| next page |
| Keener Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR LISTED) The Real Mother Goose Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally & Company. 1944, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 11.5 in. / 128 Pages. Ill.: Blanche Fisher Wright. Book Club Edition (BCE), Corners of boards are lightly rubbed, small worn area on front board and top of spine is bumped. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tight, with color pictures throughout. Contains over 275 children's rhymes. Beautiful full-page, full-color illustrations of the nursery rhyme characters. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 006648 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN Andersen's Fairy Tales (Companion Series) Akron, Ohio, The Saalfield Publishing Company. 1925, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 6.75 x 9 in. 320 Pages. Ill.: Frances Brundago. Book has color picture of a Toy Soldier climbing out of a chest of gold coins, while a dog watches. Color frontispiece is of The Little Mermaid. Contains 100 black & white illustrations throughout book. Page block is complete, clean, unmarked, and sharp cornered. However, front and back boards are starting to separate from block; has been neatly repaired. Board corners and edges are worn. Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004873 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GRAEME BASE Animalia New York, NY, Harry N Abrams Inc. 1987, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0810918684). Hard Cover, 10 x 13.5 in. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Animalia is an alphabet book with a difference, a stunning series of images of a fantastic animal world. It is filled with exotic and familiar creatures and everyday things in strange settings, and it is a land with a wealth of hidden objects and ideas." Review: "What's this elaborate illustration? "Horrible Hairy Hogs Hurrying Homewards on Heavily Harnessed Horses," of course. Graeme Base's astonishingly creative oeuvre begins with Animalia, the 1993 alphabet book that challenges the standard idea of how long reading a book for small kids ought to take. Animalia, like many of Base's books, is a vast puzzle, built with entrancing pictures that unfold into layers and layers of objects--all matched to each page's corresponding letter. Base leaves us stunned and amazed, painting reflections into the oddest surfaces and driving the urge to page-turn. This wonderful picture book works for 2-year-olds, 5-year-olds, and adults alike--something few other alphabet books can manage." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ROBERT BROWNING The Pied Piper of Hamelin London, England, Bracken Books. 1986, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 1851700080). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11 in. / 64 Pages / 1.5 Lbs. Ill.: Kate Greenaway. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "One of the great narrative poems in the English language. Everyone knows the story. This enchanting version of the tale was illustrated by Kate Greenaway, then at the height of her illustrative powers. Her beautiful drawings wonderfully complement Browning's text.". Fine/Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 006661 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JEAN DE BRUNHOFF / LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF Babar's Anniversary Album (6 Favorite Stories) New York, NY, Random House. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394848136). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 12 in. / 144 Pages / 1.9 Lbs. Introduction by Maurice Sendak. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Stories included are: The Story of Babar The Travels of Babar Babar the King Babar's Birthday Surprise Babar's Mystery Babar and the Wully-Wully. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "60 Years In America! A. A. Milne's introduction to The Story of Babar was printed in the first English-language edition of the book over half a century ago.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 006641 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MARILYN BURNS Good Times (Every Kid's Book of Things to Do) Bantam Book - Yolla Bolly Press. 1979, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. 224 Pages. Ill.: Linda Allison / Martha Weston. Edges are slightly foxed/browned and corners are softened. Otherwise covers and pages are unmarked, clean, bright and tight. "Here's a grand collection of things to do with: monsters, eggs, paper airplanes, tin cans, bicycles, ice cubes, hiding places, palm reading, Indian moccasins, fancy lettering, penny games, card games, ghost stories. There are so many things to do, you probably can't do them all .. but you'll have Good Times trying!" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 003752 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| RUTH CARROLL / LATROBE CARROLL Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog New York, NY, Henry Z. Walck. 1963, Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 6.25 x 9.25 in. 80 Pages. Ill.: Ruth Carroll. "Weekly Reader Children's Book Club." Dedicated by the author and publisher as "For the Children in the Asheville Orthopedic Hospital". Boards have horse and dog running in different picture on front than on back cover. Corners are bumped and front cover has a small worn spot in upper corner. Review: "This book follows the adventures of a pony named Sassy and a little dog named Tough Enough through the mountains of Tennessee and North Carolina as they try to get back to the family they love so much. The descriptions in the book are wonderful bringing the story to life in your imagination. The color illustrations are great and add to the beauty of the story. This story is a great book to read aloud to children. The words flow very well. You and the child you read this story to will enjoy this book very much. You will probably have to visit your library to find this great book." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 001636 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LUCY COATS First Rhymes (a Day of Rhymes with a Different Twist) New York, NY, Barnes & Noble Books. