Keener Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
W171N5517 Autumn View Lane, WI 53051-7835, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, USA. Tel.: +1 262-785-6000 | Fax: +1 262-745-3100
KeenerBooks@wi.rr.com

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
(NO AUTHOR LISTED)  Phaidon Encyclopedia of Art and Artists
United Kingdom, Phaidon Press. 1978, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0714815136). Hard Cover, 8 x 10.75 in. 704 Pages, 6 Lbs. Ship Wt. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Based on the five-volume set that Saturday Review called "the art reference book of the year," The Phaidon Encyclopedia of Art and Artists provides a comprehensive, convenient and authoritative guide for both student and general reader. The book contains: 1,618 entries Over 1,000 biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and graphic artists Separate articles on movements, styles and schools Extended essays on the art of major cultures and periods Special attention paid to American art 1,434 illustrations, 301 in color 500,000-word text, cross-referenced." Front flyleaf has a large rough area where a bookplate was previously located. Price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery. USPS Priority would be extra. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 003084
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

DAISY MORE / JOHN BOWMAN  Aegean Rivals the Persians Impreial Greece (Empires Their Rise and Fall)
Boston, Massachusetts, Boston Publishing Company. 1986, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0150040253). Hard Cover, 9 x 11.75 in. 168 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Front flyleaf has been removed and copy has black mark on bottom of page block and on back of title page. Also, has worn spot on inside of covers from previously incorrectly attached dustjacket cover. Dustjacket has worn spot on inside of flaps from removed adhesive. "Full color photographs - over 300 per volume - are combined with an absorbing narrative in a lively historical account each empire and an examination of the period's most enduring cultural achievements." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003582
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

P. CANNON-BROOKES / C. CANNON-BROOKES  Baroque Churches (Great Buildings of the World)
London, England, Paul Hamlyn, Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1969, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 8 x 8.75 in. 189 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The authors begin by describing how Baroque developed in Rome in the 17th century, when a group of outstanding architects built a series of churches characterised by a powerful sense of dynamism and a feeling of tremendous visual richness. Twelve superb churches, each exemplifying an important aspect of the style, have been chosen to illustrate this general theme." Dustjacket is price clipped and edges are slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/Very Good.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 002740
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

LOUISE NEVELSON (AUTHOR) / EDWARD ALBEE (INTRODUCTION BY)  Louise Nevelson (Atmospheres and Environments)
New York, NY, Clarkson N. Potter. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0517540517). Soft Cover, 9.5 x 13 in. 192 Pages. Ill.: Pedro E. Guerrero. First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Distributed by Crown Publishers in Association With The Whitney museum of American Art, New York. "The illustrations of each of the five environments are preceded by a summary of their history and an iconological interpretation by Laurie Wilson, Assistant Professor at New York University." Corners of covers are very slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine.
USD 63.30 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5587] Book number: 002736
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

DAVID COLBERT (EDITOR)  Baseball (the National Pastime in Art and Literature)
Time Life Books. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 073700102X). Hard Cover, 9.5 x 12.25 in. 240 Pages, 4 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by W. P. Kinsella. Copy has gift inscription to original owner in corner of front flyleaf; else book would be considered in Fine Condition. Dustjacket is slightly curved at edge. "Here is the most compelling fiction, nonfiction, and poetry about baseball from the likes of Doris Kearns Goodwin, W. P. Kinsella, Roger Angell, Stephen King, Annie Dillard, Pete Hamill, Sherwood Anderson, and A. Bartlett Giamatti. Here, too, are stunning visual representations - paintings, drawings, sculpture, folk art, magazine covers - by artists that run the gamut from Thomas Eakins and Currier & Ives to Norman Rockwell to Andy Warhol and Elaine de Kooning." Price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery. USPS Priority would be an extra charge. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 004805
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

ANDREA BIDWELL (EDITOR) / NANCY LILLEBERG (EDITOR) / GRACE WELLS (EDITOR)  Pillsbury Doughboy Family Pleasing Recipes (170 Super-Fast and Easy Recipes That Everyone Will Love)
New York, NY, Clarkson Potter Publishers. 1999, First Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0609608606). Hard Cover, 7.75 x 10.25 in. 175 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Dinnertime is often one of the few times that busy families come together every day. Pillsbury Doughboy Family Pleasing Recipes helps to make it a time to enjoy one another's company while savoring hearty, wholesome food. Here are 170 recipes that every member of the family will like--from Shell Pasta Chili Special to Giant Confetti Oatmeal Cookies. In addition, there are simple tips for getting kids to join in the fun of meal preparation, dressing up an everyday menu for festive entertaining, and putting meals on the table in record time. Of particular appeal to busy cooks are "sight recipes" that don't require a standard written recipe with ingredient list and steps, but rather a photograph and a quick description of how to assemble the dish in just one or two quick steps at home. They're the ultimate in ease and convenience! Full-color photographs and a cheerful, inviting design help to make this one of the cookbooks that busy moms, dads, and even kids will pull off the shelf night after night for meals the whole family will love.". Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005631
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

