| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BROCKELMANN, CAROLO Lexicon Syriacum Edinburgh, Berlin, T.&T. Clark (Edinburgh), Reuther & Reichard (Berlin). 1895, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Latin & Syrian. 510 pp. Re-backed using the original backstrip; book-plate to front pastedown and endpaper; some staining to endpapers; small stamps to title page. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001554 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DANKOVZSKY, GREGOR Magyaricae linguae lexicon critico-etymologicum, e quo patefit, quae vocabula Magyari e sua avita Caucasia dialecto conservarint, quaeve a Sslavis, uti Bohemis, Carniolis, croatis, Illyris, Polonis, Russis, Serbis, Slavis, Pannoniis, Vendis, Valachis... Posony/Pressburg, Belnay. 1833. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Slavis imprimis linguae Magyaricae addiscendae cupidis liber perutilis. Languages: Latin, German etc. 1000 pp. Leather and cloth cover. Book condition: cover worn - leather joints & corners rubbed, cloth loose/peeled; library numerals to backstrip's tail; front hinge (inner gutter) torn; book plates & stamps to front pastedown; stamps to title page, pp.17, 81, 803 rare endpaper; some foxing/staining to textblock. Good(+). USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001499 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| DRIVER, G. R. A Grammar of the Colloquial Arabic of Syria and Palestine London, Probsthain & Co. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, English language. 257 pp. Mild shelfwear rub to cover; book plate to front pastedown; two library stamps to title page; mild fading to textblock. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001385 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ENGELMANN, W. H. Glossaire des Mots Espagnols et Portugais. Dérivés de L'Arabe Leyde, E. J. Brill. 1861. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French language. XXX+107 pp. Backstrip head & tail worn & peeled; some staining/foxing to endpapers; mild fading to textblock. Few pencil marks to text. very Good (-). USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001786 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS (DESIDERII, ERASMI ROTERODAMENSIS) Colloquia Familiaria. Petrus Rabus Roterod. recensuit, & Notas Perpetuas Addidit. Accedit Conflictus Thaliae et Barbariei, auctore Erasmo Rotterdam, Regneri Leers. 1693. Vellum, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Latin. 537 pp. Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus, or Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam (1466-1536) was a classical scholar, a Dutch humanist and theologian. He was born with the name Gerrit Gerritszoon (Dutch for Gerhard Gerhardson). In 1492, at age 25, he became a Catholic priest, but never worked as a monastic priest. Erasmus' Colloquies first published in November of 1518, under the title "Familiarum colloquiorum formulae, et alia quaedam per Des. Erasmum Roterodamum". It was an eighty page booklet aiming at people who wanted to learn how to speak Latin briefly. The formulae was originally created as sets of exercises prepared by Erasmus for his young pupils, children of noble or wealthy bourgeois families in Paris. Erasmus was tutoring young boys in order to make a living while studying theology at University of Paris, between 1495-1499. The formulae contained forms of greeting people with various levels of manners and formality, in various daily situations. When leaving Paris, Erasmus did not have a use of the formulae any more, and probably didn't even keep a copy of it. Yet, his student Augustine Vincent did save a copy, which eventually found its way to a publisher - Johann Froben. The book was therefore published without his author permission or supervising regarding the contents. Erasmus was troubled by the publication of his work, but soon he turned overwhelmed by its huge success. Eventually, he not only wrote a preface for the book's 1519 edition, but also edited it and made more additions to it's next publications. By 1533 at least 16 editions of the Colloquia had been published. Book condition: vellum cover stained. Textblock fore edges darkened. Spine is loose. Former owners sygnature to front pastedown. Exlibris stamp to back of frontispiece. Underlining to some of the pages, mainly among the first 40 ones. First 10 pages loose. Light brown stains to pp. 177-181. Fading and some other mild staining to textblock. Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001290 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| EWALD, GEORG HEINRICH AUGUST Kritische Grammatik der hebräischen Sprache Leipzig, Hahnsche Hofbuchhandlung. 1827, First Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German lang. 684 pp.; Book condition: shelfwear rub to cover-boards, joints and cover edges; paper layer piece peeled off of backstrip head; library number and labels to backstrip. Bookplate and pen marks to front pastedown; stamps to title page and rare pastedown; mild staining and dog-ears to textblock. Good(+). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001678 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| FRAENKEL, SIEGMUND Die Aramaischen Fremdwoerter im Arabischen Leiden, E.G. Brill. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the Aramic (Chaldean) foreign words in the Arabic. Book is in a very good condition. Its cover is either original or rebound long ago. Marble cover. Language: German. 327 pp. Foreign words in Arabic, Aramaic, Hebrew, Ethiopic, Farsi, Greek. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001199 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GERBER, W. J. Die hebräischen Verba denominativa insbesodere im theologischen Sprachgebrauch des alten Testamented. Eine lexikographische Studie Leipzig, J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German language (with Hebrew terms). 250 pp. Leaves uncut. Book condition: backstrip sunned, some shelfwear to cover; handwritten name & date, and mild remains of pencil marks to front cover; mild pencil marks to back cover; former owner's stamp to front endpaper. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GERBER, GUSTAV Die Sprache als Kunst. Bande I. & II. Berlin, R. Gaerners, Hermann Heyfelder. 1885, Second Improved Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German laguage. 561+526 pp. Leaves uncut (and unopened - books ware not read, yet). Rebound using original front cover-boards. very Good (-). USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 001728 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GESENIUS, WILHELM Ausfuehrliches grammatisch-kritisches Lehrgebaeude der hebraeischen Sprache mit Vergleichung der verwandten Dialekte. Leipzig, Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Vogel. 1817, Second Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 908 pp. The syntax and grammar of the Hebrew language with some comparison to related languages elaborated by Prof. Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Gesenius (1786-1842). Book description: original marbled cover with some rubbing to backstrip, joints and binding's fore edges; library numerals to backstrip tail; book plate front pastedown; former owner's signature to front endpaper; stamp to title page; mild foxing to textblock. Good(+). USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GESENIUS, WILHELM Geschichte der hebraeischen Sprache und Schrift. Eine Philologisch-historische Einleitung in die Sprachlehren und Woerterbuecher der hebraeischen Sprache. Leipzig, Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Vogel. 1815, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German language. 231 pp. Book condition: cardboard hard-cover stained; library labels and numerals to backstrip and boards; piece of backstrip torn (still attached); bookplate to front pastedown; foxing to endpapers; pen signature to front endpaper & title page; stamps to title page; some staining/foxing to textblock. good(-). USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001617 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| GOLDZIHER, IGNAZ Beitraege Zur Geschichte Der Sprachgelehrsamkeit Bei Den Araben. III. Abu-L-Husein Ibn Faris Wien, Karl Gerold's Sohn. Buchhaendler Der Kais. Akademie Der Wissenschaften. 1873, First Thus. Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ein Artikel aus dem Aprilhefte des Jahrganges 1873 der Sitzungsberichte der phil.-hist. Classe der kais. Akademie Der Wissenschaften (LXXIII. Bd. S. 511) besonders abgedruckt. German lang. with Arabic texts and some Hebrew citations. 42 pp. Ignaz (Yitzhaq Yehuda) Goldziher (1850-1921) was a Jewish Hungarian orientalist and an important founder of modern Islamic studies in Europe, investigated the pre-Islamic and Islamic law, tradition, religion and poetry. Most of his works are still considered relevant. Book condition: cover worn and darkened; fore edges chipped; spine's head and tail torn; textblock leaves remained unopened (never been read) and clean. Fair. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001416 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| KMICYKEWYTSCH, W.; SPITKA, W. Deutsch - Ukrainisches (-ruthenisches) Worterbuch Czernowitz, Ukrainischer. 1912. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A German - Ukrainian dictionary. XIII+672pp. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000893 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| LARSOW, F. De Dialectorum Linguae Syriacae Reliquiis; Zu der oeffentlichen Prüfung der Zöglinge des Berlinschen Gymnasiums zum grauen Kloster [Berlin], Formis expressum Academiae Regiae Berolinensis. 1841. Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. on main title page: Zu der oeffentlichen Prüfung der Zà ¶glinge des Berlinschen Gymnasiums zum grauen Kloster welche sonnabend den 3. April 1841, Vormittags von 8 bis 12 Uhr mit den oberen Klassen von Unter-Tertia bis Prima, und Nachmittags von 2 1/2 bis 6 Uhr mit den unteren Klassen von Sexta bis Ober-Quarta im grossen Hà ¶rsaale veranstaltet werden soll, ladet die hohen und hà ¶chsten Behà ¶rden so wie alle Gà ¶nner und Freunde des Schulwesens ehrerbietigst ein der Director August Ferdinand Ribbeck. Berlin, 1841. De Dialectorum Linguae Syriacae Reliquiis (Latin language, pp.1-28) . Jahresbericht des Berlinischen Gymnasiums von Ostern 1840 bis Ostern 1841. (German language, pp.29-62). Book description: pink thin-paper binding faded and torn - large piece missing to back cover, fore-edges chipped; 1st title page and last page darkened; some foxing and some 'dog-ears' to textblock. Textblock's paper tight and in good condition. Fair. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001737 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MÜLLER, D. H. Südarabische Expedition, Band IV, Die Mehri- und Soqotri-Sprache. I. Texte Wien, Alfred Hà ¶lder. 1902, First Edition. Original Half Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Südarabische Expedition Serie. German language. 226 pp. Original binding. Some fading to coverboards; shelfwear rub; book's (binding and textblock) bottom corner broken and deformed. Ex-libris to front pastedown. very Good (-). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001782 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| NISARD, CHARLES Curiosites De L'Etymologie Francaise Paris, L. Hachette. 1863, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Etymology is the study of the origin and historical development of a linguistic form as shown by determining its basic elements, earliest known use, and changes in form and meaning. French language, LI+337pp. Foxing. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000989 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| NORDEN, EDUARD Die antike Kunstprosa vom VI. Jahrhundert v. Chr. bis in die Zeit der Renaissance. 2 Bände. Leipzig, B. G. Teubner. 1898, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German language. 969 pp. (450+519). Mild shelfwear to cover. Few pencil marks to text. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001787 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| REINISCH, LEO Südarabische Expedition, Band II. Die Somali-Sprache. II. Wörterbuch Wien, Alfred Hà ¶lder. 1902, First Edition. Original Half Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Südarabische Expedition Serie. German language. 540 pp. Original binding. Fading and shelfwear rub to binding. Ex-libris to front pastedown; mild stains. Fading to last page. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001780 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| REINISCH, LEO Südarabische Expedition, Band V, Teil I. Die Somali-Sprache. III. Grammatik Wien, Alfred Hà ¶lder. 1903, First Edition. Original Half Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Südarabische Expedition Serie. German language. 126 pp. Original binding. Fading to coverboards; shelfwear rub; rubber squeeze marks to binding's fore-edges. Ex-libris to front pastedown. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001781 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| VALENTIN CHRIST. FRIENDRICH ROST. Elementar Woerterbuch der Griechischen Sprache, hauptsaechlich zum Behufe des Auswendiglernens, und zur Befoerderung eines leicht fasslichen Ueberblicks der griechischen Wortfamilien in etymologischer Folge Gotha, Wien, Hennigs (Gotha), Friedrich Volfe (Wien). 1825, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, German & Greek. X+564 pp. Gothic script. Cover worn - boards & fore edges rubbed, bottom front corner broken; library label & numerals to backstrip; bookplates & stamp to front pastedown; 1.5" tear to gutter of front endpaper; title page with stamps, foxing & stains. good(-). USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 001603 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SALEMANN, CARL Manichaica II. St. Petersburg, 1907. Rebound - Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Izvestija Imperatorskoj Akademii Nauk (Bulletin de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St.-Pétersbourg), pp.531-558. German. Manichaeism: a Gnostic religion founded by Persian prophet Mani, who lived in the 3rd century. The Manichaeism spread to Central Asia, China and Europe. Rebound using the old front cover (chipped, faded and repaired with plastic tape. Pencil marks to textblock. Good. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 001789 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SCHULTENS, ALBERTO Origines Hebraeae sive Hebraeae Linguae Antiquissima natura & indoles ex Arabiae Penetralibus. Libri Primi Franequerae, Excudit Henricus Halma. 1724, First Edition. Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume I (of II) only. Latin. 372 pp.+Index. Condition: Three pages missing from index. Vellum cover darkened or stained with few paper labels; some tears and pen-written name to front pastedown; old pen-written inscription" J. ex Bibliotheca, Octavii Donaudi." to front end-paper; dried moisture marks to textblock; half intch tear to p.15/16 (mild damage to text); some stitches loosen - first several gatherings shaken. Fair. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001698 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| SPIRO, SOCRATES (COMPILER) An Arabic-English Vocabulary of the Colloquial Arabic of Egypt, Containing the Vernacular Idioms and Expressions, Slang Phrases, Etc, Etc, Used By the Native Egyptians. Cairo & London, Al-Mokattam Printing Office (Cairo); Bernard Quaritch (London). 1895, First Edition. Quarter-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 12+659 pp. English preface. Book condition: newly rebound using blue cloth with a leather spine; textblock faded (darkened). very Good (-). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001418 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. | ||
| MONDON-VIDAILHET, C Grammaire De La Langue Abyssine (Amharique) Paris, Imprimerie Nationale. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Languages: French with Amharic parts and samples. 301 pp. Casimir Mondon-Vidailhet was a French scholar who reached Ethiopia in 1892 and became the state councillor of the Ethiopian Emperor. He published several scientific works as well as many newspaper articles dealing with Ethiopian languages, culture and music. Book condition: very mild shelfwear rubbing to cover; library mark to backstrip; former owner's name written at head of half title page; small library stamp to title page; some fading to text block. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 001372 Click here to order or inquire at Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss. |
| Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kedem Rare Books - Eran Reiss 2005