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0760703590). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 10 in. 64 Pages. Ill.: Selina Young. Copy has two small nicks in top edge of back board and front cover has some thin scratches. Pages are sharp cornered, unmarked and tight. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 003189 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARLO COLLODI Pinocchio (Abridged) - Famous Classics Story Books Series Minneapolis, Minnesota, Merchandising Services. 1971, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover, 4 x 5.75 in. 64 Pages. Book is printed with original 25c price in upper corner on front. Is part of the Famous Classics Story Books Series sold as a "pocket book" to be read to children, that was popular in the early 1970's. Has a full-color cover with black & white line drawings inside. If interested, I have several other titles in this Series also available. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 004751 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DOROTHY BERLINER COMMINS Lullabies of the World New York, NY, Random House. 1967, First Printing. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 12.5 in. 266 Pages + Index. Boards are light and dark blue with faint darkened spots on back. Copy has gift inscription to prior owner on back of front flyleaf. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Illustrated endpapers. "Of all folklore, the lullaby may have the simplest and most direct appeal. It needs no words, and even when words are used, the infant is usually too young to understand them. The sounds and rhythms suffice. Whatever the words mean, it is the mother alone who really appreciates them.". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 004803 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WALT DISNEY COMPANY Disney's Pocahontas New York, NY, Mouse Works - Walt Disney Company. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 1570821143). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. 96 Pages. Ill.: Judith Holmes Clarke / Denise Shimabukuro / Scott Tilley / Atelier Philippe Harchy. Prior owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf. First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Part of the Disney Classic Series. Decorated endpapers in full-color. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 001733 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| STEPHEN COSGROVE T.J. Flopp (from the Land of Barely There) Portland, Oregon, Multnomah Press. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0880702818). Hard Cover, 8.75 x 11.25 in. Ill.: Wendy Edelson. "Farther than far at the very edge of the horizon is a land called Barely There .. a land filled with untouched magic .. a land of dancing squirrels and singing birds .. a land where imagination abounds and lessons are learned. Beloved children's author Stephen E. Cosgrove has created a land where excitement and adventure intertwine with Judeo-Christian values." Front board has some slight soiling on it. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 004146 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| STELLA CROKER (EDITOR) Walt Disney Jungle Book Troy, Michigan, Longmeadow Press - K Mart. 1986, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0861243285). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. 96 Pages. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Classic Disney Story Book. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 004140 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JERRIE CURRIE Sunshine and Showers Through Childhood's Hours (a Victorian Treasury of Activities) Philadelphia, PA, Courage Books. 1998, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0762403586). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 10.25 in. / 1.0 Lb. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. BRAND NEW BOOK - Plastic wrapping removed only to describe book. "Victorian activities book features interactive and nostalgic activities with corresponding rhymes and illustrations. Six concealed pockets with ribbon tabs contain pull-out period activities, such as Paper Dolls, Picture Frame with 'Scraps', Decorated Fan, a Rose Sampler to Cross Stitch, Small Recipe Book, Instructions for Hand Shadows. Boards are laminated pictorial, with purple ribbon ties.". New/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006533 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DANIEL DEFOE Robinson Crusoe (Abridged) - Famous Classics Story Books Series Minneapolis, Minnesota, Merchandising Services. 1971, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover, 4 x 5.75 in. 64 Pages. Book is printed with original 25c price in upper corner on front. Is part of the Famous Classics Story Books Series sold as a "pocket book" to be read to children, that was popular in the early 1970's. Has a full-color cover with black & white line drawings inside. If interested, I have several other titles in this Series also available. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 004753 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WALT DISNEY Disney's Hercules (Classic Storybook) New York, NY, Mouseworks. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1570825181). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. 96 Pages. Ill.: Judith Holmes Clarke / Denise Shimabukuro / Scott Tilley / Atelier Philippe Harchy. Copy still has complete "Classic Storybook Collection" sticker on front cover. Front and back endpapers decorated with colorful Disney characters. Boards and pages are bright, clean, tightly bound, and sharp cornered, but does have original owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf. Beautiful classic Disney children's book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 003665 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| WALT DISNEY Walt Disney Pictures Presents the Prince and the Pauper New York, NY, Gallery Books - W. H. Smith Publishers. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0831724331). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.5 in. 96 Pages. Front and back endpapers decorated with colorful Disney characters. Boards and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, tightly bound, and sharp cornered. Beautiful classic Disney children's book. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. As New/No Jacket as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003664 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JACOB GRIMM (AUTHOR) / WILHELM GRIMM (AUTHOR) / LORNIE LEETE-HODGE (EDITOR) The Brothers Grimm Best Children's Stories Westport, Connecticut, Joshua Morris. 1983, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 088705059X). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 12 in. / 48 Pages. Ill.: Ronald Embleton. Has light spots on front endpaper. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Beautiful full-color illustrations throughout. Content Chapters include: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs The Four Musicians of Bremen The Elves and the Shoemaker The Frog Prince Rumpelstiltskin The Hare and the Hedgehog. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005952 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HAMLYN EDITORS Treasury of Literature for Children Middlesex, England, Hamlyn Publishing. 1986, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0774035382). Hard Cover, 7.25 x 10.5 in. 413 Pages. Ill.: Full Colored Illustrations Throughout. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "This anthology provides a delightful introduction to over sixty famous and well-loved stories and poems, every one of which is beautifully illustrated in colour. This beautiful collection includes stories, extracts and poems from the following authors: Aesop Hans Andersen R. D. Blackmore John Buchan Carlo Collodi Susan Coolidge William Cowper The Brothers Grimm Nathaniel Hawthorne Mary Howitt Thomas Ingoldsby Rudyard Kipling Captain F. Marryat A. A. Milne Sir Walter Scott Jonathan Swift Mark Twain Oscar Wilde Johann Wyss." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 005024 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ED EMBERLEY Punch & Judy (a Play for Puppets) Boston, Massachusetts, Little, Brown and Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 10.25 in. 27 Pages. Ill.: Ed Emberley. Stated First Edition. LCCN 65-10793. Original owners' names are inscribed on front flyleaf. Boards and pages are clean, bright, tight and sharp cornered. Contains many color pictures througout. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838] Book number: 003647 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DR. THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL The Cat in the Hat Random House Childrens Books. 1987. (ISBN: 039480001X). Soft Cover, 6.5 x 9 in. 61 Pages. Edges of spine are slightly rubbed. Original owner's name is inscribed at top of title page. Scarce, Out of Print Classic Book. Has Blue front and back covers, with a circle on the front cover with "I Can Read It All By Myself" inside the circle and "Beginner Books" in Red letters under the circle. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003656 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KATE GREENAWAY Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose Middle Village, New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art - Dial Books For Young Readers. 1987, 3rd Printing of First Edition. (ISBN: 0870994913). Hard Cover, 5 x 7.25 in. Also displays ISBN# 0803704798 on slipcase. Fifteen traditional nursery rhymes accompanied by twenty-three previously unpublished watercolor illustrations are presented in three board books in a slipcase. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003778 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JOHNNY GRUELLE Three Raggedy Ann / Andy Books in Original Slipcase Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman Raggedy Ann Stories Raggedy Andy Stories New York, NY, Johnny Gruelle Company. 1942. Hard Cover. Set of three (3) books in a two-part slipcase box. Outside box is green cloth and inside box if bright red. Edge of outside green box is worn. Scarce, Out Of Print, Books. The three books fit case completely. "Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman" (6.5 x 9.25 in. 95 Pages) 1942 Published by Johnny Gruelle Company, is in Very Good Condition, with complete, tight, clean pages and illustrated endpapers. Beautiful full-color pictures. Corners are rubbed but little wear on spine or boards. Endpapers and pages are in almost fine condition. "Raggedy Ann Stories" (6.25 x 9.25 in.) 1918 is in Good Condition, with repaired spine and bumped corners. Pages are clean, complete and bound but starting to slightly separate from spine. Published by P.F. Volland Company. One hundred and fifty-fourth edition. "Raggedy Andy Stories" (6.25 x 9.25 in.) 1920 Published by P. F. Volland Company is in Fair Condition, with worn spine and pages separated from spine. Believe all pages are present and colors are still vibrant on boards and pages; however several pages have tears at the bottom. Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 002131 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MARTIN HANDFORD Find Waldo Now! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1988, 9th Printing of First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0316342920). Hard Cover, 10.25 x 12.75 in. Bottom corners of boards are bumped. "Find Waldo as he travels through time? Meet him among cavemen, ancient Egyptians, Vikings, Romans, serfs, samurai, aristocrats, Aztecs, aliens, cowboys, goldminers and many, many more." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004186 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CAROL HEYER Beauty and the Beast Nashville, Tennessee, Ideals Childrens Books. 1992, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0824985796). Soft Cover, 10 x 9 in. Ill.: Carol Heyer. "Since its first publication in the mid-eighteenth century, this ancient tale of love and sacrifice has intrigued countless illustrators who have sought to capture the physical contrast between Beauty and Beast, as well as the inner beauty that they share. Set against a stunning Elizabethan backdrop, the harmony of the two characters is brought together through Carol Heyer's rich illustrations." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 004133 Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005