FRANK GETLEIN / DOROTHY GETLEIN  Christianity in Modern Art
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Bruce Publishing. 1961, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 7 x 9.25 in. 227 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In the authors' view it is the saccharine masters of the late nineteenth century, unknown but inordinately successful painters like Heinrich Hofmann together with certain ecclesiastical art factories, who are immediately responsible for the misrepresentation of Christianity that still dominates the so-called 'art' in our churches and homes today." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003875
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JUNE GLENCROSS  The Story of Antiques
London, England, Tribune Books. 1973, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. (ISBN: 0856740071). Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11 in. 144 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Treasures of 400 years of antique furniture, silver, glass and ceramics in Europe and America - with 240 illustrations including 40 in color." Dustjacket has small cuts along edges and a large one inch chip missing in lower corner of front. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Fair.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003119
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

MALCOLM HASLAM  Art Nouveau (Collector's Style Guide)
Ballantine Books. 1988, First American Edition / First Printing. (ISBN: 0345347412). Soft Cover, 5.25 x 8 in. 168 Pages. "A New Buyer's Guide to the First Modern Art Style 1890 - 1910. Within these pages is a comprehensive introduction tot he Art nouveau period. From enamelled glass to Japanese-influenced posters, this compilation of illuminating essays explores the origins of the most representative items, the places where they were manufactured, and the most prolific artists of the time. Full color and black and white photographs further illustrate Art Nouveau designs in each of these major categories: Jewelry Bronzes and Medallions Drawings and Posters Metalwork Ceramics Glass Furniture Textiles and more." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 003790
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JOHN HAY  Masterpieces of Chinese Art
Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society. 1974. (ISBN: 0821205757). Hard Cover, 9 x 12 in. 0.8 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 73-91710. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is complete other than price clipped. Has 31 Colour Plates, 17 Black and White Illustrations. "The forty-eight plates of this book illustrate some of the finest achievements of China's artists and craftsmen in the major fields of her artistic tradition, such as metalwork and ceramics, calligraphy and painting, sculpture and carving. The selection ranges from the twelfth century B.C. to the eighteenth century A.D. It is arranged, not by chronology or medium, but to highlight inspirations and aspirations that were a recurring concern of creators and patrons.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 006659
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JOHN HOUSE  Monet: Nature Into Art
Cumberland, Rhode Island, Yale University Press. 1986, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0300037856). Hard Cover, 10 x 11 in. 254 Pages, 4 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In this beautifully illustrated book, John House analyses the career of Claude Monet, the artist who, more than any other, was responsible for the public image of Impressionism. House focuses on the evolution in Monet's painting technique and execution, relating it to his ideas, experiences and the contexts in which he worked. He reveals the complexities of Monet's methods and firmly establishes that his finished paintings were the product of protracted experiment and careful calculation and planning.. This book provides the fullest account ever written of Monet's working practices and the ways in which they evolved, and throws much new light on issues central to the understanding of French Impressionist painting as a whole." Front lower corner edge of book is slightly bumped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5913] Book number: 000768
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

H. W. JANSON / DORA JANE JANSON  The Story of Painting (from Cave Painting to Modern Times)
New York, NY, Harry N Abrams Inc. 1977, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 12.25 in. 164 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy is undated; believe was published in 1977. "65 Full-Page Full-Color Reproductions and 81 Monochromes. While thee primary purpose of the book is to tell the story of painting, it is unusual in that it is also a guide to the enjoyment of pictures. The 146 illustrations of which 65 are color plates - provide a collection of masterpieces that is unique. Included are types of art which only recently have begun to get the attention they deserve - the painting of the Middle Ages, for instance, and Mannerism; and here the reader will find a simple and intelligible explanation of modern art - Cubism, Futurism, non-objective art, Expressionism, Surrealism." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Includes as a frontispiece, a tipped-in painting, "An Old Man and His Grandson, " by Domenico Ghirlandaio (About 1480 Louvre Museum, Paris). Fine/Fine.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 003800
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

