State of the Market Report.". Fine.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 003484
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

SANDRA MCPHEE STOUT  Depression Glass Number One in Color
Des Moines, Iowa, Wallace Homestead Book Co. 1970. Soft Cover, 6.25 x 9 in. Ill.: Merle Brown (Photography). Plastic Comb Bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Front cover is slightly creased. Pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004280
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

KERRY TAYLOR  A Collector's Guide to Dolls
Secaucus, New Jersey, Wellfleet Books. 1991, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1555215459). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 12 in. / 96 Pages / 1.8 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "A comprehensive guide by a consultant at a leading auction house to collecting dolls for pleasure and profit, and trading confidently in today's highly competitive, constantly changing market, including: Over 100 beautiful illustrations Sections on bisque, china, wax, wooden, fabric, and papier-mache dolls, and many less well-known types Practical advice and tips about materials, research, restoring, displaying and maintaining your collection.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 006419
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

20 titles found
   
 
   Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005