DAVID LEEMING  Mythology (World of Culture)
Newsweek Books. 1979, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0882251368). Hard Cover, 7.75 x 10.25 in. 192 Pages. LCCN# 75-2276. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front. A few pages were found to have underlining; else the book would be catagorized as in Fine Condition. Content Chapters include: Primitive Fears, Universal Understandings Man, Myth, and History The Psychological Perspective The Hero with a Thousand Faces The Mythmakers Mythology Today Creation Myths Around the World. Each Chapter also has a Picture Portfolio. Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 004561
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON  The Arts
New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1937, 4th Printing. Original Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5 in. 677 Pages. Ill.: Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. The inside of the Dustjacket unfolds into a large map of the arts, drawn by the author, suitable for framing. Board comers are sharp, pages are slightly foxed at edges, but are bright, clean and unmarked, and illustrations are incredible. The book contains over 70 hand-drawn illustrations in the text as well as over 80 in color and wash. "In the space of nearly 700 pages and with the lively aid of the most extraordinary drawings (many in full color) he has ever made, Dr. van Loon gives the general reader a love for and an understanding of the background of all that is most enduring in the arts. He covers painting, architecture, music, sculpture, and the so-called minor arts. He begins with the cave drawings of 25,000 B.C. and comes down to our own day, with way stops at Egypt, Babylon, and Chaldea; at the Athens of Pericles, amid the mysterious remains of Etruscan art; in Byzantium and medieval Russia; in the desert of the Islamites and the gardens of beauty-loving Persians; in Provence, Renaissance Italy, Rembrandt's Holland, Beethoven's Vienna.." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 001474
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

JAMES PUTNAM  Egyptology (an Introduction to the History, Culture and Art of Ancient Egypt)
New York, NY, Crescent Books. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0517023369). Hard Cover, 9.25 x 12 in. 112 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "A magnificent introduction to the fascinating mysteries of ancient Egypt. Superbly illustrated with specially commissioned photographs of the beautiful artefacts. Written in a lively and readable style." Front flyleaf has a very slightly worn sticker spot in upper corner. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004197
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

HANS TIETZE  Treasures of the Great National Galleries (an Introduction to the Paintings in the Famous Museums of the Western World)
London, England, Phaidon Publishers, Distributed by Garden City Books. 1954, No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 10.5 in. 424 Pages. (An Introduction To The Paintings In The Famous Museums Of The Western World) Boards are dark burgandy cloth with white cloth spine. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003802
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

VICTOR HUGO (AUTHOR) / JESSIE HAYNES (TRANSLATOR)  Notre-Dame de Paris
New York, NY, The Heritage Press. 1955. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 11.25 in. 331 Pages. Ill.: Bernard Lamotte. Top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed. Pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Introduction By Justin O'Brien. "For the great cathedral situated on the island in the Seine that formed the initial settlement of Lutetia Parisiorum is not only the center of the book's varied and often violent action; it is the principal character as well.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 004332
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

J. GARDNER WILKINSON  The Ancient Egyptians (Their Life and Customs)
New York, NY, Crescent Books. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 051767193X). Hard Cover, 5.75 x 8.5 in. 438 Pages. Ill.: Illustrated with Five Hundred Black And White Woodcuts. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has prior owner's libris stamp in upper corner of front flyleaf and dustjacket has a small cut along an edge. "The artefacts of Egyptian culture provides an accurate account of the condition of the world long before the era of written history. The paintings in Egypt are the earliest descriptive illustrations of the manners and customs of any nation; all existing monuments left by other people are comparatively modern." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004273
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

BRENDA WINEAPPLE  Sister Brother: Gertrude and Leo Stein
G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0399141030). Hard Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 in. 514 Pages. First Printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In a fascinating dual biography of these two American expatriates, Brenda Wineapple tells the story of a powerful, poignant relationship rooted in love, longing, and smoldering rivalry, a relationship so profound that when it ruptured in 1914, sister and brother never spoke to each other again." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. As New/As New.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004055
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

GEORGE ZARNECKI  Art of the Medieval World (Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, the Sacred Arts)
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1975, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0130475149). Original Cloth, 9 x 11.75 in. 476 Pages. LCCN# 75-6531. Slight separation from spine by back endpaper. Maps on front and back endpapers have some markings on them. Pages are sharp cornered and bright, but some have underlinging on them. Boards are dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004564
    Click here to order or inquire at Keener Books & Collectibles.

20 titles found
   
 
   Keener Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Keener Books & Collectibles 2005